Follow us on Twitter @LiquipediaDota if you'd like to be kept up to date on all things Dota 2!

MDL Chengdu Major South America Closed Qualifier

[e][h]MDL Chengdu Major South America Closed Qualifier
League Information
Organizer:
Version:
Type:
Online
Location:
South America South America
Dates:
Oct 5 - 8, 2019
Teams:
10
Format:
Round-Robin Groups
Double-Elimination Playoffs
Liquipedia Tier:
Links

Format[edit]

  • Qualifier and invites
    • Eight invites
    • Two teams from an open qualifier
  • Group Stage
    • Two Bo2 groups of five teams each
    • Top two teams from each group advance to playoffs.
    • 3rd placed team from each group advances to DOTA Summit 11 South America Qualifier.
    • Bottom two teams from each group are eliminated.
    • Eliminated team gets 10 DPC points.

Prize Pool[edit]

Participants[edit]

paiN Gaming
1Brazil hFn 
2Brazil 4dr 
3Brazil Lelis 
4Brazil Thiolicor 
5Brazil 444 
Infamous2
1Peru Alucard 
2Peru Robo-Z 
SPeru Frank 
4Ecuador slad1n- 
5Argentina p4pita 
NoPing e-sports
1Brazil Therence 
2Brazil Mandy 
3Brazil Kingrd 
4Brazil dunha1 
5Brazil Nuages 
FURIA Esports
1Brazil RdO 
2Brazil Murdoc 
3Brazil tavo 
4Brazil Hyko 
5Brazil Duster 
beastcoast1
1Peru K1 
2Peru Chris Luck 
3Bolivia Wisper 
4Peru Scofield 
5Peru Stinger 
Team Unknown
1Peru Berna 
2Peru Atun 
3Peru Greedy 
4Argentina Wij 
5Peru Prada 
Gorillaz-Pride
1Peru Cucahook
2Peru Faker
3Peru Kingteka
4Peru Yadomi
5Peru Masoku
Substitutes
SPeru Timado
Main Roster
EgoBoys
1Peru NaoG 
2Peru Alone 
3Peru NoName 
4Peru d1smar 
5Spain Flapjack 
1 beastcoast signed Team Anvorgesa on October 4th, 2019.[1]
2 Peru Frank stands in for Peru Benjaz. [2]

Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Standings
1. beastcoast4-0-08p
2. Team Unknown1-2-14p
3. NoPing e-sports0-3-13p
4. Infamous1-1-23p
5. Luccini-Dilecom0-2-22p


Show DuplicatesHide Duplicates
1-1
Oct 06
0-2
Oct 05
0-2
Oct 05
2-0
Oct 06
1-1
Oct 06
0-2
Oct 05
1-1
Oct 06
1-1
Oct 05
2-0
Oct 05
2-0
Oct 05
2-0
Oct 06
2-0
Oct 06
2-0
Oct 05
1-1
Oct 06
0-2
Oct 06
1-1
Oct 05
0-2
Oct 06
1-1
Oct 05
0-2
Oct 06
1-1
Oct 05

Group B[edit]

Standings
1. paiN Gaming4-0-08p
2. Incubus Gaming2-1-15p
3. FURIA Esports0-3-13p
4. EgoBoys0-2-22p
4. Gorillaz-Pride0-2-22p
Show DuplicatesHide Duplicates
2-0
Oct 06
2-0
Oct 05
2-0
Oct 05
2-0
Oct 06
0-2
Oct 06
1-1
Oct 05
1-1
Oct 06
0-2
Oct 05
0-2
Oct 05
1-1
Oct 05
1-1
Oct 06
0-2
Oct 06
0-2
Oct 05
1-1
Oct 06
1-1
Oct 06
1-1
Oct 05
0-2
Oct 06
2-0
Oct 05
2-0
Oct 06
1-1
Oct 05

Matches[edit]

Group A[edit]

October 5-A[edit]
October 5-A
INF 0
October 5, 2019 - 12:00 BRT
Tiny Ancient Apparition Leshrac Lifestealer Ember Spirit
Sand King Death Prophet Winter Wyvern Gyrocopter Morphling
54m22s
Rubick Beastmaster Undying Spectre Monkey King
Sand King Lina Chaos Knight Grimstroke Meepo
29m32s
2 UNK
NoPing 0
October 5, 2019 - 14:20 BRT
Mirana Ogre Magi Gyrocopter Axe Templar Assassin
Lina Abaddon Ancient Apparition Lifestealer Earthshaker
55m19s
Magnus Ember Spirit Grimstroke Monkey King Skywrath Mage
Disruptor Tusk Bloodseeker Enchantress Storm Spirit
30m21s
2 bc
UNK 1
October 5, 2019 - 16:50 BRT
Kunkka Dark Willow Jakiro Faceless Void Pugna
Bane Sand King Lina Slark Ember Spirit
38m08s
Abaddon Leshrac Axe Gyrocopter Tiny
Mirana Slark Shadow Demon Nyx Assassin Pugna
46m14s
1 Luccicom
bc 2
October 5, 2019 - 18:30 BRT
Oracle Keeper of the Light Bristleback Gyrocopter Templar Assassin
Kunkka Puck Silencer Enchantress Bloodseeker
30m55s
Magnus Disruptor Faceless Void Necrophos Kunkka
Keeper of the Light Earthshaker Abaddon Pugna Gyrocopter
29m45s
0 INF
NoPing 1
October 5, 2019 - 20:30 BRT
Undying Kunkka Faceless Void Rubick Omniknight
Gyrocopter Ogre Magi Shadow Shaman Sand King Huskar
21m02s
Leshrac Crystal Maiden Earth Spirit Juggernaut Mars
Sand King Undying Rubick Shadow Fiend Pugna
30m11s
1 Luccicom
October 6-A[edit]
October 6-A
bc 2
October 6, 2019 - 12:00 BRT
Crystal Maiden Abaddon Lifestealer Nyx Assassin Slark
Keeper of the Light Bristleback Windranger Troll Warlord Legion Commander
32m08s
Tiny Gyrocopter Io Necrophos Monkey King
Bristleback Death Prophet Crystal Maiden Storm Spirit Juggernaut
32m16s
0 UNK
INF 1
October 6, 2019 - 14:00 BRT
Mirana Sand King Disruptor Chaos Knight Death Prophet
Leshrac Crystal Maiden Slark Night Stalker Shadow Demon
27m27s
Mirana Sand King Disruptor Chaos Knight Death Prophet
Leshrac Crystal Maiden Slark Night Stalker Shadow Demon
35m36s
1 NoPing
Luccicom 0
October 6, 2019 - 16:00 BRT
Undying Puck Ogre Magi Sven Lone Druid
Crystal Maiden Gyrocopter Nyx Assassin Nature's Prophet Templar Assassin
28m52s
Centaur Warrunner Mirana Shadow Demon Chaos Knight Necrophos
Lina Riki Tusk Tidehunter Earthshaker
27m17s
2 bc
UNK 1
October 6, 2019 - 18:00 BRT
Keeper of the Light Kunkka Death Prophet Lifestealer Tiny
Gyrocopter Ogre Magi Earthshaker Skywrath Mage Slark
45m24s
Gyrocopter Rubick Undying Omniknight Templar Assassin
Keeper of the Light Earthshaker Ogre Magi Juggernaut Storm Spirit
42m04s
1 NoPing
Luccicom 0
October 6, 2019 - 20:00 BRT
Crystal Maiden Gyrocopter Tiny Enchantress Timbersaw
Lina Kunkka Jakiro Juggernaut Axe
42m27s
Sand King Leshrac Faceless Void Witch Doctor Ember Spirit
Mirana Kunkka Chen Abaddon Wraith King
40m27s
2 INF
Tiebreaker-A[edit]
Tiebreaker-A
3rd-4th Place
INF 0
October 6, 2019 - 22:30 BRT
Crystal Maiden Enchantress Abaddon Ember Spirit Morphling
Undying Gyrocopter Sand King Windranger Faceless Void
41m16s
1 NoPing

Group B[edit]

October 5-B[edit]
October 5-B
paiN 2
October 5, 2019 - 12:00 BRT
Keeper of the Light Kunkka Techies Faceless Void Invoker
Undying Gyrocopter Shadow Demon Slark Earthshaker
47m10s
Lina Kunkka Grimstroke Pudge Phantom Assassin
Enchantress Rubick Brewmaster Lifestealer Windranger
35m22s
0 FURIA
EGB 1
October 5, 2019 - 14:30 BRT
Keeper of the Light Ember Spirit Enchantress Invoker Naga Siren
Lina Abaddon Monkey King Wraith King Skywrath Mage
29m38s
Kunkka Ember Spirit Batrider Centaur Warrunner Gyrocopter
Leshrac Sand King Invoker Abaddon Troll Warlord
33m35s
1 GP
FURIA 1
October 5, 2019 - 16:00 BRT
Lina Ember Spirit Ogre Magi Enchantress Monkey King
Undying Leshrac Rubick Sand King Alchemist
31m25s
Kunkka Zeus Shadow Demon Juggernaut Night Stalker
Leshrac Sand King Grimstroke Rubick Chaos Knight
56m29s
1 Incubus
GP 0
October 5, 2019 - 18:00 BRT
Mirana Tiny Juggernaut Lich Puck
Night Stalker Keeper of the Light Tusk Chaos Knight Queen of Pain
26m32s
Keeper of the Light Sand King Bane Troll Warlord Invoker
Lina Tiny Crystal Maiden Legion Commander Weaver
33m58s
2 paiN
EGB 0
October 5, 2019 - 20:00 BRT
Mirana Axe Tiny Chaos Knight Batrider
Undying Invoker Lina Legion Commander Phantom Assassin
37m47s
Invoker Kunkka Shadow Demon Juggernaut Morphling
Mirana Lifestealer Jakiro Tidehunter Leshrac
37m05s
2 Incubus
October 6-B[edit]
October 6-B
GP 1
October 6, 2019 - 12:00 BRT
Lina Sand King Undying Lifestealer Batrider
Kunkka Rubick Chen Centaur Warrunner Chaos Knight
32m45s
Sand King Lina Lich Juggernaut Ember Spirit
Kunkka Rubick Chen Slark Pangolier
45m37s
1 FURIA
paiN 2
October 6, 2019 - 14:00 BRT
Night Stalker Ogre Magi Dark Willow Chaos Knight Pugna
Enchantress Tiny Treant Protector Faceless Void Earthshaker
25m16s
Abaddon Leshrac Rubick Morphling Ogre Magi
Keeper of the Light Ember Spirit Lifestealer Axe Lion
22m04s
0 EGB
Incubus 2
October 6, 2019 - 16:00 BRT
Sand King Rubick Ancient Apparition Chaos Knight Death Prophet
Tiny Jakiro Bristleback Bloodseeker Tinker
49m17s
Abaddon Invoker Winter Wyvern Crystal Maiden Gyrocopter
Mirana Kunkka Lich Axe Naga Siren
20m38s
0 GP
FURIA 1
October 6, 2019 - 18:00 BRT
Kunkka Undying Lina Lifestealer Ogre Magi
Leshrac Axe Batrider Shadow Demon Naga Siren
75m49s
Gyrocopter Undying Pangolier Tusk Tinker
Keeper of the Light Invoker Axe Chaos Knight Shadow Demon
44m01s
1 EGB
Incubus 0
October 6, 2019 - 20:00 BRT
Lina Lich Magnus Ember Spirit Alchemist
Night Stalker Mirana Chen Dragon Knight Nature's Prophet
33m03s
Abaddon Mirana Jakiro Wraith King Dragon Knight
Lina Kunkka Undying Faceless Void Zeus
19m11s
2 paiN

Playoffs[edit]

Semi-finals
beastcoast
2
October 07, 2019 - 13:00 BRT
Lina Omniknight Tusk Gyrocopter Bloodseeker
Mirana Tidehunter Jakiro Death Prophet Wraith King
24m32s
Leshrac Disruptor Lifestealer Kunkka Earth Spirit
Sand King Grimstroke Rubick Invoker Morphling
25m05s
Incubus Gaming
0
paiN Gaming
2
October 07, 2019 - 15:00 BRT
Night Stalker Ogre Magi Techies Pudge Arc Warden
Sand King Gyrocopter Rubick Lich Ember Spirit
37m41s
Magnus Faceless Void Skywrath Mage Grimstroke Invoker
Lina Winter Wyvern Wraith King Pugna Doom
37m28s
Team Unknown
0
Upper Bracket Finals
beastcoast
2
October 08, 2019 - 13:00 BRT
Puck Omniknight Keeper of the Light Gyrocopter Templar Assassin
Magnus Juggernaut Grimstroke Invoker Mirana
22m58s
Keeper of the Light Omniknight Oracle Gyrocopter Broodmother
Chen Kunkka Shadow Demon Outworld Devourer Bloodseeker
18m57s
Nyx Assassin Leshrac Bloodseeker Winter Wyvern Outworld Devourer
Kunkka Faceless Void Keeper of the Light Techies Tiny
34m14s
paiN Gaming
1
Lower Bracket R1
Incubus Gaming
1
October 08, 2019 - 15:00 BRT
Gyrocopter Rubick Undying Night Stalker Death Prophet
Omniknight Faceless Void Skywrath Mage Chen Shadow Fiend
25m32s
Omniknight Leshrac Winter Wyvern Lifestealer Mirana
Gyrocopter Ogre Magi Lina Centaur Warrunner Storm Spirit
34m12s
Lina Gyrocopter Nyx Assassin Legion Commander Viper
Sand King Skywrath Mage Bounty Hunter Troll Warlord Kunkka
83m45s
Team Unknown
2
Lower Bracket Finals
paiN Gaming
0
October 08, 2019 - 20:00 BRT
Magnus Rubick Grimstroke Bloodseeker Monkey King
Lina Faceless Void Winter Wyvern Bristleback Tinker
42m11s
Lina Night Stalker Ogre Magi Zeus Troll Warlord
Keeper of the Light Sand King Death Prophet Chaos Knight Meepo
48m26s
Team Unknown
2
Qualified
beastcoast
Team Unknown

External Links[edit]

Streams[edit]

References[edit]