Follow us on Twitter @LiquipediaDota if you'd like to be kept up to date on all things Dota 2!

MID.TV Challenge Cup

[e][h]MID.TV Challenge Cup
League Information
Organizer:
WAG
Type:
Online
Location:
Europe Europe
Dates:
Dec 14, 2017 - Jan 17, 2018
Teams:
10
Format:
Group Stage
Double Elimination Playoffs
Prize Pool:
$15,000 USD
Liquipedia Tier:
Links

Format[edit]

  • Group Stage
    • Round robin
    • Two groups of five
    • All matches are best-of-one
    • Top two teams from each group advance to playoffs.
  • Playoffs
    • Double elimination
    • All matches are best-of-three

Prize Pool[edit]

Total prize pool for the tournament is $15,000 USD.

Participants[edit]

Team Empire
1Russia Silent
2Ukraine fn
3Ukraine Ghostik
4Russia Miposhka
5Russia yoky-
SRussia DM
PENTA Sports
1Slovakia Skiter
2Germany Nine
3Finland Buugi
4Croatia dnz
5Germany rmN-
Planet Dog
1Russia Ditya Ra
2Greece Keyser
3Israel 33
4Bosnia and Herzegovina MiLAN
5Belarus j4
SSerbia BoraNija
SUkraine Mag~

Results[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Standings
1. Team Empire 4-0
2. Gambit Esports 3-1
3. Team Singularity 2-2
4. iPlay Gaming 1-3
5. PENTA Sports 0-4

Group B[edit]

Standings
1. Planet Dog 3-1
2. Team Doggie 3-1
3. The Final Tribe 2-2
4. Swiss Quality Gaming 1-3
5. Team Tokyo 1-3

Playoffs[edit]

Upper Bracket R1
Team Empire
-
15 January 2018 - 17:00 MSK
Team Doggie received default win.
Team Doggie
W
Planet Dog
1
15 January 2018 - 20:00 MSK
Shadow Shaman Elder Titan Phantom Lancer Brewmaster Monkey King
Bane Naga Siren Legion Commander Tinker Weaver
44m54s
Nyx Assassin Terrorblade Ogre Magi Oracle Mirana
Clockwerk Shadow Fiend Witch Doctor Batrider Lycan
28m36s
Disruptor Clockwerk Brewmaster Dragon Knight Terrorblade
Witch Doctor Phantom Lancer Doom Death Prophet Beastmaster
20m03s
Gambit Esports
2
Upper Bracket Finals
Team Doggie
0
16 January 2018 - 21:00 MSK
Sand King Omniknight Terrorblade Jakiro Queen of Pain
Shadow Shaman Razor Doom Batrider Shadow Fiend
32m10s
Tusk Ancient Apparition Lycan Legion Commander Weaver
Witch Doctor Gyrocopter Puck Batrider Outworld Devourer
22m18s
Gambit Esports
2
Lower Bracket R1
Team Empire
2
16 January 2018 - 18:00 MSK
Shadow Shaman Earth Spirit Faceless Void Zeus Viper
Bane Elder Titan Death Prophet Tidehunter Lone Druid
41m21s
Shadow Fiend Naga Siren Jakiro Dragon Knight Axe
Shadow Shaman Phantom Lancer Doom Monkey King Brewmaster
28m46s
Planet Dog
0
Lower Bracket Finals
Team Doggie
2
17 January 2018 - 18:00 MSK
Ancient Apparition Batrider Slardar Juggernaut Queen of Pain
Enchantress Sand King Phantom Lancer Witch Doctor Dragon Knight
24m09s
Witch Doctor Doom Ogre Magi Faceless Void Shadow Fiend
Tiny Night Stalker Ancient Apparition Puck Tinker
55m48s
Doom Witch Doctor Undying Tinker Lifestealer
Tusk Shadow Fiend Jakiro Batrider Phantom Lancer
43m13s
Team Empire
1
Grand Finals
Gambit Esports
2
17 January 2018 - 21:00 MSK
Tiny Shadow Shaman Naga Siren Phantom Lancer Mirana
Tusk Witch Doctor Doom Shadow Fiend Terrorblade
37m18s
Tusk Shadow Shaman Centaur Warrunner Tinker Lycan
Witch Doctor Doom Ogre Magi Terrorblade Storm Spirit
49m55s
Shadow Shaman Weaver Night Stalker Omniknight Death Prophet
Witch Doctor Brewmaster Nyx Assassin Dragon Knight Lycan
35m00s
Team Doggie
1

References[edit]