MarsTV Dota 2 League 2015 Spring

From Liquipedia Dota 2 Wiki


[e][h]MarsTV Dota 2 League 2015 Spring
League Information
Organizer:
Sponsor:
Type:
Offline
Location:
China Shanghai
Dates:
Jun 3 - 7, 2015
Teams:
10
Format:
Online Qualifiers
Offline Playoffs
Prize Pool:
¥2,000,000 CNY
(≃ $241,815 USD)
Dota TV Ticket:
Liquipedia Tier:
Links

Overview[edit]

Format[edit]

Invites[edit]

Chinese Qualifiers[edit]

  • 8 invited Chinese teams play a Bo2 Round Robin, with a 2-0 being worth 3 points, a 1-1 worth 1, and a 0-2 worth 0.
    • Prizes are given out depending on placement within qualifier
    • Top 2 teams are also invited to the main event

Main Tournament[edit]

  • 10 teams are split into two groups of 5 teams each[1]
    • Each group plays a Bo1 Round Robin, with top 4 of each group advancing to the bracket
  • 8 remaining teams play in a single elimination bracket
    • Quarter and semi-final games are best of 3
    • Final series is a best of 5

Prize Pool[edit]

¥2,000,000 CNY (≃$241,815 USD) was spread among the teams as seen below:

(Converted USD prizes are based on the currency rate on Jun 7, 2015: 1 CNY ≃ 0.16119 USD.)

Participants[edit]

Invited Chinese Teams[edit]

Invited International Teams[edit]


(1) ArtStyle was unable to secure a visa. He was replaced by lt.[2]

Chinese League Qualified Teams[edit]

The International 2015 Chinese Qualifier Finalists[edit]

Results[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A preview lrthread
June 3, 2015 - 11:10 CST
1. Vici Gaming 4-0
2. Cloud9 2-2
3. EHOME 2-2
4. Team Empire 1-3
5. Newbee 1-3

Group B[edit]

Group B preview lrthread
June 4, 2015 - 10:30 CST
1. Team Secret 4-0
2. LGD Gaming 3-1
3. Invictus Gaming 2-2
4. CDEC Gaming 1-3
5. Natus Vincere 0-4

Playoffs[edit]

Quarterfinals
Vici Gaming
2
June 5, 2015 - 12:30 CST
Undying Spirit Breaker Skywrath Mage Ember Spirit Juggernaut
Gyrocopter Queen of Pain Ancient Apparition Rubick Faceless Void
22m01s
Leshrac Earthshaker Dark Seer Disruptor Juggernaut
Queen of Pain Clockwerk Witch Doctor Phoenix Gyrocopter
22m24s
CDEC Gaming
0
LGD Gaming
1
June 5, 2015 - 16:50 CST
Shadow Fiend Rubick Lina Tusk Juggernaut
Leshrac Bristleback Dazzle Earthshaker Sand King
28m21s
Leshrac Rubick Clockwerk Morphling Keeper of the Light
Tusk Gyrocopter Dazzle Dragon Knight Pugna
29m26s
Io Tiny Dark Seer Magnus Zeus
Tusk Undying Viper Witch Doctor Clinkz
34m03s
Team Empire
2
Team Secret
2
June 5, 2015 - 12:30 CST
Leshrac Tusk Naga Siren Razor Enigma
Undying Storm Spirit Dazzle Disruptor Lycan
22m09s
Undying Chen Rubick Storm Spirit Templar Assassin
Clockwerk Ancient Apparition Queen of Pain Crystal Maiden Drow Ranger
68m18s
EHOME
0
Cloud9
2
June 5, 2015 - 16:50 CST
Io Bane Gyrocopter Legion Commander Invoker
Bristleback Leshrac Rubick Spirit Breaker Storm Spirit
51m46s
Leshrac Chen Gyrocopter Broodmother Alchemist
Undying Pugna Dragon Knight Witch Doctor Bristleback
34m18s
Tusk Phantom Lancer Night Stalker Lion Queen of Pain
Earthshaker Shadow Fiend Keeper of the Light Ember Spirit Clockwerk
42m51s
Invictus Gaming
1
Semifinals
Vici Gaming
1
June 6, 2015 - 12:30 CST
Bristleback Io Lion Broodmother Juggernaut
Disruptor Ancient Apparition Shadow Fiend Slardar Tidehunter
37m30s
Disruptor Juggernaut Earthshaker Nyx Assassin Leshrac
Tusk Dazzle Queen of Pain Gyrocopter Clockwerk
38m50s
Bristleback Leshrac Shadow Fiend Witch Doctor Enigma
Io Dazzle Axe Queen of Pain Tiny
34m39s
Team Empire
2
Team Secret
2
June 6, 2015 - 17:10 CST
Clockwerk Shadow Fiend Queen of Pain Naga Siren Crystal Maiden
Tusk Phantom Lancer Dazzle Invoker Puck
30m01s
Shadow Fiend Queen of Pain Bounty Hunter Dark Seer Keeper of the Light
Tusk Phantom Lancer Spirit Breaker Zeus Bane
42m41s
Cloud9
0
Grand Final
Team Empire
1
June 7, 2015 - 15:10 CST
Undying Queen of Pain Witch Doctor Axe Outworld Devourer
Io Bristleback Storm Spirit Broodmother Crystal Maiden
30m12s
Shadow Fiend Disruptor Vengeful Spirit Storm Spirit Dark Seer
Clockwerk Leshrac Razor Enigma Bounty Hunter
24m16s
Shadow Fiend Rubick Witch Doctor Juggernaut Spirit Breaker
Clockwerk Gyrocopter Crystal Maiden Naga Siren Bristleback
47m40s
Rubick Gyrocopter Clockwerk Bane Leshrac
Shadow Fiend Queen of Pain Undying Keeper of the Light Witch Doctor
35m50s
Team Secret
3
3rd Place Match
Vici Gaming
1
June 7, 2015 - 10:30 CST
Undying Nyx Assassin Skywrath Mage Windranger Anti-Mage
Pugna Nature's Prophet Shadow Fiend Razor Sand King
25m07s
Dragon Knight Queen of Pain Axe Io Ancient Apparition
Gyrocopter Bristleback Jakiro Enchantress Legion Commander
38m13s
Io Razor Lion Doom Puck
Bristleback Legion Commander Ancient Apparition Queen of Pain Jakiro
24m58s
Cloud9
2

View Games[edit]

Streams[edit]

VODs[edit]

References[edit]

  1. Main event format explained
  2. ShamanX (June 3, 2015). "[UPDATE]: ArtStyle will miss MDL". Red.navi-gaming.com. Retrieved June 4, 2015.