H-Cup Season 8

From Liquipedia Dota 2 Wiki
[e][h]H-Cup Season 8
League Information
Series:
Organizer:
Version:
Type:
Online
Location:
China China
Dates:
Dec 12 - 17, 2017
Teams:
31
Prize Pool:
¥20,000 CNY
(≃ $3,025 USD)
Liquipedia Tier:
Links

H-Cup season 8 is back. After several weeks of competition, four teams with most H-Points will advance to the StarLadder i-League Invitational 4 China Qualifier.[1]

Prize Pool[edit]

¥20,000 CNY (≃$3,025 USD) was spread among the teams as seen below:

(Converted USD prizes are based on the currency rate on Dec 17, 2017: 1 CNY ≃ 0.15132 USD.)

Participants[edit]

Team MAX2
X-Gaming
1 TBD 
2 TBD 
3 TBD 
4 TBD 
5 TBD 
Team Yes
1 TBD 
2 TBD 
3 TBD 
4 TBD 
5 TBD 
1 New Beginning withdrew and was replaced by CAVALRY.
2 Team MAX withdrew.

Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Standings
1. VGJ.Thunder 5-1 10-2
2. Eclipse 4-2 9-4
3. iG Vitality 4-2 8-4
4. Rock.Y 4-2 8-5
5. LYG Gaming 3-3 6-8
6. FTD.Future 1-5 3-10
7. Echo Gaming 0-6 1-12

Group B[edit]

Standings
1. KG.Luminous 6-1 12-3
2. EHOME 6-1 13-2
3. Newbee.M 5-2 10-4
4. Team Waooo 5-2 10-4
5. VG.Potential 3-4 6-8
6. Brave Heart 2-5 4-11
7. ULrica 1-6 3-12
8. Team Yes 0-7 0-14

Group C[edit]

Standings
1. Keen Gaming 7-0 14-3
2. Rock Gaming 6-1 13-5
3. Sun Gaming 5-2 11-6
4. CAVALRY 4-3 9-8
5. Source Code 3-4 9-10
6. CDEC Gaming 2-5 6-11
7. Yuki 1-6 5-12
8. X-Gaming 0-7 2-14

Group D[edit]

Standings
1. Invictus Gaming 7-0 14-0
2. EHOME.Immortal 5-2 11-7
3. Team Serenity 5-2 11-6
4. Newbee Young 4-3 10-9
5. For The Dream 4-3 8-8
6. Team EVER 2-5 5-11
7. CDEC Avenger 1-6 7-13
8. Winning Gaming 0-7 2-14
  • For detailed group matches results, click HERE.

Playoffs[edit]

Upper Bracket Round 1
VGJ.Thunder
2
December 16, 2017 - 13:00 CST
Razor Night Stalker Shadow Shaman Lycan Puck
Tusk Brewmaster Disruptor Leshrac Chaos Knight
33m16s
Rubick Tusk Luna Beastmaster Invoker
Omniknight Earth Spirit Ancient Apparition Faceless Void Tinker
35m51s
KG.Luminous
0
Keen Gaming
0
December 16, 2017 - 16:00 CST
Elder Titan Jakiro Puck Luna Brewmaster
Earth Spirit Death Prophet Disruptor Phantom Lancer Underlord
43m07s
Bane Nyx Assassin Gyrocopter Dragon Knight Elder Titan
Earth Spirit Batrider Phantom Lancer Jakiro Shadow Fiend
43m52s
Invictus Gaming
2
Upper Bracket Final
VGJ.Thunder
2
December 16, 2017 - 19:00 CST
Bane Elder Titan Sand King Anti-Mage Queen of Pain
Tusk Phantom Lancer Batrider Jakiro Dragon Knight
37m51s
Clockwerk Shadow Fiend Brewmaster Witch Doctor Tiny
Tusk Viper Jakiro Legion Commander Juggernaut
35m20s
Tusk Shadow Shaman Legion Commander Tinker Luna
Disruptor Puck Phantom Lancer Undying Zeus
29m26s
Invictus Gaming
1
Lower Bracket Round 1
KG.Luminous
1
December 17, 2017 - 13:00 CST
Sand King Winter Wyvern Beastmaster Razor Dragon Knight
Bane Earthshaker Tiny Mirana Viper
37m04s
Brewmaster Medusa Disruptor Tiny Bounty Hunter
Earthshaker Razor Lion Weaver Tidehunter
50m14s
Tusk Disruptor Tiny Doom Zeus
Bane Earthshaker Mirana Chaos Knight Viper
41m22s
Keen Gaming
2
Lower Bracket Final
Invictus Gaming
2
December 17, 2017 - 16:00 CST
Clockwerk Shadow Fiend Jakiro Legion Commander Gyrocopter
Night Stalker Viper Winter Wyvern Tiny Zeus
43m54s
Earth Spirit Legion Commander Jakiro Luna Queen of Pain
Clockwerk Ancient Apparition Death Prophet Faceless Void Doom
20m10s
Ancient Apparition Death Prophet Nyx Assassin Tidehunter Terrorblade
Earth Spirit Queen of Pain Bane Doom Tiny
37m07s
Keen Gaming
1
Grand Final
VGJ.Thunder
2
December 17, 2017 - 19:00 CST
Elder Titan Disruptor Abaddon Weaver Dragon Knight
Tusk Batrider Shadow Shaman Phantom Lancer Lina
41m04s
Tusk Nyx Assassin Winter Wyvern Invoker Lycan
Medusa Sand King Shadow Shaman Tidehunter Tiny
23m46s
Elder Titan Disruptor Tidehunter Morphling Phantom Lancer
Medusa Tusk Jakiro Doom Monkey King
31m29s
Invictus Gaming
1

References[edit]

  1. ImbaTV (2017-12-05). "H-Cup sets sail again.". Sina Weibo.