Liquipedia will soon drop support for Internet Explorer.

Maincast Winter Brawl

[e][h]Maincast Winter Brawl
League Information
Series:
Maincast Maincast
Organizer:
Maincast
Sponsor:
Version:
Type:
Online
Location:
Europe Europe
CIS CIS
Dates:
Dec 28, 2019 - Jan 5, 2020
Teams:
12
Format:
Group Stage
GSL Format
Playoffs
Single-Elimination
Prize Pool:
$25,000 USD
Liquipedia Tier:
Links

Format[edit]

  • Group stage - December 28th - December 30th, 2019
    • Two GSL groups
    • The first round is played in a Bo1, while the remaining rounds are played in a Bo3
    • Top two teams advance to the Playoffs
    • Bottom two teams are eliminated
  • Playoffs - January 3rd - January 5th, 2020
    • Single-Elimination bracket
    • All games are Bo3

Broadcast Talent[edit]

Prize Pool[edit]

$25,000 USD was spread among the teams as seen below:

Participants[edit]

Gentlemen
1Belarus pio_65
2Russia 19teen
3Russia 633
4Russia Chuvash
5Russia VANSKOR
HellRaisers2
1Russia Elmo
2Ukraine fn
3Russia bowbowbow
4Kazakhstan XSvamp1Re
5Russia Miposhka
Vikin.gg
1Netherlands Shad
2Czech Republic BOOM
3Austria Tobi
4Israel Aramis
5Netherlands Seleri
Khan
1Russia dyrachYO
2Kazakhstan ArrOw
3Belarus chshrct
4Russia yamich
5
Belarus Fishman
CyberDogs1
1Kazakhstan hAze
2Kazakhstan alone`
3Kyrgyzstan Askold
4Kazakhstan b1kA
5Kyrgyzstan PuberrrR
Substitutes
SUkraine pJonn
Main Roster
OG Seed
1Greece Madara
2Sweden Chessie
3Sweden Xibbe
4United States Zfreek
5Finland Peksu
Substitutes
S
Denmark N0tail
S
Sweden Handsken
Main Roster
MR
1Russia xannii
2Ukraine Dendi
3Ukraine Ghostik
4Russia KingR
5Serbia LeBronDota
1 EXTREMUM were replaced by CyberDogs.[1]
2 Ukraine fn will stand in for Russia Nix.[2]

Results[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A
1. Team Singularity2-02-0
2. FlyToMoon2-13-1
3. Modus Unity1-22-3
4. MR0-20-3

Group B[edit]

Group B
1. Nemiga Gaming2-02-0
2. OG Seed2-13-2
3. Khan1-23-4
4. CyberDogs0-21-3

Playoffs[edit]

Quarterfinals
jfshfh178
0
January 03, 2020 - 17:30 MSK
Tiny Winter Wyvern Slardar Death Prophet Bloodseeker
Treant Protector Lone Druid Disruptor Sand King Ember Spirit
60m20s
Abaddon Rubick Razor Winter Wyvern Slark
Puck Lone Druid Lich Drow Ranger Tidehunter
31m31s
Team Singularity
2
HellRaisers
0
January 03, 2020 - 20:00 MSK
Puck Disruptor Shadow Fiend Tusk Bloodseeker
Doom Alchemist Templar Assassin Winter Wyvern Dark Seer
29m54s
Viper Winter Wyvern Brewmaster Terrorblade Rubick
Io Gyrocopter Abaddon Vengeful Spirit Leshrac
41m33s
OG Seed
2
Vikin.gg
0
January 04, 2020 - 17:30 MSK
Doom Shadow Fiend Vengeful Spirit Crystal Maiden Bloodseeker
Treant Protector Phoenix Beastmaster Phantom Lancer Windranger
39m17s
Doom Templar Assassin Lich Underlord Ursa
Centaur Warrunner Puck Razor Phantom Lancer Batrider
24m14s
FlyToMoon
2
Gentlemen
0
January 04, 2020 - 19:30 MSK
Disruptor Viper Rubick Beastmaster Medusa
Doom Magnus Lich Legion Commander Lycan
31m39s
Puck Vengeful Spirit Shadow Fiend Brewmaster Morphling
Magnus Rubick Bloodseeker Lich Night Stalker
35m17s
Nemiga Gaming
2
Semifinals
Team Singularity
0
January 05, 2020 - 16:00 MSK
Io Gyrocopter Ancient Apparition Axe Meepo
Doom Morphling Brewmaster Bane Kunkka
33m03s
Io Tiny Beastmaster Vengeful Spirit Zeus
Doom Ancient Apparition Magnus Timbersaw Kunkka
20m55s
OG Seed
2
FlyToMoon
2
January 05, 2020 - 17:50 MSK
Doom Phantom Lancer Winter Wyvern Storm Spirit Venomancer
Lich Clockwerk Bloodseeker Rubick Alchemist
28m55s
Disruptor Brewmaster Spirit Breaker Drow Ranger Silencer
Tiny Dazzle Shadow Demon Slark Mars
48m49s
Puck Phantom Lancer Clockwerk Lich Spirit Breaker
Disruptor Legion Commander Earthshaker Weaver Timbersaw
33m39s
Nemiga Gaming
1
Grand Final
OG Seed
0
January 05, 2020 - 21:00 MSK
Tiny Alchemist Puck Chen Brewmaster
Winter Wyvern Magnus Lich Beastmaster Slark
28m49s
Puck Abaddon Gyrocopter Disruptor Naga Siren
Viper Rubick Io Slark Tidehunter
36m44s
FlyToMoon
2

Streams[edit]

References[edit]