Good Play SEA Invitational

From Liquipedia Dota 2 Wiki
You can help improve this page!
The page is missing TeamCards. To fix this issue please Find/fill in the missing information.
[e][h]Good Play SEA Invitational
League Information
Organizer:
Good Play Gaming
Server:
SEA
Type:
Online
Location:
South East Asia Southeast Asia
Dates:
May 28 - Jun 27, 2014
Teams:
8
Format:
Double Round Robin group stage with Double Elimination finals
Prize Pool:
RM 20,000 MYR
(≃ $6,234 USD)
Dota TV Ticket:
Liquipedia Tier:
Links

Overview[edit]

The Good Play SEA Invitational will feature the top teams in SEA battling for a RM 20,000 prize pool right before The International 2014.

Format[edit]

  • Qualifiers
    • 4 Teams
    • Double elimination Bo1s
    • Winner of Winners Bracket and winner of Losers Bracket qualify
  • Group Stage
    • 8 Teams
    • Round-robin Bo2s
    • Top 4 teams move to final stage
  • Final Stage
    • 4 Teams
    • Double elimination Bo3s with Bo5 Grand Final

Prize Pool[edit]

The total prize pool of RM 20,000 MYR will be distributed as below:

Participants[edit]

MiTH
1Thailand LaKelz 
2Thailand MyPro 
3Thailand KyT 
4Thailand MAWMAW 
5 Nokky 
Arrow Gaming
1Malaysia Lance 
2Malaysia ddz 
3Malaysia xiangzai 
4Malaysia MoZuN 
5Malaysia JoHnNy 
Titan
1Malaysia YamateH 
2Malaysia kYxY 
3Malaysia Ohaiyo 
4Malaysia Net 
5Malaysia XtiNcT 
Invasion
1Malaysia Snow 
2Malaysia Kecik Imba 
3Malaysia Ghost 
4Malaysia FzFz 
5Malaysia ADTR 
Invited Qualified
Scythe Gaming Mineski MVP Phoenix Zero Latitude

Qualifier[edit]

Upper Bracket R1
Invasion e-Sports
1
May 28, 2014 14:00 CEST
Nature's Prophet Shadow Demon Phantom Lancer Keeper of the Light Storm Spirit
Naga Siren Viper Sand King Puck Lich
Zero Latitude
0
MVP Phoenix
1
May 28, 2014 16:00 CEST
Batrider Treant Protector Lifestealer Templar Assassin Skywrath Mage
Invoker Ancient Apparition Disruptor Mirana Queen of Pain
Click 'N Search
0
Upper Bracket Finals
Invasion e-Sports
0
May 29, 2014 16:00 CEST
Invoker Ancient Apparition Weaver Elder Titan Meepo
Nature's Prophet Doom Treant Protector Rubick Mirana
MVP Phoenix
1
Lower Bracket R1
Zero Latitude
1
May 29, 2014 16:00 CEST
Invoker Sand King Shadow Shaman Death Prophet Tidehunter
Disruptor Doom Mirana Treant Protector Puck
Click 'N Search
0
Lower Bracket Finals
Invasion e-Sports
Q
Zero Latitude
Q
Grand Finals
MVP Phoenix
Q
 
  • Rex Regum, First Departure and Execration were invited to the qualifiers but since the 3 teams disbanded they were later on replaced by MVP, Zero Latitude and Click 'N Search.
  • Originally only the top 2 teams were going to qualify for the Group Stage but since Orange who were invited to the Group Stage, disbanded, the last remaining spot was given to the third team in the qualifier.

Results[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

Standings
1. Titan 5-2-0 12-2
2. Arrow 5-1-1 11-3
3. Invasion 3-3-1 9-5
4. MiTH* 2-3-2 7-7
5. Scythe* 2-3-2 7-7
6. ZL 2-2-3 6-8
7. MVP.P 1-2-4 4-10
8. Mski 0-0-7 0-14

Cross Table[edit]

  1-1
2014-06-10
2-0
2014-06-09
2-0
2014-06-12
2-0
2014-06-18
2-0
2014-06-12
2-0
2014-06-14
1-1
2014-06-16
1-1
2014-06-10
  2-0
2014-06-02
2-0
2014-06-07
0-2
2014-06-13
2-0
2014-06-09
2-0
2014-06-06
2-0
2014-06-01
0-2
2014-06-09
0-2
2014-06-02
  0-2
2014-06-04
0-2
2014-06-15
0-2
2014-06-13
0-2
2014-06-03
0-2
2014-06-15
0-2
2014-06-12
0-2
2014-06-07
2-0
2014-06-04
  1-1
2014-06-11
2-0
2014-06-05
1-1
2014-06-14
1-1
2014-06-18
0-2
2014-06-18
2-0
2014-06-13
2-0
2014-06-15
1-1
2014-06-11
  1-1
2014-06-16
1-1
2014-06-11
0-2
2014-06-17
0-2
2014-06-12
0-2
2014-06-09
2-0
2014-06-13
0-2
2014-06-05
1-1
2014-06-16
  2-0
2014-06-04
1-1
2014-06-03
0-2
2014-06-14
0-2
2014-06-06
2-0
2014-06-03
1-1
2014-06-14
1-1
2014-06-11
0-2
2014-06-04
  0-2
2014-06-17
1-1
2014-06-16
0-2
2014-06-01
2-0
2014-06-15
1-1
2014-06-18
2-0
2014-06-17
1-1
2014-06-03
2-0
2014-06-17
 

The table is intended to be read row-wise, with wins in green, losses in red, and draws in yellow. The scores are displayed as "row-team - column-team".

* In the 4th place tiebreakers, MiTH won 1-0 versus Scythe Gaming on June 19th.
* Arrow Gaming forfeited to Scythe Gaming on June 13th.
* Mineski forfeited both games on June 15th.
* Scythe Gaming forfeited to Invasion e-Sports on June 17th.

Final Stage[edit]

Upper Bracket R1
Titan
0
June 20, 2014 15:00 CEST
Enchantress Shadow Shaman Ember Spirit Elder Titan Templar Assassin
Treant Protector Tidehunter Skywrath Mage Clinkz Dragon Knight
Batrider Mirana Tiny Io Earthshaker
Tidehunter Lich Shadow Demon Kunkka Ember Spirit
MiTH.Trust
2
Arrow Gaming
0
June 21, 2014 15:00 CEST
Wraith King Rubick Tidehunter Chen Pudge
Doom Visage Treant Protector Templar Assassin Timbersaw
Nature's Prophet Sand King Weaver Ancient Apparition Outworld Devourer
Bristleback Enchantress Shadow Shaman Tidehunter Dragon Knight
Invasion e-Sports
2
Upper Bracket Finals
MiTH.Trust
2
June 25, 2014 15:00 CEST
Morphling Ancient Apparition Lich Timbersaw Tidehunter
Treant Protector Nature's Prophet Io Templar Assassin Tiny
42m29s
Mirana Dragon Knight Shadow Demon Elder Titan Naga Siren
Lich Morphling Bristleback Rubick Tidehunter
62m17s
Centaur Warrunner Anti-Mage Queen of Pain Treant Protector Ancient Apparition
Rubick Batrider Morphling Shadow Demon Viper
52m29s
Invasion e-Sports
1
Lower Bracket R1
Titan
1
June 24, 2014 17:00 CEST
Tidehunter Enchantress Lion Dragon Knight Gyrocopter
Brewmaster Rubick Bristleback Treant Protector Shadow Fiend
Batrider Sand King Disruptor Queen of Pain Bloodseeker
Invoker Slark Faceless Void Shadow Demon Mirana
Batrider Shadow Demon Leshrac Anti-Mage Ember Spirit
Invoker Treant Protector Naga Siren Elder Titan Disruptor
Arrow Gaming
2
Lower Bracket Finals
Invasion e-Sports
0
June 26, 2014 15:00 CEST
Treant Protector Io Faceless Void Venomancer Shadow Fiend
Invoker Enchantress Bristleback Tidehunter Shadow Shaman
Tidehunter Bristleback Disruptor Templar Assassin Sand King
Treant Protector Batrider Lone Druid Shadow Shaman Tinker
Arrow Gaming
2
Grand Finals
MiTH.Trust
0
June 27, 2014 14:00 CEST
Shadow Demon Kunkka Lich Tidehunter Morphling
Treant Protector Lone Druid Faceless Void Rubick Shadow Fiend
45m04s
Batrider Sand King Rubick Clinkz Queen of Pain
Lycan Enchantress Tidehunter Lion Slark
22m22s
Tidehunter Enchantress Shadow Shaman Death Prophet Spectre
Treant Protector Bristleback Elder Titan Tinker Windranger
27m08s
Arrow Gaming
3

Broadcast[edit]

Official casters for the tournament are: