G-1 Champions League Season 5 Asian Qualifiers

From Liquipedia Dota 2 Wiki


[e][h]G-1 Champions League Season 5 Asian Qualifier
League Information
Type:
Online
Location:
China China
South East Asia Southeast Asia
Dates:
Mar 16 - Apr 11, 2013
Teams:
44
Liquipedia Tier:
Links

Format[edit]

  • Phase One
    • Open registrations for any team who can play on SEA servers.
    • G-1 admins picks 32 teams to compete in a single elimination bracket.
    • The top 8 of teams of the bracket advances to Phase Two.
  • Phase Two
    • The top 8 teams of Phase One competes against 8 pre-seeded teams.
    • The 8 seeded and 8 qualified teams are placed in a single elimination bracket.
    • The top 4 teams from this bracket advance to Phase Three.
  • Phase Three
    • Top 4 teams of Phase Two competes against the top 4 teams of the last G-1 Season.
    • These 8 teams are placed into 2 groups of four.
    • The top 2 teams will advance directly the Main Tournament.
    • The 2nd and 3rd place teams of each group will play each other for the final 2 spots.

Participating Teams[edit]

Phase Two Invites
TongFu LGD International Team Zenith MUFC
Vici Gaming For.Love RattleSnake RisingStars
Previous Season Invites
LGD Gaming Team DK Invictus Gaming Orange Esports

Phase One[edit]

Bracket A[edit]

Quarterfinals
That's Not Dota
0
March 16, 2013 - 05:08 UTC
TI9 Champion
1
RILIMIN
1
March 16, 2013 - 05:23 UTC
Forsaken.
0
TLeR ReborN
0
March 16, 2013 - 06:11 UTC
Chains Stack
1
TNC Pro Team
0
March 16, 2013 - 06:40 UTC
MSI-EvoGT
1
Semifinals
TI9 Champion
1
RILIMIN
2
Chains Stack
2
MSI-EvoGT
1
Qualified
RILIMIN
Chains Stack

Bracket B[edit]

Quarterfinals
Gse7en
1
March 16, 2013 - 07:16 UTC
JOCKZ
0
Ledion Dreamz
0
March 16, 2013 - 07:22 UTC
1st.VN
1
Invasion e-Sports
0
March 16, 2013 - 08:16 UTC
Neolution Thailand
1
Genocide E-Sports
0
March 16, 2013 - 08:30 UTC
Awake
1
Semifinals
Gse7en
0
March 17, 2013 - 07:28 UTC
1st.VN
2
Neolution Thailand
2
Awake
1
Qualified
1st.VN
Neolution Thailand

Bracket C[edit]

Quarterfinals
Neolution.Int
1
March 16, 2013 - 09:16 UTC
SowoneuL Malhaebwa
0
Reversal Destiny
1
March 16, 2013 - 09:32 UTC
38m20s
Pacific eSports 2
0
Neolution Indonesia
1
March 16, 2013 - 10:22 UTC
ELT.
0
MiTH.Trust
1
March 16, 2013 - 10:42 UTC
Joe Elite Team
0
Semifinals
Neolution.Int
2
March 17, 2013 - 11:09 UTC
Keeper of the Light Queen of Pain Anti-Mage Sand King Leshrac
Magnus Phantom Lancer Rubick Lifestealer Lina
35m51s
Queen of Pain Dark Seer Lifestealer Undying Ancient Apparition
Magnus Templar Assassin Rubick Disruptor Gyrocopter
26m00s
Reversal Destiny
0
Neolution Indonesia
0
March 17, 2013 - 09:32 UTC
MiTH.Trust
2
Qualified
Neolution.Int
MiTH.Trust

Bracket D[edit]

Quarterfinals
First Departure
1
March 16, 2013 - 11:19 UTC
Pacific eSports
0
Pride Gamers
0
March 17, 2013 - 10:10 UTC
Execration
1
Gizmo Gaming
1
March 16, 2013 - 12:26 UTC
ULTImate
0
Breakfall
0
March 16, 2013 - 12:22 UTC
Mineski
1
Semifinals
First Departure
2
March 17, 2013 - 11:33 UTC
Execration
1
Gizmo Gaming
2
March 17, 2013 - 07:12 UTC
Mineski
1
Qualified
First Departure
Gizmo Gaming

Phase Two[edit]

Bracket A[edit]

Semifinals
MUFC
2
March 20, 2013 - 07:29 UTC
1st.VN
0
RattleSnake
2
March 20, 2013 - 11:43 UTC
Gizmo Gaming
0
Grand Final
MUFC
0
March 24, 2013 - 07:13 UTC
RattleSnake
2

Bracket B[edit]

Semifinals
RisingStars
2
March 21, 2013 - 07:09 UTC
MiTH.Trust
0
For.Love
1
March 21, 2013 - 11:37 UTC
Chains Stack
2
Grand Final
RisingStars
0
March 24, 2013 - 11:42 UTC
Chains Stack
2

Bracket C[edit]

Semifinals
LGD International
2
March 22, 2013 - 07:14 UTC
Neolution.Int
1
Vici Gaming
2
March 22, 2013 - 11:44 UTC
RILIMIN
0
Grand Final
LGD International
2
March 25, 2013 - 07:11 UTC
Vici Gaming
0

Bracket D[edit]

Semifinals
First Departure
0
March 23, 2013 - 07:09 UTC
Team Zenith
2
TongFu
0
March 23, 2013 - 11:49 UTC
Neolution Thailand
2
Grand Final
Team Zenith
2
March 25, 2013 - 11:42 UTC
Neolution Thailand
0

Phase Three[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A
1. Orange Esports 2-1 4-3
2. LGD Gaming 2-1 4-3
3. LGD International 1-2 4-5
4. RattleSnake 1-2 3-4

Group B[edit]

Group B
1. Invictus Gaming 3-0 6-1
2. Team Zenith 2-1 5-2
3. Team DK 1-2 2-4
4. Chains Stack 0-3 0-6

Decider Bracket[edit]

  • The winner of each group will advance directly into the Main Tournament.
  • The 2nd and 3rd place finishers of each group will play each other for the final 2 spots.
2nd Place in Groups
LGD Gaming
2
April 9, 2013 - 11:56 UTC
Team Zenith
1
3rd Place in Groups
LGD International
0
April 10, 2013 - 11:53 UTC
Team DK
2
Qualifying Match
Team Zenith
0
April 11, 2013 - 11:58 UTC
Team DK
2
Qualified Teams
LGD Gaming
Q
Team DK
Q


Detailed Results[edit]

Phase One[edit]

References[edit]