King's Cup 2: Southeast Asia

From Liquipedia Dota 2 Wiki
[e][h]King's Cup 2: Southeast Asia
League Information
Series:
King's Cup
Organizer:
Version:
Type:
Online
Location:
Southeast Asia Southeast Asia
Teams:
10
Format:
Round robin Group Stage
Single Elimination Playoffs
Start Date:
2018-10-13
End Date:
2018-10-25
Liquipedia Tier:
Links

King's Cup returns for the second time and expands to Southeast Asia. Ten SEA teams will participate for a chance to qualify for the upcoming DOTA Summit 10, held in December 2018.

Format[edit]

  • Invites
    • Ten Teams:
    • Two Playoffs Invite
    • Eight Group Stage Invite
  • Group Stage:
    • 8 teams from Southeast Asia
    • Bo2 Round-robin
    • Top two teams advance to the playoffs.
    • Remaining teams are eliminated.
  • Playoffs:
    • Two teams from the groupstage join two invited teams, who have been seeded into the quarterfinals.
    • Four teams play in a single-elimination bracket.
    • Semifinals are played in a Bo3, while the finals are played in a Bo5.
    • The winner of King's Cup: Southeast Asia qualifies for DOTA Summit 10.

Broadcast Talent[edit]

Prize Pool[edit]

Participants[edit]

Fnatic
1South Korea MP 
2Philippines Abed 
3Singapore iceiceice 
4Philippines DJ 
5Thailand Jabz 
TNC Predator
1Philippines Gabbi 
2Philippines Armel 
3Philippines Kuku 
4Philippines Tims 
5Philippines ninjaboogie 
Team Admiral
1Philippines Bensoy 
2Philippines CartMaN 
3Philippines Bok 
4Philippines Boombacs 
5Philippines ryOyr 
Execration
1Philippines Nando 
2Philippines Karl 
3Philippines Yamaguchi 
4Philippines yaha 
5Philippines Kim0 
Sterling Global Dragons
1Philippines Tino- 
2Philippines Nasjo 
3Philippines Shanks 
4Philippines Kirito 
5Philippines Jaunuel 
Clutch Gamers
1Bulgaria Nikobaby 
2Malaysia AlaCrity 
3Greece SkyLark 
4Malaysia kYxY 
5Greece SsaSpartan 
EVOS Esports
1Indonesia ilLogic 
2Indonesia Facehugger 
3Indonesia Aville 
4Indonesia Vlaicu 
5Indonesia Whitemon 
DeToNator
1Philippines Luciano 
2Philippines Benhur 
3Philippines Sam H 
4Philippines Bimbo 
5Philippines RR 
Lotac
1Philippines Raven 
2Malaysia ChYuan 
3Malaysia Ohaiyo 
4Philippines eyyou 
5Malaysia YamateH 
Tigers
1Malaysia Ahjit 
2Indonesia inYourdreaM 
3Canada Moonmeander 
4Indonesia Xepher 
5Canada 1437 

Results[edit]

  • For detailed match results, click HERE.


Phase 2[edit]

Upper Bracket R1
Fnatic
 Group Stage Seed 2
October 23, 2018 - 12:00 SGT
 Group Stage Seed 2
TNC Predator
 Group Stage Seed 1
October 23, 2018 - 15:00 SGT
 Group Stage Seed 1
Upper Bracket Finals
 
 
Lower Bracket R1
 
TBD
TBD
October 24, 2018 - 15:00 SGT
 
Lower Bracket Finals
 
TBD
TBD
October 25, 2018 - 12:00 SGT
 
Grand Finals
 
TBD
TBD
October 25, 2018 - 15:00 SGT
 

Additional Content[edit]

Other Videos[edit]

Streams[edit]

External Link[edit]

References[edit]