King's Cup 2: North America

From Liquipedia Dota 2 Wiki
[e][h]King's Cup 2: North America
League Information
Series:
King's Cup
Organizer:
Version:
Type:
Online
Location:
Americas Americas
Teams:
10
Format:
Round robin Group Stage
Single Elimination Playoffs
Start Date:
2018-10-07
End Date:
2018-10-19
Liquipedia Tier:
Links

King's Cup returns for the second time to the North American region and this time also includes competitors from South America. Once again, ten teams will participate for a chance to qualify for the upcoming DOTA Summit 10, held in December 2018.

Format[edit]

  • Invites
    • Ten Teams:
    • Two Playoffs Invite
    • Eight Group Stage Invite
  • Group Stage:
    • 8 teams from North and South America
    • Bo2 Round-robin
    • Top three teams advance to the playoffs.
    • Remaining teams are eliminated.
  • Playoffs:
    • Three teams from the Group Stage join two one invited team, who have been seeded into the quarterfinals.
    • Four teams play in a single-elimination bracket.
    • Semifinals are played in a Bo3, while the finals are played in a Bo5.
    • The winner of King's Cup: North America qualifies for DOTA Summit 10.

Broadcast Talent[edit]

Prize Pool[edit]

Participants[edit]

Forward Gaming
1Ukraine Resolut1on 
2Pakistan YawaR 
3USA UNiVeRsE 
4USA MSS 
5USA SVG 
paiN Gaming1
ROOONS
1USA BananaSlamJamma 
2Canada iAnnihilate 
3USA monkeys-forever 
4Canada Boris 
5Canada Jubei 
Vendetta
1USA Sammyboy 
2USA Gunnar 
3USA LokarN 
4USA RobotVice 
5USA Slayer 
Wheel Whreck While Whistling
1Mexico Zyzzy 
2Canada brink 
3USA thetoo 
4Peru Wu 
5USA DurpDurp 
SPeru Benjaz 
SPeru Valquiria 
SUSA KvH 
Infamous
1Peru Timado 
2Argentina Papita 
3Bolivia Wisper 
4Peru Matthew 
5Peru MoOz 
SBrazil Mandy 
SPeru Frank 
SPeru Robo-Z 
compLexity Gaming
1Canada Jeyo 
2Sweden Limmp 
3USA Sneyking 
4USA Zfreek 
5Canada EternaLEnVy 
SSweden Gorgc 
paiN X
1USA Ritsu 
2USA CCnC 
3Brazil 4dr 
4USA FrancisLee 
5Brazil Liposa 
J.Storm
1USA Moo 
2Canada Bryle 
3South Korea Forev 
4Bosnia and Herzegovina MiLAN 
5South Korea March 
SUSA DeMoN 
Braxstone
1Peru Kotaro Hayama 
2Peru LeoStyle 
3Peru Kingteka 
4Peru StingeR 
5Peru Accel 
1 paiN Gaming withdrew from the event on October 8th 2018.

Results[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

Standings
1. J.Storm 5-2-0 12p
2. paiN X 4-3-0 11p
3. compLexity Gaming 3-2-2 8p
4. Braxstone 2-4-1 8p
5. Vendetta 1-3-3 5p
6. ROOONS 0-5-2 5p
7. Infamous 0-4-3 4p
8. Wheel Whreck 0-3-4 3p
  • For detailed match results, click HERE.


Playoffs[edit]

Semifinals
Forward Gaming
2
October 18, 2018 - 11:00 PDT
Phoenix Axe Bane Mirana Monkey King
Tiny Undying Spectre Earthshaker Nature's Prophet
38m03s
Treant Protector Lina Dazzle Morphling Omniknight
Earthshaker Necrophos Lich Spectre Kunkka
47m35s
Tiny Ogre Magi Keeper of the Light Morphling Venomancer
Mirana Earthshaker Bane Templar Assassin Timbersaw
33m24s
compLexity
1
paiN X
0
October 18, 2018 - 14:00 PDT
Silencer Terrorblade Shadow Shaman Brewmaster Leshrac
Spirit Breaker Centaur Warrunner Shadow Demon Phantom Lancer Timbersaw
33m17s
Ogre Magi Mirana Dark Willow Lifestealer Alchemist
Phoenix Axe Undying Ember Spirit Slark
35m45s
J.Storm
2
Finals
Forward Gaming
3
October 19, 2018 - 12:00 PDT
Axe Lina Ogre Magi Mirana Invoker
Phoenix Venomancer Undying Ember Spirit Timbersaw
37m36s
Drow Ranger Axe Bane Weaver Medusa
Phoenix Spirit Breaker Centaur Warrunner Tiny Monkey King
34m23s
Tiny Keeper of the Light Elder Titan Arc Warden Tidehunter
Terrorblade Ogre Magi Night Stalker Shadow Demon Storm Spirit
34m11s
J.Storm
0

Additional Content[edit]

Highlights[edit]

Other Videos[edit]

Streams[edit]

References[edit]