The Frankfurt Major 2015 Americas Qualifier

From Liquipedia Dota 2 Wiki



[e][h]The Frankfurt Major 2015 Americas Qualifier
League Information
Organizer:
Valve/ESL
Sponsor:
Version:
Type:
Online
Teams:
10
Format:
Group Stage
Double-elimination bracket
Start Date:
2015-10-10
End Date:
2015-10-13
Dota TV Ticket:
Free in Dota 2 Client
Liquipedia Tier:
Links

The Americas qualifier consists of ten teams competing in a round robin group stage followed by a double-elimination bracket for two spots in the Frankfurt Major.

Format[edit]

Group Stage

  • 10 teams in two groups of five teams each, played in a round-robin format
  • All matches are played in a best-of-two
    • A 2-0 win gives 3 points
    • A draw of 1-1 gives 1 points
    • A 0-2 loss gives 0 points
  • The top two teams of each group advance to the Playoffs

Playoffs

  • Four teams in a double-elimination bracket
  • All matches are played in a best-of-three
  • The top two teams are qualified to the Frankfurt Major

Prize Pool[edit]


Participants[edit]

Cloud9
1USA Ritsu 
2USA Brax 
3USA MSS 
4USA SVG 
5Canada 1437 
Digital Chaos
1Canada TC 
2Pakistan Yawar 
3USA BuLba 
4Canada Aui_2000 
5Vietnam Biryu 
Elite Wolves
1Peru vanN 
2Peru SmAsH 
3Peru StingeR 
4Peru Masoku 
5Peru mstco 
Void Boys
1Canada PatSoul 
2USA Sneyking 
3Canada OmegaPwner 
4USA fly. 
5USA SHANKS 

1paiN Gaming opted out of the qualifiers, opening the spot up to the runner up of the second open qualifier.
2Team Archon made a roster change after being invited, and were therefore removed from the qualifier invites. The spot was given to the runner up of the first open qualifier

Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Standings[edit]

Round Robin lrthread
1. Elite Wolves 2-2-0 6-2 8p
2. Cloud9 2-1-1 5-3 7p
3. Wizards&Priests 1-1-2 3-5 4p
4. Void Boys 1-1-2 3-5 4p
5. compLexity Gaming 0-3-1 3-5 3p

Cross Table[edit]

1-1
2015-10-10
0-2
2015-10-10
2-0
2015-10-11
2-0
2015-10-11
1-1
2015-10-10
1-1
2015-10-11
1-1
2015-10-10
0-2
2015-10-11
2-0
2015-10-10
1-1
2015-10-11
2-0
2015-10-10
1-1
2015-10-10
0-2
2015-10-11
1-1
2015-10-10
0-2
2015-10-10
2-0
2015-10-10
0-2
2015-10-11
2-0
2015-10-11
1-1
2015-10-10
0-2
2015-10-10

Matches[edit]

Series 1[edit]
Matches
October 10, 2015 - 13:00 EDT
coL 1
October 10, 2015 - 13:00 EDT
Io Gyrocopter Crystal Maiden Ember Spirit Clockwerk
Night Stalker Ancient Apparition Dark Seer Queen of Pain Slark
63m40s
Ancient Apparition Wraith King Magnus Nature's Prophet Lycan
Doom Winter Wyvern Razor Weaver Omniknight
19m26s
1 HCWP
E.Wolves 1
October 10, 2015 - 13:00 EDT
Slardar Dazzle Gyrocopter Crystal Maiden Templar Assassin
Dark Seer Shadow Fiend Earthshaker Lina Huskar
20m01s
Broodmother Ember Spirit Winter Wyvern Rubick Legion Commander
Queen of Pain Spirit Breaker Crystal Maiden Slark Shadow Fiend
39m13s
1 VB
Series 2[edit]
Matches
October 10, 2015 - 15:20 EDT
C9 1
October 10, 2015 - 15:20 EDT
Dark Seer Winter Wyvern Windranger Silencer Sven
Ancient Apparition Ember Spirit Bane Broodmother Lone Druid
59m23s
Dark Seer Ember Spirit Dazzle Lycan Bane
Ancient Apparition Nature's Prophet Tusk Sven Magnus
24m27s
1 coL
HCWP 0
October 10, 2015 - 15:25 EDT
Alchemist Dark Seer Ancient Apparition Io Chaos Knight
Slardar Dazzle Windranger Visage Queen of Pain
25m05s
Alchemist Queen of Pain Bane Broodmother Lion
Tusk Dazzle Skywrath Mage Templar Assassin Juggernaut
23m39s
2 E.Wolves
Series 3[edit]
Matches
October 10, 2015 - 20:10 EDT
VB 0
October 10, 2015 - 20:10 EDT
Queen of Pain Tusk Winter Wyvern Bounty Hunter Spectre
Shadow Fiend Night Stalker Skywrath Mage Ember Spirit Earthshaker
38m11s
Queen of Pain Dazzle Dark Seer Huskar Spirit Breaker
Shadow Fiend Night Stalker Winter Wyvern Earthshaker Windranger
52m08s
2 HCWP
E.Wolves 2
October 10, 2015 - 20:30 EDT
Tusk Ancient Apparition Queen of Pain Shadow Fiend Spirit Breaker
Dazzle Dark Seer Templar Assassin Lion Juggernaut
39m51s
Tusk Dazzle Windranger Visage Slark
Ancient Apparition Alchemist Winter Wyvern Gyrocopter Nyx Assassin
60m51s
0 C9
Series 4[edit]
Matches
October 11, 2015 - 13:10 EDT
coL 1
October 11, 2015 - 13:10 EDT
Dazzle Gyrocopter Templar Assassin Undying Clockwerk
Slardar Shadow Fiend Rubick Ogre Magi Leshrac
43m53s
Dazzle Beastmaster Dark Seer Juggernaut Enigma
Tusk Ancient Apparition Spirit Breaker Venomancer Lone Druid
33m42s
1 E.Wolves
C9 2
October 11, 2015 - 13:15 EDT
Doom Ember Spirit Venomancer Dragon Knight Lich
Queen of Pain Tusk Night Stalker Slark Razor
54m37s
Tusk Anti-Mage Venomancer Invoker Ancient Apparition
Queen of Pain Night Stalker Disruptor Alchemist Tiny
48m00s
0 VB
Series 5[edit]
Matches
October 11, 2015 - 18:00 EDT
HCWP 0
October 11, 2015 - 18:00 EDT
Alchemist Dazzle Tusk Winter Wyvern Weaver
Ember Spirit Ancient Apparition Templar Assassin Naga Siren Earthshaker
50m51s
Dark Seer Ember Spirit Queen of Pain Spirit Breaker Silencer
Ancient Apparition Tusk Dragon Knight Bane Lone Druid
38m35s
2 C9
VB 2
October 11, 2015 - 18:00 EDT
Winter Wyvern Shadow Fiend Doom Witch Doctor Brewmaster
Dazzle Templar Assassin Gyrocopter Io Clockwerk
41m25s
Broodmother Queen of Pain Naga Siren Dazzle Rubick
Viper Axe Skywrath Mage Tusk Doom
42m38s
0 coL

Group B[edit]

Standings[edit]

Round Robin lrthread
1. Digital Chaos 3-1-0 7-1 10p
2. Team Unknown 2-1-1 5-3 7p
3. Team Leviathan 2-1-1 5-3 7p
4. ROOT Gaming 0-2-2 2-6 2p
5. Boreal eSports 0-1-3 1-7 1p

Tiebreaker[edit]

2nd/3rd Place Tiebreaker
2. Team Unknown 1-0
3. Team Leviathan 0-1

Cross Table[edit]

0-2
2015-10-10
0-2
2015-10-11
1-1
2015-10-11
0-2
2015-10-11
2-0
2015-10-10
2-0
2015-10-11
1-1
2015-10-11
2-0
2015-10-10
2-0
2015-10-11
0-2
2015-10-11
2-0
2015-10-10
1-1
2015-10-10
1-1
2015-10-11
1-1
2015-10-11
0-2
2015-10-10
0-2
2015-10-11
2-0
2015-10-11
0-2
2015-10-10
1-1
2015-10-10
2-0
2015-10-11


Matches[edit]

Series 1[edit]
Matches
October 10, 2015 - 17:05 EDT
LvT 2
October 10, 2015 - 17:05 EDT
Shadow Fiend Night Stalker Disruptor Clockwerk Juggernaut
Doom Dark Seer Crystal Maiden Nyx Assassin Medusa
76m08s
Ember Spirit Night Stalker Tusk Dazzle Lina
Queen of Pain Dark Seer Shadow Shaman Undying Spectre
39m27s
0 ROOT
DC 2
October 10, 2015 - 17:50 EDT
Shadow Fiend Doom Ogre Magi Bane Enchantress
Templar Assassin Dazzle Huskar Dark Seer Night Stalker
43m37s
Shadow Fiend Ogre Magi Witch Doctor Razor Centaur Warrunner
Doom Templar Assassin Crystal Maiden Earthshaker Mirana
51m16s
0 unknown
Series 2[edit]
Matches
October 10, 2015 - 22:20 EDT
unknown 1
October 10, 2015 - 22:20 EDT
Shadow Fiend Winter Wyvern Earthshaker Rubick Wraith King
Queen of Pain Doom Night Stalker Disruptor Juggernaut
31m40s
Shadow Fiend Ogre Magi Ember Spirit Witch Doctor Tusk
Queen of Pain Night Stalker Disruptor Slardar Luna
24m48s
1 LvT
Boreal -
October 10, 2015 - 23:00 EDT
Digital Chaos defwin because Boreal eSports was unable to field a full roster.[1]
W DC
Series 3[edit]
Matches
October 11, 2015 - 15:30 EDT
LvT 2
October 11, 2015 - 15:50 EDT
Queen of Pain Winter Wyvern Io Tiny Clockwerk
Doom Ember Spirit Lich Lion Slark
73m54s
Queen of Pain Witch Doctor Venomancer Gyrocopter Dark Seer
Winter Wyvern Undying Night Stalker Zeus Anti-Mage
45m01s
0 Boreal
ROOT 0
October 11, 2015 - 15:30 EDT
Queen of Pain Dazzle Shadow Shaman Batrider Spectre
Shadow Fiend Ember Spirit Ogre Magi Lina Rubick
31m16s
Ember Spirit Rubick Naga Siren Slardar Razor
Doom Tusk Dazzle Huskar Alchemist
25m29s
2 unknown
Series 4[edit]
Matches
October 11, 2015 - 20:30 EDT
Boreal 1
October 11, 2015 - 20:30 EDT
Winter Wyvern Tusk Sand King Wraith King Storm Spirit
Night Stalker Alchemist Gyrocopter Rubick Invoker
41m39s
Crystal Maiden Pudge Omniknight Centaur Warrunner Legion Commander
Queen of Pain Earthshaker Slardar Ancient Apparition Invoker
26m11s
1 ROOT
DC 2
October 11, 2015 - 20:40 EDT
Ember Spirit Dark Seer Spirit Breaker Skywrath Mage Templar Assassin
Queen of Pain Earthshaker Clockwerk Witch Doctor Naga Siren
48m35s
Shadow Fiend Winter Wyvern Earthshaker Bane Huskar
Queen of Pain Ember Spirit Ogre Magi Rubick Batrider
30m03s
0 LvT
Series 5[edit]
Matches
October 11, 2015 - 23:00 EDT
unknown W
October 11, 2015 - 23:00 EDT
Team Unknown defwin because Boreal eSports was unable to field a full roster.[2]
- Boreal
ROOT 1
October 11, 2015 - 23:00 EDT
By coin toss, ROOT Gaming and Digital Chaos draw.[3]
1 DC
Tiebreakers[edit]
Tiebreakers
October 12, 2015 - 13:05 EDT
unknown 1
October 12, 2015 - 13:05 EDT
Ember Spirit Winter Wyvern Tusk Ogre Magi Ursa
Shadow Fiend Doom Undying Earthshaker Broodmother
39m00s
0 LvT


Playoffs[edit]

Semi-finals
Elite Wolves
1
October 12, 2015 - 14:15 EDT
Doom Dazzle Windranger Chen Queen of Pain
Shadow Fiend Winter Wyvern Juggernaut Ogre Magi Dark Seer
25m49s
Shadow Fiend Ember Spirit Dark Seer Ancient Apparition Rubick
Queen of Pain Night Stalker Witch Doctor Clockwerk Storm Spirit
36m11s
Doom Windranger Ogre Magi Skywrath Mage Anti-Mage
Shadow Fiend Ember Spirit Night Stalker Dark Seer Rubick
32m32s
Team Unknown
2
Digital Chaos
1
October 12, 2015 - 17:00 EDT
Dazzle Dark Seer Chaos Knight Windranger Nature's Prophet
Ember Spirit Night Stalker Death Prophet Lich Nyx Assassin
36m35s
Ember Spirit Templar Assassin Winter Wyvern Beastmaster Bounty Hunter
Ancient Apparition Anti-Mage Tusk Alchemist Naga Siren
29m30s
Night Stalker Winter Wyvern Queen of Pain Ogre Magi Alchemist
Earthshaker Venomancer Lich Beastmaster Death Prophet
60m12s
Cloud9
2
Winners' Finals
Team Unknown
0
October 13, 2015 - 19:05 EDT
Ember Spirit Alchemist Queen of Pain Tusk Witch Doctor
Doom Ancient Apparition Dragon Knight Skywrath Mage Luna
47m48s
Night Stalker Queen of Pain Clockwerk Winter Wyvern Clinkz
Ember Spirit Venomancer Templar Assassin Tusk Alchemist
39m33s
Cloud9
2
Losers' Round 1
Elite Wolves
1
October 12, 2015 - 20:40 EDT
Tusk Dazzle Ancient Apparition Windranger Necrophos
Doom Winter Wyvern Dark Seer Spirit Breaker Invoker
29m49s
Tusk Alchemist Undying Visage Gyrocopter
Shadow Fiend Winter Wyvern Razor Bounty Hunter Clockwerk
29m56s
Slardar Dazzle Templar Assassin Skywrath Mage Bristleback
Shadow Fiend Ogre Magi Gyrocopter Beastmaster Witch Doctor
22m57s
Digital Chaos
2
Losers' Finals
Team Unknown
2
October 13, 2015 - 21:25 EDT
Dark Seer Templar Assassin Dazzle Huskar Undying
Winter Wyvern Queen of Pain Visage Beastmaster Phantom Lancer
50m37s
Ogre Magi Winter Wyvern Gyrocopter Templar Assassin Legion Commander
Dark Seer Queen of Pain Bane Venomancer Luna
55m40s
Digital Chaos
0
Qualified
Cloud9
Team Unknown

References[edit]

  1. @DIGITALCHAOSgg (October 10, 2015). "DC receives a def win as Boreal is missing a player". Twitter. Retrieved October 10, 2015.
  2. @NahazDota (October 11, 2015). "Unknown.xiu receives a def win as Boreal is missing a player". Twitter. Retrieved October 11, 2015.
  3. @DIGITALCHAOSgg (October 11, 2015). "With the RNGesus watching over us, we go 1-1 vs @ROOT4ROOT on coin toss. GGWP.". Twitter. Retrieved October 11, 2015.