Liquipedia will soon drop support for Internet Explorer.

JJB Spring Cup Season 2

[e][h]JJB Spring Cup Season 2
League Information
Series:
JJB Spring Cup
Organizer:
JJB
Version:
Type:
Online
Location:
China China
Dates:
Apr 6 - 12, 2020
Teams:
12
Format:
Group Stage
Round-robin groups
Playoffs
Double-elimination
Prize Pool:
¥300,000 CNY
(≃ $42,500 USD)
Liquipedia Tier:
Links

JJB Spring Cup (Season 2) comes back. This competition will be played online and started on April 6th, 2020. Several well-known teams have been invited to compete for a total of 300,000 CNY prize. The event will be exclusively broadcast by HuomaoTV. [1]

Format[edit]

  • Two 6-team groups with Bo2 round-robin
    • A win/draw/lose in a Bo2 series will get 3/1/0 pts
    • Top 2 teams of each group advance to the upper bracket of the Playoffs
    • 3rd and 4th place of each group advance to lower bracket of the Playoffs
    • Other teams are eliminated
  • Bo3 Double-elimination Playoffs, except the Bo1 lower bracket R1 and Bo5 Grand Final.

Prize Pool[edit]

¥300,000 CNY (≃$42,500 USD) was spread among the teams as seen below:

(Converted USD prizes are based on the currency rate on Apr 12, 2020: 1 CNY ≃ 0.14167 USD.)

Participants[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Standings
1. Bad Boys3-2-011p
2. Team Sirius3-2-011p
3. You Know Who3-0-29p
4. Look For Smile0-4-14p
5. Aster.Aries1-1-34p
6. Typhoon E-Sports Club0-1-41p

Group B[edit]

Standings
1. Newbee3-2-011p
2. iG Vitality2-3-09p
3. EHOME.Immortal1-3-16p
4. For The Dream1-2-25p
5. Longinus1-1-34p
6. KG.Luminous1-1-34p

Matches[edit]

Group A[edit]

Apr 6-A[edit]
Apr 7-A[edit]
Apr 8-A[edit]
Apr 9-A[edit]

Group B[edit]

Apr 6-B[edit]
Apr 7-B[edit]
Apr 8-B[edit]
Apr 9-B[edit]

Playoffs[edit]

 

 

Upper Bracket R1
Bad Boys
2
April 10, 2020 - 13:00 CST
Death Prophet Oracle Tusk Nature's Prophet Riki
Shadow Demon Mars Silencer Queen of Pain Lycan
25m58s
Earthshaker Disruptor Dazzle Nature's Prophet Spectre
Shadow Demon Death Prophet Lion Centaur Warrunner Lycan
51m22s
Centaur Warrunner Ancient Apparition Pangolier Wraith King Storm Spirit
Ogre Magi Dragon Knight Clockwerk Shadow Fiend Puck
28m12s
iG Vitality
1
Newbee
2
April 10, 2020 - 13:05CST
Dragon Knight Ancient Apparition Pangolier Enigma Naga Siren
Mars Oracle Dazzle Monkey King Beastmaster
21m32s
Dazzle Ember Spirit Pangolier Warlock Anti-Mage
Treant Protector Lina Earth Spirit Dark Seer Luna
25m07s
Team Sirius
0
Upper Bracket Finals
Bad Boys
1
April 11, 2020 - 13:00 CST
Tusk Void Spirit Disruptor Clinkz Shadow Fiend
Dazzle Pangolier Shadow Demon Dragon Knight Enigma
26m38s
Earthshaker Dazzle Nature's Prophet Disruptor Lifestealer
Pangolier Rubick Keeper of the Light Bristleback Storm Spirit
25m04s
Tusk Clinkz Disruptor Ember Spirit Troll Warlord
Void Spirit Grimstroke Lich Legion Commander Wraith King
31m10s
Newbee
2
Lower Bracket R1
You Know Who
0
April 10, 2020 - 16:05 CST
Tiny Batrider Ogre Magi Troll Warlord Zeus
Void Spirit Oracle Legion Commander Winter Wyvern Weaver
28m53s
For The Dream
1
EHOME.Immortal
0
April 10, 2020 - 17:00 CST
Legion Commander Pugna Shadow Fiend Clockwerk Riki
Death Prophet Shadow Demon Dazzle Spirit Breaker Spectre
34m02s
Look For Smile
1
Lower Bracket R2
Team Sirius
0
April 10, 2020 - 18:15 CST
Lich Ember Spirit Mirana Dragon Knight Riki
Ogre Magi Pangolier Rubick Bloodseeker Legion Commander
32m45s
Puck Brewmaster Vengeful Spirit Chaos Knight Medusa
Void Spirit Oracle Rubick Underlord Bloodseeker
40m14s
For The Dream
2
iG Vitality
2
April 11, 2020 - 15:35 CST
Pangolier Lich Phoenix Faceless Void Templar Assassin
Rubick Ember Spirit Grimstroke Legion Commander Dragon Knight
37m14s
Pangolier Dazzle Chen Faceless Void Outworld Devourer
Rubick Ember Spirit Abaddon Kunkka Sniper
41m36s
Timbersaw Lich Earth Spirit Phantom Lancer Queen of Pain
Shadow Demon Centaur Warrunner Ogre Magi Morphling Puck
35m23s
Look For Smile
1
Lower Bracket R3
For The Dream
0
April 11, 2020 - 19:05 CST
Pangolier Oracle Centaur Warrunner Troll Warlord Shadow Shaman
Keeper of the Light Ember Spirit Grimstroke Slardar Bristleback
19m40s
Mars Razor Oracle Bloodseeker Ember Spirit
Dragon Knight Ogre Magi Queen of Pain Pangolier Morphling
38m31s
iG Vitality
2
Lower Bracket Finals
Bad Boys
0
April 12, 2020 - 13:00 CST
Void Spirit Puck Grimstroke Lifestealer Queen of Pain
Ember Spirit Keeper of the Light Pangolier Dazzle Bristleback
19m54s
Dazzle Ember Spirit Bristleback Shadow Demon Io
Void Spirit Pangolier Keeper of the Light Necrophos Sniper
25m39s
iG Vitality
2
Grand Finals
Newbee
3
April 12, 2020 - 15:15 CST
Dazzle Pangolier Ember Spirit Vengeful Spirit Slark
Void Spirit Grimstroke Oracle Bristleback Slardar
26m14s
Bane Dazzle Mars Monkey King Earthshaker
Pangolier Ember Spirit Abaddon Phantom Lancer Lich
26m31s
Nature's Prophet Ember Spirit Pangolier Warlock Legion Commander
Shadow Demon Bristleback Earth Spirit Queen of Pain Lifestealer
23m26s
iG Vitality
0

Streams[edit]

References[edit]

  1. 竞技宝(JJB) (2020-03-21). "JJB Spring Cup Season 2". Sina Weibo.