Korea Dota League Season 4

From Liquipedia Dota 2 Wiki
[e][h]Korea Dota League Season 4
League Information
Organizer:
Type:
Offline
Location:
South Korea Seoul
Dates:
Oct 26 - Dec 20, 2014
Teams:
10
Format:
Round robin
Dota TV Ticket:
Liquipedia Tier:
Links

Overview[edit]

KDL is the most prestigious Dota League in Korea, with four seasons and a grand final for the season winners at the end of the year. The league consists of two tiers, Tier 1 having four teams and Tier 2 having six teams. The fourth season is the last one of the year, and no further seasons have been announced. The league started on October 26th

Format[edit]

  • The format has changed from seasons 1 and 2. Two Tier 1 teams play on the same day instead of 1, and the prize breakdown has been adjusted accordingly.
  • Tier 1 consists of four rounds. Each round consists of a BO1 Double Round-Robin Format.
  • Tier 2 uses a BO1 Round-Robin Format.
  • The Korea Dota 2 League uses a Successive Wins system.
    • Tier 1 Teams will gain ₩2,000,000 per win and an additional ₩1,000,000 for each successive win (up to ₩5,000,000).
    • Tier 2 Teams will gain ₩1,000,000 per win with an additional ₩500,000 for each successive win (up to ₩3,000,000).
    • Tier 3 Teams will not gain any money per win, however will instead gain "Tier Points", which will allow the Top 2 Teams of each Tier to face-off against the bottom 2 Teams of the Tier above for their spot.
    • The league winner receives an additional ₩10,000,000.

Prize Pool[edit]

Participants[edit]

Tier 1[edit]

Tier 2[edit]

Results[edit]

Tier 1[edit]

Tier 1 lrthread
1. RaveRave Rave 5-1
2. PokerfacePokerface Pokerface 3-3
3. MVP PhoenixMVP Phoenix MVP Phoenix 2-4
4. MVP HOT6ixMVP HOT6ix MVP HOT6ix 2-4

Tier 2[edit]

Tier 2 lrthread
1. ZephyrZephyr Zephyr 4-1
2. 10eYe10eYe 10eYe 3-2
3. POTA2POTA2 POTA2 3-2
4. Monkey SpannerMonkey Spanner Monkey Spanner 2-3
5. B-MinorB-Minor B-Minor 2-3
6. LoTemLoTem LoTem 1-4
Click here for detailed results

Playoffs[edit]

Quarterfinal
MVP PhoenixMVP Phoenix MVP Phoenix
2
December 7, 2014
Death Prophet Vengeful Spirit Bristleback Io Ember Spirit
Elder Titan Nature's Prophet Dazzle Windranger Timbersaw
24m25s
Vengeful Spirit Enigma Storm Spirit Juggernaut Omniknight
Elder Titan Batrider Silencer Phantom Assassin Jakiro
40m22s
ZephyrZephyr Zephyr
0
Semifinal
PokerfacePokerface Pokerface
0
December 14, 2014
Vengeful Spirit Drow Ranger Visage Centaur Warrunner Storm Spirit
Death Prophet Batrider Elder Titan Faceless Void Skywrath Mage
29m53s
Elder Titan Witch Doctor Ember Spirit Earthshaker Tinker
Io Bristleback Phantom Assassin Lion Tidehunter
71m02s
MVP PhoenixMVP Phoenix MVP Phoenix
2
Grand Finals
RaveRave Rave
3
December 19, 2014
Jakiro Ogre Magi Night Stalker Mirana Weaver
Io Bristleback Ember Spirit Crystal Maiden Ursa
34m49s
Vengeful Spirit Ember Spirit Ogre Magi Morphling Tidehunter
Batrider Phantom Assassin Night Stalker Enchantress Lina
39m04s
Jakiro Naga Siren Crystal Maiden Elder Titan Mirana
Ogre Magi Vengeful Spirit Zeus Ember Spirit Anti-Mage
44m15s
Ogre Magi Vengeful Spirit Night Stalker Razor Broodmother
Jakiro Witch Doctor Warlock Templar Assassin Timbersaw
34m16s
December 20, 2014
Templar Assassin Vengeful Spirit Ember Spirit Elder Titan Zeus
Batrider Jakiro Ogre Magi Death Prophet Skywrath Mage
41m28s
The order of heroes in game 4 may not correspond to the order in which they were picked.
Due to pauses and player exhaustion, game 5 was delayed until the next day.[1]
MVP PhoenixMVP Phoenix MVP Phoenix
2

Showmatches[edit]

1v1[edit]

showmatch
December 20, 2014
ryOyr Philippines 1 0 South Korea Febby
Shadow Fiend
Shadow Fiend   
  2
Kills
0  
  0
Towers
0  
QO South Korea 1 0 South Korea Roddgeee
Queen of Pain
Queen of Pain   
  2
Kills
0  
  0
Towers
0  
ryOyr Philippines 0 1 China Mu
   Puck
Puck
  0
Kills
2  
  0
Towers
0  
QO South Korea 1 0 Germany Black^
Windranger
Windranger   
  0
Kills
0  
  1
Towers
0  
QO South Korea 0 1 China Mu
   Shadow Fiend
Shadow Fiend
  1
Kills
2  
  0
Towers
0  

KDL vs China[edit]

Showmatch
RaveRave Rave
2
December 20, 2014 - 16:45 KST
Templar Assassin Jakiro Dark Seer Earthshaker Meepo
Tidehunter Viper Ogre Magi Disruptor Anti-Mage
36m03s
Naga Siren Jakiro Ogre Magi Viper Crystal Maiden
Tidehunter Lion Chen Invoker Phantom Assassin
33m14s
Brewmaster Faceless Void Ogre Magi Slark Zeus
Tidehunter Skywrath Mage Ember Spirit Vengeful Spirit Weaver
44m40s
NewbeeNewbee Newbee
1
Showmatch
MVP PhoenixMVP Phoenix MVP Phoenix
2
December 20, 2014 - 20:15 KST
Vengeful Spirit Slark Jakiro Axe Warlock
Skywrath Mage Viper Dazzle Broodmother Slardar
17m03s
Io Bristleback Zeus Slark Night Stalker
Skywrath Mage Elder Titan Mirana Drow Ranger Bane
30m37s
Io Tidehunter Zeus Doom Templar Assassin
Ember Spirit Skywrath Mage Razor Faceless Void Rubick
34m02s
Vici GamingVici Gaming Vici Gaming
1
Showmatch
RaveRave Rave
0
December 21, 2014
Tidehunter Lion Sand King Anti-Mage Venomancer
Naga Siren Jakiro Zeus Crystal Maiden Templar Assassin
30m03s
Ogre Magi Batrider Witch Doctor Slark Puck
Skywrath Mage Faceless Void Vengeful Spirit Terrorblade Viper
38m51s
Vici GamingVici Gaming Vici Gaming
2
Showmatch
MVP PhoenixMVP Phoenix MVP Phoenix
0
December 21, 2014 - 15:45 KST
Zeus Tidehunter Slark Night Stalker Crystal Maiden
Batrider Jakiro Ogre Magi Bristleback Lycan
36m59s
Vengeful Spirit Templar Assassin Doom Elder Titan Timbersaw
Brewmaster Ancient Apparition Ember Spirit Morphling Rubick
23m00s
NewbeeNewbee Newbee
2
All-Star Match
KDL KDL
0
December 21, 2014 - 17:50 KST
Ursa Io Pudge Techies Magnus
Axe Juggernaut Crystal Maiden Terrorblade Phoenix
48m35s
Played in All Pick mode.
The order of heroes may not correspond to the order in which they were picked.
China China
1

Broadcasting Partners[edit]

VODs[edit]

External links[edit]

References[edit]