Liga Pro Gaming Season 4

From Liquipedia Dota 2 Wiki
[e][h]Liga Pro Gaming Season 4
League Information
Series:
Organizer:
Version:
Type:
Online
Location:
South America South America
Teams:
10
Format:
Group Stage
Double-elimination
Start Date:
2018-10-22
End Date:
2018-11-24
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Chronology


Liga Pro Gaming is projected to be the first professional league of eSports in Peru, following a model already tried and proved in Asia, USA, Mexico and Europe and featuring players from all around the continent trying to prove themselves. Liga Pro Gaming Season 4 showcases the up and coming talents from the region against established teams honing their gameplay for the upcoming Dota Pro Circuit. Organized and broadcast by Live Media, an entertainment company focusad in digital technologies.

Format[edit]

Qualifiers and invites

  • Qualifiers and invites
    • Eleven teams
    • One Playoff invite
    • Eight Group Stage invites
    • Two teams from Open Qualifiers
  • Group Stage
    • Two groups of five teams each
    • Bo1 Round robin
    • Top three teams from each group advance to the playoffs directly and face each other.
    • Fourth places play a Bo3 match in order to define the last playoffs team.
    • Last places from each group are eliminated.
  • Playoffs
    • Double elimination
    • All matches are played in a Bo3, while the finals are played in a Bo5.
    • Season 3 finalists Infamous receive a direct invite to the playoffs.

Broadcast Talent[edit]

  • Commentators:
    • Peru Ndree (Andree Santillán)
    • Peru Pio (Marvin Porras)
    • Peru Lucky (Kevin Nahyr Muñoz)
    • Peru Patrick (Andres Condori)
  • Analysts:
    • Peru Iwo (Iwo Bejar)
    • Peru mstco (Ricardo Román Sandoval)
    • Peru pawpaw (Paulo César Tuya)

Prize Pool[edit]

The prize pool of the tournament is $3,500

Participants[edit]

Infamous
1Peru Timado 
2Argentina Papita 
3Bolivia Wisper 
4Peru Scofield 
5Peru MoOz 
Gorillaz-Pride
1Peru Berna 
2Peru Chris Brown 
3Bolivia Oscar 
4Argentina Wij 
5Ecuador sl4d1n 
Team Peru
1Peru vanN 
2Peru Madara 
3Peru Sword 
4Peru Ztok 
5Peru Jericho 
Golden Boys
1Peru 15years 
2Peru Knarf 
3Peru Symphony 
4Peru Moonfall 
5Peru Punkii 
All in Gaming
1Peru Rivaille 
2Peru LeoStyle 
3Peru Shaggy 
4Peru Jerry 
5Peru Greedy 
Team Argentina
1Argentina teckla8 
2Brazil K13 
3Brazil hyko 
4Argentina bilu 
5Brazil Dashka 
SArgentina shroud 
Foreign
1Peru Eleven- 
2Peru Carlyx 
3Peru Bandy 
4Peru Talento de Barrio 
5Peru Morfi 
Thunder Predator
1Peru Atun 
2Peru Jeimari 
3Peru Prada 
4Peru Matthew 
5Peru Frank 
SPeru SmAsH 
Infamous Young
1Bolivia Michael 
2Peru Yadomi 
3Peru Robo Z 
4Bolivia Burning 
5Bolivia Nitro 
Omega Gaming
1Bolivia Sonny 
2Bolivia Toto 
3Bolivia BlackSoul 
4Bolivia jPaco 
5Bolivia Tano 
1 The Braxstone squad announced they would play as Playmakers during the current tournament.
2 The Braxstone squad leaves the team to form Playmakers Esports on November 2nd, 2018.

Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Standings
1. Playmakers Esports 4-0 12p
2. Team Foreign 3-1 9p
3. Infamous Young 2-2 6p
4. Thunder Predator 1-3 3p
5. Golden Boys 0-4 0p

Group B[edit]

Standings
1. Gorillaz-Pride 4-0 12p
2. All In Gaming 3-1 9p
3. Peru 2-2 6p
4. Omega Gaming 1-3 3p
5. Team Argentina 0-4 0p

Decider Match[edit]

To play-offs
Thunder Predator
2
nov 05, 2018 - 13:00 PET
Tiny Enigma Undying Terrorblade Windranger
Ogre Magi Bane Troll Warlord Mirana Tinker
27m13s
Tiny Bane Axe Lina Gyrocopter
Winter Wyvern Earthshaker Terrorblade Enigma Templar Assassin
53m19s
Winter Wyvern Enigma Earth Spirit Storm Spirit Luna
Earthshaker Dazzle Weaver Phantom Lancer Alchemist
22m07s
Omega Gaming
1
Qualified
Thunder Predator

Playoffs[edit]

Quarterfinals
Playmakers Esports
0
November 05, 2018 - 15:00 PET
Ogre Magi Nature's Prophet Undying Troll Warlord Zeus
Bane Earthshaker Brewmaster Phantom Lancer Windranger
41m45s
Weaver Ogre Magi Mirana Dazzle Monkey King
Bane Rubick Zeus Ember Spirit Bloodseeker
32m37s
Peru
2
All In Gaming
2
November 05, 2018 - 18:00 PET
Bane Tiny Pugna Ursa Storm Spirit
Ogre Magi Zeus Centaur Warrunner Terrorblade Disruptor
23m28s
Ogre Magi Brewmaster Dark Willow Slark Lina
Crystal Maiden Earthshaker Centaur Warrunner Juggernaut Zeus
30m55s
Team Foreign
0
Gorillaz-Pride
2
November 06, 2018 - 15:00 PET
Bane Mirana Monkey King Earthshaker Kunkka
Axe Phoenix Phantom Lancer Enigma Invoker
33m08s
Silencer Enigma Brewmaster Phantom Lancer Invoker
Tiny Mirana Terrorblade Jakiro Dragon Knight
45m03s
Infamous Young
0
Infamous
2
November 06, 2018 - 18:00 PET
Pangolier Earthshaker Bane Mirana Morphling
Windranger Undying Enigma Ember Spirit Luna
54m46s
Necrophos Earthshaker Dazzle Drow Ranger Medusa
Enigma Ogre Magi Earth Spirit Huskar Pugna
47m36s
Thunder Predator
0
Semifinals
Peru
2
November 07, 2018 - 15:00 PET
Keeper of the Light Drow Ranger Undying Visage Medusa
Ogre Magi Enigma Spectre Weaver Lina
25m48s
Earth Spirit Crystal Maiden Necrophos Terrorblade Dragon Knight
Bane Weaver Juggernaut Axe Lina
27m24s
Tiny Earthshaker Witch Doctor Troll Warlord Invoker
Ogre Magi Terrorblade Brewmaster Rubick Kunkka
50m18s
All In Gaming
1
Gorillaz-Pride
0
November 07, 2018 - 18:00 PET
Bane Centaur Warrunner Lina Juggernaut Magnus
Necrophos Tiny Crystal Maiden Windranger Lifestealer
32m11s
Silencer Axe Io Troll Warlord Invoker
Mirana Crystal Maiden Monkey King Ursa Dragon Knight
31m25s
Infamous
2
Upper Bracket Finals
Peru
November 23, 2018 - 15:00 PET
Infamous
Lower Bracket R1
Playmakers Esports
1
November 08, 2018 - 15:00 PET
Enigma Morphling Undying Earthshaker Invoker
Winter Wyvern Phoenix Centaur Warrunner Terrorblade Templar Assassin
39m00s
Team Foreign
0
Infamous Young
0
November 08, 2018 - 16:30 PET
Ogre Magi Lina Centaur Warrunner Clinkz Weaver
Phoenix Necrophos Earth Spirit Luna Storm Spirit
32m34s
Thunder Predator
1
Lower Bracket R2
All In Gaming
0
November 08, 2018 - 17:30 PET
Necrophos Ogre Magi Treant Protector Troll Warlord Alchemist
Tiny Lich Pugna Luna Ember Spirit
18m37s
Playmakers Esports
1
Gorillaz-Pride
1
November 08, 2018 - 18:30 PET
Winter Wyvern Weaver Earthshaker Monkey King Magnus
Tiny Broodmother Dazzle Terrorblade Windranger
30m14s
Thunder Predator
0
Lower Bracket R3
Playmakers Esports
November 22, 2018 - 18:00 PET
Gorillaz-Pride
Lower Bracket Finals
 
TBD
TBD
November 23, 2018 - 18:00 PET
 
Grand Finals
 
TBD
TBD
November 24, 2018 - 15:00 PET
 

Streams[edit]

References[edit]