MPGL Asian Championship: Regular Season

From Liquipedia Dota 2 Wiki
[e][h]MPGL Asian Championship: Regular Season
League Information
Series:
Mineski Pro-Gaming League Mineski Pro-Gaming League
Organizer:
Version:
Type:
Online
Location:
Southeast Asia Southeast Asia
Teams:
16
Format:
Group Stage
Prize Pool:
$20,000 USD
Start Date:
2018-05-21
End Date:
2018-06-29
Liquipedia Tier:
Links

Format[edit]

  • Group Stage:
    • Two groups of eight
    • Best-of-two round robin
  • Group winners qualify for the main event
  • 2nd placed teams advance to the semifinals of the playoffs
  • 3rd placed teams advance to the third round of the playoffs
  • 4th placed teams advance to the second round of the playoffs
  • 5th and 6th placed teams advance to the first round of the playoffs
  • Bottom two teams from either group are eliminated
  • Playoffs:
    • Ten teams play in a single-elimination bracket
    • Final is played in in a Bo5
    • All other matches are played in a Bo3
    • Winner qualifies for main event

Prize Distribution[edit]

Participating Teams[edit]

Clutch Gamers
1Malaysia Ahjit 
2Philippines Gabbi 
3Greece SkyLark 
4Philippines Boombacs 
5Russia yol 
Execration
1Philippines Nando 
2Philippines Karl 
3Philippines Ewe 
4Philippines LeumiK 
5Philippines Grimzx 
Neon Atomic
1Philippines Skadilicious 
2Philippines Marc 
3Philippines yaha 
4Philippines Grn! 
5Philippines SUGO 
DeToNator
1Philippines Nasjo 
2Philippines yAj 
3Philippines Ab1ng 
4Philippines Julz 
5Philippines Owa 
SSouth Korea Humble 
Team No Throne
1Myanmar Meow 
2Myanmar Fantasy 
3Myanmar Green 
4Myanmar LuN 
5Myanmar OBJ 
SMyanmar Scorpion 
SMyanmar GuGu 
SMyanmar JimX 
PepeHands
1Singapore cat 
2Singapore FiXeRs 
3Singapore Tudi 
4Singapore InsidiousC 
5Singapore zRED 
SSingapore poloson 
SSingapore DiNimihs 
XiT Woundz
1Cambodia Kea666 
2Cambodia Kumi 
3Cambodia Seobaby 
4Cambodia Cattt 
5Cambodia XinG 
SSingapore Luk 火 

Results[edit]

Group A[edit]

Standings
1. Clutch Gamers 5-2-0 17p
2. BOOM ID 5-2-0 17p
3. TaskUs Titans 4-3-0 15p
4. PepeHands 1-4-2 7p
5. ALPHA Red 1-3-3 6p
6. DeToNator 0-4-3 4p
7. Signify 0-4-3 4p
8. MEGA Aorus 0-2-5 2p

Group B[edit]

Standings
1. Execration 7-0-0 21p
2. EVOS Esports 4-2-1 14p
3. Geek Fam 4-2-1 14p
4. Neon Atomic 4-1-2 13p
5. XiT Woundz 2-1-4 7p
6. Aggressive Slayer 1-3-3 6p
7. Team No Throne 1-1-5 4p
8. Water 1 0-0-7 0p
1 Team Water forfeit their remaining matches.
  • For detailed match results, click here.

Playoffs[edit]

Round of 10
XiT Woundz
0
June 13, 2018 - 17:00 SGT
Sand King Jakiro Batrider Tinker Slark
Leshrac Lycan Bane Storm Spirit Mirana
42m19s
Night Stalker Puck Disruptor Razor Ember Spirit
Clockwerk Sand King Mirana Lion Shadow Fiend
58m16s
DeToNator
2
ALPHA Red
2
June 13, 2018 - 20:00 SGT
Sand King Omniknight Morphling Witch Doctor Dragon Knight
Warlock Gyrocopter Doom Lion Tinker
41m43s
Axe Skywrath Mage Warlock Spectre Lina
Bane Doom Zeus Ember Spirit Medusa
69m32s
Aggressive Slayer
0
Round of 8
PepeHands
2
June 26, 2018 - 20:00 SGT
Io Bristleback Witch Doctor Dragon Knight Leshrac
Warlock Windranger Slardar Outworld Devourer Phantom Lancer
23m04s
Warlock Earthshaker Mirana Spectre Puck
Jakiro Windranger Clockwerk Dragon Knight Anti-Mage
38m33s
DeToNator
0
Neon Atomic
2
June 26, 2018 - 17:00 SGT
Treant Protector Puck Jakiro Lone Druid Death Prophet
Windranger Dragon Knight Oracle Legion Commander Venomancer
35m19s
Warlock Lycan Leshrac Templar Assassin Jakiro
Bane Nature's Prophet Underlord Lina Ember Spirit
33m19s
ALPHA Red
0
Round of 6
Geek Fam
2
June 27, 2018 - 20:00 SGT
Vengeful Spirit Beastmaster Sven Queen of Pain Weaver
Warlock Sand King Mirana Spectre Leshrac
33m34s
Crystal Maiden Puck Elder Titan Lifestealer Tinker
Io Bristleback Jakiro Weaver Lina
39m18s
Crystal Maiden Elder Titan Wraith King Invoker Phoenix
Sand King Leshrac Witch Doctor Phantom Lancer Dragon Knight
37m37s
PepeHands
1
TaskUs Titans
2
June 27, 2018 - 17:00 SGT
Beastmaster Crystal Maiden Elder Titan Tinker Mirana
Warlock Windranger Lone Druid Shadow Demon Ember Spirit
35m27s
Windranger Elder Titan Batrider Ember Spirit Monkey King
Lycan Witch Doctor Leshrac Phantom Lancer Lina
84m22s
Windranger Undying Lina Terrorblade Omniknight
Warlock Death Prophet Leshrac Phantom Lancer Shadow Demon
41m59s
Neon Atomic
1
Semifinals
BOOM ID
1
June 28, 2018 - 20:00 SGT
Elder Titan Tidehunter Lion Ember Spirit Medusa
Phoenix Sven Slark Winter Wyvern Invoker
58m03s
Mirana Rubick Undying Clinkz Centaur Warrunner
Crystal Maiden Sand King Ember Spirit Wraith King Dark Seer
29m18s
Elder Titan Windranger Nature's Prophet Ember Spirit Bloodseeker
Warlock Sven Wraith King Puck Tinker
49m58s
Geek Fam
2
EVOS Esports
2
June 28, 2018 - 17:00 SGT
Bloodseeker Treant Protector Mirana Rubick Enigma
Crystal Maiden Clockwerk Omniknight Lina Nature's Prophet
37m44s
Mirana Clockwerk Faceless Void Skywrath Mage Nyx Assassin
Naga Siren Jakiro Wraith King Tinker Phoenix
42m57s
TaskUs Titans
0
Finals
Geek Fam
1
June 29, 2018 - 18:00 SGT
Bloodseeker Vengeful Spirit Elder Titan Invoker Wraith King
Mirana Tidehunter Treant Protector Skywrath Mage Phantom Assassin
40m47s
Phoenix Tusk Wraith King Warlock Dragon Knight
Bloodseeker Mirana Treant Protector Batrider Jakiro
68m09s
Crystal Maiden Elder Titan Slark Invoker Brewmaster
Windranger Beastmaster Clockwerk Shadow Fiend Lifestealer
33m44s
Warlock Beastmaster Vengeful Spirit Spectre Zeus
Windranger Treant Protector Slark Tidehunter Lina
36m15s
EVOS Esports
3

Streams[edit]

References[edit]