Follow us on Twitter @LiquipediaDota if you'd like to be kept up to date on all things Dota 2!

IGE South Asia Cup Online

[e][h]IGE South Asia Cup Online
League Information
Organizer:
InGame Entertainment
Sri Lanka eSports Association
Sponsor:
Version:
Type:
Online
Location:
Asia Asia
Dates:
Aug 9 - Sep 3, 2019
Prize Pool:
$1,500 USD
Liquipedia Tier:
Links

The IGE South Asia Cup Online DOTA 2 championship is organised by InGame Entertainment and Sri Lanka eSports Association. The tournament is open to all of South Asia and features a prize pool of $1,500 USD.

Format[edit]

  • Knockout stage
    • 87 teams play in a single-elimination knockout bracket
    • All games are Bo1
    • Top 8 teams advance to the group stage
  • Group Stage
    • Round-robin
    • The eight teams are split into two groups
    • Top two teams of either group advance to the playoffs
    • Bottom two teams of both groups are eliminated
    • All games are Bo1
  • Playoffs
    • Four teams play in a double-elimination bracket.
    • All matches besides the semi-final,loser bracket and final are played in a Bo1
    • Upper bracket Semi-final and loser bracket final will be Bo3
    • Final is played in a Bo5
    • Upper bracket winner has a one map advantage in the final

Prize Distribution[edit]

Final 8 Teams[edit]

Results[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A
1. Global Esports 3-0
2. Recreational Hazard 2-1
3. 3c4sr.4m 1-2
4. Team Mystics 0-3

Group B[edit]

Group B
1. Portal Esports 3-0
2. myRevenge Nepal 1-2
3. U Mumba eSports 1-2
4. Blackout Gaming 1-2

Playoffs[edit]

Upper Bracket R1
Global Esports
2
August 26, 2019 - 20:25 INST
Earth Spirit Naga Siren Shadow Demon Beastmaster Kunkka
Enchantress Tiny Spirit Breaker Dark Seer Sven
29m38s
Tiny Lich Grimstroke Wraith King Centaur Warrunner
Ogre Magi Ember Spirit Chen Invoker Troll Warlord
28m56s
Io Treant Protector Shadow Demon Tidehunter Templar Assassin
Tiny Ember Spirit Luna Bounty Hunter Broodmother
27m09s
myRevenge Nepal
1
Recreational Hazard
F
August 27, 2019 - 20:45 INST
Enchantress Winter Wyvern Leshrac Sven Invoker
Ogre Magi Naga Siren Ancient Apparition Queen of Pain Brewmaster
66m56s
Portal Esports was given a walkover after game 1.
Portal Esports
W
Upper Bracket Finals
Global Esports
W
August 29, 2019 - 20:00 INST
Global Esports received a default win.
Portal Esports
-
Lower Bracket R1
myRevenge Nepal
0
August 28, 2019 - 20:20 INST
Spirit Breaker Phoenix Tiny Ember Spirit Axe
Lich Kunkka Skywrath Mage Legion Commander Juggernaut
22m02s
Invoker Io Abaddon Pudge Earthshaker
Kunkka Rubick Mirana Visage Ember Spirit
22m15s
Recreational Hazard
2
Lower Bracket Finals
Portal Esports
1
September 2, 2019 - 20:30 INST
Ogre Magi Leshrac Sven Jakiro Timbersaw
Lich Meepo Bristleback Spirit Breaker Wraith King
30m53s
Ogre Magi Jakiro Io Ember Spirit Slark
Leshrac Kunkka Grimstroke Meepo Enchantress
27m35s
Skywrath Mage Earthshaker Ogre Magi Morphling Viper
Winter Wyvern Tiny Wraith King Visage Windranger
23m53s
Recreational Hazard
2
Grand Finals
Global Esports
3
September 3, 2019 - 20:40 INST
Default
Ogre Magi Mirana Io Treant Protector Slark
Lina Kunkka Winter Wyvern Enchantress Faceless Void
33m32s
Elder Titan Mirana Sand King Ember Spirit Slark
Shadow Demon Kunkka Lina Sven Tidehunter
13m17s
Upper bracket winner has one map advantage.
Recreational Hazard
0

Streams[edit]

References[edit]