Liquipedia Dota 2 needs more help, are you able to? You just have to register an account and then log in to edit our pages. If you have any questions you can join the #dota2 channel on Discord.

i-League 2021 Season 2

From Liquipedia Dota 2 Wiki
[e][h]i-League 2021 Season 2
League Information
Series:
Organizer:
Version:
Type:
Online & Offline
Location:
China China
Dates:
Aug 19 - Sep 5, 2021
Teams:
7
Format:
Round-robin group stage
Double-elimination playoffs
Prize Pool:
¥1,200,000 CNY
(≃ $185,891 USD)
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Chronology

Format[edit]

  • Participants
    • Seven invited teams
  • Group Stage - August 19th - August 27th, 2021
    • Single round-robin, all matches are Bo3
    • Top two teams advance to the Upper Bracket Round 2 of the Playoffs
    • 3rd - 6th place teams advance to the Upper Bracket Round 1 of the Playoffs
    • 7th team is eliminated
  • Playoffs - September 2nd - September 5th, 2021
    • Double-elimination bracket
    • All matches except Grand Final are Bo3
    • Grand Final is Bo5
  • Individual MVP Award
    • Group Stage
      • MVP from each game get additional ¥1,000 CNY
      • Group Stage MVP voted from Weibo get additional ¥10,000 CNY
    • Playoffs
      • MVP from each game get additional ¥5,000 CNY
      • FMVP voted from Weibo get additional ¥50,000 CNY

Broadcast Talent[edit]

  • Host:
    • China BBC (Zhang Hongsheng)
  • Analyst/Commentators:
    • China Mashall (Ma Shaowei)
    • China Wind (Wang Zhibo)
    • China Sdn (Shi Danni)
    • China Yuno (Wang Jing)
    • China AA (Li Qiming)
    • China Ero (Li Yao)

Prize Pool[edit]

¥1,200,000 CNY (≃ $185,891 USD) was spread among the teams as seen below:

(Converted USD prizes are based on the currency rate on Sep 5, 2021: 1 CNY ≃ 0.15491 USD.)

Individual MVP Awards[edit]

  • Click here for the list of MVPs accumulated from each game of the Group Stage
Group Stage MVPs
MVP(s) ¥ CNY Player Team
5 ¥5,000 China Ori Vici GamingVici Gaming
4 ¥4,000 China Eurus ElephantElephant
4 ¥4,000 China Monet Team AsterTeam Aster
4 ¥4,000 China Somnus丶M ElephantElephant
3 ¥3,000 China Dstones Royal Never Give UpRoyal Never Give Up
3 ¥3,000 China Flyby Royal Never Give UpRoyal Never Give Up
3 ¥3,000 China Ulu Aster.AriesAster.Aries
3 ¥3,000 China 白学家 Team AsterTeam Aster
2 ¥2,000 China Borax Team AsterTeam Aster
2 ¥2,000 China Dust Team MagMaTeam MagMa
2 ¥2,000 China flyfly Invictus GamingInvictus Gaming
2 ¥2,000 China poyoyo Vici GamingVici Gaming
2 ¥2,000 China Tzy Team MagMaTeam MagMa
2 ¥2,000 China 圣子华炼 Royal Never Give UpRoyal Never Give Up
1 ¥1,000 China Emo Invictus GamingInvictus Gaming
1 ¥1,000 China fy ElephantElephant
1 ¥1,000 Malaysia JT- Invictus GamingInvictus Gaming
1 ¥1,000 China Kaka Invictus GamingInvictus Gaming
1 ¥1,000 China mianmian Team MagMaTeam MagMa
1 ¥1,000 China old eLeVeN Vici GamingVici Gaming
1 ¥1,000 China Pyw Vici GamingVici Gaming
1 ¥1,000 China Xxs Team AsterTeam Aster
1 ¥1,000 China 白也 Team MagMaTeam MagMa
1 ¥1,000 China 生死 Aster.AriesAster.Aries
  • Click here for the list of MVPs accumulated from each game of the Playoffs
Playoffs MVPs
MVP(s) ¥ CNY Player Team
4 ¥20,000 China flyfly Invictus GamingInvictus Gaming
4 ¥20,000 China Monet Team AsterTeam Aster
3 ¥15,000 China old eLeVeN Vici GamingVici Gaming
3 ¥15,000 China poyoyo Vici GamingVici Gaming
2 ¥10,000 China Emo Invictus GamingInvictus Gaming
2 ¥10,000 China Eurus ElephantElephant
2 ¥10,000 Malaysia JT- Invictus GamingInvictus Gaming
1 ¥5,000 China Pyw Vici GamingVici Gaming
1 ¥5,000 China Tzy Team MagMaTeam MagMa
1 ¥5,000 China Yang ElephantElephant
1 ¥5,000 China 圣子华炼 Royal Never Give UpRoyal Never Give Up

Participants[edit]

Vici Gaming
1China poyoyo
2China Ori
3China old eLeVeN
4China Pyw
5China Dy
CChina Fenrir
Elephant
1China Eurus
2China Somnus丶M
3China Yang
4China fy
5China Super
CChina rOtK
Team MagMa
1China 白也
2China Dust
3China Tzy
4China mianmian
5China Kazz
CChina yxx
Invictus Gaming
1China flyfly
2China Emo
3Malaysia JT-
4China Kaka
5Malaysia Oli
CChina super
Aster.Aries
1China Ulu
2China phoenix
3China 生死
4China baku
5China Siamese.C

Group Stage[edit]

Standings[edit]

Matches[edit]

Aug 19[edit]

Aug 20[edit]

Aug 21[edit]

Aug 22[edit]

Aug 23[edit]

Aug 24[edit]

Aug 25[edit]

Aug 26[edit]

Aug 27[edit]

Playoffs[edit]

Upper Bracket Round 1
ElephantElephant Elephant
0
August 28, 2021 - 16:05 CST
Keeper of the Light Void Spirit Omniknight Sven Chaos Knight
Lina Tidehunter Oracle Rubick Ursa
32m34s
Night Stalker Monkey King Disruptor Lifestealer Hoodwink
Keeper of the Light Viper Void Spirit Sven Slardar
54m54s
MVPs: JT-, flyfly
Invictus GamingInvictus Gaming Invictus Gaming
2
Vici GamingVici Gaming Vici Gaming
2
August 28, 2021 - 19:00 CST
Lina Bloodseeker Disruptor Monkey King Hoodwink
Pangolier Elder Titan Mars Ursa Templar Assassin
39m37s
Keeper of the Light Bloodseeker Void Spirit Bane Terrorblade
Pangolier Disruptor Juggernaut Templar Assassin Dark Seer
27m38s
MVPs: Pyw, poyoyo
Team MagMaTeam MagMa Team MagMa
0
Upper Bracket Round 2
Team AsterTeam Aster Team Aster
2
August 29, 2021 - 16:00 CST
Monkey King Lycan Grimstroke Queen of Pain Venomancer
Nyx Assassin Phoenix Leshrac Ursa Brewmaster
32m36s
Lich Pudge Bloodseeker Sven Magnus
Keeper of the Light Void Spirit Io Ursa Night Stalker
38m57s
Lycan Grimstroke Bane Razor Clinkz
Nyx Assassin Tidehunter Elder Titan Troll Warlord Shadow Fiend
43m03s
Invictus GamingInvictus Gaming Invictus Gaming
1
Royal Never Give UpRoyal Never Give Up Royal Never Give Up
1
August 29, 2021 - 19:30 CST
Lina Tidehunter Rubick Death Prophet Morphling
Dragon Knight Lion Omniknight Razor Templar Assassin
35m25s
Lycan Monkey King Ogre Magi Leshrac Windranger
Nyx Assassin Troll Warlord Dark Seer Treant Protector Spirit Breaker
31m53s
Invoker Faceless Void Hoodwink Sand King Spectre
Nyx Assassin Templar Assassin Shadow Demon Night Stalker Drow Ranger
37m54s
Vici GamingVici Gaming Vici Gaming
2
Upper Bracket Final
Team AsterTeam Aster Team Aster
2
September 4, 2021 - 20:00 CST
Bloodseeker Pangolier Chen Clinkz Tinker
Lion Dragon Knight Omniknight Sven Shadow Fiend
64m52s
Chen Pangolier Shadow Demon Clinkz Magnus
Tidehunter Elder Titan Grimstroke Void Spirit Faceless Void
39m41s
Chen Pangolier Batrider Sven Rubick
Grimstroke Dragon Knight Winter Wyvern Weaver Night Stalker
31m54s
Vici GamingVici Gaming Vici Gaming
1

 

 

Lower Bracket Round 1
Invictus GamingInvictus Gaming Invictus Gaming
2
September 3, 2021 - 16:05 CST
Keeper of the Light Night Stalker Omniknight Slark Invoker
Mars Disruptor Io Bloodseeker Slardar
36m04s
Elder Titan Phoenix Viper Ember Spirit Troll Warlord
Monkey King Disruptor Silencer Lifestealer Timbersaw
30m45s
Elder Titan Templar Assassin Venomancer Earthshaker Magnus
Enchantress Ursa Lion Death Prophet Timbersaw
33m18s
MVPs: Tzy, Emo, flyfly
Team MagMaTeam MagMa Team MagMa
1
Royal Never Give UpRoyal Never Give Up Royal Never Give Up
0
September 3, 2021 - 19:50 CST
Monkey King Bloodseeker Ogre Magi Queen of Pain Pangolier
Nyx Assassin Phoenix Vengeful Spirit Shadow Fiend Luna
31m24s
Vengeful Spirit Leshrac Io Weaver Venomancer
Monkey King Ogre Magi Ancient Apparition Tiny Night Stalker
46m48s
MVPs: Yang, Eurus
ElephantElephant Elephant
2
Lower Bracket Round 2
Invictus GamingInvictus Gaming Invictus Gaming
2
September 4, 2021 - 16:25 CST
Lion Slark Grimstroke Doom Kunkka
Tidehunter Shadow Shaman Io Leshrac Gyrocopter
24m47s
Monkey King Oracle Earthshaker Lycan Snapfire
Vengeful Spirit Shadow Fiend Silencer Sven Windranger
28m18s
Lion Ursa Ember Spirit Doom Undying
Phoenix Tidehunter Void Spirit Dragon Knight Clinkz
56m53s
MVPs: flyfly, Eurus, JT-
ElephantElephant Elephant
1
Lower Bracket Final
Vici GamingVici Gaming Vici Gaming
2
September 5, 2021 - 15:05 CST
Lion Tidehunter Pangolier Shadow Fiend Slark
Nyx Assassin Ursa Grimstroke Void Spirit Timbersaw
43m06s
Shadow Demon Pangolier Razor Night Stalker Drow Ranger
Tidehunter Lion Silencer Storm Spirit Morphling
25m20s
Lion Bloodseeker Witch Doctor Ursa Tinker
Tidehunter Rubick Io Sven Queen of Pain
38m01s
Invictus GamingInvictus Gaming Invictus Gaming
1
Grand Final
Team AsterTeam Aster Team Aster
3
September 5, 2021 - 19:10 CST
Chen Pangolier Queen of Pain Pudge Luna
Grimstroke Dragon Knight Phoenix Sven Puck
38m02s
Lich Pudge Queen of Pain Vengeful Spirit Medusa
Shadow Demon Bloodseeker Pangolier Void Spirit Anti-Mage
42m39s
Lich Vengeful Spirit Juggernaut Pudge Batrider
Shadow Demon Bloodseeker Pangolier Weaver Tinker
44m33s
Lich Sven Pudge Storm Spirit Necrophos
Grimstroke Dragon Knight Omniknight Slark Invoker
41m44s
Vici GamingVici Gaming Vici Gaming
1

Additional Content[edit]

Streams[edit]

Primary
LanguageChina
Streams

External Links[edit]

ANNOUNCEMENT

References[edit]