Follow us on Twitter @LiquipediaDota if you'd like to be kept up to date on all things Dota 2!

GEST 2012


[e][h]Gigabyte E-Sports Tournament Dota 2
League Information
Series:
Organizer:
Sponsor:
Server:
SEA
Type:
Online
Location:
South East Asia Southeast Asia
Dates:
Nov 4 - 15, 2012
Teams:
16
Format:
Groups into SE bracket
Prize Pool:
$1,500 USD
Dota TV Ticket:
Liquipedia Tier:
Links

Overview[edit]

Gigabyte E-Sports Tournament Dota 2 is a South East Asian tournament organized by DotaTalk. After the success of GEST 2012, DotaTalk announced GEST Season 1. The tournament was hosted in November 2012 by DotaTalk. Ten invited teams and six teams from qualifiers compete in main event for a $1,500 prize pool. Additionally, the two best teams went on to compete with two invited teams from China (LGD.int and LGD.cn) for another $1,500 in the GEST Challenge 2012

Prize Pool[edit]

A total of $1,500 is divided between playoffs winners as seen below.

Format[edit]

  • Qualifiers (Brackets can be found here)
    • 32 teams per regional qualifier:
      • Malaysia Qualifier (28/09/2012 - 30/09/2012).
      • Thailand Qualifier (02/10/2012 - 04/10/2012) - Teams from Cambodia, Laos, Vietnam & Myammar can participate in Thailand Qualifier.
      • Singapore Qualifier (06/10/2012 - 07/10/2012).
      • Philippines Qualifier (09/10/2012 - 11/10/2012).
      • Indonesia Qualifier (20/10/2012) - Teams from Australia & New Zealand can join Indonesia qualifier.
    • Single Elimination.
    • Winner of each qualifier group goes to main event.
  • Group Stage
    • Four groups of four teams each.
    • All matches are Bo1.
    • Winning gives 3 points, losing 0.
    • Top two teams of each group advances.
  • Playoffs
    • Eight team Single-elimination Bracket.
    • All matches up until the finals are Bo3.
    • Grand Finals are played in Bo5 format, with the team from the winners bracket having a 1 game advantage.

Official English casters[edit]

Participants[edit]

Invited Teams[edit]

iDeal eSports
1Thailand min
2Thailand r5r5
3Thailand Bz
4Thailand sD
5Thailand nn
iZone
1Philippines kc
2Philippines sk
3Philippines 10
4Philippines joven
5Philippines 125
Mineski
1Philippines Bimbo
2Philippines jay
3Philippines Mr.Swish
4Philippines Owa
5Philippines Wootz
DSport.Phetburi5
1Thailand yO
2Thailand FRZ
3Thailand Berbz
4Thailand FTG
5Thailand afff
JoeNet
1Indonesia R9
2Indonesia Tonberry
3Indonesia CL
4Indonesia Don
5Indonesia INZANE
Flash eSports
1Singapore Ks
2Singapore EHWAAH
3Singapore Dsfq
4Singapore Hengky
5Singapore Milligan

Results[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

Group A
1. Team Zenith 3-0
2. Mineski 2-1
3. Space Monkeys 1-2
4. iDeal eSports 0-3
Group B
1. Natural 9 2-1
2. First Departure 2-1
3. MiTH.Trust 2-1
4. iZone 0-3
Group C
1. MUFC 3-0
2. Duskbin 2-1
3. Flash eSports 1-2
4. DSport.Phetburi5 0-3
Group D
1. Orange Esports 2-1
2. Armaggeddon 2-1
3. Pagibig.TnC 1-2
4. JoeNet 1-2

Playoffs[edit]

Quarterfinals
Team Zenith
2
Armaggeddon
1
MUFC
2
First Departure
1
Orange Esports
2
Mineski
0
Natural 9
2
Duskbin
1
Semifinals
Team Zenith
1
MUFC
2
Orange Esports
2
Natural 9
1
Finals
MUFC
1
Orange Esports
3

External Links[edit]