Follow us on Twitter @LiquipediaDota if you'd like to be kept up to date on all things Dota 2!

Korea Dota League Season 2

[e][h]Korea Dota League Season 2
League Information
Organizer:
Type:
Offline
Location:
South Korea Seoul
Dates:
Apr 27 - Jun 29, 2014
Teams:
10
Prize Pool:
₩ 111,000,000 KRW
(≃ $109,557 USD)
Dota TV Ticket:
Liquipedia Tier:
Links

Overview[edit]

  • The Korean Dota 2 League uses a Successive Wins system.
    • Tier 1 Teams will gain ₩5,000,000 per win and an additional ₩1,000,000 for each successive win (up to 6).
    • Tier 2 Teams will gain ₩2,000,000 per win with an additional ₩1,000,000 for each successive win (up to 6).
    • Tier 3 Teams will not gain any money per win, however will instead gain "Tier Points", which will allow the Top 2 Teams of each Tier to face-off against the bottom 2 Teams of the Tier above for their spot.
    • The league winner receives an additional ₩10,000,000.

Format[edit]

  • Tier 1 uses a BO3 Double Round-Robin Format.
  • Tier 2 uses a BO1 Round-Robin Format.

Prize Pool[edit]

The prize pool was ₩ 65,000,000 for Tier 1, ₩ 36,000,000 for Tier 2 and an additional ₩ 10,000,000 for the Playoff winner, totalling ₩ 111,000,000 KRW (~$109,557 USD).

(Converted USD prizes are based on the currency rate on Jun 29, 2014: 1 KRW ≃ 0.00099 USD.)

Participants[edit]

Tier 1[edit]

Tier 2[edit]

Results[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

Tier 1
1. MVP Phoenix 4-2 10-4
2. Pokerface 3-3 8-9
3. Zephyr 3-3 6-8
4. Rave 2-4 6-9

For detailed results, click here

Tier 2
1. MVP HOT6ix 4-1
2. Monkey Spanner 4-1
3. Team Muhan 3-2
4. Get Outs 2-3
5. Dagon Five 2-3
6. No Answer 0-5

For detailed results, click here

Playoffs[edit]

Finals[edit]

Finals
MVP Phoenix
3
June 29, 2014 6:30 CEST
Doom Brewmaster Witch Doctor Dazzle Slark
Faceless Void Rubick Skywrath Mage Wraith King Mirana
40m10s
Brewmaster Rubick Ancient Apparition Warlock Ember Spirit
Io Tiny Enchantress Viper Clockwerk
41m37s
Brewmaster Naga Siren Mirana Shadow Shaman Dark Seer
Ancient Apparition Tinker Witch Doctor Bristleback Ember Spirit
30m17s
Naga Siren Tidehunter Mirana Shadow Shaman Templar Assassin
Batrider Faceless Void Skywrath Mage Lion Shadow Fiend
36m43s
Pokerface
1

For detailed results, click here

Relegation[edit]

Round of 4
Zephyr
2
Bane Treant Protector Weaver Timbersaw Windranger
Ogre Magi Tidehunter Slark Lina Troll Warlord
33m46s
Weaver Abaddon Shadow Demon Storm Spirit Naga Siren
Mirana Bane Tinker Ogre Magi Nyx Assassin
59m04s
MVP HOT6ix
0
Rave
2
Treant Protector Dark Seer Shadow Demon Tinker Silencer
Doom Io Beastmaster Chen Storm Spirit
27m51s
Lycan Doom Rubick Jakiro Razor
Centaur Warrunner Io Vengeful Spirit Phantom Assassin Brewmaster
18m59s
Monkey Spanner
0
Qualified
Zephyr
Rave

For detailed results, click here

Broadcasting Partners[edit]

References[edit]