Liquipedia Dota 2 needs more help, are you able to? You just have to register an account and then log in to edit our pages. If you have any questions you can join the #dota2 channel on Discord.
Our friends over at Dota 2 Wiki (Fandom) are moving in with us! Check out the brand new Dota 2 game content here. If you’d like to help out, join our Discord.
Liquipedia app match pages updated! Liquipedia app match pages are overhauled! Download on Android or iOS! Liquipedia app's match pages got completely revamped with game data, standings, VODs and more! Download the the latest version on iOS or Android and read our update blog here.

Lima Major 2023

From Liquipedia Dota 2 Wiki
[e][h]Lima Major 2023
League Information
Organizers:
Server:
Peru
Type:
Offline
Location:
Peru Lima
Venue:
Format:
Round-robin group stage
Double-elimination playoffs
Prize Pool:
$500,000 USD
Start Date:
2023-02-22
End Date:
2023-03-05
Game:
Version:
Teams:
18
Pro Circuit Points:
1,900
Liquipedia Tier:
Pro Circuit Tier:
Links
Chronology


Lima Major 2023 is the first Major of the 2023 Dota Pro Circuit season.[1][2] It is the first ever South American DPC Major.[3]

Format[edit]

  • Participants
    • Eighteen teams
      • Four teams each from Western Europe and China
      • Three teams each from Southeast Asia and Eastern Europe
      • Two teams each from North America and South America
  • Group Stage - February 22 - February 26, 2023
    • Two groups of nine teams each
    • Single round-robin
    • All matches are Bo2
    • Top four teams from each group advance to the upper bracket of the playoffs
    • 5th and 6th place teams from each group advance to the lower bracket of the playoffs
    • Remaining teams are eliminated
    • Click here for tiebreaker rules
  • If there is a tie along the dividing line, tiebreaker matches will be played
    • Upper Bracket/Lower Bracket
    • Lower Bracket/Elimination
      • Two-way tie: Bo3
      • Three-way or more tie: Bo1 round-robin
  • For other ties that is non-dividing (positional ties):
    1. Head to head result between tied teams
    2. Results against the teams below the tie, one by one
    3. If at some point of this process a tie can be broken, the process is restarted
    4. Coin toss between teams
  • Playoffs - February 28 - March 5, 2023
    • Double-elimination bracket
    • All matches except Grand Final are Bo3
    • Grand Final is Bo5

Prize Pool[edit]

The prize pool for the tournament is $500,000 USD and 1,900 Pro Circuit points.

Participants[edit]

Team Liquid
Notes
SGermany Jabbz
Main RosterStaff
CUnited States Blitz
CGermany Jabbz
Main RosterSubstitutes
1Sweden miCKe
2Poland Nisha
3Sweden zai
4Sweden Boxi
5Sweden Insania
SubstitutesStaff
1 March 3 - Sweden Boxi is unable to continue to play due to a medical emergency, Germany Jabbz will stand-in.[4]
1 February 5 - HellRaisers parted ways with Russia Daxak.[5]
2 February 16 - Ukraine Yuragi was announced as stand-in.[6]
1 February 7 - China 项羽 is unable to attend the major due to visa issue, China old eLeVeN will stand-in.[7]

Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Standings
1.Gaimin GladiatorsGaimin Gladiators Gaimin Gladiators4-3-111-5
2.Team SpiritTeam Spirit Team Spirit4-3-111-5
3.Evil GeniusesEvil Geniuses Evil Geniuses3-4-110-6
4.Talon EsportsTalon Esports Talon Esports3-4-110-6
5.PSG.LGDPSG.LGD PSG.LGD2-4-28-8
6.Tundra EsportsTundra Esports Tundra Esports3-1-47-9
7.TSMTSM TSM2-2-46-10
8.ExecrationExecration Execration0-6-26-10
9.EHOMEEHOME EHOME0-3-53-13
ExecrationExecration1-1Feb 241-1Feb 241-1Feb 251-1Feb 250-2Feb 260-2Feb 221-1Feb 221-1Feb 23
Gaimin GladiatorsGaimin Gladiators1-1Feb 241-1Feb 250-2Feb 252-0Feb 262-0Feb 221-1Feb 222-0Feb 232-0Feb 23
TSMTSM1-1Feb 241-1Feb 250-2Feb 262-0Feb 220-2Feb 220-2Feb 230-2Feb 232-0Feb 24
Evil GeniusesEvil Geniuses1-1Feb 252-0Feb 252-0Feb 261-1Feb 220-2Feb 231-1Feb 232-0Feb 241-1Feb 24
PSG.LGDPSG.LGD1-1Feb 250-2Feb 260-2Feb 221-1Feb 221-1Feb 231-1Feb 242-0Feb 242-0Feb 25
Team SpiritTeam Spirit2-0Feb 260-2Feb 222-0Feb 222-0Feb 231-1Feb 231-1Feb 242-0Feb 251-1Feb 25
Talon EsportsTalon Esports2-0Feb 221-1Feb 222-0Feb 231-1Feb 231-1Feb 241-1Feb 240-2Feb 252-0Feb 26
Tundra EsportsTundra Esports1-1Feb 220-2Feb 232-0Feb 230-2Feb 240-2Feb 240-2Feb 252-0Feb 252-0Feb 22
EHOMEEHOME1-1Feb 230-2Feb 230-2Feb 241-1Feb 240-2Feb 251-1Feb 250-2Feb 260-2Feb 22
ExecrationExecrationGaimin GladiatorsGaimin GladiatorsTSMTSMEvil GeniusesEvil GeniusesPSG.LGDPSG.LGDTeam SpiritTeam SpiritTalon EsportsTalon EsportsTundra EsportsTundra EsportsEHOMEEHOME

Group B[edit]

Standings
1.Team LiquidTeam Liquid Team Liquid6-2-014-2
2.EntityEntity Entity4-3-111-5
3.Shopify RebellionShopify Rebellion Shopify Rebellion3-4-110-6
4.Team AsterTeam Aster Team Aster2-4-28-8
5.beastcoastbeastcoast beastcoast2-4-28-8
6.HellRaisersHellRaisers HellRaisers3-1-47-9
7.Geek SlateGeek Slate Geek Slate2-3-37-9
8.BetBoom TeamBetBoom Team BetBoom Team1-4-36-10
9.KnightsKnights Knights0-1-71-15
Geek SlateGeek Slate1-1Feb 241-1Feb 240-2Feb 250-2Feb 251-1Feb 262-0Feb 220-2Feb 222-0Feb 23
Team LiquidTeam Liquid1-1Feb 242-0Feb 252-0Feb 252-0Feb 261-1Feb 222-0Feb 222-0Feb 232-0Feb 23
Shopify RebellionShopify Rebellion1-1Feb 240-2Feb 252-0Feb 261-1Feb 222-0Feb 222-0Feb 231-1Feb 231-1Feb 24
beastcoastbeastcoast2-0Feb 250-2Feb 250-2Feb 261-1Feb 221-1Feb 231-1Feb 231-1Feb 242-0Feb 24
Team AsterTeam Aster2-0Feb 250-2Feb 261-1Feb 221-1Feb 221-1Feb 230-2Feb 241-1Feb 242-0Feb 25
BetBoom TeamBetBoom Team1-1Feb 261-1Feb 220-2Feb 221-1Feb 231-1Feb 230-2Feb 240-2Feb 252-0Feb 25
HellRaisersHellRaisers0-2Feb 220-2Feb 220-2Feb 231-1Feb 232-0Feb 242-0Feb 240-2Feb 252-0Feb 26
EntityEntity2-0Feb 220-2Feb 231-1Feb 231-1Feb 241-1Feb 242-0Feb 252-0Feb 252-0Feb 22
KnightsKnights0-2Feb 230-2Feb 231-1Feb 240-2Feb 240-2Feb 250-2Feb 250-2Feb 260-2Feb 22
Geek SlateGeek SlateTeam LiquidTeam LiquidShopify RebellionShopify RebellionbeastcoastbeastcoastTeam AsterTeam AsterBetBoom TeamBetBoom TeamHellRaisersHellRaisersEntityEntityKnightsKnights
  • For detailed match results, click HERE.

Playoffs[edit]

Show bracket
DateRoundOpponentScorevs. Opponent
2023-02-28 16:45:002023-02-28 16:45:00 UTCUpper Bracket QuarterfinalsGG Gaimin GladiatorsGaimin Gladiators
2:0
(Bo3)
Team AsterTeam Aster Aster
2023-02-28 20:30:002023-02-28 20:30:00 UTCUpper Bracket QuarterfinalsEntity EntityEntity
2:0
(Bo3)
Evil GeniusesEvil Geniuses EG
2023-03-01 00:30:002023-03-01 00:30:00 UTCUpper Bracket QuarterfinalsTSpirit Team SpiritTeam Spirit
1:2
(Bo3)
Shopify RebellionShopify Rebellion SR
2023-03-01 05:00:002023-03-01 05:00:00 UTCUpper Bracket QuarterfinalsLiquid Team LiquidTeam Liquid
2:0
(Bo3)
Talon EsportsTalon Esports Talon
2023-03-01 15:35:002023-03-01 15:35:00 UTCLower Bracket Round 1Aster Team AsterTeam Aster
2:1
(Bo3)
Tundra EsportsTundra Esports Tundra
2023-03-01 20:50:002023-03-01 20:50:00 UTCLower Bracket Round 1EG Evil GeniusesEvil Geniuses
2:0
(Bo3)
beastcoastbeastcoast bc
2023-03-01 23:55:002023-03-01 23:55:00 UTCLower Bracket Round 1TSpirit Team SpiritTeam Spirit
2:1
(Bo3)
PSG.LGDPSG.LGD PSG.LGD
2023-03-02 15:25:002023-03-02 15:25:00 UTCLower Bracket Round 1Talon Talon EsportsTalon Esports
2:0
(Bo3)
HellRaisersHellRaisers HR
2023-03-02 18:50:002023-03-02 18:50:00 UTCUpper Bracket SemifinalsGG Gaimin GladiatorsGaimin Gladiators
2:0
(Bo3)
EntityEntity Entity
2023-03-02 21:20:002023-03-02 21:20:00 UTCUpper Bracket SemifinalsSR Shopify RebellionShopify Rebellion
0:2
(Bo3)
Team LiquidTeam Liquid Liquid
2023-03-03 15:10:002023-03-03 15:10:00 UTCLower Bracket Round 2EG Evil GeniusesEvil Geniuses
2:1
(Bo3)
Team AsterTeam Aster Aster
2023-03-03 19:15:002023-03-03 19:15:00 UTCLower Bracket Round 2Talon Talon EsportsTalon Esports
2:1
(Bo3)
Team SpiritTeam Spirit TSpirit
2023-03-03 23:35:002023-03-03 23:35:00 UTCLower Bracket QuarterfinalsSR Shopify RebellionShopify Rebellion
2:1
(Bo3)
Evil GeniusesEvil Geniuses EG
2023-03-04 15:25:002023-03-04 15:25:00 UTCLower Bracket QuarterfinalsEntity EntityEntity
0:2
(Bo3)
Talon EsportsTalon Esports Talon
2023-03-04 18:05:002023-03-04 18:05:00 UTCUpper Bracket FinalGG Gaimin GladiatorsGaimin Gladiators
2:0
(Bo3)
Team LiquidTeam Liquid Liquid
2023-03-04 21:30:002023-03-04 21:30:00 UTCLower Bracket SemifinalTalon Talon EsportsTalon Esports
2:1
(Bo3)
Shopify RebellionShopify Rebellion SR
2023-03-05 16:05:002023-03-05 16:05:00 UTCLower Bracket FinalLiquid Team LiquidTeam Liquid
2:0
(Bo3)
Talon EsportsTalon Esports Talon
2023-03-05 20:40:002023-03-05 20:40:00 UTCGrand FinalGG Gaimin GladiatorsGaimin Gladiators
3:0
(Bo5)
Team LiquidTeam Liquid Liquid
Show schedule
Upper Bracket Quarterfinals
Upper Bracket Quarterfinals
UB Quarterfinals
UBQF
Upper Bracket Semifinals
Upper Bracket Semifinals
UB Semifinals
UBSF
Upper Bracket Final
Upper Bracket Final
UB Final
UBF
Grand Final
Grand Final
Final
GF
Gaimin GladiatorsGaimin GladiatorsGG
2
Team AsterTeam AsterAster
0
February 28, 2023 - 11:45 PET
Nature's Prophet
Treant Protector
Silencer
Storm Spirit
Drow Ranger
33m25s
Morphling
Death Prophet
Tusk
Phoenix
Enigma
Lina
Batrider
Enchantress
Riki
Underlord
33m17s
Troll Warlord
Tusk
Silencer
Nature's Prophet
Treant Protector
Casters: United States Cap, United States SVG
EntityEntityEntity
2
Evil GeniusesEvil GeniusesEG
0
February 28, 2023 - 15:30 PET
Lina
Undying
Tiny
Pugna
Silencer
42m52s
Kunkka
Shadow Fiend
Clockwerk
Rubick
Broodmother
Death Prophet
Treant Protector
Disruptor
Nature's Prophet
Dark Seer
49m16s
Naga Siren
Enigma
Shadow Demon
Leshrac
Riki
Casters: Spain Avo+, Canada Jenkins
Gaimin GladiatorsGaimin GladiatorsGG
2
EntityEntityEntity
0
March 2, 2023 - 13:50 PET
Broodmother
Queen of Pain
Shadow Demon
Clockwerk
Nature's Prophet
35m39s
Pangolier
Naga Siren
Rubick
Treant Protector
Batrider
Broodmother
Rubick
Pangolier
Hoodwink
Terrorblade
26m28s
Silencer
Morphling
Tiny
Treant Protector
Leshrac
Casters: Spain Avo+, Canada Jenkins
Team SpiritTeam SpiritTSpirit
1
Shopify RebellionShopify RebellionSR
2
February 28, 2023 - 19:30 PET
Rubick
Undying
Drow Ranger
Batrider
Lycan
30m29s
Sven
Puck
Phoenix
Tusk
Death Prophet
Lina
Rubick
Riki
Snapfire
Mars
42m58s
Shadow Fiend
Zeus
Tiny
Nature's Prophet
Treant Protector
Lina
Tiny
Zeus
Sven
Underlord
40m26s
Shadow Fiend
Templar Assassin
Tusk
Nature's Prophet
Treant Protector
Casters: United States Lyrical, United States Fogged
Team LiquidTeam LiquidLiquid
2
Talon EsportsTalon EsportsTalon
0
March 1, 2023 - 00:00 PET
Treant Protector
Death Prophet
Tusk
Sniper
Hoodwink
31m42s
Void Spirit
Naga Siren
Mirana
Undying
Lina
Treant Protector
Batrider
Drow Ranger
Rubick
Doom
49m30s
Ember Spirit
Faceless Void
Omniknight
Death Prophet
Tusk
Casters: United Kingdom Gareth, Croatia Lacoste
Shopify RebellionShopify RebellionSR
0
Team LiquidTeam LiquidLiquid
2
March 2, 2023 - 16:20 PET
Enigma
Tusk
Pangolier
Enchantress
Marci
31m19s
Timbersaw
Puck
Rubick
Tiny
Lina
Enigma
Tusk
Templar Assassin
Rubick
Primal Beast
46m17s
Morphling
Drow Ranger
Undying
Snapfire
Tiny
Casters: United States Cap, United States SVG
Gaimin GladiatorsGaimin GladiatorsGG
2
Team LiquidTeam LiquidLiquid
0
March 4, 2023 - 13:05 PET
Leshrac
Io
Dark Seer
Clockwerk
Chaos Knight
39m21s
Zeus
Morphling
Pangolier
Rubick
Treant Protector
Broodmother
Rubick
Batrider
Snapfire
Ursa
34m09s
Enigma
Slark
Mirana
Undying
Lina
Germany Jabbz stand-in for Sweden Boxi
Casters: United States Cap, United States SVG
Lower Bracket Round 1
Lower Bracket Round 1
LB Round 1
LBR1
Lower Bracket Round 2
Lower Bracket Round 2
LB Round 2
LBR2
Lower Bracket Quarterfinals
Lower Bracket Quarterfinals
LB Quarterfinals
LBQF
Lower Bracket Semifinal
Lower Bracket Semifinal
LB Semifinal
LBSF
Lower Bracket Final
Lower Bracket Final
LB Final
LBF
Talon EsportsTalon EsportsTalon
2
HellRaisersHellRaisersHR
0
March 2, 2023 - 10:25 PET
Lina
Puck
Treant Protector
Tiny
Snapfire
43m21s
Slark
Outworld Destroyer
Techies
Magnus
Rubick
Nature's Prophet
Batrider
Tiny
Elder Titan
Sniper
43m28s
Dark Seer
Naga Siren
Crystal Maiden
Treant Protector
Death Prophet
Casters: United Kingdom Gareth, Croatia Lacoste
Team SpiritTeam SpiritTSpirit
2
PSG.LGDPSG.LGDPSG.LGD
1
March 1, 2023 - 18:55 PET
Lina
Enchantress
Ember Spirit
Magnus
Snapfire
43m39s
Spectre
Treant Protector
Dawnbreaker
Nature's Prophet
Rubick
Nature's Prophet
Undying
Rubick
Pangolier
Drow Ranger
39m53s
Storm Spirit
Ursa
Enchantress
Snapfire
Tusk
Nature's Prophet
Tiny
Undying
Drow Ranger
Mirana
29m56s
Ember Spirit
Ursa
Chen
Death Prophet
Tusk
Casters: United States Lyrical, United States Fogged
Talon EsportsTalon EsportsTalon
2
Team SpiritTeam SpiritTSpirit
1
March 3, 2023 - 14:15 PET
Nature's Prophet
Batrider
Treant Protector
Earthshaker
Shadow Fiend
37m14s
Spectre
Zeus
Tiny
Primal Beast
Enchantress
Nature's Prophet
Tiny
Treant Protector
Dragon Knight
Slark
42m04s
Beastmaster
Hoodwink
Ember Spirit
Enchantress
Lina
Nature's Prophet
Tusk
Faceless Void
Silencer
Ember Spirit
55m17s
Mirana
Terrorblade
Magnus
Enchantress
Tiny
Casters: United States Lyrical, United States Fear
EntityEntityEntity
0
Talon EsportsTalon EsportsTalon
2
March 4, 2023 - 10:25 PET
Death Prophet
Disruptor
Tusk
Pudge
Invoker
35m09s
Razor
Terrorblade
Treant Protector
Batrider
Tiny
Enigma
Undying
Tusk
Terrorblade
Skywrath Mage
34m38s
Templar Assassin
Zeus
Snapfire
Treant Protector
Tiny
Casters: United States SeekNStrike, Spain Avo+
Evil GeniusesEvil GeniusesEG
2
beastcoastbeastcoastbc
0
March 1, 2023 - 15:50 PET
Riki
Death Prophet
Clockwerk
Primal Beast
Nature's Prophet
29m58s
Luna
Ember Spirit
Tiny
Leshrac
Treant Protector
Riki
Death Prophet
Undying
Enigma
Lone Druid
33m03s
Magnus
Bloodseeker
Tiny
Leshrac
Treant Protector
Casters: Spain Avo+, Canada Jenkins
Team AsterTeam AsterAster
2
Tundra EsportsTundra EsportsTundra
1
March 1, 2023 - 10:35 PET
Treant Protector
Nature's Prophet
Ember Spirit
Enchantress
Snapfire
34m38s
Lifestealer
Dragon Knight
Phoenix
Beastmaster
Rubick
Snapfire
Treant Protector
Silencer
Drow Ranger
Storm Spirit
51m32s
Ursa
Riki
Enigma
Batrider
Undying
Treant Protector
Enigma
Tiny
Drow Ranger
Templar Assassin
48m39s
Zeus
Monkey King
Doom
Gyrocopter
Undying
Casters: United States Cap, United States SVG
Evil GeniusesEvil GeniusesEG
2
Team AsterTeam AsterAster
1
March 3, 2023 - 10:10 PET
Death Prophet
Undying
Snapfire
Beastmaster
Marci
43m02s
Terrorblade
Monkey King
Pangolier
Nature's Prophet
Treant Protector
Death Prophet
Undying
Snapfire
Kunkka
Mars
54m30s
Ember Spirit
Shadow Fiend
Tiny
Enigma
Treant Protector
Batrider
Silencer
Clockwerk
Kunkka
Sven
29m22s
Sniper
Puck
Snapfire
Beastmaster
Treant Protector
Casters: Spain Avo+, Canada Jenkins
Shopify RebellionShopify RebellionSR
2
Evil GeniusesEvil GeniusesEG
1
March 3, 2023 - 18:35 PET
Treant Protector
Nature's Prophet
Disruptor
Queen of Pain
Underlord
32m13s
Chaos Knight
Clockwerk
Snapfire
Death Prophet
Broodmother
Tiny
Snapfire
Ancient Apparition
Luna
Storm Spirit
39m57s
Nature's Prophet
Clockwerk
Oracle
Timbersaw
Death Prophet
Tiny
Zeus
Silencer
Luna
Visage
44m50s
Nature's Prophet
Void Spirit
Clockwerk
Timbersaw
Snapfire
Casters: United States Cap, United States SVG
Talon EsportsTalon EsportsTalon
2
Shopify RebellionShopify RebellionSR
1
March 4, 2023 - 16:30 PET
Tusk
Nature's Prophet
Warlock
Lina
Puck
34m15s
Ember Spirit
Chaos Knight
Phoenix
Snapfire
Tiny
Lina
Tiny
Elder Titan
Kunkka
Dawnbreaker
48m57s
Bloodseeker
Earth Spirit
Rubick
Zeus
Nature's Prophet
Treant Protector
Tiny
Primal Beast
Spectre
Storm Spirit
44m44s
Luna
Earthshaker
Rubick
Leshrac
Nature's Prophet
Casters: United States Lyrical, United States Fear