Liquipedia Dota 2 needs more help, are you able to? You just have to register an account and then log in to edit our pages. If you have any questions you can join the #dota2 channel on Discord.
Our friends over at Dota 2 Wiki (Fandom) are moving in with us! Check out the brand new Dota 2 game content here. If you’d like to help out, join our Discord.
Liquipedia app match pages updated! Liquipedia app match pages are overhauled! Download on Android or iOS! Liquipedia app's match pages got completely revamped with game data, standings, VODs and more! Download the the latest version on iOS or Android and read our update blog here.

The Manila Major 2016

From Liquipedia Dota 2 Wiki
[e][h]The Manila Major 2016
League Information
Organizer:
Sponsor(s):
Type:
Offline
Location:
Philippines Manila
Venue:
Mall of Asia Arena
Format:
Group Stage
GSL Format
Playoffs
Double-elimination
Prize Pool:
$3,000,000 USD
Start Date:
2016-06-03
End Date:
2016-06-12
Game:
Version:
Teams:
16
Dota TV Ticket:
Free in Dota 2 Client
Liquipedia Tier:
Pro Circuit Tier:
Links
Chronology

The Manila Major is the third event of Valve's Dota Major Championships. The main event takes place at the Mall of Asia Arena in Manila, Philippines.

Format[edit]

  • Open Qualifiers - April 29th - May 2nd, 2016
    • Eight Regional Single-elimination Open Qualifiers, two brackets for each region.
      • The winners of each Regional Qualifier will advance to the respective Main Qualifier.
  • Main Qualifiers - May 3rd - May 6th, 2016
    • Four Regional Qualifiers.
      • Two groups of five teams, with the top two teams of each group advancing to the Regional Double-elimination Playoff Bracket.
      • The winner of each Regional Playoff Bracket will join the twelve directly invited teams in Manila.
  • Group Stage - June 3rd - June 4th, 2016
    • Four groups of four teams
      • Double-elimination format with matches played in a best-of-three.
      • Top two teams in each group advance to the upper bracket of the Main Event.
      • Bottom two teams in each group advance to the lower bracket of the Main Event.
  • Main Event - June 7th - June 12th, 2016
    • Teams are seeded into a double-elimination bracket after the Group Stage.
      • Eight teams begin in the upper bracket, eight in the lower bracket.
      • The first round matches of the Lower Bracket are best-of-one elimination.
      • All other games are Best-of-Three with best-of-five grand finals.

Broadcast Talent[edit]

Prize Pool[edit]

$3,000,000 USD are spread among the participants as seen below:

Participants[edit]

Invited Teams[edit]

MVP Phoenix
1South Korea MP
2South Korea QO
3South Korea Forev
4South Korea Febby
5South Korea DuBu
Fnatic
1Malaysia MuShi
2Malaysia MidOne
3Malaysia Ohaiyo
4Philippines DJ
5Malaysia 343
OG
1Jordan Miracle-
2Denmark n0tail
3Canada Moon
4Denmark Cr1t-
5Israel Fly
CFrance 7ckngMad

Qualified Teams[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A lrthread
June 3, 2016 - 10:00 PHT
1. NewbeeNewbee Newbee 2-0 4-0
2. OGOG OG 2-1 4-3
3. Team EmpireTeam Empire Team Empire 1-2 3-4
4. compLexity GamingcompLexity Gaming compLexity Gaming 0-2 0-4
Group A Matches
Opening Matches
OGOGOG
2
0
Team EmpireTeam EmpireEmpire
June 3, 2016 - 10:00 PHT
Earth Spirit
Lifestealer
Death Prophet
Clockwerk
Keeper of the Light
42m09s
Magnus
Anti-Mage
Lion
Dark Seer
Phoenix
Earth Spirit
Batrider
Juggernaut
Crystal Maiden
Dragon Knight
36m57s
Shadow Fiend
Lycan
Enchantress
Lion
Dark Seer
NewbeeNewbeeNewbee
2
0
compLexity GamingcompLexity GamingcoL
June 3, 2016 - 10:00 PHT
Batrider
Ancient Apparition
Lion
Weaver
Faceless Void
21m31s
Slark
Queen of Pain
Nyx Assassin
Bristleback
Io
Lifestealer
Lion
Enchantress
Alchemist
Night Stalker
27m03s
Phantom Assassin
Magnus
Dazzle
Enigma
Phoenix
Winners Match
NewbeeNewbeeNewbee
2
0
OGOGOG
June 3, 2016 - 12:30 PHT
Earth Spirit
Faceless Void
Dragon Knight
Clinkz
Lich
35m30s
Vengeful Spirit
Slardar
Viper
Io
Lifestealer
Beastmaster
Vengeful Spirit
Slark
Dark Seer
Razor
28m43s
Tiny
Disruptor
Dragon Knight
Batrider
Io
Losers Match
compLexity GamingcompLexity GamingcoL
0
2
Team EmpireTeam EmpireEmpire
June 3, 2016 - 14:30 PHT
Doom
Oracle
Dragon Knight
Leshrac
Drow Ranger
31m02s
Slardar
Death Prophet
Disruptor
Lone Druid
Earth Spirit
Axe
Phoenix
Batrider
Elder Titan
Clinkz
44m47s
Juggernaut
Invoker
Doom
Disruptor
Beastmaster
Decider Match
OGOGOG
2
1
Team EmpireTeam EmpireEmpire
June 3, 2016 - 17:10 PHT
Earth Spirit
Juggernaut
Dazzle
Alchemist
Night Stalker
52m57s
Enigma
Disruptor
Dragon Knight
Lifestealer
Dark Seer
Phoenix
Faceless Void
Earthshaker
Sven
Tinker
24m48s
Drow Ranger
Dragon Knight
Nature's Prophet
Disruptor
Earth Spirit
Earth Spirit
Batrider
Dazzle
Dragon Knight
Huskar
21m12s
Weaver
Oracle
Puck
Faceless Void
Phoenix

Group B[edit]

Group B lrthread
June 3, 2016 - 10:00 PHT
1. Natus VincereNatus Vincere Natus Vincere 2-0 4-0
2. Digital ChaosDigital Chaos Digital Chaos 2-1 4-3
3. Wings GamingWings Gaming Wings Gaming 1-2 3-5
4. Team SecretTeam Secret Team Secret 0-2 1-4
Group B Matches
Opening Matches
Wings GamingWings GamingWings
1
2
Digital ChaosDigital ChaosDC
June 3, 2016 - 10:00 PHT
Beastmaster
Dazzle
Tusk
Alchemist
Venomancer
47m35s
Invoker
Dark Seer
Winter Wyvern
Lion
Lifestealer
Beastmaster
Dazzle
Dragon Knight
Weaver
Shadow Demon
29m19s
Alchemist
Elder Titan
Dark Seer
Crystal Maiden
Lifestealer
Beastmaster
Visage
Dark Seer
Slark
Brewmaster
56m41s
Puck
Gyrocopter
Vengeful Spirit
Dazzle
Doom
Team SecretTeam SecretSecret
0
2
Natus VincereNatus VincereNa`Vi
June 3, 2016 - 10:00 PHT
Juggernaut
Enchantress
Slardar
Lion
Invoker
44m36s
Batrider
Faceless Void
Witch Doctor
Mirana
Phoenix
Beastmaster
Clinkz
Witch Doctor
Kunkka
Dark Seer
36m57s
Slardar
Drow Ranger
Windranger
Enchantress
Io
Winners Match
Natus VincereNatus VincereNa`Vi
2
0
Digital ChaosDigital ChaosDC
June 3, 2016 - 13:20 PHT
Beastmaster
Vengeful Spirit
Weaver
Nyx Assassin
Chen
24m02s
Clinkz
Puck
Shadow Shaman
Batrider
Phoenix
Beastmaster
Phoenix
Witch Doctor
Tinker
Lone Druid
91m26s
Winter Wyvern
Invoker
Faceless Void
Mirana
Enchantress
Losers Match
Team SecretTeam SecretSecret
1
2
Wings GamingWings GamingWings
June 3, 2016 - 17:10 PHT
Dark Seer
Night Stalker
Phoenix
Puck
Juggernaut
29m44s
Disruptor
Ember Spirit
Slardar
Lifestealer
Bounty Hunter
Io
Batrider
Ancient Apparition
Death Prophet
Sven
44m03s
Windranger
Spectre
Bane
Tidehunter
Enchantress
Beastmaster
Ancient Apparition
Puck
Ember Spirit
Earthshaker
39m36s
Rubick
Windranger
Nature's Prophet
Drow Ranger
Io
Decider Match
Digital ChaosDigital ChaosDC
2
0
Wings GamingWings GamingWings
June 3, 2016 - 20:40 PHT
Doom
Lifestealer
Witch Doctor
Death Prophet
Riki
28m18s
Lion
Weaver
Dragon Knight
Tidehunter
Enchantress
Doom
Lion
Gyrocopter
Timbersaw
Phantom Lancer
52m39s
Nyx Assassin
Invoker
Earthshaker
Lycan
Dazzle

Group C[edit]

Group C lrthread
June 4, 2016 - 10:00 PHT
1. Team LiquidTeam Liquid Team Liquid 2-0 4-2
2. FnaticFnatic Fnatic 2-1 5-3
3. AllianceAlliance Alliance 1-2 4-4
4. VG.RebornVG.Reborn VG.Reborn 0-2 0-4
Group C Matches
Opening Matches
Team LiquidTeam LiquidLiquid
2
1
AllianceAlliance[A]
June 4, 2016 - 10:00 PHT
Io
Death Prophet
Earth Spirit
Dark Seer
Spectre
47m48s
Anti-Mage
Slardar
Rubick
Dragon Knight
Phoenix
Phoenix
Lifestealer
Dark Seer
Vengeful Spirit
Puck
47m22s
Queen of Pain
Nature's Prophet
Dazzle
Slardar
Rubick
Io
Dark Seer
Queen of Pain
Lycan
Nyx Assassin
25m32s
Silencer
Dragon Knight
Juggernaut
Phoenix
Batrider
VG.RebornVG.RebornVG.R
0
2
FnaticFnaticFnatic
June 4, 2016 - 10:00 PHT
Beastmaster
Witch Doctor
Dragon Knight
Lycan
Enchantress
33m01s
Kunkka
Ancient Apparition
Slark
Doom
Bounty Hunter
Vengeful Spirit
Batrider
Clinkz
Elder Titan
Alchemist
40m20s
Necrophos
Riki
Doom
Slark
Disruptor
Winners Match
Team LiquidTeam LiquidLiquid
2
1
FnaticFnaticFnatic
June 4, 2016 - 13:50 PHT
Earth Spirit
Lycan
Ancient Apparition
Dragon Knight
Nature's Prophet
53m08s
Kunkka
Ember Spirit
Enchantress
Lion
Dark Seer
Dark Seer
Lycan
Earth Spirit
Razor
Axe
32m48s
Medusa
Tidehunter
Ember Spirit
Doom
Disruptor
Dark Seer
Lycan
Vengeful Spirit
Phoenix
Leshrac
35m57s
Nyx Assassin
Axe
Gyrocopter
Disruptor
Doom
Losers Match
AllianceAlliance[A]
2
0
VG.RebornVG.RebornVG.R
June 4, 2016 - 16:40 PHT
Disruptor
Centaur Warrunner
Shadow Demon
Leshrac
Broodmother
56m07s
Queen of Pain
Witch Doctor
Riki
Lifestealer
Batrider
Queen of Pain
Rubick
Slardar
Broodmother
Vengeful Spirit
40m40s
Gyrocopter
Lion
Faceless Void
Ember Spirit
Phoenix
Decider Match
FnaticFnaticFnatic
2
1
AllianceAlliance[A]
June 4, 2016 - 20:00 PHT
Bounty Hunter
Lifestealer
Witch Doctor
Shadow Fiend
Nature's Prophet
56m09s
Weaver
Treant Protector
Death Prophet
Centaur Warrunner
Disruptor
Puck
Lion
Slark
Phoenix
Batrider
51m09s
Nature's Prophet
Rubick
Slardar
Dazzle
Leshrac
Dark Seer
Ember Spirit
Ancient Apparition
Medusa
Tusk
27m17s
Slark
Oracle
Dragon Knight
Disruptor
Nature's Prophet

Group D[edit]

Group D lrthread
June 4, 2016 - 10:00 PHT
1. LGD GamingLGD Gaming LGD Gaming 2-0 4-1
2. MVP PhoenixMVP Phoenix MVP Phoenix 2-1 4-3
3. Evil GeniusesEvil Geniuses Evil Geniuses 1-2 3-5
4. Mineski.Sports5Mineski.Sports5 Mineski.Sports5 0-2 2-4
Group D Matches
Opening Matches
Evil GeniusesEvil GeniusesEG
2
1
Mineski.Sports5Mineski.Sports5Mski
June 4, 2016 - 10:00 PHT
Doom
Winter Wyvern
Abaddon
Sven
Razor
31m44s
Ember Spirit
Dragon Knight
Batrider
Slardar
Witch Doctor
Disruptor
Invoker
Sand King
Anti-Mage
Clockwerk
38m21s
Lion
Puck
Tusk
Lifestealer
Dragon Knight
Death Prophet
Phoenix
Lifestealer
Nature's Prophet
Axe
41m28s
Naga Siren
Puck
Night Stalker
Lion
Doom
MVP PhoenixMVP PhoenixMVP.P
0
2
LGD GamingLGD GamingLGD
June 4, 2016 - 10:00 PHT
Lifestealer
Dark Seer
Lion
Doom
Phantom Assassin
39m55s
Gyrocopter
Invoker
Disruptor
Tidehunter
Bounty Hunter
Slardar
Invoker
Ancient Apparition
Witch Doctor
Axe
63m32s
Tinker
Dark Seer
Lifestealer
Lion
Beastmaster
Winners Match
Evil GeniusesEvil GeniusesEG
1
2
LGD GamingLGD GamingLGD
June 4, 2016 - 13:20 PHT
Doom
Bane
Juggernaut
Nature's Prophet
Queen of Pain
48m17s
Ember Spirit
Lion
Tidehunter
Phoenix
Lifestealer
Doom
Disruptor
Puck
Lifestealer
Lone Druid
36m06s
Lycan
Earth Spirit
Invoker
Tidehunter
Dazzle
Doom
Axe
Venomancer
Templar Assassin
Vengeful Spirit
54m24s
Phantom Lancer
Enchantress
Tidehunter
Invoker
Dazzle
Losers Match
Mineski.Sports5Mineski.Sports5Mski
1
2
MVP PhoenixMVP PhoenixMVP.P
June 4, 2016 - 16:40 PHT
Beastmaster
Witch Doctor
Alchemist
Lich
Queen of Pain
33m51s
Lion
Spectre
Invoker
Earth Spirit
Dark Seer
Dark Seer
Lifestealer
Witch Doctor
Tusk
Queen of Pain
28m13s
Faceless Void
Death Prophet
Disruptor
Juggernaut
Bounty Hunter
Dark Seer
Doom
Dragon Knight
Dazzle
Huskar
71m41s
Ember Spirit
Tidehunter
Witch Doctor
Juggernaut
Bounty Hunter
Decider Match
Evil GeniusesEvil GeniusesEG
0
2
MVP PhoenixMVP PhoenixMVP.P
June 4, 2016 - 20:00 PHT
Ember Spirit
Batrider
Dazzle
Timbersaw
Lycan
26m59s
Slardar
Lich
Alchemist
Lifestealer
Bounty Hunter
Phoenix
Invoker
Faceless Void
Timbersaw
Spirit Breaker
17m36s
Witch Doctor
Batrider
Bristleback
Io
Slardar

Playoffs[edit]

Upper Bracket Quarterfinals
Upper Bracket Quarterfinals
UB Quarterfinals
UBQF
Upper Bracket Semifinals
Upper Bracket Semifinals
UB Semifinals
UBSF
Upper Bracket Final
Upper Bracket Final
UB Final
UBF
Grand Final
Grand Final
Final
GF
Team LiquidTeam LiquidLiquid
0
MVP PhoenixMVP PhoenixMVP.P
2
June 7, 2016 - 10:00 PHT
Beastmaster
Ancient Apparition
Earth Spirit
Ursa
Dragon Knight
42m22s
Ember Spirit
Tidehunter
Lich
Riki
Lifestealer
Beastmaster
Death Prophet
Rubick
Gyrocopter
Nature's Prophet
63m21s
Axe
Invoker
Vengeful Spirit
Ancient Apparition
Slardar
Natus VincereNatus VincereNa`Vi
0
OGOGOG
2
June 7, 2016 - 14:00 PHT
Phoenix
Mirana
Enchantress
Axe
Tinker
34m03s
Magnus
Elder Titan
Juggernaut
Faceless Void
Crystal Maiden
Phoenix
Faceless Void
Mirana
Queen of Pain
Witch Doctor
39m23s
Vengeful Spirit
Lycan
Invoker
Lion
Beastmaster
MVP PhoenixMVP PhoenixMVP.P
0
OGOGOG
2
June 9, 2016 - 16:40 PHT
Bounty Hunter
Juggernaut
Witch Doctor
Axe
Ember Spirit
31m33s
Morphling
Dragon Knight
Dazzle
Beastmaster
Io
Slardar
Invoker
Vengeful Spirit
Tidehunter
Lion
25m47s
Templar Assassin
Sven
Elder Titan
Faceless Void
Phoenix
NewbeeNewbeeNewbee
2
Digital ChaosDigital ChaosDC
1
June 8, 2016 - 10:00 PHT
Lifestealer
Io
Disruptor
Viper
Tidehunter
32m34s
Chen
Weaver
Death Prophet
Faceless Void
Lion
Vengeful Spirit
Beastmaster
Death Prophet
Weaver
Tidehunter
33m31s
Lycan
Invoker
Witch Doctor
Riki
Batrider
Lion
Death Prophet
Phoenix
Faceless Void
Slark
32m20s
Dragon Knight
Gyrocopter
Disruptor
Bounty Hunter
Batrider
LGD GamingLGD GamingLGD
1
FnaticFnaticFnatic
2
June 8, 2016 - 13:20 PHT
Lifestealer
Beastmaster
Lion
Enigma
Timbersaw
31m09s
Puck
Broodmother
Doom
Slark
Disruptor
Beastmaster
Lifestealer
Witch Doctor
Doom
Alchemist
44m27s
Terrorblade
Medusa
Earth Spirit
Tidehunter
Disruptor
Tidehunter
Earth Spirit
Lifestealer
Dazzle
Dragon Knight
62m12s
Phantom Lancer
Enigma
Beastmaster
Death Prophet
Disruptor
NewbeeNewbeeNewbee
2
FnaticFnaticFnatic
0
June 9, 2016 - 20:00 PHT
Beastmaster
Lifestealer
Death Prophet
Vengeful Spirit
Weaver
30m36s
Shadow Fiend
Phantom Lancer
Ancient Apparition
Nature's Prophet
Earth Spirit
Earth Spirit
Lifestealer
Lina
Naga Siren
Invoker
42m05s
Templar Assassin
Nature's Prophet
Slark
Vengeful Spirit
Beastmaster
OGOGOG
2
NewbeeNewbeeNewbee
1
June 11, 2016 - 13:20 PHT
Batrider
Invoker
Vengeful Spirit
Rubick
Sven
28m15s
Bounty Hunter
Death Prophet
Slardar
Lion
Lifestealer
Earth Spirit
Batrider
Dazzle
Templar Assassin
Naga Siren
32m21s
Ember Spirit
Ancient Apparition
Invoker
Phoenix
Faceless Void
Beastmaster
Elder Titan
Invoker
Crystal Maiden
Lycan
45m13s
Alchemist
Spectre
Disruptor
Batrider
Earth Spirit
Lower Bracket Round 1
Lower Bracket Round 1
LB Round 1
LBR1
Lower Bracket Round 2
Lower Bracket Round 2
LB Round 2
LBR2
Lower Bracket Round 3
Lower Bracket Round 3
LB Round 3
LBR3
Lower Bracket Quarterfinals
Lower Bracket Quarterfinals
LB Quarterfinals
LBQF
Lower Bracket Semifinal
Lower Bracket Semifinal
LB Semifinal
LBSF
Lower Bracket Final
Lower Bracket Final
LB Final
LBF
Wings GamingWings GamingWings
0
compLexity GamingcompLexity GamingcoL
1
June 7, 2016 - 16:40 PHT
Io
Alchemist
Nyx Assassin
Tiny
Undying
32m05s
Enigma
Earth Spirit
Death Prophet
Oracle
Lone Druid
Team LiquidTeam LiquidLiquid
2
compLexity GamingcompLexity GamingcoL
0
June 8, 2016 - 16:40 PHT
Lifestealer
Tidehunter
Disruptor
Leshrac
Lich
45m11s
Juggernaut
Death Prophet
Doom
Dazzle
Beastmaster
Lifestealer
Slardar
Phoenix
Alchemist
Night Stalker
29m45s
Legion Commander
Phantom Lancer
Bounty Hunter
Nature's Prophet
Dazzle
AllianceAlliance[A]
1
Mineski.Sports5Mineski.Sports5Mski
0
June 7, 2016 - 18:00 PHT
Beastmaster
Rubick
Queen of Pain
Keeper of the Light
Bristleback
53m24s
Juggernaut
Tusk
Death Prophet
Nature's Prophet
Vengeful Spirit
Natus VincereNatus VincereNa`Vi
2
AllianceAlliance[A]
1
June 8, 2016 - 20:00 PHT
Slardar
Phoenix
Chen
Timbersaw
Windranger
45m25s
Dragon Knight
Broodmother
Skywrath Mage
Jakiro
Faceless Void
Slardar
Oracle
Nyx Assassin
Chen
Huskar
60m29s
Naga Siren
Night Stalker
Dazzle
Leshrac
Rubick
Bounty Hunter
Batrider
Vengeful Spirit
Lycan
Invoker
38m26s
Queen of Pain
Phoenix
Nature's Prophet
Rubick
Slardar
Team LiquidTeam LiquidLiquid
2
Natus VincereNatus VincereNa`Vi
0
June 10, 2016 - 10:00 PHT
Slardar
Phoenix
Dragon Knight
Lone Druid
Vengeful Spirit
40m11s
Batrider
Enchantress
Juggernaut
Disruptor
Beastmaster
Beastmaster
Death Prophet
Tusk
Sven
Timbersaw
31m42s
Nature's Prophet
Vengeful Spirit
Queen of Pain
Bounty Hunter
Lycan
FnaticFnaticFnatic
0
Team LiquidTeam LiquidLiquid
2
June 10, 2016 - 16:40 PHT
Dark Seer
Sven
Witch Doctor
Invoker
Axe
51m48s
Death Prophet
Doom
Disruptor
Slardar
Lycan
Beastmaster
Vengeful Spirit
Earth Spirit
Phantom Lancer
Medusa
32m32s
Alchemist
Riki
Lion
Slardar
Lifestealer
Evil GeniusesEvil GeniusesEG
0
VG.RebornVG.RebornVG.R
1
June 7, 2016 - 19:20 PHT
Dark Seer
Bane
Death Prophet
Juggernaut
Axe
41m00s
Slardar
Dragon Knight
Phoenix
Lifestealer
Disruptor