JJB Spring Cup

From Liquipedia Dota 2 Wiki
[e][h]JJB Spring Cup
League Information
Organizer:
Qi Entertainment
JJB
Version:
Type:
Online
Location:
China China
Teams:
12
Format:
Round Robin Groups
Double Elimination Playoffs
Prize Pool:
¥ 200,000 CNY
(≃ $29,822 USD)
Start Date:
2019-02-27
End Date:
2019-03-03
Liquipedia Tier:
Links

JJB Spring Cup is the first edition of a series of tournaments within the Asian scene to continue thriving development of teams in the region. Twelve teams will compete for a prize pool of RMB200,000. The teams were announced on the 14th of February.

Format[edit]

  • Teams
    • All 12 teams were directly invited to the event
    • All the teams are from the China and South East Asia region
  • Group Stage
    • Two 6-team Bo1 round-robin groups
    • Top two teams of each group advance to the Upper Bracket of the playoffs
    • 3rd and 4th teams of each group advance to the Lower Bracket of the playoffs
    • Bottom teams of each group are out of the tournament
  • Playoffs
    • Double Elimination
    • All games are Bo3, except the Grand Final is Bo5

Prize Pool[edit]

The prize pool for the finals is 200,000 CNY.

(Converted USD prizes are based on the currency rate on Sep 3, 2019: 1 CNY ≃ 0.14911 USD.)

Participating Teams[edit]

Newbee
1China Moogy 
2China Sccc 
3China iceice 
4China Waixi 
5China banana 
DeToNator1
1Philippines Bimbo 
2Philippines Benhur 
3Philippines Sam H 
4Philippines RR 
5Philippines FLYSOLO 
Geek Fam
1Philippines Tino 
2Malaysia AlaCrity 
3Malaysia kYxY 
4Philippines Shanks 
5Malaysia BrayaNt 
1 Tigers withdrew from the event and were replaced by DeToNator.[1]

Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Round-robin
1. DeToNator1 4-1
2. Keen Gaming1 4-1
3. Invictus Gaming 3-2
4. Room310 2-3
5. Geek Fam 1-4
6. Newbee 1-4

1 Keen Gaming forfeited the tiebreakers.
DeToNator gained the first seed.

Matches[edit]

Feb 27[edit]

Series A1[edit]
Series B1[edit]
Series A2[edit]
Series B2[edit]
Series A3[edit]
Series B3[edit]

Feb 28[edit]

Series A4[edit]
Series B4[edit]
Series A5[edit]
Series B5[edit]
Group B Tiebreakers[edit]

Playoffs[edit]

 

 

Upper Bracket R1
DeToNator
2
March 1, 2019 - 11:00 CST
Tiny Rubick Dazzle Terrorblade Shadow Demon
Nyx Assassin Viper Ursa Lich Pugna
47m35s
Nature's Prophet Pangolier Nyx Assassin Outworld Devourer Leshrac
Tiny Chen Puck Troll Warlord Doom
26m37s
Team Admiral
0
Mr Game Boy
0
March 1, 2019 - 13:45 CST
Ursa Lion Nature's Prophet Troll Warlord Dazzle
Lifestealer Rubick Lich Razor Sand King
25m22s
Keeper of the Light Bane Weaver Monkey King Tidehunter
Juggernaut Lich Dark Willow Puck Doom
33m15s
Keen Gaming
2
Upper Bracket Finals
DeToNator
0
March 2, 2019 - 17:00 CST
Chen Phantom Assassin Magnus Puck Night Stalker
Elder Titan Weaver Tidehunter Oracle Templar Assassin
42m52s
Nature's Prophet Nyx Assassin Pugna Queen of Pain Undying
Keeper of the Light Sven Rubick Razor Puck
38m49s
Keen Gaming
2
Lower Bracket R1
Invictus Gaming
2
March 1, 2019 - 15:40 CST
Undying Shadow Shaman Sven Morphling Batrider
Crystal Maiden Viper Troll Warlord Dark Willow Doom
33m05s
Slardar Bane Shadow Shaman Lycan Bloodseeker
Lifestealer Oracle Tiny Batrider Medusa
34m53s
iG Vitality
0
For The Dream
0
March 1, 2019 - 17:50 CST
Juggernaut Jakiro Rubick Batrider Ember Spirit
Keeper of the Light Troll Warlord Ursa Nyx Assassin Puck
30m47s
Bane Juggernaut Earth Spirit Dark Seer Pugna
Keeper of the Light Troll Warlord Tiny Oracle Kunkka
23m57s
Room310
2
Lower Bracket R2
Team Admiral
1
March 2, 2019 - 11:00 CST
Magnus Crystal Maiden Ember Spirit Juggernaut Dark Seer
Elder Titan Kunkka Shadow Demon Slardar Phantom Assassin
33m49s
Nature's Prophet Ember Spirit Bounty Hunter Mirana Enigma
Elder Titan Outworld Devourer Shadow Shaman Chaos Knight Tidehunter
35m51s
Shadow Shaman Tiny Tidehunter Terrorblade Undying
Elder Titan Sven Rubick Outworld Devourer Drow Ranger
35m41s
Invictus Gaming
2
Mr Game Boy
0
March 2, 2019 - 15:20 CST
Night Stalker Shadow Shaman Razor Lich Phantom Lancer
Chen Lone Druid Tiny Batrider Invoker
18m44s
Nature's Prophet Earth Spirit Dark Seer Weaver Drow Ranger
Rubick Viper Troll Warlord Oracle Centaur Warrunner
20m54s
Room310
2
Lower Bracket R3
Invictus Gaming
2
March 2, 2019 - 19:00 CST
Slardar Bane Pangolier Terrorblade Ember Spirit
Lifestealer Nature's Prophet Vengeful Spirit Winter Wyvern Kunkka
40m34s
Lifestealer Keeper of the Light Pangolier Chaos Knight Razor
Bane Bounty Hunter Juggernaut Magnus Queen of Pain
39m19s
Room310
0
Lower Bracket Finals
DeToNator
0
March 3, 2019 - 13:00 CST
Lifestealer Shadow Demon Grimstroke Sand King Bloodseeker
Slardar Bane Pangolier Lycan Morphling
21m10s
Pangolier Bane Enigma Naga Siren Ursa
Lifestealer Keeper of the Light Rubick Ember Spirit Bristleback
37m08s
Invictus Gaming
2
Grand Finals
Keen Gaming
3
March 3, 2019 - 16:00 CST
Chen Lone Druid Tiny Nyx Assassin Pugna
Keeper of the Light Sven Dark Willow Necrophos Lycan
69m03s
Chen Viper Phoenix Tidehunter Phantom Lancer
Lone Druid Elder Titan Chaos Knight Dark Willow Morphling
34m15s
Lifestealer Rubick Lich Nature's Prophet Ember Spirit
Slardar Shadow Shaman Lone Druid Undying Phantom Assassin
31m38s
Rubick Lich Phantom Assassin Outworld Devourer Doom
Keeper of the Light Chaos Knight Leshrac Tidehunter Invoker
34m49s
Invictus Gaming
1

Streams[edit]

  • China Huomao: 1 | 2

References[edit]

  1. 竞技宝官微 (2019-02-27). "刚刚接到Tigers的通知". Sina Weibo.