Maincast Autumn Brawl

From Liquipedia Dota 2 Wiki
[e][h]Maincast Autumn Brawl
League Information
Series:
Maincast Maincast
Organizer:
Maincast
Version:
Type:
Online
Location:
Europe Europe
CIS CIS
Teams:
20
Format:
GSL Group Stage
Single Elimination Playoffs
Prize Pool:
$80,000 USD
Start Date:
2018-10-06
End Date:
2018-10-14
Liquipedia Tier:
Links

Format[edit]

  • Invites
    • Twenty Teams:
    • Four Playoffs Invite[1]
    • Sixteen Group Stage Invite
  • Group Stage:
    • Sixteen teams are divided into four groups of four teams each where they play in a double-elimination (GSL) format.
    • All matches are played in a Bo1, apart from the lower bracket final (Bo3).
    • The top two teams from each group advance to the playoffs.
  • Playoffs:
    • Eight teams from the groupstage join four invited teams, who have been seeded into the quarterfinals. They play in a single-elimination format.
    • All matches are played in a Bo3 format apart from a Bo5 grand final.

Broadcast Talent[edit]

Prize Pool[edit]

The prize pool for the tournament is $80,000 USD.

Participating Teams[edit]

Virtus.pro[1]
1Russia RAMZES666 
2Ukraine No[o]ne 
3Russia 9pasha 
4Russia RodjER 
5Russia Solo 
Team Secret1[1]
1Poland Nisha 
2Ukraine Dendi 
3Sweden zai 
4Jordan YapzOr 
5Estonia Puppey 
Gambit Esports[1]
1Russia Daxak 
2Russia Afoninje 
3Russia AfterLife 
4Russia KingR 
5Russia VANSKOR 
Ninjas in Pyjamas[1]
1Denmark Ace 
2Germany Fata 
3Israel 33 
4Macedonia Saksa 
5USA ppd 
Espada[1]
1Russia iLTW 
2Russia Nix 
3Russia 633 
4Russia Immersion 
5Russia Misha 
Natus Vincere[1]
1Ukraine Crystallize 
2Russia .Ark 
3Kyrgyzstan Blizzy 
4Russia Chuvash 
5Russia SoNNeikO 
SRussia Immersion 
Team Empire[1]
1Russia Cooman 
2Russia DM 
3Russia Miposhka 
4Russia sayuw 
5Russia Maden 
SRussia KaHT 
Team Spirit[1]
1Slovakia oliver 
2Germany Nine 
3Denmark HesteJoe-Rotten 
4Denmark Biver 
5Belarus fng 
Winstrike Team[1]
1Russia Silent 
2Ukraine Iceberg 
3Russia nongrata 
4Russia velheor 
5Ukraine ALWAYSWANNAFLY 
Elements Pro Gaming[1]
1Serbia Swiftending 
2Serbia BoraNija 
3Croatia Mitch 
4Croatia dnz 
5Serbia LeBronDota 
NoPangolier[1]
1Russia Ceyler 
2Kazakhstan Naive- 
3Ukraine Ghostik 
4Kyrgyzstan Zayac 
5Ukraine CemaTheSlayer 
Nemiga Gaming[1]
1Russia Zitraks 
2Russia kodos 
3Belarus TheChosenOne 
4Belarus Astral 
5Belarus Fishman 
HAPPY GUYS[1]
1Russia Illidan 
2Ukraine kzar 
3Finland Buugi 
4Jordan AfrOmoush 
5Denmark syndereN 
madjor atendari[1]
1Bulgaria Power 
2Bulgaria lil pleb 
3Bulgaria Vihren 
4Bulgaria eN 
5Bulgaria elwyn 
FCDB Esports[1]
1Belarus Palantimos 
2Ukraine Pikachu 
3Belarus chshrct 
4Belarus so bad 
5Belarus j4 
SRussia MYSmoon 
TPB[1]
1Russia Mariachi 
2Russia USHUSHUSH 
3Russia XaKoH 
4Belarus killomancer 
5Russia Fervian 
WU TANG[1]
1Sweden CharlieDota 
2Bulgaria Mastermind 
3Romania bOne7 
4Sweden Pablo 
5Romania Flash 
URUK-HIGH[1]
1Kyrgyzstan cutcutcut 
2Kyrgyzstan Runec 
3Ukraine Funn1k 
4Poland eL lisasH 
5Germany Luft 
Underdogs[1]
1Russia Sedoy 
2Kyrgyzstan StormC4t- 
3Russia Shachlo 
4Russia yume 
5Russia Yamich 
Team Lithium[1]
1Greece Madara 
2Jordan MagE- 
3Germany KheZu 
4Greece Maybe Next Time 
5Finland Peksu 
1 Malaysia MidOne has taken a break. He was replaced by Ukraine Dendi.[2]

Results[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A
1. NoPangolier 2-0 2-0
2. Team Spirit 2-1 3-2
3. HAPPY GUYS 1-2 2-3
4. TPB 0-2 0-2

Group B[edit]

Group B
1. Natus Vincere 2-0 2-0
2. Nemiga Gaming 2-1 3-2
3. Elements Pro 1-2 2-3
4. madjor atendari 0-2 0-2

Group C[edit]

Group C
1. Underdogs 2-0 2-0
2. Espada 2-1 3-1
3. Team Empire 1-2 1-3
4. WU TANG 0-2 0-2

Group D[edit]

Group D
1. Winstrike Team 2-0 2-0
2. Team Lithium 2-1 3-2
3. FCDB Esports 1-2 2-3
4. URUK-HIGH 0-2 0-2

Playoffs[edit]

Round of 12
NoPangolier
2
October 10, 2018 - 14:00 CEST
Weaver Treant Protector Lich Terrorblade Visage
Centaur Warrunner Rubick Disruptor Ember Spirit Broodmother
33m35s
Centaur Warrunner Dark Willow Winter Wyvern Terrorblade Venomancer
Weaver Crystal Maiden Earthshaker Ember Spirit Magnus
62m08s
Espada
0
Natus Vincere
2
October 10, 2018 - 16:30 CEST
Drow Ranger Weaver Undying Axe Visage
Ogre Magi Chaos Knight Lina Ursa Zeus
22m21s
Tiny Rubick Silencer Necrophos Huskar
Ogre Magi Weaver Earthshaker Brewmaster Clinkz
45m28s
Tiny Bounty Hunter Disruptor Faceless Void Zeus
Ogre Magi Weaver Tusk Abaddon Dragon Knight
55m27s
Team Lithium
1
Underdogs
0
October 11, 2018 - 14:00 CEST
Earthshaker Ogre Magi Abaddon Invoker Troll Warlord
Tiny Bounty Hunter Terrorblade Bane Mirana
22m51s
Earthshaker Necrophos Terrorblade Storm Spirit Crystal Maiden
Tiny Winter Wyvern Brewmaster Ember Spirit Huskar
28m57s
Team Spirit
2
Winstrike Team
2
October 10, 2018 - 20:00 CEST
Earthshaker Ogre Magi Weaver Huskar Legion Commander
Tiny Phoenix Nature's Prophet Storm Spirit Meepo
27m15s
Weaver Ogre Magi Rubick Night Stalker Alchemist
Drow Ranger Enigma Bane Broodmother Tiny
28m05s
Nemiga Gaming
0
Quarterfinals
Gambit Esports
0
October 11, 2018 - 17:00 CEST
Earthshaker Terrorblade Undying Mirana Magnus
Weaver Elder Titan Phoenix Faceless Void Necrophos
49m04s
Ogre Magi Drow Ranger Rubick Axe Queen of Pain
Weaver Elder Titan Lich Phantom Lancer Viper
46m40s
NoPangolier
2
Team Secret
1
October 12, 2018 - 17:00 CEST
Drow Ranger Morphling Earthshaker Visage Enigma
Io Ogre Magi Ancient Apparition Faceless Void Bristleback
28m12s
Drow Ranger Ogre Magi Earthshaker Tinker Pugna
Treant Protector Phoenix Centaur Warrunner Clinkz Alchemist
77m23s
Drow Ranger Axe Dark Willow Visage Medusa
Beastmaster Dazzle Ogre Magi Clinkz Sniper
21m42s
Natus Vincere
2
Virtus.pro
2
October 12, 2018 - 20:00 CEST
Morphling Winter Wyvern Lich Centaur Warrunner Weaver
Io Legion Commander Ancient Apparition Shadow Fiend Venomancer
35m20s
Earthshaker Phantom Lancer Dazzle Storm Spirit Enigma
Tiny Bounty Hunter Bane Terrorblade Ember Spirit
25m09s
Team Spirit
0
Ninjas in Pyjamas
2
October 11, 2018 - 20:00 CEST
Crystal Maiden Mirana Axe Morphling Centaur Warrunner
Ogre Magi Weaver Earthshaker Venomancer Shadow Fiend
32m59s
Crystal Maiden Treant Protector Weaver Necrophos Templar Assassin
Winter Wyvern Undying Monkey King Lina Vengeful Spirit
38m28s
Winstrike Team
0
Semifinals
NoPangolier
2
October 13, 2018 - 17:00 CEST
Lich Axe Dark Willow Morphling Bloodseeker
Ogre Magi Drow Ranger Weaver Visage Earth Spirit
61m19s
Io Gyrocopter Shadow Shaman Legion Commander Pugna
Phoenix Treant Protector Weaver Enigma Sniper
38m19s
Treant Protector Phoenix Centaur Warrunner Terrorblade Huskar
Ogre Magi Weaver Crystal Maiden Zeus Brewmaster
31m00s
Natus Vincere
1
Virtus.pro
2
October 13, 2018 - 20:00 CEST
Tiny Morphling Undying Invoker Enigma
Phoenix Treant Protector Axe Clinkz Templar Assassin
21m46s
Bane Magnus Lina Phantom Lancer Kunkka
Ogre Magi Necrophos Dazzle Brewmaster Mirana
59m12s
Earthshaker Enigma Dazzle Invoker Terrorblade
Crystal Maiden Mirana Silencer Necrophos Phantom Lancer
38m33s
Ninjas in Pyjamas
1
Finals
NoPangolier
0
October 14, 2018 - 18:00 CEST
Treant Protector Phoenix Necrophos Axe Anti-Mage
Winter Wyvern Phantom Lancer Earth Spirit Lina Undying
70m47s
Centaur Warrunner Phoenix Dark Willow Arc Warden Pugna
Tiny Dazzle Ogre Magi Terrorblade Invoker
51m59s
Weaver Elder Titan Dazzle Terrorblade Visage
Tiny Enigma Bane Faceless Void Invoker
24m51s
Virtus.pro
3

Streams[edit]

References[edit]

  1. 1.00 1.01 1.02 1.03 1.04 1.05 1.06 1.07 1.08 1.09 1.10 1.11 1.12 1.13 1.14 1.15 1.16 1.17 1.18 1.19 1.20 dota2mc_ru (5 october 2018). "Here come the Maincast Autumn Brawl participants!". twitter. Retrieved 6 october 2018.
  2. "We welcome @DendiBoss as our stand-in for #SecretDota this week.". @teamsecret. 2018-10-09. Retrieved 2018-10-09.