GESC: Indonesia Dota2 Minor - Indonesia Qualifier

From Liquipedia Dota 2 Wiki


[e][h]GESC: Indonesia Dota2 Minor - Indonesia Qualifier
League Information
Series:
GESC Global Electronic Sports Championship
Organizer:
Version:
Server:
Singapore
Type:
Online
Location:
Indonesia Indonesia
Teams:
8
Format:
GSL Group Stage
Single Elimination Playoffs
Start Date:
2018-02-22
End Date:
2018-02-25
Liquipedia Tier:
Links

The Indonesia Qualifier consists of eight teams competing for one spot in the GESC: Indonesia Dota2 Minor.

Format[edit]

  • Four Direct Invite Teams[1]
  • Four Teams Qualify Through Open Qualifier[2]
  • Group Stage:
    • Eight teams are divided into two groups of four teams each where they play in a double-elimination (GSL) format.
    • All matches are played in a Bo3.
    • The top two teams from each group advance to the playoffs.
  • Playoffs:
    • Four teams play in a single-elimination bracket.
    • Semifinals are played in a Bo3, while the finals are played in a Bo5.
  • Winner qualifies to Main tournament.

Prize Pool[edit]

Participating Teams[edit]

Results[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Standings
1. EVOS Esports 2-0 4-0
2. BOOM ID 2-1 4-3
3. Drago Esports 1-3 2-5
4. XCN Gaming 0-2 2-4

Group B[edit]

Standings
1. Alter Ego 2-0 4-1
2. Rex Regum Qeon 2-1 5-3
3. Pandora Esports 1-2 3-5
4. The Prime NND 0-2 1-4

Playoffs[edit]

Semifinals
EVOS Esports
1
25 February 2018 11:00 WIB
Dragon Knight Disruptor Elder Titan Juggernaut Arc Warden
Nyx Assassin Outworld Devourer Warlock Terrorblade Sand King
54m46s
Clockwerk Shadow Fiend Disruptor Faceless Void Zeus
Bounty Hunter Tinker Warlock Batrider Lycan
48m16s
Naga Siren Disruptor Gyrocopter Tidehunter Storm Spirit
Tiny Warlock Razor Tinker Bane
51m07s
Rex Regum Qeon
2
Alter Ego
2
25 February 2018 15:20 WIB
Night Stalker Skywrath Mage Underlord Anti-Mage Brewmaster
Puck Sand King Jakiro Razor Queen of Pain
47m01s
Elder Titan Beastmaster Vengeful Spirit Medusa Bane
Skywrath Mage Naga Siren Lifestealer Outworld Devourer Enchantress
24m27s
Earth Spirit Shadow Shaman Brewmaster Gyrocopter Outworld Devourer
Ancient Apparition Chaos Knight Earthshaker Omniknight Queen of Pain
63m07s
BOOM ID
1
Finals
Rex Regum Qeon
3
25 February 2018 18:20 WIB
Razor Warlock Rubick Legion Commander Queen of Pain
Tiny Lion Batrider Witch Doctor Weaver
67m29s
Tiny Lycan Warlock Storm Spirit Sand King
Night Stalker Razor Tinker Witch Doctor Underlord
36m53s
Tiny Night Stalker Disruptor Doom Terrorblade
Sand King Warlock Queen of Pain Omniknight Medusa
37m26s
Dragon Knight Warlock Rubick Terrorblade Templar Assassin
Nyx Assassin Outworld Devourer Lifestealer Disruptor Legion Commander
18m45s
Alter Ego
1


Streams[edit]

References[edit]

  1. 1.0 1.1 1.2 1.3 1.4 GESChampionship (2018-02-21). "Congratulations to Pandora, Drago, Alter Ego and @xcngaming for making it to the closed qualifier.". Twitter. Retrieved 2018-03-02.
  2. GESChampionship (2018-02-08). "Registration for the GESC Indonesia Open Qualifier is now OPEN!". Twitter. Retrieved 2018-03-02.