MDL Changsha Major Europe Qualifier

From Liquipedia Dota 2 Wiki

[e][h]MDL Changsha Major Europe Qualifier
League Information
Organizer:
Version:
Type:
Online
Location:
Europe Europe
Teams:
8
Format:
GSL Group Stage
Single Elimination Playoffs
Start Date:
2018-03-14
End Date:
2018-03-18
Liquipedia Tier:
Links

Format[edit]

  • Group Stage
    • Six invited teams and two open qualifiers
    • Two groups of four
    • Double-elimination (GSL) format
    • Lower bracket round 1 matches are played in a Bo1
    • All other matches are played in a Bo3
    • Top team from each group will advance to the Semifinals
    • 2nd team from each group will advance to the Quarterfinals
    • Bottom two from each group will advance to the Playoff Round 1
  • Playoffs:
    • Eight teams play in a single-elimination bracket
    • Final is played in in a Bo5
    • All other matches are played in a Bo3

Prize Pool[edit]

Participants[edit]

OG
1Denmark N0tail 
2France 7ckngMad 
3Sweden s4 
4Finland JerAx 
5Israel Fly 
Double Dimension
1Russia Ditya Ra 
2Sweden Xcalibur 
3Ukraine Mag~ 
4Bosnia and Herzegovina MiLAN 
5Belarus j4 
SRussia MYSmoon 
Singularity Esports
1Sweden Adamsson 
2Bulgaria Mastermind 
3Sweden Mikey 
4Denmark Solen 
5Bulgaria Bashruk 
Going in
1Slovakia oliver 
2Germany rmN- 
3Finland Buugi 
4Croatia dnz 
5Croatia Mitch 
Team Kinguin
1Poland Exotic_Deer 
2Poland Nisha 
3Poland Patos 
4Poland eL lisasH 
5Poland kacor 
Mad Lads
1Greece Madara 
2Germany qojqva 
3Germany KheZu 
4Vietnam Biryu 
5Denmark syndereN 

Results[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Standings
1. Singularity Esports 2-0 4-1
2. OG 2-1 4-2
3. Team Moriarty 1-2 3-5
4. Double Dimension 0-2 0-3

Group B[edit]

Standings
1. Team Kinguin 2-0 4-2
2. Going in 2-1 5-2
3. Swiss Quality Gaming 1-2 2-4
4. Mad Lads 0-2 0-3

Playoffs[edit]

Playoffs R1
Team Moriarty
0
16 March 2018 - 14:00 CET
Disruptor Razor Nyx Assassin Underlord Lone Druid
Sand King Witch Doctor Tiny Chaos Knight Venomancer
48m37s
Bane Tusk Lycan Tidehunter Tinker
Sand King Terrorblade Dazzle Death Prophet Undying
33m42s
Mad Lads
2
Swiss Quality Gaming
0
16 March 2018 - 17:00 CET
Lifestealer Tiny Rubick Sand King Batrider
Gyrocopter Enigma Earth Spirit Dazzle Viper
38m04s
Double Dimension received default win for game 1.
Double Dimension
2
Quarterfinals
Going in
0
16 March 2018 - 18:30 CET
Naga Siren Ancient Apparition Tusk Venomancer Sven
Sand King Tiny Shadow Shaman Phantom Lancer Nature's Prophet
36m56s
Omniknight Viper Witch Doctor Earthshaker Faceless Void
Razor Sand King Shadow Shaman Phantom Lancer Enchantress
38m28s
Mad Lads
2
OG
2
17 March 2018 - 14:00 CET
Tusk Brewmaster Disruptor Visage Luna
Ancient Apparition Sand King Leshrac Terrorblade Dark Seer
29m54s
Earth Spirit Terrorblade Warlock Death Prophet Clockwerk
Omniknight Razor Sand King Disruptor Lone Druid
27m19s
Double Dimension
0
Semifinals
Singularity Esports
1
17 March 2018 - 16:00 CET
Brewmaster Rubick Bane Juggernaut Visage
Sand King Shadow Shaman Terrorblade Lina Underlord
34m10s
Sand King Bane Brewmaster Shadow Fiend Lifestealer
Gyrocopter Elder Titan Disruptor Puck Lina
64m25s
Brewmaster Disruptor Naga Siren Visage Sven
Sand King Bane Juggernaut Lina Batrider
32m35s
Mad Lads
2
Team Kinguin
0
17 March 2018 - 20:00 CET
Gyrocopter Rubick Tiny Disruptor Outworld Devourer
Bane Elder Titan Puck Viper Arc Warden
40m30s
Bane Nature's Prophet Razor Keeper of the Light Legion Commander
Elder Titan Tiny Witch Doctor Leshrac Beastmaster
23m17s
OG
2
Finals
Mad Lads
0
18 March 2018 - 14:00 CET
Tiny Shadow Shaman Nyx Assassin Juggernaut Enchantress
Earth Spirit Death Prophet Warlock Lifestealer Enigma
38m31s
Bane Ancient Apparition Viper Batrider Tiny
Tusk Death Prophet Dark Willow Lycan Abaddon
28m53s
Tiny Bane Tusk Phantom Lancer Phoenix
Earth Spirit Viper Warlock Leshrac Omniknight
27m38s
OG
3

References[edit]