GEST The Challenge #5

From Liquipedia Dota 2 Wiki
[e][h]GEST The Challenge #5
League Information
Series:
Organizer:
Sponsor:
Server:
China
Type:
Online
Location:
South East Asia Southeast Asia
China China
Dates:
Jun 16 - 23, 2014
Teams:
16
Format:
Single Elimination
Prize Pool:
$10,000 USD
Dota TV Ticket:
Liquipedia Tier:
Links

Overview[edit]

The Challenge will feature 8 invited teams from China. 8 Chinese teams will face off with the best of South East Asia for a piece of 10 grand. The Challenge will be played purely in the Perfect World's Chinese server, in which sponsored VPNs will be provided to all South East Asian teams.

Format[edit]

  • 16 teams Single Elimination Bracket.
  • All matches are Bo3.

Prize Pool[edit]

The total prize pool for the event was set to $10,000.

Participants[edit]

Invited Teams[edit]

Team DK
1China BurNIng
2Malaysia Mushi
3Singapore iceiceice
4China LaNm
5China MMY!
Newbee
1China Hao
2China Mu
3China xiao8
4China Banana
5China SanSheng
Invictus Gaming
1China Luo
2China Ferrari_430
3China YYF
4Malaysia ChuaN
5China Faith
Vici Gaming
1China Sylar
2China Super
3China rOtk
4China fy
5China Fenrir
LGD Gaming
1China Rabbit
2China Lin
3China Yao
4China DD
5Macau DDC
CIS Game
1Germany Black^
2China inflame
3China June
4China Ayo
5China demons
DT^Club
1China XDD
2China Air
3China InJuly
4China super
5China DreamyU
TongFu
1China XiaoLv
2China uuu9
3China SryFox
4China lpc
5China Kabu
Arrow Gaming
1Malaysia LaNcE
2Malaysia ddz
3Malaysia xiangzai
4Malaysia JoHnNy
5Malaysia MoZuN
Titan
1Malaysia kYxY
2Malaysia YamateH
3Malaysia Ohaiyo
4Malaysia Net
5Malaysia XtiNcT
1 Orange Esports replaced MVP Phoenix on June 16, 2014.

Qualified Teams[edit]

Results[edit]

Round of 16
LGD Gaming
2
June 16, 2014 13:00 CEST
Dark Seer Ember Spirit Jakiro Rubick Lycan
Slark Queen of Pain Treant Protector Ancient Apparition Centaur Warrunner
16m49s
Enchantress Phantom Assassin Tidehunter Mirana Shadow Demon
Brewmaster Ancient Apparition Rubick Nature's Prophet Slark
28m55s
Pokerface
0
Vici Gaming
2
June 16, 2014 13:00 CEST
Brewmaster Tidehunter Mirana Bane Anti-Mage
Invoker Rubick Disruptor Nature's Prophet Timbersaw
24m42s
Lycan Tidehunter Visage Viper Lion
Batrider Doom Rubick Enigma Naga Siren
19m08s
Mineski
0
Invictus Gaming
2
June 16, 2014 16:00 CEST
Dark Seer Dragon Knight Jakiro Timbersaw Witch Doctor
Naga Siren Shadow Demon Tidehunter Enigma Leshrac
15m07s
Batrider Enigma Earthshaker Pugna Phantom Assassin
Rubick Mirana Dark Seer Shadow Demon Centaur Warrunner
33m37s
Scythe Gaming
0
CIS Game
2
June 16, 2014 16:00 CEST
Invoker Ancient Apparition Tidehunter Anti-Mage Lion
Enchantress Dark Seer Rubick Viper Naga Siren
28m53s
Invoker Tidehunter Rubick Storm Spirit Dark Seer
Treant Protector Shadow Demon Weaver Tinker Centaur Warrunner
35m03s
Orange Esports
0
Newbee
2
June 17, 2014 13:00 CEST
Batrider Visage Enigma Lifestealer Ember Spirit
Disruptor Shadow Demon Centaur Warrunner Weaver Kunkka
26m44s
Mirana Naga Siren Venomancer Clockwerk Templar Assassin
Invoker Brewmaster Shadow Shaman Io Phantom Assassin
22m08s
Team Alapets
0
DT^Club
2
June 17, 2014 13:00 CEST
Enigma Brewmaster Bane Mirana Dark Seer
Doom Shadow Shaman Viper Centaur Warrunner Lich
46m30s
Batrider Brewmaster Visage Rubick Morphling
Shadow Demon Mirana Dragon Knight Tidehunter Ember Spirit
60m00s
Titan
0
TongFu
1
June 17, 2014 17:00 CEST
Batrider Enchantress Faceless Void Skywrath Mage Tusk
Invoker Rubick Slark Vengeful Spirit Wraith King
22m42s
Enchantress Doom Shadow Shaman Dragon Knight Mirana
Invoker Rubick Sand King Nature's Prophet Faceless Void
50m23s
Batrider Mirana Nyx Assassin Treant Protector Ember Spirit
Doom Ancient Apparition Slark Earthshaker Lone Druid
38m31s
Arrow Gaming
2
Team DK
2
June 17, 2014 16:00 CEST
Batrider Mirana Naga Siren Shadow Demon Shadow Fiend
Tidehunter Sand King Dragon Knight Shadow Shaman Viper
26m39s
Lycan Puck Enigma Witch Doctor Invoker
Doom Shadow Demon Axe Dazzle Death Prophet
19m24s
MiTH.Trust
0
Quarterfinals
LGD Gaming
2
June 18, 2014 00:00 PDT
Lycan Lion Ember Spirit Lich Queen of Pain
Naga Siren Invoker Ancient Apparition Axe Witch Doctor
19m55s
Lion Brewmaster Enigma Dark Seer Morphling
Naga Siren Elder Titan Disruptor Chen Pugna
57m30s
Lycan Shadow Demon Kunkka Pugna Timbersaw
Naga Siren Enigma Dark Seer Rubick Venomancer
15m59s
Vici Gaming
1
Invictus Gaming
2
June 18, 2014 03:00 PDT
Nature's Prophet Brewmaster Enchantress Shadow Shaman Anti-Mage
Invoker Treant Protector Tinker Lion Bristleback
19m41s
Batrider Enchantress Mirana Wraith King Death Prophet
Invoker Doom Shadow Demon Sand King Storm Spirit
23m59s
CIS Game
0
Newbee
2
June 19, 2014 16:00 CEST
Enchantress Doom Mirana Rubick Queen of Pain
Ancient Apparition Tidehunter Enigma Luna Templar Assassin
61m28s
Clockwerk Shadow Demon Tidehunter Luna Mirana
Enigma Visage Drow Ranger Queen of Pain Dark Seer
21m58s
Doom Morphling Lion Puck Silencer
Tidehunter Faceless Void Queen of Pain Disruptor Naga Siren
36m37s
DT^Club
1
Arrow Gaming
0
June 19, 2014 13:00 CEST
Visage Nature's Prophet Viper Phantom Assassin Treant Protector
Lycan Ember Spirit Mirana Witch Doctor Faceless Void
14m26s
Invoker Kunkka Vengeful Spirit Bristleback Ancient Apparition
Mirana Bane Enigma Troll Warlord Faceless Void
25m16s
Team DK
2
Semifinals
LGD Gaming
0
June 20, 2014 16:00 CEST
Doom Shadow Demon Rubick Ember Spirit Pugna
Mirana Naga Siren Puck Earthshaker Lion
62m26s
Shadow Demon Tidehunter Faceless Void Kunkka Invoker
Batrider Doom Silencer Rubick Lone Druid
66m34s
Invictus Gaming
2
Newbee
0
June 20, 2014 13:00 CEST
Batrider Faceless Void Ancient Apparition Brewmaster Shadow Shaman
Doom Enigma Dragon Knight Shadow Demon Puck
54m30s
Naga Siren Lion Faceless Void Gyrocopter Nature's Prophet
Lycan Tidehunter Rubick Lich Outworld Devourer
40m17s
Team DK
2
Grand Final
Invictus Gaming
3
June 23, 2014 14:00 CEST
Faceless Void Invoker Rubick Nature's Prophet Lich
Mirana Shadow Demon Luna Outworld Devourer Beastmaster
28m37s
Doom Shadow Demon Leshrac Templar Assassin Windranger
Mirana Faceless Void Shadow Shaman Death Prophet Viper
21m06s
Doom Ember Spirit Shadow Shaman Viper Vengeful Spirit
Faceless Void Mirana Skywrath Mage Razor Outworld Devourer
25m03s
Faceless Void Shadow Shaman Death Prophet Viper Lich
Elder Titan Mirana Rubick Templar Assassin Anti-Mage
39m42s
Team DK
1
3rd Place Match
LGD Gaming
0
June 21, 2014 09:00 CEST
Enchantress Brewmaster Slark Lion Magnus
Batrider Bristleback Disruptor Viper Lich
69m04s
Doom Shadow Demon Kunkka Ember Spirit Dark Seer
Batrider Tidehunter Templar Assassin Razor Shadow Shaman
53m50s
Newbee
2

References[edit]