Liquipedia will soon drop support for Internet Explorer.

IeSF World Championship 2019

[e][h]IeSF World Championship 2019
League Information
Series:
Organizer:
Version:
Type:
Offline
Location:
South Korea Seoul
Venue:
VSG Arena
Dates:
Dec 12 - 14, 2019
Teams:
20
Prize Pool:
₩13,750,000 KRW
(≃ $11,738 USD)
Liquipedia Tier:
Links

Format[edit]

  • Group Stage
    • Swiss system of 20 teams
    • 4 teams advance to playoffs, rest are eliminated
  • Playoffs
    • Single-elimination bracket
    • All games are Bo3

Prize Pool[edit]

₩13,750,000 KRW (≃$11,738 USD) was spread among the teams as seen below:

(Converted USD prizes are based on the currency rate on Dec 14, 2019: 1 KRW ≃ 0.00085 USD.)

Participants[edit]

Finland[1]
1Finland Syuuu
2Finland MTD
3Finland Buugi
4
Finland Okcya
5
Finland Peksu
Slovakia
1Slovakia TBD 
2Slovakia TBD 
3Slovakia TBD 
4Slovakia TBD 
5Slovakia TBD 
Tunisia
1Tunisia TBD 
2Tunisia Hayaku
3Tunisia MuteSpittah
4Tunisia TBD 
5Tunisia TBD 
Azerbaijan
1Azerbaijan TBD 
2Azerbaijan TBD 
3Azerbaijan ariariari
4Azerbaijan TBD 
5Azerbaijan TBD 
Georgia
1Georgia TBD 
2Georgia TBD 
3Georgia TBD 
4Georgia TBD 
5Georgia TBD 
South Africa[3]
1South Africa TBD 
2South Africa TBD 
3South Africa TBD 
4South Africa TBD 
5South Africa TBD 
Czech Republic[4]
1Czech Republic Mambos
2Czech Republic Jojka
3Czech Republic Ade
4Czech Republic Filminy
5Czech Republic Tsuky
Chinese Taipei
1Taiwan TBD 
2Taiwan TBD 
3Taiwan TBD 
4Taiwan TBD 
5Taiwan TBD 
1 Russia withdrew on December 12th.[5]

Results[edit]

Swiss Group Table[edit]

#TeamMatchesGamesRound 1Round 2Round 3Round 4Round 5
1 Philippines5 - 05 - 0
1:0

1:0

1:0

1:0

1:0
2 Finland4 - 14 - 1
1:0

1:0

0:1

1:0

1:0
2 Sweden4 - 14 - 1
1:0

0:1

1:0

1:0

1:0
2 Thailand4 - 14 - 1
1:0

1:0

1:0

1:0

0:1
5 Czech Republic3 - 23 - 2
1:0

0:1

1:0

1:0

0:1
5 Israel3 - 23 - 2
0:1

1:0

0:1

1:0

1:0
5 Japan3 - 23 - 2
0:1

1:0

1:0

0:1

1:0
5 Mexico3 - 23 - 2
1:0

1:0

0:1

0:1

1:0
5 Nepal3 - 23 - 2
1:0

0:1

1:0

0:1

1:0
5 Serbia3 - 23 - 2
1:0

W

1:0

0:1

0:1
11 Azerbaijan2 - 32 - 3
0:1

0:1

W

0:1

1:0
11 Georgia2 - 32 - 3
0:1

1:0

0:1

1:0

0:1
11 Sri Lanka2 - 32 - 3
0:1

1:0

0:1

W

0:1
11 Switzerland2 - 32 - 3
1:0

0:1

0:1

1:0

0:1
11 Tunisia2 - 32 - 3
0:1

0:1

1:0

0:1

1:0
16 Namibia1 - 41 - 4
0:1

0:1

0:1

1:0

0:1
16 Russia1 - 41 - 4
1:0

FF

FF

FF

FF
16 Slovakia1 - 41 - 4
0:1

1:0

0:1

0:1

0:1
16 South Africa1 - 41 - 4
0:1

0:1

0:1

0:1

W
16 Chinese Taipei1 - 41 - 4
0:1

0:1

1:0

0:1

0:1
  • For detailed match results, click here.

Main Event[edit]

Semifinals
Philippines
1
13 December 2019 15:30 KST
Puck Vengeful Spirit Omniknight Luna Lina
Doom Lion Grimstroke Leshrac Templar Assassin
43m25s
Chen Lina Templar Assassin Abaddon Tiny
Brewmaster Crystal Maiden Gyrocopter Keeper of the Light Necrophos
33m14s
Chen Tiny Kunkka Oracle Legion Commander
Tusk Witch Doctor Dark Seer Bristleback Ursa
38m59s
Sweden
2
Finland
0
13 December 2019 15:30 KST
Tiny Winter Wyvern Lina Beastmaster Drow Ranger
Faceless Void Lich Leshrac Tidehunter Earth Spirit
32m45s
Rubick Doom Jakiro Viper Sven
Tiny Lich Leshrac Naga Siren Legion Commander
26m44s
Thailand
2
Grand Final
Sweden
2
14 December 2019 - 11:00 KST
Io Witch Doctor Beastmaster Puck Slark
Razor Tiny Ogre Magi Lich Night Stalker
43m34s
Io Doom Witch Doctor Slark Kunkka
Faceless Void Lich Viper Tidehunter Enigma
34m58s
Thailand
0
3rd Place Match
Philippines
0
13 December 2019 - 19:00 KST
Finland
2

Additional Content[edit]

Streams[edit]

Primary
LanguageEnglish Speaking
Streams

Viewership Stats[edit]

Viewership Stats
Peak Viewers 3 212
Average Viewers 1 367
Hours Watched 25 403

References[edit]