GESC: Thailand Dota2 Minor - Southeast Asia Qualifier

From Liquipedia Dota 2 Wiki



[e][h]GESC: Thailand Dota2 Minor - Southeast Asia Qualifier
League Information
Series:
GESC Global Electronic Sports Championship
Organizer:
Sponsor:
Version:
Type:
Online
Location:
Southeast Asia Southeast Asia
Teams:
6
Format:
Single-Elimination Bracket
Start Date:
2018-04-17
End Date:
2018-04-20
Liquipedia Tier:
Links

The Southeast Asia Qualifier consists of four teams competing for one spot in the GESC: Thailand Dota2 Minor.

Format[edit]

  • Six Direct Invite Teams[1]
  • Six Teams in a Single-elimination Bracket
  • All Matches other than Finals are Bo3
  • Finals are Bo5
  • Winner qualifies to the Main tournament.

Prize Pool[edit]

Participating Teams[edit]

Fnatic [1]
1Canada EternaLEnVy 
2Philippines Abed 
3USA UNiVeRsE 
4Philippines DJ 
5Sweden pieliedie 
CMalaysia Adam 
TNC Predator [1]
1Philippines Raven 
2Philippines Armel 
3Philippines Sam_H 
4Philippines Tims 
5Philippines Kuku 
Team Admiral [1]
1Philippines Gabbi 
2Philippines Benhur 
3Philippines Rapy 
4Philippines Boombacs 
5Philippines RR 
Execration [1]
1Philippines Nando 
2Philippines Karl 
3Philippines Van 
4Philippines Bimbo 
5Philippines Kim0 
Clutch Gamers [1]
1Malaysia Ahjit 
2Malaysia vtFαded 
3Greece SkyLark 
4Jordan AfrOmoush 
5Russia yol 
CPhilippines FLYSOLO 
Geek Fam1 [1]
1Philippines Teehee 
2Malaysia ChYuan 
3Malaysia March 
4Indonesia Feuru 
5Malaysia Oli 
1 Mineski pulled out of the tournament on April 14th.[2] They were replaced by Geek Fam.[3]

Results[edit]

Quarterfinals
Execration
0
April 17, 2018 - 14:00 SGT
Tusk Ancient Apparition Tinker Batrider Gyrocopter
Night Stalker Terrorblade Disruptor Queen of Pain Naga Siren
43m32s
Ancient Apparition Tinker Doom Vengeful Spirit Rubick
Sand King Terrorblade Zeus Shadow Shaman Pugna
53m38s
Geek Fam
2
Team Admiral
0
April 17, 2018 - 17:00 SGT
Tiny Tusk Outworld Devourer Nyx Assassin Puck
Dark Willow Death Prophet Witch Doctor Doom Terrorblade
35m44s
Dark Willow Tiny Naga Siren Tidehunter Viper
Tusk Death Prophet Lion Abaddon Luna
37m06s
Clutch Gamers
2
Semifinals
TNC Predator
2
April 18, 2018 - 14:00 SGT
Nyx Assassin Leshrac Tidehunter Razor Templar Assassin
Sand King Lifestealer Dark Willow Shadow Fiend Clockwerk
24m04s
Pangolier Lion Outworld Devourer Clockwerk Lifestealer
Doom Kunkka Ancient Apparition Pugna Phantom Assassin
31m04s
Geek Fam
0
Fnatic
2
April 19, 2018 - 18:00 SGT
Dark Willow Slardar Shadow Fiend Morphling Dark Seer
Sand King Death Prophet Winter Wyvern Clockwerk Anti-Mage
55m01s
Disruptor Death Prophet Underlord Earth Spirit Phantom Lancer
Sand King Omniknight Witch Doctor Outworld Devourer Gyrocopter
30m58s
Clutch Gamers
0
Finals
TNC Predator
1
April 20, 2018 - 14:00 SGT
Nature's Prophet Night Stalker Phantom Assassin Slardar Shadow Fiend
Sand King Beastmaster Leshrac Dragon Knight Chaos Knight
38m44s
Leshrac Earth Spirit Tidehunter Outworld Devourer Lycan
Terrorblade Clockwerk Warlock Viper Puck
39m32s
Tiny Dark Willow Rubick Juggernaut Batrider
Sand King Warlock Dragon Knight Dark Seer Phantom Lancer
29m51s
Outworld Devourer Tusk Lion Troll Warlord Dark Seer
Leshrac Beastmaster Dark Willow Phantom Lancer Lone Druid
47m52s
Fnatic
3

References[edit]

  1. 1.0 1.1 1.2 1.3 1.4 1.5 1.6 GESChampionship (2018-04-16). "6 top SEA and 4 EU teams will compete in our qualifiers for GESC Thailand today!". Twitter. Retrieved 2018-04-16.
  2. Mineski (2018-04-14). "Mineski-DOTA will be pulling out of the GESC Thailand". Facebook. Retrieved 2018-04-14.
  3. GESChampionship (2018-04-16). "6 top SEA and 4 EU teams will compete in our qualifiers for GESC Thailand today!". Twitter. Retrieved 2018-04-16.