Liquipedia Dota 2 needs more help, are you able to? You just have to register an account and then log in to edit our pages. If you have any questions you can join the #dota2 channel on Discord.

Galaxy Battles II: North America Qualifier

From Liquipedia Dota 2 Wiki


[e][h]Galaxy Battles II: North America Qualifier
League Information
Series:
Organizer:
Version:
Type:
Online
Location:
North America North America
Dates:
Nov 24 - 29, 2017
Teams:
10
Format:
DE Group Stage
SE Playoffs
Liquipedia Tier:
Links

Format[edit]

  • Stage 1
    • Eight teams are divided into two groups
    • Bo3 double-elimination bracket
    • One team from each group advances to Stage 2
  • Stage 2
    • Two teams from Stage 1 and two invited teams
    • Bo3 single-elimination bracket
    • Winner qualifies to the Main tournament

Prize Pool[edit]

Participants[edit]

1 Digital Chaos dropped out of the tournament on November 24th.

Results[edit]

Stage 1[edit]

Group A[edit]

Upper Bracket Round 1
Team LeviathanTeam Leviathan Team Leviathan
2
24 November 2017 - 17:00 EST
Jakiro Mirana Tidehunter Slardar Morphling
Sand King Ogre Magi Gyrocopter Brewmaster Death Prophet
21m52s
Jakiro Mirana Tidehunter Tusk Terrorblade
Clockwerk Ancient Apparition Slardar Monkey King Sniper
22m03s
Blue PikachuBlue Pikachu Blue Pikachu
0
ImmortalsImmortals Immortals
2
24 November 2017 - 20:00 EST
Ogre Magi Puck Rubick Omniknight Luna
Brewmaster Disruptor Clockwerk Tiny Terrorblade
30m55s
Ogre Magi Undying Razor Beastmaster Templar Assassin
Omniknight Rubick Gyrocopter Witch Doctor Batrider
21m57s
StarboyzStarboyz Starboyz
0
Upper Bracket Final
Team LeviathanTeam Leviathan Team Leviathan
2
25 November 2017 - 17:00 EST
Ogre Magi Tiny Undying Sand King Necrophos
Nyx Assassin Puck Tidehunter Bane Gyrocopter
35m34s
Ogre Magi Razor Undying Sand King Dragon Knight
Winter Wyvern Nyx Assassin Queen of Pain Batrider Phantom Lancer
31m35s
Jakiro Queen of Pain Sand King Timbersaw Slardar
Ogre Magi Undying Beastmaster Storm Spirit Necrophos
34m57s
ImmortalsImmortals Immortals
1
Lower Bracket Round 1
Blue PikachuBlue Pikachu Blue Pikachu
2
25 November 2017 - 20:00 EST
Omniknight Jakiro Tusk Medusa Timbersaw
Razor Rubick Ogre Magi Puck Tinker
34m42s
Jakiro Tusk Mirana Razor Timbersaw
Death Prophet Slardar Witch Doctor Tidehunter Slark
46m54s
Jakiro Slardar Mirana Medusa Brewmaster
Tusk Death Prophet Bane Abaddon Luna
32m36s
StarboyzStarboyz Starboyz
1
Lower Bracket Final
ImmortalsImmortals Immortals
2
26 November 2017 - 17:00 EST
Rubick Clockwerk Medusa Drow Ranger Night Stalker
Slardar Shadow Demon Puck Luna Brewmaster
29m29s
Earth Spirit Bane Tidehunter Queen of Pain Luna
Tusk Rubick Mirana Doom Anti-Mage
15m55s
Blue PikachuBlue Pikachu Blue Pikachu
0
Grand Final
Team LeviathanTeam Leviathan Team Leviathan
0
27 November 2017 - 21:00 EST
Ogre Magi Queen of Pain Tidehunter Earth Spirit Medusa
Winter Wyvern Puck Night Stalker Bloodseeker Doom
29m51s
Jakiro Sand King Undying Faceless Void Storm Spirit
Io Tiny Rubick Queen of Pain Templar Assassin
29m16s
ImmortalsImmortals Immortals
2

Group B[edit]

Upper Bracket Round 1
Team Leviathan RejectsTeam Leviathan Rejects Leviathan Rejects
0
24 November 2017 - 20:00 EST
Enchantress Shadow Demon Windranger Lifestealer Viper
Crystal Maiden Earth Spirit Gyrocopter Nyx Assassin Terrorblade
24m12s
Earth Spirit Rubick Ember Spirit Medusa Underlord
Witch Doctor Sand King Beastmaster Vengeful Spirit Outworld Destroyer
29m21s
Wheel WhreckWheel Whreck Wheel Whreck
2
VGJ.StormVGJ.Storm VGJ.Storm
2
24 November 2017 - 17:00 EST
Sand King Lifestealer Bane Leshrac Bounty Hunter
Disruptor Enchantress Vengeful Spirit Death Prophet Enigma
39m59s
Razor Io Rubick Gyrocopter Dragon Knight
Omniknight Disruptor Nature's Prophet Queen of Pain Anti-Mage
18m04s
Carlton Esports ClubCarlton Esports Club Carlton Esports Club
0
Upper Bracket Final
Wheel WhreckWheel Whreck Wheel Whreck
1
25 November 2017 - 20:00 EST
Omniknight Razor Disruptor Tusk Monkey King
Io Earth Spirit Doom Chaos Knight Storm Spirit
33m43s
Earth Spirit Vengeful Spirit Witch Doctor Tidehunter Templar Assassin
Tiny Bane Nature's Prophet Gyrocopter Venomancer
37m37s
Night Stalker Disruptor Brewmaster Juggernaut Zeus
Bane Tidehunter Slardar Viper Terrorblade
21m06s
VGJ.StormVGJ.Storm VGJ.Storm
2
Lower Bracket Round 1
Team Leviathan RejectsTeam Leviathan Rejects Leviathan Rejects
1
25 November 2017 - 17:00 EST
Earth Spirit Windranger Clockwerk Viper Shadow Fiend
Disruptor Gyrocopter Sand King Death Prophet Underlord
38m16s
Clockwerk Mirana Doom Huskar Dazzle
Earth Spirit Tidehunter Ogre Magi Chaos Knight Necrophos
28m29s
Windranger Enchantress Sand King Troll Warlord Outworld Destroyer
Earth Spirit Ogre Magi Tidehunter Ursa Medusa
30m27s
Carlton Esports ClubCarlton Esports Club Carlton Esports Club
2
Lower Bracket Final
Wheel WhreckWheel Whreck Wheel Whreck
2
26 November 2017 - 20:00 EST
Disruptor Earth Spirit Batrider Outworld Destroyer Weaver
Ogre Magi Gyrocopter Clockwerk Abaddon Puck
29m00s
Vengeful Spirit Witch Doctor Clockwerk Medusa Doom
Gyrocopter Ogre Magi Naga Siren Nyx Assassin Mirana
58m37s
Witch Doctor Clockwerk Queen of Pain Centaur Warrunner Juggernaut
Gyrocopter Ogre Magi Earth Spirit Dragon Knight Batrider
39m31s
Carlton Esports ClubCarlton Esports Club Carlton Esports Club
1
Grand Final
VGJ.StormVGJ.Storm VGJ.Storm
2
27 November 2017 - 18:00 EST
Io Omniknight Clockwerk Tiny Death Prophet
Sand King Razor Witch Doctor Storm Spirit Doom
26m25s
Winter Wyvern Tidehunter Slardar Medusa Lifestealer
Earth Spirit Ancient Apparition Underlord Sven Templar Assassin
17m47s
Wheel WhreckWheel Whreck Wheel Whreck
0

Stage 2[edit]

Semifinals
OpTic GamingOpTic Gaming OpTic Gaming
2
28 November 2017 - 14:30 EST
Night Stalker Bane Clockwerk Morphling Leshrac
Jakiro Slardar Luna Shadow Demon Nyx Assassin
22m01s
Keeper of the Light Sand King Tusk Death Prophet Wraith King
Io Tiny Earth Spirit Bloodseeker Doom
26m28s
ImmortalsImmortals Immortals
0
compLexity GamingcompLexity Gaming compLexity
2
28 November 2017 - 18:00 EST
Winter Wyvern Tiny Slardar Sniper Elder Titan
Bane Sand King Death Prophet Luna Clockwerk
34m17s
Gyrocopter Witch Doctor Undying Vengeful Spirit Abaddon
Io Tusk Batrider Phantom Lancer Lifestealer
31m26s
VGJ.StormVGJ.Storm VGJ.Storm
0
Grand Final
OpTic GamingOpTic Gaming OpTic Gaming
2
29 November 2017 - 17:00 EST
Winter Wyvern Bane Batrider Anti-Mage Mirana
Sand King Ancient Apparition Razor Tidehunter Sven
47m40s
Bane Tusk Brewmaster Luna Dragon Knight
Ogre Magi Gyrocopter Sand King Phantom Lancer Bounty Hunter
33m46s
compLexity GamingcompLexity Gaming compLexity
0

References[edit]