I Can't Believe It's Not Summit!

From Liquipedia Dota 2 Wiki
[e][h]I Can't Believe It's Not Summit!
League Information
Series:
Organizer:
Version:
Type:
Online
Location:
Europe Europe
CIS CIS
Teams:
6
Format:
Bo2 Round-robin Group Stage
Double Elimination Playoffs
Prize Pool:
$20,000 USD
Start Date:
2018-12-12
End Date:
2018-12-16
Liquipedia Tier:
Links

I Can't Believe It's Not Summit! is an online tournament organized by Beyond the Summit, held between December 12 and 16.[1] This tournament is taking place instead of the postponed DOTA Summit 10, which was originally supposed to be held during this time.[2]

Format[edit]

  • Group Stage
    • Teams will face each other in a round-robin Bo2 format
    • Top 2 teams will advance to the upper bracket
    • Bottom 4 teams will be seeded in the lower bracket
  • Playoffs
    • Double-elimination bracket
    • Playoff matches are Bo3 with the Grand Finals as a Bo5

Broadcast Talent[edit]

The broadcast talent was revealed on December 7th.[3]

Prize Pool[edit]

The prize pool for this tournament is $20,000 USD, of which $14,000 are allocated in the playoffs*. The remaining $6,000 are distributed for group stage games: each map win awards the teams $200.

* Click here for information on prize pool distribution of the playoffs.
  • 1st. $6,600
  • 2nd. $3,300
  • 3rd. $1,750
  • 4th. $1,110
  • 5th-6th. $620

Participants[edit]

Team Empire Hope[4]
1Kyrgyzstan dream` 
2Russia kodos- 
3Russia 633 
4Russia Sayuw 
5Kazakhstan BLACKARXANGEL 
SRussia Miposhka 
SRussia Vanskor 
Team Spirit[4]
1Slovak Republic oliver 
2Germany Nine 
3Denmark HesteJoe-Rotten 
4Denmark Biver 
5Belarus fng 
NoPangolier[4]
1Kazakhstan Naive- 
2Russia Ceyler 
3Ukraine Ghostik 
4Kyrgyzstan Zayac 
5Ukraine CemaTheSlayer 
SRussia RAMZES666 
SUkraine fn 
Vega Squadron[4]
1Greece Madara 
2Jordan MagE- 
3Germany Khezu 
4Greece Maybe Next Time 
5Finland Peksu 
HAPPY GUYS1
1Russia Illidan 
2Germany Stormstormer 
3Finland Buugi 
4Jordan AfrOmoush 
5Denmark syndereN 
Alliance[4]
1Germany qojqva 
2Sweden miCKe 
3Sweden Boxi 
4Sweden iNSaNiA 
5Norway Taiga 
1 Gambit was replaced by Happy Guys.[5]

Group Stage[edit]

Standings[edit]

Standings
1. NoPangolier 3-2-0 8-2
2. Team Spirit 2-3-0 7-3
3. Alliance 3-1-1 7-3
4. Team Empire Hope 1-2-2 4-6
5. Vega Squadron 0-3-2 3-7
6. HAPPY GUYS 0-1-4 1-9

Crosstable[edit]

Matches[edit]

Day 1[edit]

Day 2[edit]

Day 3[edit]

Tiebreakers[edit]

Playoffs[edit]

Winners' Finals
NoPangolier
0
December 15, 2018 - 19:00 CET
Anti-Mage Dazzle Techies Axe Winter Wyvern
Magnus Rubick Treant Protector Faceless Void Medusa
41m54s
Rubick Lone Druid Sand King Juggernaut Techies
Dazzle Earth Spirit Io Gyrocopter Slardar
29m21s
Team Spirit
2
Losers' Round 1
Alliance
2
December 15, 2018 - 13:00 CET
Brewmaster Dragon Knight Lion Phantom Lancer Pangolier
Drow Ranger Puck Beastmaster Witch Doctor Monkey King
40m19s
Brewmaster Rubick Slardar Dazzle Shadow Fiend
Sand King Grimstroke Phoenix Faceless Void Tinker
25m01s
HAPPY GUYS
0
Empire Hope
2
December 15, 2018 - 15:40 CET
Phantom Assassin Oracle Rubick Outworld Devourer Centaur Warrunner
Beastmaster Lich Phoenix Morphling Puck
38m36s
Undying Terrorblade Outworld Devourer Centaur Warrunner Rubick
Tusk Phantom Lancer Lina Batrider Jakiro
34m55s
Beastmaster Bane Batrider Medusa Faceless Void
Tusk Terrorblade Silencer Legion Commander Lone Druid
31m49s
Vega Squadron
1
Losers' Round 2
Alliance
1
December 15, 2018 - 22:00 CET
Default
Tusk Rubick Morphling Centaur Warrunner Dragon Knight
Magnus Bane Keeper of the Light Faceless Void Lone Druid
29m39s
Brewmaster Oracle Morphling Zeus Earthshaker
Axe Dazzle Terrorblade Silencer Broodmother
49m50s
Alliance forfeited the first game because they were not ready yet.
Empire Hope
2
Losers' Finals
NoPangolier
2
December 16, 2018 - 16:00 CET
Beastmaster Earth Spirit Keeper of the Light Monkey King Spectre
Phantom Assassin Oracle Axe Mirana Broodmother
29m09s
Earth Spirit Dazzle Keeper of the Light Underlord Morphling
Phantom Assassin Lich Grimstroke Slardar Sniper
22m26s
Empire Hope
0
Grand Finals (Bo5)
Team Spirit
3
December 16, 2018 - 19:00 CET
Enigma Centaur Warrunner Io Gyrocopter Nyx Assassin
Dazzle Earth Spirit Medusa Keeper of the Light Pangolier
24m46s
Phantom Assassin Tusk Phoenix Axe Kunkka
Earth Spirit Sven Underlord Morphling Razor
27m41s
Silencer Centaur Warrunner Io Luna Huskar
Earth Spirit Medusa Lich Tiny Abaddon
27m36s
Earth Spirit Medusa Rubick Brewmaster Faceless Void
Keeper of the Light Lone Druid Nyx Assassin Terrorblade Dark Willow
34m36s
Earth Spirit Brewmaster Rubick Phantom Lancer Huskar
Keeper of the Light Sven Terrorblade Pangolier Vengeful Spirit
33m58s
NoPangolier
2

Additional Content[edit]

Streams[edit]

References[edit]

  1. Beyond the Summit (2018-12-07). "Need an announcement on a short notice with low budget? WWJD?". twitter.com.
  2. David "GoDz" Parker (2018-11-26). "Dota Summit 10 - Postponed to 2019". twitlonger.com.
  3. Beyond the Summit (2018-12-07). "Here's our talent list for I can't believe it's not Summit!". twitter.com.
  4. 4.0 4.1 4.2 4.3 4.4 Beyond the Summit (2018-12-10). "What's a tournament without teams?". twitter.com.
  5. Beyond the Summit (2018-12-11). "There's been a last minute change!". Twitter.