MPGL Southeast Asian Championship

From Liquipedia Dota 2 Wiki
[e][h]MPGL Southeast Asian Championship
League Information
Series:
Mineski Pro Gaming League Mineski Pro-Gaming League
Type:
Offline
Location:
Malaysia Selangor
Teams:
10
Prize Pool:
$50,000 USD
Start Date:
2016-09-09
End Date:
2016-09-11
Liquipedia Tier:
Links

Overview[edit]

Format[edit]

  • Group Stage
    • Eight teams are divided into two groups of four
    • Group winners advance to upper bracket semifinals
    • Runner-ups and 3rd place match winners advance to lower bracket round 1
    • Last place teams are eliminated
    • All matches are best-of-one
  • Playoffs
    • Two seeded teams start from upper bracket semifinals
    • Lower bracket rounds 1-3 are best-of-one
    • Other matches are best-of-three

Broadcast Talent[edit]

  • Commentator/Panelists:

Prize Distribution[edit]

Total prize pool for the tournament is $50,000.[1]

Participants[edit]

Fnatic[2]
1Philippines Raven 
2Malaysia Mushi 
3Malaysia Ohaiyo 
4Philippines eyyou 
5USA DeMoN 
MVP Phoenix[3]
1South Korea QO 
2South Korea Febby 
3Australia Velo 
4South Korea Reisen 
5South Korea DuBu 
White Fries Gaming[4]
1Malaysia kYxY 
2China 290 
3Singapore hyhy 
4Singapore xFreedom 
5Malaysia Net 
EHOME.Keen[5]
1China 86 
2China  
3China ran 
4China 佞臣 
5China jdh 
Tangerine
1Malaysia Syeonix 
2Malaysia Kecik Imba 
3Malaysia Roddgeee 
4Malaysia ADTR 
5Malaysia xNova- 

Results[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Semifinals
Execration
1
9 September 2016 - 10:35 SGT
Shadow Demon Ogre Magi Mirana Drow Ranger Timbersaw
Oracle Enchantress Dragon Knight Ember Spirit Dark Seer
38m01s
White Fries
0
Power Gaming
1
9 September 2016 - 12:10 SGT
Kunkka Juggernaut Sand King Oracle Leshrac
Ogre Magi Axe Skywrath Mage Medusa Alchemist
27m32s
Signature.Trust
0
Finals
Execration
1
9 September 2016 - 16:20 SGT
Disruptor Ogre Magi Batrider Puck Morphling
Axe Dark Seer Riki Invoker Oracle
39m51s
Power Gaming
0
3rd Place Match
White Fries
0
9 September 2016 - 19:00 SGT
Oracle Witch Doctor Nyx Assassin Juggernaut Viper
Batrider Undying Silencer Drow Ranger Templar Assassin
38m43s
Signature.Trust
1

Group B[edit]

Semifinals
WG.Unity
1
9 September 2016 - 13:40 SGT
Batrider Ogre Magi Magnus Troll Warlord Rubick
Kunkka Axe Outworld Devourer Keeper of the Light Sven
18m27s
EHOME.Keen
0
Mineski.GGNetwork
1
9 September 2016 - 15:10 SGT
Shadow Demon Ogre Magi Timbersaw Mirana Luna
Tidehunter Kunkka Disruptor Clinkz Invoker
26m41s
Tangerine
0
Finals
WG.Unity
0
9 September 2016 - 17:45 SGT
Batrider Dazzle Luna Skywrath Mage Sand King
Faceless Void Oracle Drow Ranger Vengeful Spirit Sniper
22m03s
Mineski.GGNetwork
1
3rd Place Match
EHOME.Keen
0
9 September 2016 - 20:30 SGT
Kunkka Timbersaw Oracle Terrorblade Puck
Ogre Magi Mirana Batrider Lifestealer Medusa
51m43s
Tangerine
1

Playoffs[edit]

 

 

Upper Bracket R1
Fnatic
1
10 September 2016 - 11:10 SGT
Elder Titan Slardar Vengeful Spirit Medusa Lifestealer
Shadow Demon Mirana Axe Invoker Phantom Lancer
39m04s
Vengeful Spirit Drow Ranger Axe Disruptor Outworld Devourer
Shadow Demon Sand King Kunkka Phantom Assassin Tinker
50m16s
Vengeful Spirit Slardar Timbersaw Abaddon Lone Druid
Sand King Ogre Magi Oracle Juggernaut Outworld Devourer
28m12s
Execration
2
MVP Phoenix
1
10 September 2016 - 15:30 SGT
Faceless Void Bounty Hunter Drow Ranger Visage Warlock
Sand King Kunkka Oracle Timbersaw Juggernaut
21m33s
Shadow Demon Kunkka Faceless Void Mirana Weaver
Ogre Magi Batrider Outworld Devourer Juggernaut Vengeful Spirit
33m37s
Drow Ranger Axe Oracle Visage Enchantress
Faceless Void Shadow Demon Alchemist Huskar Mirana
36m47s
Mineski.GGNetwork
2
Upper Bracket Finals
Execration
2
11 September 2016 - 10:35 SGT
Axe Dazzle Sand King Huskar Timbersaw
Juggernaut Batrider Oracle Ancient Apparition Faceless Void
51m10s
Shadow Demon Sand King Morphling Enchantress Mirana
Ogre Magi Drow Ranger Vengeful Spirit Faceless Void Outworld Devourer
26m35s
Batrider Oracle Kunkka Phantom Assassin Templar Assassin
Drow Ranger Faceless Void Silencer Morphling Tusk
29m32s
Mineski.GGNetwork
1
Lower Bracket R1
Power Gaming
1
10 September 2016 - 18:50 SGT
Shadow Demon Juggernaut Dazzle Huskar Centaur Warrunner
Mirana Ogre Magi Faceless Void Viper Slark
37m44s
Tangerine
0
WG.Unity
1
10 September 2016 - 20:10 SGT
Batrider Keeper of the Light Abaddon Phantom Assassin Templar Assassin
Ogre Magi Nyx Assassin Vengeful Spirit Storm Spirit Drow Ranger
58m37s
Signature.Trust
0
Lower Bracket R2
MVP Phoenix
1
10 September 2016 - 21:55 SGT
Warlock Naga Siren Lifestealer Dark Seer Spirit Breaker
Sand King Invoker Sven Silencer Meepo
26m20s
Power Gaming
0
Fnatic
1
10 September 2016 - 23:05 SGT
Shadow Demon Luna Kunkka Dark Seer Shadow Fiend
Sand King Dazzle Magnus Troll Warlord Undying
33m58s
WG.Unity
0
Lower Bracket R3
MVP Phoenix
1
11 September 2016 - 14:30 SGT
Timbersaw Bounty Hunter Faceless Void Warlock Spectre
Elder Titan Slardar Lifestealer Tinker Vengeful Spirit
51m01s
Fnatic
0
Lower Bracket Finals
Mineski.GGNetwork
1
11 September 2016 - 17:30 SGT
Faceless Void Kunkka Rubick Alchemist Mirana
Drow Ranger Vengeful Spirit Dark Seer Spirit Breaker Tinker
58m27s
Drow Ranger Oracle Slardar Morphling Kunkka
Alchemist Lich Warlock Axe Timbersaw
23m54s
Ogre Magi Sand King Lion Shadow Shaman Weaver
Shadow Demon Mirana Naga Siren Batrider Silencer
33m20s
MVP Phoenix
2
Grand Finals
Execration
2
11 September 2016 - 21:00 SGT
Meepo Sand King Silencer Undying Puck
Shadow Demon Warlock Batrider Luna Ember Spirit
22m24s
Ogre Magi Axe Dazzle Juggernaut Huskar
Riki Lifestealer Batrider Jakiro Templar Assassin
20m03s
MVP Phoenix
0

References[edit]

  1. "MPGL SEA Season 8". mpgl.mineski.net. Retrieved 29 July 2016.
  2. Mineski Event Team Malaysia (31 August 2016). "We are happy to announce Team Fnatic as our first invited team to MPGL SEA Championship". Facebook. Retrieved 31 August 2016.
  3. Mineski Event Team Malaysia (4 September 2016). "We are happy to announce Team MVP Phoenix as our Invited team". Facebook. Retrieved 4 September 2016.
  4. Mineski Event Team Malaysia (1 September 2016). "We are happy to announce Team White Fries Gaming as our invited team". Facebook. Retrieved 1 September 2016.
  5. Mineski Event Team Malaysia (2 September 2016). "We are happy to announce Team EHOME.K as our China representative". Facebook. Retrieved 2 September 2016.