Mars Dota 2 League 2017

From Liquipedia Dota 2 Wiki


[e][h]Mars Dota 2 League 2017
League Information
Organizer:
Version:
Type:
Offline
Location:
China Wuhan
Venue:
Optics Valley International Tennis Center
Teams:
8
Format:
Round-robin group stage
Double-elimination
Prize Pool:
$250,000 USD
Start Date:
2017-07-05
End Date:
2017-07-09
Liquipedia Tier:
Links

Overview[edit]

Format[edit]

Qualifiers


LAN Finals[1]

  • Group Stage
    • Eight teams play in a round-robin format
    • All matches are played in a Bo1
    • Top four teams advance to the Upper Bracket.
      • Top team can choose opponent from the 3rd/4th placed teams. 2nd place will play against the other one.
    • Other four teams advance to the Lower Bracket
      • 5th vs 8th and 6th vs 7th
    • Tiebreaker rules:
      • Two teams:
        • Head to head result
      • Three or more teams:
        • Head to head result
        • Additional set of games (Bo1)
        • If a tie can be broken along the way, the process is restarted (back to head-to-head)
        • If a tie breaker cannot determine a winner, an additional tie breaker will be played.
  • Playoffs
    • Eight teams in a double-elimination bracket.
    • All matches except Grand Finals are played in a Bo3
    • Grand Finals is played in a Bo5.

Prize Pool[edit]

Participants[edit]

Invictus Gaming
1China BurNIng 
2China Op 
3China Xxs 
4China BoBoKa 
5China Q 
CChina rOtK 
Newbee
1China Moogy 
2China Sccc 
3Australia kpii 
4China Faith 
5China Kaka 
OG
1Denmark N0tail 
2Australia ana 
3Sweden s4 
4Finland JerAx 
5Israel Fly 
CFrance 7ckngMad 
Evil Geniuses
1Canada Arteezy 
2Pakistan Suma1L 
3United States UNiVeRsE 
4Sweden zai 
5Denmark Cr1t- 
CUnited States Fear 
CUnited States SVG 
Vici Gaming1, 2
1ZZZZZ
 China END
2ZZZZZ
 China Ori
3ZZZZZ
 China Yang
4
 China fy
5ZZZZZ
 China Hym
CZZZZZ
 China LaNm 
1The Europe Qualifier was canceled due to a scheduling problem. The slot was given to Vici Gaming.
2Hao and ChuaN sat out of the tournament and were replaced by VG substitute END and VGJ's fy, respectively. [2]

Group Stage[edit]

Round Robin[edit]

Standings preview
1. OG 5-2
2. LGD Gaming1 4-3
2. LGD.Forever Young1 4-3
2. Newbee1 4-3
5. Evil Geniuses 4-3
6. Vici Gaming 3-4
7. Invictus Gaming 3-4
8. Clutch Gamers 1-6

Cross Table[edit]

0-1
D1S3
0-1
D1S5
0-1
D1S7
1-0
D2S9
0-1
D1S1
0-1
D2S13
0-1
D2S11
1-0
D1S3
1-0
D2S12
0-1
D1S5
0-1
D2S14
0-1
D2S10
1-0
D1S1
1-0
D2S8
1-0
D1S5
0-1
D2S12
1-0
D2S14
0-1
D1S7
1-0
D1S3
0-1
D2S10
0-1
D1S2
1-0
D1S7
1-0
D1S5
0-1
D2S14
1-0
D1S2
0-1
D2S12
1-0
D1S4
0-1
D2S9
0-1
D2S9
1-0
D2S14
1-0
D1S7
0-1
D1S2
1-0
D1S6
0-1
D2S11
1-0
D1S4
1-0
D1S1
1-0
D2S10
0-1
D1S3
1-0
D2S12
0-1
D1S6
0-1
D2S8
1-0
D2S13
1-0
D2S13
0-1
D1S1
1-0
D2S10
0-1
D1S4
1-0
D2S11
1-0
D2S8
1-0
D1S6
1-0
D2S11
0-1
D2S8
1-0
D1S2
1-0
D2S9
0-1
D1S4
0-1
D2S13
0-1
D1S6
1The three teams tied for second place decided to forego tiebreakers as none of them minded facing OG in the Upper Bracket.[3] OG chose LGD as their opponent.[4]

Matches[edit]

Day 1[edit]

Series 1[edit]
Series 2[edit]
Series 3[edit]
Series 4[edit]
Series 5[edit]
Series 6[edit]
Series 7[edit]

Day 2[edit]

Series 8[edit]
Series 9[edit]
Series 10[edit]
Series 11[edit]
Series 12[edit]
Series 13[edit]
Series 14[edit]

Playoffs[edit]

 

 

Upper Bracket R1
OG
0
July 7, 2017 - 10:00 CST
Phoenix Tusk Tidehunter Invoker Bloodseeker
Kunkka Faceless Void Shadow Shaman Mirana Gyrocopter
35m25s
Faceless Void Phoenix Tusk Death Prophet Enigma
Kunkka Shadow Shaman Beastmaster Queen of Pain Medusa
45m15s
LGD Gaming
2
LGD.Forever Young
2
July 7, 2017 - 13:30 CST
Earth Spirit Batrider Oracle Dragon Knight Lycan
Faceless Void Ancient Apparition Queen of Pain Kunkka Phoenix
30m18s
Earthshaker Ancient Apparition Bristleback Bloodseeker Zeus
Sand King Visage Weaver Slardar Queen of Pain
29m56s
Newbee
0
Upper Bracket Finals
LGD Gaming
1
July 8, 2017 - 18:00 CST
Earthshaker Ancient Apparition Faceless Void Rubick Death Prophet
Sand King Batrider Magnus Skywrath Mage Ember Spirit
24m27s
Earthshaker Shadow Shaman Batrider Ember Spirit Gyrocopter
Puck Earth Spirit Ancient Apparition Dragon Knight Lifestealer
50m10s
Earthshaker Phoenix Nyx Assassin Venomancer Invoker
Earth Spirit Death Prophet Batrider Silencer Lycan
39m01s
LGD.Forever Young
2
Lower Bracket R1
Evil Geniuses
2
July 7, 2017 - 16:45 CST
Io Venomancer Earthshaker Spirit Breaker Silencer
Sand King Faceless Void Witch Doctor Queen of Pain Underlord
28m25s
Venomancer Oracle Faceless Void Night Stalker Alchemist
Sand King Rubick Clockwerk Weaver Death Prophet
32m37s
Clutch Gamers
0
Vici Gaming
0
July 7, 2017 - 19:15 CST
Earthshaker Rubick Puck Lifestealer Enigma
Kunkka Warlock Batrider Templar Assassin Troll Warlord
68m19s
Nyx Assassin Phoenix Sven Dragon Knight Enchantress
Kunkka Shadow Shaman Earthshaker Troll Warlord Weaver
31m31s
Invictus Gaming
2
Lower Bracket R2
OG
2
July 8, 2017 - 10:00 CST
Kunkka Visage Nyx Assassin Storm Spirit Oracle
Bane Mirana Invoker Sand King Brewmaster
42m14s
Kunkka Tidehunter Dazzle Chaos Knight Tinker
Faceless Void Lich Elder Titan Clinkz Zeus
51m58s
Visage Faceless Void Monkey King Oracle Earthshaker
Nyx Assassin Keeper of the Light Pudge Storm Spirit Ursa
42m45s
Evil Geniuses
1
Newbee
2
July 8, 2017 - 14:30 CST
Shadow Shaman Sand King Omniknight Terrorblade Ember Spirit
Kunkka Warlock Weaver Dragon Knight Enigma
32m19s
Clockwerk Crystal Maiden Juggernaut Sand King Dragon Knight
Nyx Assassin Puck Visage Earthshaker Weaver
46m03s
Shadow Shaman Sand King Venomancer Tidehunter Invoker
Puck Night Stalker Warlock Weaver Storm Spirit
27m36s
Invictus Gaming
1
Lower Bracket R3
OG
0
July 8, 2017 - 21:00 CST
Shadow Shaman Invoker Rubick Lone Druid Centaur Warrunner
Sand King Visage Puck Queen of Pain Lycan
42m32s
Earth Spirit Puck Vengeful Spirit Invoker Venomancer
Visage Nyx Assassin Sven Templar Assassin Earthshaker
69m12s
Newbee
2
Lower Bracket Finals
LGD Gaming
2
July 9, 2017 - 12:00 CST
Ancient Apparition Earth Spirit Tidehunter Chaos Knight Storm Spirit
Faceless Void Puck Skywrath Mage Vengeful Spirit Terrorblade
36m29s
Earthshaker Warlock Earth Spirit Sven Storm Spirit
Shadow Shaman Puck Sand King Invoker Venomancer
53m00s
Earth Spirit Ancient Apparition Beastmaster Queen of Pain Troll Warlord
Shadow Shaman Puck Rubick Lycan Lina
21m13s
Newbee
1
Grand Finals
LGD.Forever Young
2
July 9, 2017 - 17:00 CST
Earthshaker Puck Visage Drow Ranger Bristleback
Earth Spirit Shadow Shaman Gyrocopter Broodmother Queen of Pain
39m40s
Night Stalker Oracle Queen of Pain Elder Titan Lycan
Ancient Apparition Faceless Void Death Prophet Tusk Enigma
46m22s
Night Stalker Ancient Apparition Chaos Knight Omniknight Pugna
Earth Spirit Shadow Shaman Earthshaker Enigma Troll Warlord
42m39s
Night Stalker Dragon Knight Dazzle Batrider Morphling
Kunkka Faceless Void Witch Doctor Medusa Drow Ranger
51m18s
Earth Spirit Dragon Knight Warlock Bristleback Zeus
Kunkka Silencer Ursa Tidehunter Anti-Mage
28m34s
LGD Gaming
3

Streams[edit]

References[edit]

  1. Mars Media (30 June 2017). "2017 MDL国际精英邀请赛直播赛程安排新鲜出炉! [2017 MDL International Elite Invitational Tournament Schedule Freshly baked!]" (in Chinese). Retrieved 2 July 2017.
  2. @ViCi_Gaming (2017-07-04). "Hao and ChuaN are taking a break". Twitter.
  3. @MarsMedia (2017-07-06). "No Tiebreakers". Twitter.
  4. @MarsMedia (2017-07-06). "OG Chooses LGD". Twitter.