King's Cup 2: Southeast Asia

From Liquipedia Dota 2 Wiki
[e][h]King's Cup 2: Southeast Asia
League Information
Series:
King's Cup
Organizer:
Version:
Type:
Online
Location:
Southeast Asia Southeast Asia
Teams:
10
Format:
Round robin Group Stage
Single Elimination Playoffs
Start Date:
2018-10-13
End Date:
2018-10-25
Liquipedia Tier:
Links

King's Cup returns for the second time and expands to Southeast Asia. Ten SEA teams will participate for a chance to qualify for the upcoming DOTA Summit 10, held in December 2018.

Format[edit]

  • Invites
    • Ten Teams:
    • Two Playoffs Invite
    • Eight Group Stage Invite
  • Group Stage:
    • 8 teams from Southeast Asia
    • Bo2 Round-robin
    • Top three teams advance to the playoffs.
    • Remaining teams are eliminated.
  • Playoffs:
    • Two teams from the groupstage join two invited teams, who have been seeded into the quarterfinals.
    • Four teams play in a single-elimination bracket.
    • Semifinals are played in a Bo3, while the finals are played in a Bo5.
    • The winner of King's Cup: Southeast Asia qualifies for DOTA Summit 10.

Broadcast Talent[edit]

Prize Pool[edit]

Participants[edit]

Fnatic
1South Korea MP 
2Philippines Abed 
3Singapore iceiceice 
4Philippines DJ 
5Thailand Jabz 
TNC Predator1
Team Admiral
1Philippines Bensoy 
2Philippines CartMaN 
3Philippines Bok 
4Philippines Boombacs 
5Philippines ryOyr 
Execration
1Philippines Nando 
2Philippines Karl 
3Philippines Yamaguchi 
4Philippines yaha 
5Philippines Kim0 
Sterling Global Dragons
1Philippines Tino- 
2Philippines Nasjo 
3Philippines Shanks 
4Philippines Kirito 
5Philippines Jaunuel 
Clutch Gamers
1Bulgaria Nikobaby 
2Malaysia AlaCrity 
3Greece SkyLark 
4Malaysia kYxY 
5Greece SsaSpartan 
EVOS Esports
1Indonesia ilLogic 
2Indonesia Facehugger 
3Indonesia Aville 
4Indonesia Vlaicu 
5Indonesia Whitemon 
DeToNator
1Philippines Luciano 
2Philippines Benhur 
3Philippines Sam H 
4Philippines Raging Potato 
5Philippines RR 
Lotac
1Philippines Raven 
2Malaysia ChYuan 
3Malaysia Ohaiyo 
4Philippines eyyou 
5Malaysia YamateH 
Tigers
1Malaysia Ahjit 
2Indonesia inYourdreaM 
3Canada Moonmeander 
4Indonesia Xepher 
5Canada 1437 
1 TNC Predator withdrew from the event on October 21th 2018.[1]

Results[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

Standings
1. Lotac 4-3-0 11p
2. Clutch Gamers 4-2-1 10p
3. DeToNator 3-3-1 9p
4. Tigers 2-3-2 7p
5. Team Admiral 2-3-2 7p
6. EVOS Esports 1-4-2 6p
7. Sterling Global Dragons 1-3-3 5p
8. Execration 0-1-6 1p
  • For detailed match results, click HERE.


Phase 2[edit]

Upper Bracket R1
Fnatic
2
October 23, 2018 - 12:00 SGT
Tiny Ancient Apparition Earthshaker Mirana Pugna
Necrophos Winter Wyvern Ursa Vengeful Spirit Visage
18m41s
Weaver Rubick Elder Titan Templar Assassin Mirana
Necrophos Nyx Assassin Lina Crystal Maiden Faceless Void
41m18s
DeToNator
0
Lotac
2
October 23, 2018 - 15:00 SGT
Kunkka Weaver Bane Tiny Tidehunter
Lina Ogre Magi Silencer Lycan Terrorblade
38m47s
Nyx Assassin Lina Vengeful Spirit Phantom Lancer Dragon Knight
Mirana Elder Titan Faceless Void Jakiro Magnus
39m52s
Clutch Gamers
0
Upper Bracket Finals
Fnatic
0
October 24, 2018 - 15:00 SGT
Earthshaker Rubick Axe Morphling Lina
Kunkka Weaver Ogre Magi Monkey King Shadow Demon
43m35s
Weaver Ancient Apparition Vengeful Spirit Nature's Prophet Templar Assassin
Necrophos Ogre Magi Faceless Void Silencer Ember Spirit
59m27s
Lotac
2
Lower Bracket R1
DeToNator
1
October 24, 2018 - 12:00 SGT
Tiny Bloodseeker Jakiro Pugna Tinker
Mirana Winter Wyvern Bane Morphling Invoker
34m46s
Ogre Magi Mirana Lina Jakiro Kunkka
Necrophos Phoenix Earthshaker Zeus Clinkz
28m21s
Undying Bloodseeker Winter Wyvern Legion Commander Mirana
Phoenix Weaver Ogre Magi Batrider Templar Assassin
36m52s
Clutch Gamers
2
Lower Bracket Finals
Fnatic
2
October 25, 2018 - 14:00 SGT
Kunkka Rubick Centaur Warrunner Terrorblade Oracle
Weaver Ogre Magi Dazzle Batrider Templar Assassin
27m04s
Ogre Magi Rubick Drow Ranger Invoker Faceless Void
Earthshaker Weaver Lina Batrider Phantom Lancer
25m27s
Clutch Gamers
0
Grand Finals
Lotac
1
October 25, 2018 - 17:00 SGT
Shadow Demon Mirana Rubick Centaur Warrunner Bristleback
Necrophos Earthshaker Winter Wyvern Invoker Broodmother
33m38s
Earthshaker Pugna Crystal Maiden Monkey King Dragon Knight
Necrophos Kunkka Bane Invoker Spectre
35m27s
Earthshaker Lina Dazzle Phantom Lancer Windranger
Ogre Magi Necrophos Rubick Drow Ranger Dragon Knight
33m43s
Earthshaker Faceless Void Lich Mirana Pugna
Silencer Weaver Earth Spirit Necrophos Storm Spirit
63m15s
Fnatic
3

Additional Content[edit]

Other Videos[edit]

Streams[edit]

References[edit]

  1. Yoshimoto.Detonator Dota2 (2018-10-21). "YOSHIMOTO DETONATOR bags the 3rd seed in KING’S CUP2 SOUTHEAST ASIA.". Facebook. Retrieved 2018-10-21.