GEST Season 1 August

From Liquipedia Dota 2 Wiki
You can help improve this page!
The page is missing TeamCards. To fix this issue please Find/fill in the missing information.

[e][h]GEST Season 1 August
League Information
Organizer:
Sponsor:
Server:
SEA
Type:
Online
Location:
Southeast Asia Southeast Asia
Teams:
16
Format:
Groups Into Single Elimination
Prize Pool:
$1,500 USD
Start Date:
2013-09-02
End Date:
2013-09-08
Dota TV Ticket:
Liquipedia Tier:
Links

Overview[edit]

This event is the August edition of the GEST Season 1. 16 top Southeast Asian teams qualify via 8 regional qualifiers and compete for a $1,500 prize pool. The qualifiers are scheduled as follows:

  • August 10-11th: Philippines qualifier
  • August 17-18th: Malaysia, Indonesia, Vietnam and Thailand qualifiers
  • August 20-23rd: Non SEA, Rest of SEA, Singapore qualifiers

Tournament Format[edit]

Prize Pool[edit]

Format[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

  • Double elimination format.
  • Top 2 teams will advance into the playoffs.
  • All group stage games are Bo1.

Playoffs[edit]

  • Single elimination format.
  • Bo3 up to Grand Finals.
  • Bo5 in Grand Finals.

Participating Teams[edit]

By Qualifier[edit]

Participating Teams
Vietnam Vietnam Malaysia Malaysia
1st.VN Team Chung nAra sTacks Lowyat.net E-Sports
Indonesia Indonesia Thailand Thailand
Team Bambang Queen Net GxGaming.Brutal What up dude
Singapore Singapore Non-SEA Rest of SEA
Team Impervious Xplicit Oblique Gaming Neolution.G7
Philippines Philippines
MSI-EvoGT Mineski Ledion Dreamz Arcanys

Results[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A
1. MSI-EvoGT 2-0
2. Lowyat.net E-Sports 2-1
3. Oblique Gaming 1-2
4. Team Chung 0-2

Group B[edit]

Group B
1. Team Impervious 2-0
2. Arcanys 2-1
3. Queen Net 1-2
4. Neolution.G7 0-2

Group C[edit]

Group C
1. Mineski 2-0
2. Team Bambang 2-1
3. What up dude 1-2
4. Xplicit 0-2

Group D[edit]

Group D
1. Ledion Dreamz 2-0
2. 1st.VN 2-1
3. GxGaming.Brutal 1-2
4. nAra sTacks 0-2

Bracket[edit]

Quarterfinals (Bo3)
MSI-EvoGT
2
1st.VN
1
Team Impervious
2
Team Bambang
0
Lowyat.net E-Sports
2
Ledion Dreamz
0
Arcanys
0
Mineski
2
Semifinals (Bo3)
MSI-EvoGT
2
Team Impervious
1
Lowyat.net E-Sports
0
Mineski
2
Finals (Bo5)
MSI-EvoGT
0
Mineski
3

View Games[edit]

The tournament is streamed by

References[edit]