Huya Dota2 Winter Invitational

From Liquipedia Dota 2 Wiki
[e][h]Huya Winter Invitational
League Information
Organizer:
Huya
Chinese DOTA2 Professional Association
富名文贺
Sponsor:
Version:
Type:
Online & Offline
Location:
Asia Asia
China Shanghai
Venue:
黄兴路221号互联宝地F1栋
Dates:
Dec 13 - 27, 2020
Teams:
12
Format:
Round-robin group stage
Double-elimination playoffs
Prize Pool:
¥600,000 CNY
(≃ $91,717 USD)
Liquipedia Tier:
Links

Huya, CDA and 富名文贺 jointly presents Huya Dota2 Winter Invitational, where 12 teams across China and Southeast Asia compete for a total prize pool of ¥600,000 CNY.[1][2]

Format[edit]

  • Participants
    • Ten invited teams
    • Two teams from a closed qualifier
  • Group Stage - December 13th - December 22nd
    • Two groups of six team each
    • Single round-robin
    • All matches are Bo3
    • Top four teams advance to the playoffs
    • Bottom two teams are eliminated
    • Click here for tiebreaker rules
  1. Head-to-head results between tied teams
  2. Map results between tied teams
  3. Map results between all teams
  4. Bo1 tiebreaker games
  5. Shortest duration of tiebreaker games
  6. Roll
  • Playoffs - December 23rd - December 27th
    • Double-elimination bracket
    • All matches except Grand Final are Bo3
    • Grand Final is Bo5

Broadcast Talent[edit]

  • Commentators:
  • Guest Commentators:

Prize Pool[edit]

¥600,000 CNY (≃$91,879 USD) was spread among the teams as seen below:

(Converted USD prizes are based on the currency rate on Dec 27, 2020: 1 CNY ≃ 0.15286 USD.)

(Converted USD prizes are based on the currency rate on Dec 27, 2020: 1 CNY ≃ 0.15286 USD.)

Participants[edit]

Team Aster
1China Monet
2China DD斩首
3China Xxs
4China BoBoKa
5China LaNm
Invictus Gaming
1China flyfly
2China Emo
3Malaysia JT-
4China Kaka
5Malaysia Oli
CChina super
Team MagMa1
1China k
2 zc
3China Tzy丶
4China mianmian
5China Kazz
Neon Esports
1Philippines Natsumi-
2Philippines Yopaj
3Philippines PlayHard
4Philippines skem
5Philippines Jaunuel
Substitutes
5 Abeng
Main Roster
Execration
1Philippines Yowe
2Philippines Ken
3Philippines Rupido
4Philippines BDz
5Philippines RR
IO Dota2
1Malaysia vtFαded
2Malaysia Neah666
3Malaysia Mushi
4Malaysia ah fu
5Philippines ninjaboogie
Substitutes
4Malaysia Ohaiyo
Main Roster
Army Geniuses
1Indonesia db-
2Indonesia Mamang Daya
3Indonesia woMy
4Indonesia Lym-
5Indonesia you_K
1 EHOME and 496 Gaming were replaced by Team MagMa and iG Vitality.[3]

Results[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Standings
1. Phoenix Gaming4-18-5
2. IO4-19-4
3. Neon Esports3-27-5
4. Invictus Gaming2-35-6
5. Team MagMa1-43-9
6. Execration1-46-9

Group B[edit]

Matches[edit]

Dec 13[edit]

December 13
CDEC 2
December 13, 2020 - 14:05 CST
Slardar Lina Elder Titan Faceless Void Sniper
Sven Phoenix Tiny Underlord Shadow Demon
63m18s
Omniknight Viper Tusk Monkey King Silencer
Sven Leshrac Enigma Pugna Clockwerk
34m30s
0 AG
RNG 2
December 13, 2020 - 16:50 CST
Lina Ogre Magi Tidehunter Anti-Mage Death Prophet
Clockwerk Snapfire Brewmaster Ursa Windranger
33m12s
Treant Protector Rubick Beastmaster Void Spirit Lifestealer
Lina Ogre Magi Enchantress Phantom Assassin Doom
25m19s
0 SAG
Phoenix 0
December 13, 2020 - 18:50 CST
Earthshaker Morphling Ogre Magi Night Stalker Earth Spirit
Clockwerk Rubick Void Spirit Doom Spectre
41m28s
Lina Undying Viper Spectre Tiny
Mars Phoenix Leshrac Oracle Lifestealer
33m39s
2 iG

Dec 14[edit]

December 14
AG 2
December 14, 2020 - 14:00 CST
Slardar Undying Shadow Demon Meepo Nature's Prophet
Ogre Magi Drow Ranger Shadow Shaman Void Spirit Underlord
28m13s
Snapfire Troll Warlord Earth Spirit Kunkka Pugna
Phoenix Slardar Ogre Magi Outworld Devourer Lifestealer
52m01s
Clockwerk Kunkka Leshrac Shadow Demon Doom
Snapfire Ogre Magi Death Prophet Brewmaster Juggernaut
44m14s
1 SAG
CDEC 2
December 14, 2020 - 17:55 CST
Phoenix Faceless Void Slardar Mirana Death Prophet
Mars Snapfire Ogre Magi Medusa Underlord
18m43s
Phoenix Faceless Void Viper Tiny Storm Spirit
Mars Snapfire Shadow Demon Rubick Terrorblade
37m55s
0 iG.V
Phoenix 2
December 14, 2020 - 19:54 CST
Mars Lina Omniknight Faceless Void Magnus
Undying Drow Ranger Mirana Night Stalker Doom
40m45s
Mars Lina Ember Spirit Phantom Assassin Elder Titan
Undying Drow Ranger Tusk Invoker Tidehunter
20m53s
Phoenix Sven Ogre Magi Centaur Warrunner Void Spirit
Undying Drow Ranger Earth Spirit Batrider Queen of Pain
37m47s
1 MagMa

Dec 15[edit]

December 15
Neon 2
December 15, 2020 - 14:00 CST
Lina Chaos Knight Drow Ranger Clockwerk Venomancer
Slardar Elder Titan Leshrac Faceless Void Shadow Demon
39m03s
Lina Chaos Knight Slardar Lifestealer Mirana
Undying Leshrac Phantom Assassin Pangolier Magnus
29m07s
Undying Spectre Earth Spirit Legion Commander Queen of Pain
Leshrac Chaos Knight Enchantress Phantom Assassin Invoker
36m01s
1 XctN
AG 0
December 15, 2020 - 17:10 CST
Snapfire Troll Warlord Shadow Demon Windranger Timbersaw
Phoenix Slardar Brewmaster Phantom Assassin Queen of Pain
20m46s
Clockwerk Tiny Pugna Ancient Apparition Faceless Void
Lina Ogre Magi Morphling Night Stalker Void Spirit
10m45s
2 iG.V
MagMa 0
December 15, 2020 - 19:12 CST
Elder Titan Sven Snapfire Night Stalker Zeus
Lina Mars Oracle Leshrac Ursa
31m06s
Lina Sven Shadow Demon Void Spirit Clockwerk
Mars Rubick Leshrac Bane Spectre
41m41s
2 iG

Dec 16[edit]

December 16
MagMa 2
December 16, 2020 - 14:09 CST
Earth Spirit Terrorblade Elder Titan Void Spirit Disruptor
Lina Slardar Undying Ember Spirit Morphling
56m23s
Io Lifestealer Ogre Magi Centaur Warrunner Windranger
Viper Earth Spirit Elder Titan Drow Ranger Void Spirit
26m20s
Earth Spirit Sven Abaddon Void Spirit Dark Seer
Viper Elder Titan Tusk Terrorblade Magnus
Default
Execration forfeited game 3 due to schedule conflict.
1 XctN
CDEC 2
December 16, 2020 - 17:14 CST
Omniknight Sven Windranger Bloodseeker Void Spirit
Mars Rubick Shadow Demon Lifestealer Storm Spirit
35m14s
Phoenix Faceless Void Slardar Pangolier Invoker
Mars Mirana Vengeful Spirit Terrorblade Puck
46m34s
Phoenix Faceless Void Tusk Bloodseeker Kunkka
Mars Snapfire Oracle Terrorblade Void Spirit
32m47s
1 SAG
RNG 2
December 16, 2020 - 20:40 CST
Io Slardar Disruptor Death Prophet Phantom Assassin
Sven Kunkka Mirana Winter Wyvern Sand King
34m56s
Mars Snapfire Treant Protector Viper Morphling
Shadow Demon Clockwerk Magnus Riki Pugna
32m58s
0 AG

Dec 17[edit]

December 17
Neon 0
December 17, 2020 - 14:05 CST
Bloodseeker Windranger Crystal Maiden Faceless Void Skywrath Mage
Lina Nyx Assassin Lifestealer Doom Vengeful Spirit
43m21s
Lina Slardar Lifestealer Batrider Tusk
Clockwerk Drow Ranger Viper Windranger Phoenix
46m31s
2 Phoenix
iG.V 0
December 17, 2020 - 17:05 CST
Omniknight Slardar Rubick Terrorblade Queen of Pain
Mars Sven Phoenix Zeus Phantom Lancer
37m50s
Clockwerk Leshrac Earth Spirit Morphling Beastmaster
Snapfire Viper Witch Doctor Slardar Phantom Lancer
27m32s
2 RNG
SAG 0
December 17, 2020 - 19:23 CST
Slardar Rubick Abaddon Phantom Assassin Snapfire
Brewmaster Phoenix Vengeful Spirit Medusa Doom
31m14s
Phoenix Tidehunter Enigma Faceless Void Puck
Brewmaster Omniknight Slark Leshrac Tinker
37m49s
2 Aster

Dec 18[edit]

December 18
XctN 1
December 18, 2020 - 14:24 CST
Undying Leshrac Phantom Assassin Shadow Demon Legion Commander
Mars Mirana Earthshaker Morphling Nyx Assassin
29m22s
Lina Slardar Clockwerk Drow Ranger Batrider
Ogre Magi Leshrac Keeper of the Light Underlord Lycan
33m22s
Morphling Omniknight Void Spirit Shadow Demon Centaur Warrunner
Earthshaker Ancient Apparition Tidehunter Phantom Lancer Lina
34m24s
2 Phoenix
Neon 1
December 18, 2020 - 17:44 CST
Tiny Nyx Assassin Keeper of the Light Medusa Queen of Pain
Lich Leshrac Juggernaut Elder Titan Windranger
43m54s
Mirana Pangolier Viper Vengeful Spirit Templar Assassin
Phoenix Faceless Void Ogre Magi Pugna Mars
36m23s
Phoenix Slardar Invoker Spectre Disruptor
Ogre Magi Faceless Void Snapfire Tidehunter Mirana
27m31s
2 IO
AG 0
December 18, 2020 - 20:50 CST
Earth Spirit Bane Kunkka Timbersaw Juggernaut
Brewmaster Leshrac Abaddon Rubick Ursa
21m37s
Witch Doctor Sand King Mirana Timbersaw Anti-Mage
Mars Invoker Earthshaker Morphling Queen of Pain
30m50s
2 Aster

Dec 19[edit]

December 19
iG 1
December 19, 2020 - 14:00 CST
Clockwerk Drow Ranger Rubick Night Stalker Ember Spirit
Lina Slardar Oracle Naga Siren Void Spirit
18m20s
Oracle Morphling Rubick Brewmaster Lycan
Viper Earth Spirit Enchantress Drow Ranger Magnus
33m38s
Undying Shadow Shaman Phoenix Invoker Sven
Vengeful Spirit Drow Ranger Leshrac Chaos Knight Queen of Pain
25m22s
2 XctN
RNG 2
December 19, 2020 - 16:54 CST
Io Bane Void Spirit Phantom Assassin Pangolier
Brewmaster Rubick Visage Anti-Mage Underlord
45m44s
Mars Snapfire Vengeful Spirit Terrorblade Beastmaster
Phoenix Faceless Void Tusk Bloodseeker Leshrac
36m32s
Treant Protector Tidehunter Snapfire Doom Morphling
Lina Elder Titan Void Spirit Night Stalker Terrorblade
52m54s
1 CDEC
IO 1
December 19, 2020 - 20:43 CST
Magnus Phantom Assassin Tidehunter Mirana Shadow Fiend
Io Gyrocopter Tusk Night Stalker Void Spirit
39m13s
Earth Spirit Oracle Death Prophet Tidehunter Leshrac
Mars Mirana Undying Void Spirit Clinkz
37m22s
Leshrac Crystal Maiden Spectre Sand King Silencer
Mars Lina Doom Anti-Mage Abaddon
28m01s
2 Phoenix

Dec 20[edit]

December 20
iG 0
December 20, 2020 - 17:10 CST
Tusk Viper Leshrac Oracle Lycan
Lina Ogre Magi Juggernaut Pugna Chaos Knight
44m07s
Vengeful Spirit Viper Tusk Monkey King Kunkka
Ogre Magi Tidehunter Mirana Death Prophet Ember Spirit
43m15s
2 IO
CDEC 0
December 20, 2020 - 19:30 CST
Mars Keeper of the Light Rubick Visage Phantom Assassin
Brewmaster Nyx Assassin Ursa Skywrath Mage Bristleback
43m19s
Lina Slardar Nyx Assassin Medusa Invoker
Clockwerk Leshrac Keeper of the Light Phantom Lancer Chaos Knight
41m19s
2 Aster

Dec 21[edit]

December 21
XctN 1
December 21, 2020 - 14:00 CST
Lina Undying Brewmaster Drow Ranger Templar Assassin
Mars Rubick Ogre Magi Sven Snapfire
51m04s
Undying Rubick Bloodseeker Void Spirit Juggernaut
Mars Shadow Shaman Enchantress Spectre Pugna
34m37s
Elder Titan Slardar Snapfire Drow Ranger Riki
Phoenix Faceless Void Bane Tidehunter Pugna
42m46s
2 IO
iG 0
December 21, 2020 - 17:25 CST
Mars Lina Clockwerk Invoker Clinkz
Mirana Leshrac Elder Titan Legion Commander Terrorblade
44m25s
Mars Rubick Lich Faceless Void Puck
Mirana Elder Titan Slardar Phantom Assassin Dragon Knight
28m41s
2 Neon
iG.V 0
December 21, 2020 - 19:45 CST
Mars Elder Titan Ursa Earthshaker Mirana
Brewmaster Phoenix Nyx Assassin Troll Warlord Puck
43m08s
Brewmaster Undying Anti-Mage Kunkka Windranger
Mars Rubick Lich Phantom Assassin Death Prophet
37m57s
2 Aster

Dec 22[edit]

December 22
MagMa 0
December 22, 2020 - 11:00 CST
Enchantress Slardar Tusk Ember Spirit Shadow Fiend
Elder Titan Mirana Phantom Lancer Morphling Legion Commander
33m11s
Lina Clockwerk Phoenix Ursa Jakiro
Elder Titan Shadow Demon Chaos Knight Terrorblade Puck
29m27s
2 Neon
iG.V 2
December 22, 2020 - 14:05 CST
Elder Titan Drow Ranger Tusk Viper Storm Spirit
Mars Skywrath Mage Ogre Magi Juggernaut Mirana
38m27s
Oracle Death Prophet Earth Spirit Anti-Mage Magnus
Mars Mirana Vengeful Spirit Clinkz Shadow Shaman
33m08s
Io Earth Spirit Batrider Gyrocopter Shadow Fiend
Ancient Apparition Chaos Knight Grimstroke Ember Spirit Death Prophet
42m37s
1 SAG
IO 2
December 22, 2020 - 17:40 CST
Mars Earth Spirit Enchantress Phantom Lancer Batrider
Undying Terrorblade Bloodseeker Tusk Queen of Pain
34m05s
Lina Ogre Magi Juggernaut Ember Spirit Tidehunter
Elder Titan Earth Spirit Queen of Pain Axe Ursa
43m43s
0 MagMa
Aster 2
December 22, 2020 - 19:55 CST
Rubick Nyx Assassin Centaur Warrunner Ursa Leshrac
Keeper of the Light Night Stalker Lich Terrorblade Earth Spirit
37m39s
Mars Doom Keeper of the Light Omniknight Monkey King
Undying Void Spirit Magnus Phantom Assassin Night Stalker
38m01s
0 RNG

Playoffs[edit]

Quarterfinals
Phoenix Gaming
2
December 23, 2020 - 11:05 CST
Mars Keeper of the Light Nyx Assassin Anti-Mage Void Spirit
Oracle Death Prophet Earthshaker Brewmaster Lone Druid
41m36s
Mars Nyx Assassin Phoenix Phantom Assassin Windranger
Keeper of the Light Tusk Death Prophet Juggernaut Enigma
46m45s
iG Vitality
0
Neon Esports
2
December 23, 2020 - 13:35 CST
Clockwerk Mirana Terrorblade Legion Commander Ember Spirit
Lina Slardar Witch Doctor Faceless Void Doom
38m41s
Lina Slardar Crystal Maiden Legion Commander Wraith King
Treant Protector Phantom Lancer Viper Clockwerk Void Spirit
32m59s
Royal Never Give Up
0
IO
1
December 23, 2020 - 15:55 CST
Earth Spirit Bane Death Prophet Medusa Invoker
Luna Visage Vengeful Spirit Brewmaster Arc Warden
57m47s
Elder Titan Batrider Jakiro Ember Spirit Lycan
Visage Luna Oracle Night Stalker Medusa
46m59s
Earth Spirit Grimstroke Juggernaut Pugna Pangolier
Keeper of the Light Night Stalker Tusk Ursa Ember Spirit
33m11s
CDEC Gaming
2
Invictus Gaming
0
December 23, 2020 - 19:20 CST
Rubick Clockwerk Morphling Doom Kunkka
Brewmaster Phoenix Queen of Pain Centaur Warrunner Wraith King
43m31s
Clockwerk Mirana Vengeful Spirit Medusa Dragon Knight
Brewmaster Phoenix Puck Nyx Assassin Wraith King
37m02s
Team Aster
2
Semifinals
Phoenix Gaming
0
December 24, 2020 - 13:10 CST
Earthshaker Phoenix Void Spirit Anti-Mage Abaddon
Morphling Mirana Elder Titan Pangolier Puck
29m06s
Keeper of the Light Medusa Nyx Assassin Void Spirit Pugna
Elder Titan Windranger Magnus Phantom Assassin Bloodseeker
27m12s
Neon Esports
2
CDEC Gaming
1
December 24, 2020 - 15:22 CST
Mars Mirana Vengeful Spirit Medusa Death Prophet
Brewmaster Keeper of the Light Clockwerk Wraith King Tinker
59m11s
Keeper of the Light Ember Spirit Tusk Viper Phantom Assassin
Brewmaster Phoenix Centaur Warrunner Juggernaut Death Prophet
41m09s
Io Gyrocopter Tusk Viper Puck
Ancient Apparition Centaur Warrunner Phoenix Ursa Magnus
36m48s
Team Aster
2
Upper Bracket Final
Neon Esports
0
December 26, 2020 - 16:35 CST
Brewmaster Lina Tusk Phantom Lancer Void Spirit
Mars Clockwerk Rubick Medusa Shadow Fiend
37m53s
Io Slardar Shadow Demon Legion Commander Tiny
Ancient Apparition Centaur Warrunner Terrorblade Puck Timbersaw
38m50s
Team Aster
2
Lower Bracket Round 1
iG Vitality
0
December 25, 2020 - 13:25 CST
Keeper of the Light Earth Spirit Juggernaut Zeus Brewmaster
Puck Tidehunter Nyx Assassin Terrorblade Oracle
30m23s
Phoenix Nyx Assassin Brewmaster Storm Spirit Morphling
Doom Snapfire Oracle Terrorblade Centaur Warrunner
63m34s
Royal Never Give Up
2
IO
0
December 25, 2020 - 16:33 CST
Faceless Void Snapfire Keeper of the Light Ogre Magi Tiny
Phoenix Mars Oracle Leshrac Morphling
31m47s
Keeper of the Light Wraith King Earth Spirit Void Spirit Razor
Nyx Assassin Morphling Oracle Tidehunter Shadow Fiend
29m34s
Invictus Gaming
2
Lower Bracket Round 2
CDEC Gaming
0
December 25, 2020 - 18:55 CST
Luna Visage Nyx Assassin Drow Ranger Centaur Warrunner
Puck Tidehunter Shadow Demon Shadow Fiend Monkey King
36m36s
Keeper of the Light Tiny Anti-Mage Brewmaster Shadow Demon
Puck Phoenix Legion Commander Terrorblade Abaddon
57m23s
Royal Never Give Up
2
Phoenix Gaming
2
December 26, 2020 - 13:10 CST
Nyx Assassin Keeper of the Light Earth Spirit Drow Ranger Doom
Rubick Morphling Ogre Magi Slardar Mirana
31m56s
Earthshaker Morphling Clockwerk Viper Tidehunter
Ogre Magi Rubick Axe Phantom Lancer Storm Spirit
29m50s
Mirana Clockwerk Void Spirit Medusa Slardar
Brewmaster Rubick Magnus Phantom Assassin Elder Titan
31m34s
Invictus Gaming
1
Lower Bracket Round 3
Royal Never Give Up
2
December 26, 2020 - 19:05 CST
Puck Tidehunter Lion Arc Warden Clockwerk
Nyx Assassin Medusa Phoenix Tiny Slardar
34m50s
Ancient Apparition Tidehunter Nyx Assassin Terrorblade Ember Spirit
Io Medusa Rubick Zeus Brewmaster
34m02s
Phoenix Gaming
0
Lower Bracket Final
Neon Esports
0
December 27, 2020 - 13:05 CST
Terrorblade Clockwerk Nyx Assassin Snapfire Storm Spirit
Puck Shadow Demon Phoenix Arc Warden Sand King
33m47s
Phoenix Pangolier Morphling Legion Commander Viper
Mars Snapfire Earthshaker Monkey King Tidehunter
42m54s
Royal Never Give Up
2
Grand Final
Team Aster
2
December 27, 2020 - 16:05 CST
Brewmaster Death Prophet Rubick Undying Phantom Assassin
Doom Shadow Demon Earth Spirit Queen of Pain Juggernaut
41m53s
Brewmaster Monkey King Lina Pangolier Mirana
Shadow Demon Tidehunter Death Prophet Juggernaut Void Spirit
44m18s
Brewmaster Rubick Ursa Keeper of the Light Leshrac
Mirana Sand King Elder Titan Arc Warden Lina
49m29s
Lina Wraith King Tidehunter Elder Titan Mirana
Doom Shadow Demon Undying Anti-Mage Underlord
27m27s
Mirana Clockwerk Pangolier Death Prophet Wraith King
Lina Elder Titan Earth Spirit Phantom Lancer Beastmaster
40m43s
Royal Never Give Up
3

Additional Content[edit]

Streams[edit]

Primary
LanguageChina
Streams

Viewership Statistics[edit]

Viewership Stats
Peak Viewers 21 637
Average Viewers 4 886
Hours Watched 607 869

*Viewership stats for this page does not include the Chinese streams

References[edit]

  1. 虎牙Dota2 (2020-12-04). "虎牙DOTA2冬季邀请赛12月13日震撼揭幕,中外对抗一触即发!". Weibo.
  2. 虎牙Dota2 (2020-12-13). "虎牙DOTA2冬季邀请赛##DOTA2". Weibo.
  3. 虎牙Dota2 (2020-12-13). "很遗憾通知大家". Weibo.