Liquipedia Dota 2 needs more help, are you able to? You just have to register an account and then log in to edit our pages. If you have any questions you can join the #dota2 channel on Discord.

MarsTV Dota 2 League 2015 Winter

From Liquipedia Dota 2 Wiki


[e][h]MarsTV Dota 2 League 2015 Winter
League Information
Organizer:
Type:
Offline
Location:
China Wuxi
Format:
Online Qualifiers
Offline Playoffs
Prize Pool:
$277,668 USD
Start Date:
2016-01-27
End Date:
2016-01-31
Teams:
10
Liquipedia Tier:
Links

Overview[edit]

Broadcast Talent[edit]

  • Commentators:

Prize Pool[edit]

The base prize pool of the tournament was $270,000 USD, increased through the sale of in-game items. At the end of the tournament, the prize pool was $277,668 USD.[1]

Format[edit]

Qualifiers[edit]

Winter League 2015 by Mars Media had online regional qualifiers. Chinese qualifier was originally planned to have 8 teams in a best of 2 round robin, with the winner qualifying and the bottom two team eliminated with the rest battling it out for one spot to qualify. Instead, LGD was invited directly and 8 teams were seeded into a double elimination bracket. SEA, NA, EU had 8 teams play best of three double elimination tournaments for one spot to qualify for the lan. Four total teams qualified for the main event.

Group stage and playoffs[edit]

The 10 teams were placed in a round robin of two groups playing best of twos:

  • First in each group advanced directly to the semifinals.
  • Second and third started in the upper bracket quarterfinals.
  • Fourth place went to the lower bracket.
  • Last place in each group was eliminated.

The playoffs were best of three, double elimination with a best of five final.

Participating Teams[edit]

Teams in MarsTV Dota Winter League:

  • 6 Direct Invites.
  • 1 Chinese qualified team.
  • 1 European qualified team.
  • 1 Americas qualified team.
  • 1 South East Asian qualified team.

Results[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

Group legend
Advances to the Semifinals in the winners' bracket
Advances to the Quarterfinals in the winners' bracket
Advances to the Losers' Round 1
Eliminated from the Tournament

Group A[edit]

Standings[edit]
Round-robin preview lrthread
1. Vici GamingVici Gaming Vici Gaming 3-1-0 7p
2. OGOG OG 3-0-1 6p
3. Evil GeniusesEvil Geniuses Evil Geniuses 1-1-2 3p
4. NewbeeNewbee Newbee 0-3-1 3p
5. Team SpiritTeam Spirit Team Spirit 0-1-3 1p
Tiebreaker[edit]
Tiebreaker preview lrthread
3. Evil GeniusesEvil Geniuses Evil Geniuses 1-0
4. NewbeeNewbee Newbee 0-1
Crosstable[edit]
Evil GeniusesEvil Geniuses0-20-22-01-1
Vici GamingVici Gaming2-02-02-01-1
OGOG2-00-22-02-0
Team SpiritTeam Spirit0-20-20-21-1
NewbeeNewbee1-11-10-21-1
Evil GeniusesEvil GeniusesVici GamingVici GamingOGOGTeam SpiritTeam SpiritNewbeeNewbee

Group B[edit]

Standings[edit]
Round-robin preview lrthread
1. LGD GamingLGD Gaming LGD Gaming 1-3-0 5p
2. EHOMEEHOME EHOME 1-3-0 5p
3. Team SecretTeam Secret Team Secret 1-3-0 5p
4. compLexity GamingcompLexity Gaming compLexity Gaming 1-3-0 5p
5. Mineski.Sports5Mineski.Sports5 Mineski.Sports5 0-0-4 0p
Tiebreaker*[edit]
Tiebreaker preview lrthread
1. LGD GamingLGD Gaming LGD Gaming 2-0
2. EHOMEEHOME EHOME 1-1
3. Team SecretTeam Secret Team Secret 1-1
4. compLexity GamingcompLexity Gaming compLexity Gaming 0-2

*Was conducted with a single-elimination bracket
with a third place match.

Crosstable[edit]
EHOMEEHOME1-11-11-12-0
Team SecretTeam Secret1-11-11-12-0
LGD GamingLGD Gaming1-11-11-12-0
compLexity GamingcompLexity Gaming1-11-11-12-0
Mineski.Sports5Mineski.Sports50-20-20-20-2
EHOMEEHOMETeam SecretTeam SecretLGD GamingLGD GamingcompLexity GamingcompLexity GamingMineski.Sports5Mineski.Sports5

Playoffs[edit]

 

Upper Bracket R1
EHOMEEHOME EHOME
2
28 January 2016 - 19:00 CST
Faceless Void Witch Doctor Viper Morphling Earthshaker
Vengeful Spirit Invoker Tusk Dark Seer Terrorblade
16m26s
Batrider Witch Doctor Viper Chen Drow Ranger
Earth Spirit Night Stalker Morphling Lina Crystal Maiden
33m48s
Earth Spirit Death Prophet Morphling Disruptor Tidehunter
Chen Tiny Sven Dark Seer Night Stalker
27m21s
Evil GeniusesEvil Geniuses Evil Geniuses
1
OGOG OG
2
28 January 2016 - 19:00 CST
Earth Spirit Dazzle Death Prophet Earthshaker Anti-Mage
Invoker Vengeful Spirit Dark Seer Wraith King Lich
44m50s
Vengeful Spirit Invoker Spirit Breaker Rubick Drow Ranger
Witch Doctor Faceless Void Death Prophet Bounty Hunter Morphling
16m41s
Team SecretTeam Secret Team Secret
0
Upper Bracket R2
Vici GamingVici Gaming Vici Gaming
0
29 January 2016 - 17:00 CST
Spirit Breaker Death Prophet Witch Doctor Dark Seer Terrorblade
Vengeful Spirit Lone Druid Outworld Destroyer Juggernaut Tusk
19m58s
Outworld Destroyer Spirit Breaker Phoenix Shadow Shaman Wraith King
Faceless Void Witch Doctor Death Prophet Juggernaut Chen
17m34s
EHOMEEHOME EHOME
2
LGD GamingLGD Gaming LGD Gaming
0
29 January 2016 - 20:30 CST
Witch Doctor Terrorblade Nyx Assassin Lion Templar Assassin
Vengeful Spirit Faceless Void Outworld Destroyer Gyrocopter Kunkka
26m09s
Witch Doctor Faceless Void Terrorblade Lina Sven
Earth Spirit Death Prophet Dazzle Earthshaker Morphling
64m19s
OGOG OG
2
Upper Bracket Final
EHOMEEHOME EHOME
2
30 January 2016 - 17:00 CST
Lone Druid Witch Doctor Invoker Legion Commander Slark
Chen Batrider Gyrocopter Dazzle Templar Assassin
30m36s
Batrider Pugna Juggernaut Death Prophet Night Stalker
Oracle Earth Spirit Invoker Spirit Breaker Slark
50m37s
Earth Spirit Viper Lion Broodmother Morphling
Invoker Faceless Void Gyrocopter Rubick Meepo
21m48s
OGOG OG
1
Lower Bracket R1
Team SecretTeam Secret Team Secret
1
29 January 2016 - 13:50 CST
Spirit Breaker Outworld Destroyer Oracle Mirana Weaver
Vengeful Spirit Batrider Razor Gyrocopter Enchantress
50m15s
Earth Spirit Lone Druid Witch Doctor Ancient Apparition Ember Spirit
Dark Seer Spirit Breaker Vengeful Spirit Bristleback Nature's Prophet
52m57s
Earth Spirit Terrorblade Disruptor Rubick Legion Commander
Faceless Void Death Prophet Zeus Earthshaker Lifestealer
43m11s
NewbeeNewbee Newbee
2
Evil GeniusesEvil Geniuses Evil Geniuses
2
29 January 2016 - 10:00 CST
Faceless Void Earth Spirit Lina Ancient Apparition Clinkz
Enchantress Leshrac Kunkka Luna Viper
39m01s
Faceless Void Invoker Dazzle Bounty Hunter Nature's Prophet
Lone Druid Lina Rubick Chen Slardar
31m47s
compLexity GamingcompLexity Gaming compLexity
0
Lower Bracket R2
LGD GamingLGD Gaming LGD Gaming
2
30 January 2016 - 14:30 CST
Night Stalker Tidehunter Gyrocopter Visage Queen of Pain
Vengeful Spirit Death Prophet Phoenix Spirit Breaker Lifestealer
32m23s
Night Stalker Witch Doctor Zeus Razor Slark
Vengeful Spirit Chen Invoker Slardar Weaver
26m45s
Gyrocopter Night Stalker Rubick Witch Doctor Lycan
Vengeful Spirit Batrider Juggernaut Razor Earthshaker
30m25s
NewbeeNewbee Newbee
1
Vici GamingVici Gaming Vici Gaming
1
30 January 2016 - 10:00 CST
Lone Druid Witch Doctor Outworld Destroyer Gyrocopter Winter Wyvern
Vengeful Spirit Invoker Visage Drow Ranger Earthshaker
46m18s
Lone Druid Night Stalker Gyrocopter Disruptor Viper
Invoker Tidehunter Shadow Shaman Luna Dazzle
38m26s
Gyrocopter Lone Druid Disruptor Earthshaker Queen of Pain
Vengeful Spirit Lina Naga Siren Juggernaut Beastmaster
36m26s
Evil GeniusesEvil Geniuses Evil Geniuses
2
Lower Bracket R3
LGD GamingLGD Gaming LGD Gaming
1
30 January 2016 - 21:30 CST
Earth Spirit Tidehunter Visage Gyrocopter Lycan
Vengeful Spirit Lina Earthshaker Kunkka Morphling
50m25s
Vengeful Spirit Invoker Spirit Breaker Visage Spectre
Lina Lone Druid Tusk Winter Wyvern Enchantress
40m44s
Invoker Spirit Breaker Tidehunter Morphling Keeper of the Light
Vengeful Spirit Lone Druid Treant Protector Batrider Templar Assassin
23m34s
Evil GeniusesEvil Geniuses Evil Geniuses
2
Lower Bracket Final
OGOG OG
0
31 January 2016 - 14:00 CST
Io Tiny Outworld Destroyer Disruptor Tusk
Faceless Void Batrider Treant Protector Clinkz Enigma
22m22s
Io Gyrocopter Winter Wyvern Doom Viper
Tidehunter Enigma Bane Ember Spirit Lone Druid
26m58s
Evil GeniusesEvil Geniuses Evil Geniuses
2
Grand Final
EHOMEEHOME EHOME
3
31 January 2016 - 18:00 CST
Lone Druid Lion Ursa Lina Tusk
Treant Protector Invoker Slardar Witch Doctor Nature's Prophet
33m23s
Lone Druid Rubick Invoker Abaddon Weaver
Vengeful Spirit Batrider Undying Morphling Puck
42m33s
Earth Spirit Viper Lion Morphling Enchantress
Faceless Void Lina Bane Dazzle Clinkz
59m50s
Evil GeniusesEvil Geniuses Evil Geniuses
0

Streams[edit]

External Links[edit]

References[edit]