Liquipedia Dota 2 needs more help, are you able to? You just have to register an account and then log in to edit our pages. If you have any questions you can join the #dota2 channel on Discord.

Global Grand Masters

From Liquipedia Dota 2 Wiki


[e][h]Global Grand Masters
League Information
Organizer:
Type:
Online
Location:
Europe Europe
Format:
Double Elimination
Prize Pool:
$50,000 USD
Start Date:
2016-07-03
End Date:
2016-07-26
Teams:
8
Liquipedia Tier:
Links

Overview[edit]

ProDotA's Global Grand Masters is an 8 team double elimination tournament featuring 4 invited top tier teams and 4 qualified up and coming teams.

Format[edit]

  • Four directly invited teams
  • Four teams from closed qualifier
  • Double elimination bracket
  • Matches will be BO3 with a BO5 grand final

Prize Pool[edit]

The prize pool of $50,000 USD is spread as seen below:

Participants[edit]

Invited Teams[edit]

Alliance
1Sweden Loda
2Sweden s4
3Sweden AdmiralBulldog
4Sweden EGM
5Sweden Akke

Qualified Teams[edit]

1 Team Liquid withdrew from the tournament after the quarter finals. PR lost their lower-bracket match but were allowed to proceed in the upper bracket.[1]

Results[edit]

Upper Bracket Round 1
Team EmpireTeam Empire Team Empire
2
3 July 2016 - 16:00 CEST
Faceless Void Timbersaw Elder Titan Lion Mirana
Dazzle Earth Spirit Slardar Tinker Brewmaster
44m42s
Timbersaw Slardar Kunkka Rubick Alchemist
Earth Spirit Dazzle Juggernaut Invoker Sand King
29m57s
Escape GamingEscape Gaming Escape Gaming
0
Team LiquidTeam Liquid Team Liquid
2
3 July 2016 - 20:10 CEST
Timbersaw Earth Spirit Mirana Tidehunter Sven
Dark Seer Riki Lifestealer Disruptor Puck
37m52s
Elder Titan Faceless Void Drow Ranger Medusa Oracle
Riki Lifestealer Slardar Winter Wyvern Tinker
35m20s
Terrorblade Invoker Bounty Hunter Nyx Assassin Dazzle
Dark Seer Disruptor Doom Slark Kunkka
63m57s
Power RangersPower Rangers Power Rangers
1
AllianceAlliance Alliance
2
4 July 2016 - 16:00 CEST
Elder Titan Disruptor Dark Seer Ember Spirit Ursa
Io Tidehunter Dazzle Tiny Anti-Mage
38m33s
Beastmaster Crystal Maiden Death Prophet Abaddon Slark
Terrorblade Vengeful Spirit Tidehunter Dragon Knight Undying
36m49s
Flipsid3 TacticsFlipsid3 Tactics Flipsid3 Tactics
0
Vega SquadronVega Squadron Vega Squadron
2
4 July 2016 - 19:30 CEST
Dark Seer Night Stalker Lifestealer Death Prophet Shadow Shaman
Elder Titan Timbersaw Lion Juggernaut Clockwerk
40m27s
Dazzle Terrorblade Timbersaw Shadow Demon Clockwerk
Beastmaster Io Sven Silencer Invoker
38m35s
Ad FinemAd Finem Ad Finem
0
Upper Bracket Round 2
Team EmpireTeam Empire Team Empire
2
July 19, 2016 - 21:00 CEST
Mirana Faceless Void Oracle Io Huskar
Shadow Demon Alchemist Luna Centaur Warrunner Rubick
24m52s
Elder Titan Dark Seer Keeper of the Light Necrophos Storm Spirit
Timbersaw Riki Disruptor Clockwerk Anti-Mage
50m02s
Elder Titan Slardar Oracle Death Prophet Medusa
Timbersaw Beastmaster Rubick Luna Tinker
38m20s
Team Liquid withdrew and were replaced by Power Rangers.
Power RangersPower Rangers Power Rangers
1
AllianceAlliance Alliance
2
July 11, 2016 - 20:30 CEST
Dazzle Timbersaw Rubick Ursa Lone Druid
Disruptor Axe Invoker Juggernaut Winter Wyvern
46m18s
Riki Lifestealer Lion Magnus Nature's Prophet
Io Dazzle Death Prophet Slardar Drow Ranger
29m45s
Vega SquadronVega Squadron Vega Squadron
0
Upper Bracket Final
Team EmpireTeam Empire Team Empire
2
July 23, 2016 - 16:00 CEST
Drow Ranger Shadow Demon Kunkka Nyx Assassin Storm Spirit
Elder Titan Batrider Dazzle Lifestealer Timbersaw
27m31s
Drow Ranger Shadow Demon Kunkka Storm Spirit Dark Seer
Broodmother Ogre Magi Dazzle Dragon Knight Sven
38m50s
Shadow Demon Beastmaster Mirana Earth Spirit Morphling
Drow Ranger Witch Doctor Dragon Knight Abaddon Batrider
49m42s
AllianceAlliance Alliance
1
Lower Bracket Round 1
Escape GamingEscape Gaming Escape Gaming
2
July 5, 2016 - 16:00 CEST
Faceless Void Invoker Lich Lion Morphling
Timbersaw Vengeful Spirit Beastmaster Juggernaut Enchantress
47m36s
Timbersaw Dazzle Rubick Slark Zeus
Batrider Vengeful Spirit Terrorblade Enchantress Axe
34m40s
Earth Spirit Dazzle Lone Druid Necrophos Batrider
Faceless Void Elder Titan Bane Kunkka Weaver
43m04s
Power RangersPower Rangers Power Rangers
1
Flipsid3 TacticsFlipsid3 Tactics Flipsid3 Tactics
0
July 7, 2016 - 20:00 CEST
Terrorblade Shadow Demon Tidehunter Lina Storm Spirit
Timbersaw Elder Titan Rubick Dark Seer Alchemist
23m23s
Timbersaw Lion Shadow Demon Beastmaster Morphling
Faceless Void Elder Titan Terrorblade Puck Skywrath Mage
33m09s
Ad FinemAd Finem Ad Finem
2
Lower Bracket Round 2
Vega SquadronVega Squadron Vega Squadron
2
19 July 2016 - 17:00 CEST
Dazzle Riki Slardar Alchemist Beastmaster
Elder Titan Lone Druid Keeper of the Light Axe Enigma
36m01s
Elder Titan Disruptor Night Stalker Anti-Mage Mirana
Faceless Void Keeper of the Light Juggernaut Rubick Troll Warlord
56m57s
Faceless Void Skywrath Mage Mirana Jakiro Morphling
Timbersaw Dazzle Rubick Alchemist Centaur Warrunner
54m13s
Escape GamingEscape Gaming Escape Gaming
1
Power RangersPower Rangers Power Rangers
2
22 July 2016 - 16:00 CEST
Timbersaw Shadow Demon Mirana Luna Faceless Void
Riki Dark Seer Disruptor Puck Slark
30m47s
Timbersaw Kunkka Luna Rubick Sand King
Elder Titan Batrider Dazzle Ursa Huskar
39m19s
Ad FinemAd Finem Ad Finem
0
Lower Bracket Round 3
Vega SquadronVega Squadron Vega Squadron
2
24 July 2016 - 16:00 CEST
Skywrath Mage Faceless Void Oracle Drow Ranger Sven
Timbersaw Kunkka Vengeful Spirit Broodmother Alchemist
34m21s
Dark Seer Io Dazzle Huskar Slardar
Oracle Faceless Void Skywrath Mage Batrider Terrorblade
44m04s
Power RangersPower Rangers Power Rangers
0
Lower Bracket Final
AllianceAlliance Alliance
0
25 July 2016 - 16:00 CEST
Ogre Magi Batrider Ancient Apparition Phantom Assassin Tiny
Shadow Demon Kunkka Slardar Juggernaut Luna
41m30s
Nature's Prophet Lion Riki Juggernaut Batrider
Shadow Demon Dazzle Axe Luna Sand King
37m20s
Vega SquadronVega Squadron Vega Squadron
2
Grand Final
Team EmpireTeam Empire Team Empire
3
26 July 2016 - 20:00 CEST
Default
Drow Ranger Tidehunter Lion Storm Spirit Riki
Broodmother Dazzle Timbersaw Shadow Shaman Slark
40m36s
Drow Ranger Beastmaster Oracle Earth Spirit Medusa
Dark Seer Juggernaut Rubick Undying Alchemist
21m07s
Team Empire has a 1-0 lead as the upper bracket winner.
Vega SquadronVega Squadron Vega Squadron
0

References[edit]

  1. Andreea "divushka" Esanu (July 19, 2016). "UPDATE: Global Grand Master resumes today, Team Liquid withdraws from the tournament.". GosuGamers. Retrieved July 25, 2016.