MPGL Asian Championship

From Liquipedia Dota 2 Wiki
[e][h]MPGL Asian Championship
League Information
Series:
Mineski Pro-Gaming League Mineski Pro-Gaming League
Organizer:
Type:
Offline
Location:
Thailand Khon Kaen
Venue:
Central Khon Kaen
Teams:
4
Format:
Double Elimination Playoffs
Prize Pool:
$80,000 USD
Start Date:
2018-07-06
End Date:
2018-07-08
Liquipedia Tier:
Links

Founded in 2010, the MPGL was conceived in order to prepare Filipino players for the world stage. With its success in doing so, it has been expanded to take a larger role in Southeast Asian Esports in 2014, culminating in the MPGL SEA Championship in 2016.But now, it’s become even bigger than before, with some of the best Dota 2 teams from Indonesia, Malaysia, Thailand, Vietnam, Philippines, India, Australia, Cambodia, Singapore, Myanmar, and Laos taking part in the MPGL Asian Championship.

Broadcast Talent[edit]

Moonduck provided remote coverage of the tournament.

  • EN Broadcasters:

Format[edit]

  • Four teams play in a double-elimination bracket.
  • All matches are played in a Bo3, while the Grand Finals are played in a Bo5.

Prize Distribution[edit]

Participating Teams[edit]

Results[edit]

Upper Bracket R1
Clutch Gamers
2
July 6, 2018 - 13:00 ICT
Dark Willow Witch Doctor Tidehunter Templar Assassin Visage
Beastmaster Crystal Maiden Faceless Void Elder Titan Necrophos
50m41s
Magnus Crystal Maiden Elder Titan Bristleback Broodmother
Mirana Beastmaster Clockwerk Enigma Lifestealer
36m05s
EVOS Esports
0
Keen Gaming
0
July 6, 2018 - 16:00 ICT
Dark Willow Undying Phantom Lancer Legion Commander Puck
Naga Siren Mirana Disruptor Tinker Faceless Void
27m08s
Elder Titan Dark Willow Brewmaster Bloodseeker Zeus
Windranger Phantom Lancer Jakiro Enigma Dragon Knight
41m13s
Execration
2
Upper Bracket Finals
Clutch Gamers
2
July 7, 2018 - 16:00 ICT
Windranger Witch Doctor Magnus Ember Spirit Lina
Beastmaster Lich Phantom Lancer Treant Protector Puck
32m09s
Windranger Phantom Lancer Oracle Underlord Kunkka
Beastmaster Witch Doctor Mirana Earth Spirit Ember Spirit
51m55s
Windranger Enigma Vengeful Spirit Drow Ranger Huskar
Witch Doctor Faceless Void Clockwerk Nature's Prophet Sniper
22m32s
Execration
1
Lower Bracket R1
EVOS Esports
0
July 7, 2018 - 13:00 ICT
Warlock Bloodseeker Enigma Dragon Knight Lion
Beastmaster Clockwerk Zeus Faceless Void Razor
35m00s
Mirana Clockwerk Jakiro Wraith King Timbersaw
Dark Willow Faceless Void Elder Titan Phantom Lancer Dragon Knight
41m01s
Keen Gaming
2
Lower Bracket Finals
Execration
2
July 8, 2018 - 12:00 ICT
Dark Willow Warlock Mirana Tidehunter Spectre
Elder Titan Faceless Void Lion Doom Shadow Fiend
64m14s
Windranger Witch Doctor Sand King Bloodseeker Luna
Beastmaster Clockwerk Death Prophet Skywrath Mage Ember Spirit
39m02s
Keen Gaming
0
Grand Finals
Clutch Gamers
1
July 8, 2018 - 15:00 ICT
Crystal Maiden Elder Titan Nyx Assassin Juggernaut Razor
Dark Willow Tinker Jakiro Lifestealer Axe
34m45s
Witch Doctor Magnus Lion Faceless Void Timbersaw
Warlock Slark Tusk Dragon Knight Brewmaster
38m27s
Elder Titan Crystal Maiden Enigma Morphling Templar Assassin
Warlock Tusk Faceless Void Lina Zeus
32m20s
Clockwerk Skywrath Mage Pugna Bloodseeker Ember Spirit
Windranger Tusk Lycan Zeus Dragon Knight
54m01s
Execration
3

Streams[edit]

References[edit]