Liquipedia will soon drop support for Internet Explorer.

GGBET Championship 2

[e][h]GGBET Championship 2
League Information
Organizer:
Sponsor:
Version:
Type:
Online
Location:
Europe Europe
CIS CIS
Dates:
Mar 14 - 24, 2020
Teams:
12
Format:
Group Stage
Round-robin
Playoffs
Double-elimination
Prize Pool:
$10,000 USD
Liquipedia Tier:
Links

Format[edit]

  • Participants:
    • Eight invited teams
    • Four teams from closed qualifier
  • Group stage: - March 14th - 19th
    • Round-robin
    • Teams are divided into four groups of three
    • All matches are played in a Bo3
    • Winner of each group advances to upper bracket of playoffs
    • Runner-up of each group advances to lower bracket of playoffs
    • Bottom team of each group is eliminated
  • Playoffs: - March 18th - 24th
    • Double-elimination bracket

Broadcast Talent[edit]

  • Commentator:

Prize Distribution[edit]

$10,000 USD was spread among the teams as seen below:

Participants[edit]

Vikin.gg
1Netherlands Shad
2Czech Republic BOOM
3Austria Tobi
4Israel Aramis
5Netherlands Seleri
Team Empire Hope
1Russia tatakae
2Ukraine Lightless
3Belarus Mastery
4Uzbekistan jAM3S
5Ukraine EcNart
Substitutes
SRussia GGwpLanaya
Main Roster
Aggressive Mode
1Greece ThuG
2Belarus Sunlight
3Greece SkyLark
4Greece dEsire
5Greece SsaSpartan
Substitutes
SBulgaria Stomanen1
SRomania Arise
SGermany Qupe
Main Roster
OG Seed
1Greece Madara
2Sweden Chessie
3Sweden Xibbe
4United States Zfreek
5Finland Peksu
Chicken Fighters
1Sweden CharlieDota
2Czech Republic Supream^
3Czech Republic SabeRLighT-
4 TBD 
5Russia SoNNeikO
SubstitutesFormer
S FeiAkoNe
4
Russia velheor
Main RosterFormer
4Bosnia and Herzegovina MiLAN
Main RosterSubstitutes
KBU
1Russia BarabaN
2Russia UnderShock
3Russia Dread
4Kazakhstan goddam
5Russia NS
Former
2Russia Scandal
Main Roster

Results[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Standings
1. Vikin.gg2-04-0
2. Khan1-12-2
3. Team Empire Hope0-20-4

Group B[edit]

Standings
1. Cyber Legacy2-04-0
2. Team Unique1-12-3
3. Totally Spies0-21-4

Group C[edit]

Standings
1. KBU2-04-1
2. Aggressive Mode1-13-3
3. Burning Fire0-21-4

Group D[edit]

Standings
1. Chicken Fighters2-04-0
2. OG Seed1-12-2
3. No Bounty Hunter0-20-4

Playoffs[edit]

 

 

Upper Bracket R1
Cyber Legacy
2
March 20, 2020 - 13:05 CET
Earthshaker Death Prophet Silencer Legion Commander Troll Warlord
Snapfire Invoker Spirit Breaker Lycan Pangolier
41m19s
Pugna Mars Shadow Fiend Witch Doctor Lycan
Doom Ember Spirit Jakiro Arc Warden Sniper
42m20s
Earthshaker Legion Commander Keeper of the Light Troll Warlord Bristleback
Void Spirit Nature's Prophet Grimstroke Lifestealer Pugna
35m26s
Chicken Fighters
1
Vikin.gg
2
March 18, 2020 - 15:05 CET
Enchantress Pangolier Shadow Demon Storm Spirit Medusa
Ursa Snapfire Io Centaur Warrunner Shadow Fiend
24m05s
Snapfire Vengeful Spirit Slardar Storm Spirit Phantom Lancer
Chen Spectre Luna Dragon Knight Spirit Breaker
40m33s
KBU
0
Upper Bracket Finals
Cyber Legacy
0
March 22, 2020 - 14:00 CET
Chen Death Prophet Grimstroke Centaur Warrunner Dragon Knight
Lycan Snapfire Shadow Demon Queen of Pain Pangolier
30m19s
Rubick Timbersaw Io Puck Gyrocopter
Snapfire Vengeful Spirit Pangolier Faceless Void Meepo
23m37s
Vikin.gg
2
Lower Bracket R1
Khan
2
March 18, 2020 - 13:00 CET
Clockwerk Lich Pugna Dark Seer Morphling
Earthshaker Death Prophet Io Gyrocopter Windranger
29m44s
Rubick Void Spirit Io Morphling Beastmaster
Earthshaker Death Prophet Gyrocopter Anti-Mage Venomancer
29m11s
Team Unique
0
Aggressive Mode
2
March 20, 2020 - 16:40 CET
Chen Monkey King Tiny Batrider Drow Ranger
Keeper of the Light Ember Spirit Mirana Bristleback Phantom Lancer
28m04s
Tusk Nature's Prophet Ancient Apparition Monkey King Faceless Void
Lich Pangolier Timbersaw Juggernaut Puck
52m22s
OG Seed
0
Lower Bracket R2
Chicken Fighters
0
March 21, 2020 - 15:55 CET
Nature's Prophet Ember Spirit Ancient Apparition Storm Spirit Earthshaker
Void Spirit Mirana Io Gyrocopter Invoker
32m28s
Disruptor Gyrocopter Skywrath Mage Legion Commander Arc Warden
Treant Protector Leshrac Phoenix Axe Meepo
21m46s
Khan
2
KBU
0
March 21, 2020 - 18:40 CET
Rubick Spirit Breaker Jakiro Spectre Shadow Fiend
Earthshaker Nature's Prophet Morphling Underlord Gyrocopter
21m44s
Chen Outworld Devourer Dark Willow Necrophos Sand King
Winter Wyvern Timbersaw Mirana Clinkz Night Stalker
25m56s
Aggressive Mode
2
Lower Bracket R3
Khan
1
March 22, 2020 - 17:30 CET
Rubick Void Spirit Keeper of the Light Bristleback Axe
Earthshaker Enchantress Lycan Beastmaster Storm Spirit
23m10s
Treant Protector Leshrac Phoenix Axe Phantom Lancer
Chen Nyx Assassin Lina Drow Ranger Batrider
19m51s
Void Spirit Rubick Oracle Death Prophet Wraith King
Clockwerk Enchantress Mars Faceless Void Centaur Warrunner
48m11s
Aggressive Mode
2
Lower Bracket Finals
Cyber Legacy
2
March 23, 2020 - 19:05 CET
Death Prophet Earthshaker Night Stalker Shadow Demon Weaver
Clockwerk Ancient Apparition Gyrocopter Beastmaster Timbersaw
30m27s
Lycan Lina Grimstroke Ursa Viper
Underlord Phoenix Clockwerk Bloodseeker Tinker
41m42s
Keeper of the Light Legion Commander Troll Warlord Phoenix Queen of Pain
Clockwerk Nature's Prophet Faceless Void Ancient Apparition Outworld Devourer
39m02s
Aggressive Mode
1
Grand Finals
Vikin.gg
3
March 24, 2020 - 12:50 CET
Chen Death Prophet Winter Wyvern Wraith King Dark Seer
Enigma Shadow Demon Pangolier Queen of Pain Weaver
41m52s
Rubick Snapfire Omniknight Slark Dragon Knight
Keeper of the Light Legion Commander Disruptor Wraith King Necrophos
39m37s
Lycan Snapfire Shadow Demon Dragon Knight Queen of Pain
Keeper of the Light Bristleback Grimstroke Mars Shadow Fiend
30m45s
Cyber Legacy
0

Streams[edit]

References[edit]