Malaysia Esports League

From Liquipedia Dota 2 Wiki
[e][h]Malaysia Esports League
League Information
Version:
Type:
Offline
Location:
Malaysia Kuala Lumpur
Venue:
Mid Valley Exhibition Centre
Teams:
8
Format:
Double Elimination
Prize Pool:
RM 320,000 MYR
(≃ $81,642 USD)
Start Date:
2018-02-24
End Date:
2018-02-25
Liquipedia Tier:
Links

Format[edit]

  • 8 Teams from Malaysia Esports League Group Stage
  • Double elimination bracket
  • All upper bracket matches are Bo3
  • Lower bracket rounds 1 and round 2 are Bo1, others are Bo3
  • Finals are Bo5

Prize Pool[edit]

Total prize pool for the playoffs is RM 320,000 MYR.

(Currency rate: 1 MYR ≈ 0.25513 USD @ xe.com on 2018-02-25.)

Participants[edit]

1 CCNC.Reborn rebranded to RedBear.
2 Due to New Beginning disbanding, Team 5ive was selected as a replacement.[1]

Results[edit]

Quarterfinals
Geek Fam
2
24 February 2018 - 10:30 MYT
Earth Spirit Razor Disruptor Dark Seer Dragon Knight
Rubick Sand King Death Prophet Faceless Void Lich
21m07s
Earth Spirit Disruptor Queen of Pain Viper Vengeful Spirit
Bane Tiny Tusk Shadow Fiend Lycan
31m04s
MOBILE GIRL
0
Team 5ive
0
24 February 2018 - 10:30 MYT
Earth Spirit Witch Doctor Tinker Juggernaut Brewmaster
Naga Siren Disruptor Batrider Dragon Knight Gyrocopter
35m20s
Ogre Magi Rubick Shadow Fiend Enigma Huskar
Naga Siren Tiny Bane Queen of Pain Terrorblade
26m44s
Team Flash
2
Fire Dragoon
2
24 February 2018 - 13:30 MYT
Queen of Pain Elder Titan Witch Doctor Phantom Lancer Batrider
Razor Disruptor Earth Spirit Timbersaw Leshrac
31m00s
Night Stalker Jakiro Tusk Ember Spirit Terrorblade
Naga Siren Beastmaster Witch Doctor Troll Warlord Tinker
39m15s
RedBear
0
Team HighGround
2
24 February 2018 - 13:00 MYT
Shadow Shaman Sand King Gyrocopter Nature's Prophet Kunkka
Tusk Disruptor Brewmaster Bristleback Outworld Devourer
35m29s
Bounty Hunter Tiny Bane Viper Enchantress
Tusk Disruptor Monkey King Sand King Dragon Knight
19m59s
Bane Clockwerk Razor Sven Lycan
Tusk Disruptor Nature's Prophet Zeus Gyrocopter
65m00s
818 Esports
1
Semifinals
Geek Fam
2
24 February 2018 - 17:30 MYT
Gyrocopter Keeper of the Light Batrider Terrorblade Doom
Chen Rubick Puck Lifestealer Outworld Devourer
43m29s
Gyrocopter Elder Titan Puck Warlock Phantom Lancer
Naga Siren Bane Beastmaster Lifestealer Storm Spirit
36m44s
Team Flash
0
Fire Dragoon
0
24 February 2018 - 17:15 MYT
Razor Kunkka Spirit Breaker Sand King Outworld Devourer
Disruptor Tiny Bounty Hunter Phantom Lancer Puck
35m56s
Tusk Rubick Timbersaw Batrider Gyrocopter
Bane Sand King Dragon Knight Leshrac Doom
33m48s
Team HighGround
2
Winners' Finals
Geek Fam
1
25 February 2018 - 10:30 MYT
Gyrocopter Naga Siren Puck Warlock Terrorblade
Razor Bane Clockwerk Shadow Fiend Abaddon
19m44s
Gyrocopter Rubick Warlock Batrider Juggernaut
Bane Clockwerk Dragon Knight Leshrac Omniknight
28m50s
Gyrocopter Rubick Puck Outworld Devourer Elder Titan
Clockwerk Shadow Fiend Disruptor Faceless Void Enchantress
27m56s
Team HighGround
2
Losers' Round 1
MOBILE GIRL
0
24 February 2018 - 16:30 MYT
Brewmaster Disruptor Kunkka Tiny Razor
Tusk Witch Doctor Juggernaut Enigma Death Prophet
38m33s
Team 5ive
1
RedBear
0
24 February 2018 - 20:00 MYT
Queen of Pain Bane Sand King Dragon Knight Vengeful Spirit
Bounty Hunter Puck Shadow Shaman Timbersaw Outworld Devourer
38m40s
818 Esports
1
Losers' Round 2
Fire Dragoon
1
24 February 2018 - 20:40 MYT
Tusk Lycan Disruptor Disruptor Beastmaster
Night Stalker Queen of Pain Shadow Shaman Gyrocopter Enigma
24m35s
Team 5ive
0
Team Flash
1
25 February 2018 - 10:30 MYT
Chen Rubick Luna Doom Shadow Fiend
Sand King Omniknight Disruptor Lycan Timbersaw
36m46s
818 Esports
0
Losers' Round 3
Fire Dragoon
0
25 February 2018 - 11:30 MYT
Clockwerk Shadow Fiend Batrider Rubick Phantom Lancer
Tiny Naga Siren Witch Doctor Lifestealer Queen of Pain
59m21s
Bane Beastmaster Rubick Gyrocopter Outworld Devourer
Elder Titan Razor Shadow Shaman Juggernaut Dragon Knight
39m07s
Team Flash
2
Losers' Finals
Geek Fam
2
25 February 2018 - 14:30 MYT
Batrider Disruptor Doom Terrorblade Tinker
Naga Siren Omniknight Witch Doctor Dragon Knight Lifestealer
43m58s
Tiny Tinker Bane Puck Zeus
Naga Siren Terrorblade Batrider Witch Doctor Ember Spirit
29m23s
Team Flash
0
Grand Finals
Team HighGround
1
25 February 2018 - 16:30 MYT
Night Stalker Sand King Warlock Viper Chaos Knight
Bane Shadow Fiend Puck Jakiro Lone Druid
47m07s
Tiny Bane Tusk Dragon Knight Puck
Disruptor Gyrocopter Omniknight Sand King Outworld Devourer
32m42s
Razor Witch Doctor Tusk Underlord Queen of Pain
Keeper of the Light Beastmaster Nyx Assassin Terrorblade Outworld Devourer
38m58s
Disruptor Abaddon Sand King Weaver Broodmother
Batrider Outworld Devourer Rubick Night Stalker Terrorblade
38m45s
Geek Fam
3

Streams[edit]

References[edit]