GESC: Indonesia Dota2 Minor

From Liquipedia Dota 2 Wiki


[e][h]GESC: Indonesia Dota2 Minor
League Information
Series:
GESC GESC Minor
Dota Pro Circuit Dota Pro Circuit
Organizer:
Version:
Server:
Singapore
Type:
Offline
Location:
Indonesia Jakarta
Venue:
Hall 1, Indonesia Convention Exhibition @ BSD City
Teams:
8
Format:
GSL Group Stage
Single Elimination Playoffs
Prize Pool:
$300,000 USD
Start Date:
2018-03-15
End Date:
2018-03-18
Pro Circuit Points:
300
Pro Circuit Tier:
Liquipedia Tier:
Links

GESC: Indonesia Dota 2 Minor is the first Valve Corporation sanctioned tournament in Indonesia and will feature the world's best teams and an Indonesia representative who will compete for the largest prize purse in the country - $300,000 USD and qualifying points to The International 2018.

Format[edit]

  • Qualifier and invites
    • Eight teams:
      • One invited team
      • Six teams from Regional Qualifiers
      • One team from the Indonesia Qualifier
  • Group Stage:
    • Eight teams are divided into two groups of four teams each where they play in a double-elimination (GSL) format.
    • Opening and Runner Up matches are played in a Bo1.
    • Group Winner and Loser matches are played in a Bo3.
    • Teams will be seeded based on their placing in their own group.
    • Top team from each group will advance to the Semifinals.
    • 2nd team from each group will advance to the Quarterfinals.
    • Bottom two from each group will advance to the Playoff Round 1.
  • Playoffs:
    • Eight teams play in a single-elimination bracket.
    • Round 1 matches are played in a Bo1.
    • All other matches are played in a Bo3.

Broadcast Talent[edit]

The talent list for English and Bahasa Indonesia broadcast talent for GESC: Indonesia DotA 2 Minor

  • Host:
    • Netherlands Sheever (Jorien van der Heijden)
  • Observer:
  • Statistician:
  • Panelist/Casters:
    • Indonesia Gore (Taufik Muhammad)
    • Indonesia Dz (Dimas Surya Rizki)
    • Indonesia R1 (Leonardus Eka)
    • Indonesia Veenomon (Benedictus Alvino Christian)
    • Indonesia Oddie (Vinzent Indra)
    • Indonesia Velajave (Veronica Fortuna)
    • Indonesia Hime (Kimberly Khoe)
    • Indonesia Euka (Zabiella Ruth)
  • Observers:
    • Indonesia Rosesa (Fadhel Irawan)
    • Indonesia Zakucj (Wawan Firdaus Manggala)

Prize Pool[edit]

The base prize pool for the tournament is $300,000 USD and 300 Pro Circuit Points.

Participating Teams[edit]

1 Animal Planet was signed by Iceberg Esports on 30 January 2018.[2] But on 1 March 2018 the roster departs the organization.[3]
2 Animal Planet was signed by Digital Chaos on 11 March 2018. kitrak is replaced by Stan King.[4]

Results[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Standings preview
1. Evil Geniuses 2-0 3-0
2. Infamous 2-1 3-1
3. Natus Vincere 1-2 1-3
4. Rex Regum Qeon 0-2 0-3

Group B[edit]

Standings preview
1. VGJ.Thunder 2-0 3-1
2. Fnatic 2-1 3-2
3. The Final Tribe 1-2 2-3
4. Digital Chaos 0-2 1-3
Legend
Advances to Semifinals
Advances to Quarterfinals
Advances to Playoffs R1

Playoffs[edit]

Playoffs R1
Natus Vincere
1
17 March 2018 - 10:20 WIB
Sand King Bane Elder Titan Shadow Fiend Morphling
Gyrocopter Witch Doctor Clockwerk Phantom Lancer Batrider
43m33s
Digital Chaos
0
The Final Tribe
1
17 March 2018 - 12:40 WIB
Tiny Naga Siren Disruptor Death Prophet Juggernaut
Warlock Outworld Devourer Batrider Lion Shadow Fiend
34m51s
Rex Regum Qeon
0
Quarterfinals
Fnatic
1
17 March 2018 - 15:10 WIB
Death Prophet Tusk Witch Doctor Batrider Dragon Knight
Tiny Chen Ancient Apparition Phantom Lancer Queen of Pain
78m36s
Naga Siren Death Prophet Warlock Luna Pugna
Disruptor Gyrocopter Sand King Omniknight Sniper
47m08s
Death Prophet Disruptor Earth Spirit Brewmaster Templar Assassin
Tiny Ancient Apparition Kunkka Lifestealer Lina
61m58s
Natus Vincere
2
Infamous
2
17 March 2018 - 21:00 WIB
Gyrocopter Disruptor Brewmaster Earthshaker Morphling
Chen Death Prophet Rubick Juggernaut Clockwerk
31m47s
Death Prophet Elder Titan Disruptor Terrorblade Night Stalker
Chen Ancient Apparition Lifestealer Tinker Centaur Warrunner
46m40s
Earth Spirit Viper Disruptor Tidehunter Outworld Devourer
Sand King Chen Terrorblade Rubick Shadow Fiend
42m57s
The Final Tribe
1
Semifinals
Evil Geniuses
2
18 March 2018 - 10:30 WIB
Beastmaster Io Ancient Apparition Dragon Knight Lifestealer
Elder Titan Viper Witch Doctor Weaver Faceless Void
45m01s
Rubick Viper Dark Willow Morphling Sand King
Razor Tusk Disruptor Chaos Knight Legion Commander
32m33s
Natus Vincere
0
VGJ.Thunder
2
18 March 2018 - 14:00 WIB
Disruptor Medusa Nyx Assassin Underlord Pugna
Naga Siren Death Prophet Jakiro Night Stalker Templar Assassin
60m13s
Death Prophet Tusk Witch Doctor Batrider Terrorblade
Omniknight Gyrocopter Bane Morphling Earthshaker
32m03s
Death Prophet Earth Spirit Luna Tiny Witch Doctor
Omniknight Tusk Disruptor Dragon Knight Troll Warlord
30m34s
Infamous
1
Finals
Evil Geniuses
2
18 March 2018 - 18:15 WIB
Rubick Viper Dark Willow Lifestealer Pugna
Naga Siren Brewmaster Disruptor Terrorblade Omniknight
20m05s
Io Beastmaster Keeper of the Light Phantom Lancer Visage
Chen Witch Doctor Tiny Storm Spirit Underlord
26m53s
VGJ.Thunder
0

Additional Content[edit]

Streams[edit]

Recaps[edit]

Team Intros[edit]

Miscellaneous[edit]

References[edit]

  1. @GESChampionship (5 January 2018). "We would like to welcome @EvilGeniuses to #GESCIndonesia as our direct invite!". Twitter. Retrieved 6 January 2018.
  2. icebergesports.ca (30 January 2018). "Iceberg DotA 2". Retrieved 30 January 2018.
  3. @Aui_2000 (1 March 2018). "Back to animal planet". Twitter. Retrieved 1 March 2018.
  4. twitter.com/digitalchaosgg (11 March 2018). "DC Dota 2". Retrieved 11 March 2018.