Liquipedia will soon drop support for Internet Explorer.

King's Cup 2: Southeast Asia


[e][h]King's Cup 2: Southeast Asia
League Information
Series:
King's Cup King's Cup
Organizer:
Sponsor:
Version:
Type:
Online
Location:
South East Asia Southeast Asia
Dates:
Oct 13 - 25, 2018
Teams:
10
Format:
Round robin Group Stage
Single Elimination Playoffs
Liquipedia Tier:
Links

King's Cup returns for the second time and expands to Southeast Asia. Ten SEA teams will participate for a chance to qualify for the upcoming DOTA Summit 10, held in December 2018.

Format[edit]

  • Invites
    • Ten Teams:
    • Two Playoffs Invite
    • Eight Group Stage Invite
  • Group Stage:
    • 8 teams from Southeast Asia
    • Bo2 Round-robin
    • Top three teams advance to the playoffs.
    • Remaining teams are eliminated.
  • Playoffs:
    • Two teams from the groupstage join two invited teams, who have been seeded into the quarterfinals.
    • Four teams play in a single-elimination bracket.
    • Semifinals are played in a Bo3, while the finals are played in a Bo5.
    • The winner of King's Cup: Southeast Asia qualifies for DOTA Summit 10.

Broadcast Talent[edit]

Prize Pool[edit]

Participants[edit]

Fnatic
1South Korea MP
2Philippines Abed
3Singapore iceiceice
4Philippines DJ
5Thailand Jabz
TNC Predator1
Team Admiral
1Philippines Bensoy
2Philippines CartMaN
3Philippines Bok
4Philippines Boombacs
5Philippines ryOyr
Execration
1Philippines Nando
2Philippines Karl
3Philippines Yamaguchi
4Philippines yaha
5Philippines Kim0
EVOS Esports
1Indonesia ilLogic
2Indonesia Facehugger
3Indonesia Aville
4Indonesia Vlaicu
5Indonesia Whitemon
DeToNator
1Philippines Luciano
2Philippines Benhur
3Philippines Sam H
4Philippines Raging Potato
5Philippines RR
Lotac
1Philippines Raven
2Malaysia ChYuan
3Malaysia Ohaiyo
4Philippines eyyou
5Malaysia YamateH
Tigers
1Malaysia Ahjit
2Indonesia inYourdreaM
3Canada Moonmeander
4Indonesia Xepher
5Canada 1437
1 TNC Predator withdrew from the event on October 21th 2018.[1]

Results[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

Standings
1. Lotac 4-3-0 11p
2. Clutch Gamers 4-2-1 10p
3. DeToNator 3-3-1 9p
4. Tigers 2-3-2 7p
5. Team Admiral 2-3-2 7p
6. EVOS Esports 1-4-2 6p
7. SG Dragons 1-3-3 5p
8. Execration 0-1-6 1p
  • For detailed match results, click HERE.


Phase 2[edit]

Upper Bracket R1
Fnatic
2
October 23, 2018 - 12:00 SGT
Tiny Ancient Apparition Earthshaker Mirana Pugna
Necrophos Winter Wyvern Ursa Vengeful Spirit Visage
18m41s
Weaver Rubick Elder Titan Templar Assassin Mirana
Necrophos Nyx Assassin Lina Crystal Maiden Faceless Void
41m18s
DeToNator
0
Lotac
2
October 23, 2018 - 15:00 SGT
Kunkka Weaver Bane Tiny Tidehunter
Lina Ogre Magi Silencer Lycan Terrorblade
38m47s
Nyx Assassin Lina Vengeful Spirit Phantom Lancer Dragon Knight
Mirana Elder Titan Faceless Void Jakiro Magnus
39m52s
Clutch Gamers
0
Upper Bracket Final
Fnatic
0
October 24, 2018 - 15:00 SGT
Earthshaker Rubick Axe Morphling Lina
Kunkka Weaver Ogre Magi Monkey King Shadow Demon
43m35s
Weaver Ancient Apparition Vengeful Spirit Nature's Prophet Templar Assassin
Necrophos Ogre Magi Faceless Void Silencer Ember Spirit
59m27s
Lotac
2
Lower Bracket R1
DeToNator
1
October 24, 2018 - 12:00 SGT
Tiny Bloodseeker Jakiro Pugna Tinker
Mirana Winter Wyvern Bane Morphling Invoker
34m46s
Ogre Magi Mirana Lina Jakiro Kunkka
Necrophos Phoenix Earthshaker Zeus Clinkz
28m21s
Undying Bloodseeker Winter Wyvern Legion Commander Mirana
Phoenix Weaver Ogre Magi Batrider Templar Assassin
36m52s
Clutch Gamers
2
Lower Bracket Final
Fnatic
2
October 25, 2018 - 14:00 SGT
Kunkka Rubick Centaur Warrunner Terrorblade Oracle
Weaver Ogre Magi Dazzle Batrider Templar Assassin
27m04s
Ogre Magi Rubick Drow Ranger Invoker Faceless Void
Earthshaker Weaver Lina Batrider Phantom Lancer
25m27s
Clutch Gamers
0
Grand Final
Lotac
1
October 25, 2018 - 17:00 SGT
Shadow Demon Mirana Rubick Centaur Warrunner Bristleback
Necrophos Earthshaker Winter Wyvern Invoker Broodmother
33m38s
Earthshaker Pugna Crystal Maiden Monkey King Dragon Knight
Necrophos Kunkka Bane Invoker Spectre
35m27s
Earthshaker Lina Dazzle Phantom Lancer Windranger
Ogre Magi Necrophos Rubick Drow Ranger Dragon Knight
33m43s
Earthshaker Faceless Void Lich Mirana Pugna
Silencer Weaver Earth Spirit Necrophos Storm Spirit
63m15s
Fnatic
3

Additional Content[edit]

Other Videos[edit]

Streams[edit]

References[edit]

  1. Yoshimoto.Detonator Dota2 (2018-10-21). "YOSHIMOTO DETONATOR bags the 3rd seed in KING’S CUP2 SOUTHEAST ASIA.". Facebook. Retrieved 2018-10-21.