Follow us on Twitter @LiquipediaDota if you'd like to be kept up to date on all things Dota 2!

MDL Chengdu Major Europe Closed Qualifier

[e][h]MDL Chengdu Major Europe Closed Qualifier
League Information
Organizer:
Version:
Type:
Online
Location:
Europe Europe
Dates:
Oct 5 - 8, 2019
Teams:
10
Format:
Round-Robin Groups
Double-Elimination Playoffs
Liquipedia Tier:
Links

Format[edit]

  • Qualifier and invites
    • Eight invites
    • Two teams from an open qualifier
  • Group Stage
    • Two Bo2 groups of five teams each
    • Top two teams from each group advance to playoffs.
    • 3rd placed team from each group advances to DOTA Summit 11 Europe Qualifier.
    • Bottom two teams from each group are eliminated.
    • Eliminated team gets 10 DPC points.

Prize Pool[edit]

Participants[edit]

Ninjas in Pyjamas
1Slovakia Skiter 
2United States Gunnar 
3United States Universe 
4Denmark Biver 
5United States ppd 
Team Singularity
1Sweden Xcalibur 
2Jordan MagE- 
3Czech Republic SabeRLight- 
4Croatia dnz 
5Finland Peksu 
Godsent
1Sweden CharlieDota 
2Sweden Chessie 
3Germany KheZu 
4Sweden EGM 
5Sweden Xibbe 
Ad Finem
1Greece Madara
2Greece ThuG
3Greece SkyLark
4Greece Maybe Next Time
5Greece SsaSpartan
Substitutes
SGreece dEsire
Main Roster
Wind and Rain
1Ukraine Nefrit
2Kazakhstan Hannah
3Finland Buugi
4Finland Niqua
5Russia yol
Substitutes
SUnited Kingdom meepor
Main Roster
Hippomaniacs
1Czech Republic Supream^ 
2Czech Republic BOOM 
3Czech Republic CURRY 
4Czech Republic Muf 
5Czech Republic sehny 
Team Liquid
1Sweden miCKe 
2Germany qojqva 
3Sweden Boxi 
4Norway Taiga 
5Sweden iNSaNiA 
Alliance
1Bulgaria Nikobaby 
2Sweden Limmp 
3Israel 33 
4Sweden Handsken 
5Germany Fata 

Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Standings
1. Team Liquid3-1-07p
2. Team Singularity2-1-15p
3. Ascomanni1-2-14p
4. Hippomaniacs0-3-13p
5. Wind and Rain0-1-31p
Show DuplicatesHide Duplicates
2-0
Oct 06
2-0
Oct 05
1-1
Oct 05
2-0
Oct 06
0-2
Oct 06
2-0
Oct 05
2-0
Oct 06
1-1
Oct 05
0-2
Oct 05
0-2
Oct 05
1-1
Oct 06
0-2
Oct 06
1-1
Oct 05
0-2
Oct 06
1-1
Oct 06
1-1
Oct 05
0-2
Oct 06
1-1
Oct 05
2-0
Oct 06
1-1
Oct 05

Group B[edit]

Standings
1. Alliance2-2-06p
2. Ninjas in Pyjamas2-1-15p
3. Ad Finem0-4-04p
4. Godsent1-1-23p
5. six eight three0-2-22p
Show DuplicatesHide Duplicates
2-0
Oct 06
1-1
Oct 05
2-0
Oct 05
1-1
Oct 06
0-2
Oct 06
1-1
Oct 05
2-0
Oct 06
2-0
Oct 05
1-1
Oct 05
1-1
Oct 05
1-1
Oct 06
1-1
Oct 06
0-2
Oct 05
0-2
Oct 06
1-1
Oct 06
2-0
Oct 05
1-1
Oct 06
0-2
Oct 05
1-1
Oct 06
0-2
Oct 05

Matches[edit]

Group A[edit]

October 5-A[edit]
October 5-A
Liquid 1
October 5, 2019 - 12:00 CEST
Undying Morphling Centaur Warrunner Shadow Shaman Lina
Gyrocopter Ancient Apparition Ogre Magi Meepo Beastmaster
64m22s
Ember Spirit Jakiro Dark Willow Lycan Slardar
Keeper of the Light Tiny Ogre Magi Silencer Alchemist
35m26s
1 HpM
SNG 2
October 5, 2019 - 15:00 CEST
Ember Spirit Undying Rubick Centaur Warrunner Troll Warlord
Kunkka Mirana Ogre Magi Morphling Legion Commander
26m44s
Ember Spirit Mirana Grimstroke Sven Sand King
Ogre Magi Leshrac Centaur Warrunner Tiny Medusa
29m55s
0 WaR
HpM 1
October 5, 2019 - 17:00 CEST
Gyrocopter Ogre Magi Grimstroke Sand King Ember Spirit
Shadow Demon Kunkka Rubick Bloodseeker Outworld Devourer
53m13s
Rubick Beastmaster Crystal Maiden Timbersaw Arc Warden
Undying Mirana Legion Commander Outworld Devourer Bristleback
25m50s
1 Asco
WaR 0
October 5, 2019 - 19:30 CEST
Night Stalker Chen Lina Terrorblade Earthshaker
Undying Kunkka Dark Willow Weaver Broodmother
43m55s
Morphling Earthshaker Bane Batrider Razor
Gyrocopter Ancient Apparition Treant Protector Legion Commander Visage
33m14s
2 Liquid
SNG 1
October 5, 2019 - 21:30 CEST
Ember Spirit Jakiro Dark Willow Sniper Centaur Warrunner
Gyrocopter Treant Protector Rubick Huskar Mars
48m08s
Gyrocopter Treant Protector Crystal Maiden Slark Beastmaster
Shadow Demon Centaur Warrunner Lina Lifestealer Zeus
42m43s
1 Asco
October 6-A[edit]
October 6-A
WaR 1
October 6, 2019 - 12:00 CEST
Leshrac Centaur Warrunner Winter Wyvern Juggernaut Kunkka
Tiny Lifestealer Keeper of the Light Invoker Witch Doctor
53m54s
Undying Outworld Devourer Lion Juggernaut Centaur Warrunner
Crystal Maiden Ember Spirit Grimstroke Beastmaster Meepo
26m23s
1 HpM
Liquid 2
October 6, 2019 - 14:00 CEST
Tiny Faceless Void Phoenix Oracle Templar Assassin
Gyrocopter Treant Protector Crystal Maiden Night Stalker Alchemist
40m59s
Ember Spirit Oracle Treant Protector Broodmother Necrophos
Undying Leshrac Axe Lina Meepo
29m03s
0 SNG
Asco 2
October 6, 2019 - 17:00 CEST
Elder Titan Mirana Bloodseeker Huskar Legion Commander
Night Stalker Winter Wyvern Treant Protector Ember Spirit Death Prophet
36m18s
Elder Titan Rubick Legion Commander Monkey King Silencer
Winter Wyvern Ember Spirit Axe Phoenix Faceless Void
29m05s
0 WaR
HpM 0
October 6, 2019 - 19:00 CEST
Crystal Maiden Juggernaut Shadow Demon Centaur Warrunner Invoker
Keeper of the Light Axe Tiny Storm Spirit Terrorblade
31m24s
Undying Tiny Shadow Demon Wraith King Lina
Mirana Ogre Magi Faceless Void Jakiro Storm Spirit
31m18s
2 SNG
Asco 0
October 6, 2019 - 21:00 CEST
Undying Mirana Tiny Monkey King Zeus
Kunkka Crystal Maiden Dark Willow Axe Spectre
42m25s
Undying Rubick Legion Commander Juggernaut Zeus
Kunkka Dark Willow Tiny Keeper of the Light Phantom Assassin
27m31s
2 Liquid

Group B[edit]

October 5-B[edit]
October 5-B
[A] 2
October 5, 2019 - 12:00 CEST
Faceless Void Mirana Shadow Demon Dark Seer Death Prophet
Treant Protector Phoenix Lich Bristleback Medusa
27m44s
Mirana Ogre Magi Beastmaster Bloodseeker Death Prophet
Magnus Juggernaut Lich Grimstroke Tidehunter
25m33s
0 Godsent
NiP 1
October 5, 2019 - 15:00 CEST
Gyrocopter Earth Spirit Oracle Sand King Invoker
Shadow Demon Mirana Wraith King Timbersaw Queen of Pain
38m01s
Earth Spirit Gyrocopter Oracle Sand King Puck
Shadow Demon Mirana Wraith King Beastmaster Queen of Pain
24m17s
1 AF
Godsent 2
October 5, 2019 - 16:30 CEST
Faceless Void Mirana Shadow Demon Axe Viper
Magnus Lina Tidehunter Phantom Assassin Tiny
32m35s
Kunkka Undying Shadow Demon Lifestealer Leshrac
Treant Protector Keeper of the Light Gyrocopter Bristleback Windranger
25m49s
0 683
AF 1
October 5, 2019 - 18:30 CEST
Tiny Winter Wyvern Undying Anti-Mage Abaddon
Faceless Void Lich Skywrath Mage Sand King Templar Assassin
38m54s
Tiny Keeper of the Light Legion Commander Rubick Juggernaut
Gyrocopter Undying Invoker Axe Timbersaw
28m01s
1 [A]
NiP 2
October 5, 2019 - 20:50 CEST
Kunkka Mirana Jakiro Enchantress Slark
Ember Spirit Keeper of the Light Treant Protector Omniknight Phantom Lancer
33m00s
Kunkka Mirana Lich Juggernaut Legion Commander
Undying Lina Centaur Warrunner Ember Spirit Faceless Void
16m28s
0 683
October 6-B[edit]
October 6-B
AF 1
October 6, 2019 - 12:00 CEST
Gyrocopter Jakiro Pangolier Puck Phantom Assassin
Chen Magnus Rubick Anti-Mage Lina
25m32s
Shadow Demon Winter Wyvern Abaddon Alchemist Tiny
Chen Faceless Void Night Stalker Skywrath Mage Tinker
53m31s
1 Godsent
[A] 2
October 6, 2019 - 14:30 CEST
Faceless Void Abaddon Jakiro Invoker Leshrac
Mirana Ogre Magi Dark Seer Gyrocopter Wraith King
40m08s
Rubick Legion Commander Jakiro Wraith King Death Prophet
Gyrocopter Tiny Lich Tidehunter Troll Warlord
28m04s
0 NiP
683 1
October 6, 2019 - 16:30 CEST
Magnus Juggernaut Skywrath Mage Pugna Pudge
Winter Wyvern Faceless Void Rubick Axe Death Prophet
39m42s
Chen Rubick Centaur Warrunner Bloodseeker Tinker
Shadow Demon Tiny Winter Wyvern Bristleback Spectre
34m42s
1 AF
Godsent 0
October 6, 2019 - 19:00 CEST
Magnus Juggernaut Lich Tusk Puck
Keeper of the Light Axe Shadow Shaman Slark Leshrac
69m14s
Shadow Demon Faceless Void Witch Doctor Centaur Warrunner Tiny
Elder Titan Gyrocopter Rubick Sand King Bloodseeker
38m46s
2 NiP
683 1
October 6, 2019 - 21:30 CEST
Kunkka Ogre Magi Skywrath Mage Leshrac Meepo
Gyrocopter Undying Invoker Axe Anti-Mage
33m06s
Undying Rubick Tidehunter Ember Spirit Phantom Lancer
Kunkka Ogre Magi Lina Slark Oracle
26m09s
1 [A]

Playoffs[edit]

Semi-finals
Team Liquid
2
October 07, 2019 - 13:00 CEST
Shadow Demon Centaur Warrunner Sand King Templar Assassin Faceless Void
Kunkka Elder Titan Rubick Batrider Lifestealer
33m03s
Ember Spirit Oracle Rubick Abaddon Troll Warlord
Legion Commander Dark Willow Jakiro Juggernaut Meepo
27m44s
Ninjas in Pyjamas
0
Alliance
2
October 07, 2019 - 15:00 CEST
Rubick Legion Commander Jakiro Bloodseeker Dazzle
Gyrocopter Keeper of the Light Tiny Ember Spirit Shadow Demon
19m00s
Kunkka Mirana Shadow Demon Legion Commander Alchemist
Undying Ember Spirit Rubick Centaur Warrunner Terrorblade
30m38s
Team Singularity
0
Upper Bracket Finals
Team Liquid
1
October 08, 2019 - 13:00 CEST
Oracle Legion Commander Phoenix Tiny Troll Warlord
Gyrocopter Ogre Magi Rubick Abaddon Timbersaw
28m48s
Gyrocopter Oracle Earth Spirit Timbersaw Tiny
Rubick Abaddon Ogre Magi Bloodseeker Outworld Devourer
42m47s
Oracle Tiny Dark Willow Troll Warlord Necrophos
Rubick Abaddon Ogre Magi Bloodseeker Razor
38m39s
Alliance
2
Lower Bracket R1
Ninjas in Pyjamas
2
October 08, 2019 - 16:15 CEST
Ember Spirit Omniknight Disruptor Necrophos Tusk
Gyrocopter Ogre Magi Rubick Legion Commander Invoker
25m29s
Kunkka Rubick Ogre Magi Bloodseeker Axe
Oracle Magnus Tiny Phantom Assassin Razor
41m49s
Team Singularity
0
Lower Bracket Finals
Team Liquid
2
October 08, 2019 - 18:30 CEST
Faceless Void Dark Willow Crystal Maiden Razor Slardar
Kunkka Oracle Legion Commander Alchemist Grimstroke
29m59s
Ember Spirit Gyrocopter Tusk Timbersaw Keeper of the Light
Legion Commander Oracle Rubick Slark Luna
42m24s
Ninjas in Pyjamas
0
Qualified
Alliance
Team Liquid

External Links[edit]

Streams[edit]

References[edit]