Follow us on Twitter @LiquipediaDota if you'd like to be kept up to date on all things Dota 2!

MDL Chengdu Major SEA Closed Qualifier

[e][h]MDL Chengdu Major SEA Closed Qualifier
League Information
Organizer:
Version:
Type:
Online
Location:
South East Asia Southeast Asia
Dates:
Oct 5 - 7, 2019
Teams:
10
Format:
Round-Robin Groups
Double-Elimination Playoffs
Liquipedia Tier:
Links

Format[edit]

  • Qualifier and invites
    • Eight invites
    • Two teams from an open qualifier
  • Group Stage
    • Two Bo2 groups of five teams each
    • Top two teams from each group advance to playoffs.
    • 3rd placed team from each group advances to DOTA Summit 11 SEA Qualifier.
    • 4th placed team from each group will play a Bo3 to decide who advances to DOTA Summit 11 SEA Qualifier.
    • Bottom team from each group is eliminated.
    • Eliminated team gets 10 DPC points.

Prize Pool[edit]

Participants[edit]

Fnatic
1Thailand 23savage 
2Malaysia Moon 
3Singapore iceiceice 
4Philippines DJ 
5Thailand Jabz 
TNC Predator
1Philippines Gabbi 
2Philippines Armel 
3Australia kpii 
4Philippines Tims 
5South Korea March 
Geek Fam
1Philippines Raven 
2United States Ryoya 
3Philippines Kuku 
4Indonesia Xepher 
5South Korea DuBu 
BOOM Esports
1Indonesia Dreamocel 
2Indonesia Mikoto 
3Indonesia Fbz 
4Indonesia inYourdreaM 
5Indonesia Khezcute 
Alpha x Hashtag
1Singapore Meracle 
2Malaysia NothingToSay 
3Australia Velo 
4Singapore poloson 
5Malaysia WinteR 
Reality Rift
1Singapore Luk 火 
2Malaysia AlaCrity 
3Malaysia kYxY 
4Mongolia Hustla 
5Singapore NutZ 
Sterling Global Dragons
1Philippines Tino- 
2Philippines JG 
3Philippines Bhm 
4Philippines Shanks 
5Philippines jobeeEZy 
Team Jinesbrus
1Philippines Benhur 
2Australia XemistrY 
3South Korea FoREv 
4Bosnia and Herzegovina MiLAN 
5Russia Chu 

Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Standings
1. Fnatic3-1-07p
2. Team Adroit3-0-16p
3. Team Jinesbrus1-1-23p
4. BOOM Esports0-2-22p
5. SG Dragons1-0-32p
Show DuplicatesHide Duplicates
2-0
Oct 06
1-1
Oct 05
2-0
Oct 05
2-0
Oct 06
0-2
Oct 06
2-0
Oct 05
0-2
Oct 06
0-2
Oct 05
1-1
Oct 05
0-2
Oct 05
1-1
Oct 06
0-2
Oct 06
0-2
Oct 05
2-0
Oct 06
1-1
Oct 06
0-2
Oct 05
0-2
Oct 06
2-0
Oct 05
2-0
Oct 06
2-0
Oct 05

Group B[edit]

Standings
1. TNC Predator3-1-07p
2. Cignal Ultra1-3-05p
3. Geek Fam1-2-14p
4. Reality Rift0-2-22p
5. Alpha x Hashtag0-2-22p
Show DuplicatesHide Duplicates
2-0
Oct 06
2-0
Oct 05
2-0
Oct 05
1-1
Oct 06
0-2
Oct 06
2-0
Oct 05
1-1
Oct 06
1-1
Oct 05
0-2
Oct 05
0-2
Oct 05
1-1
Oct 06
1-1
Oct 06
0-2
Oct 05
1-1
Oct 06
1-1
Oct 06
0-2
Oct 05
1-1
Oct 06
1-1
Oct 05
1-1
Oct 06
2-0
Oct 05

Matches[edit]

Group A[edit]

October 5-A[edit]
October 5-A
Fnatic 2
October 5, 2019 - 12:00 SGT
Leshrac Abaddon Shadow Demon Phantom Lancer Dragon Knight
Keeper of the Light Kunkka Rubick Ember Spirit Zeus
38m59s
Night Stalker Keeper of the Light Shadow Shaman Faceless Void Invoker
Shadow Demon Lifestealer Lina Phoenix Axe
39m41s
0 TJMM
SGD 2
October 5, 2019 - 14:00 SGT
Magnus Ember Spirit Shadow Demon Lifestealer Slardar
Mirana Axe Spectre Abaddon Leshrac
24m19s
Treant Protector Kunkka Faceless Void Legion Commander Skywrath Mage
Crystal Maiden Gyrocopter Beastmaster Ogre Magi Invoker
51m47s
0 BOOM
TJMM 0
October 5, 2019 - 16:00 SGT
Chen Night Stalker Pangolier Lifestealer Puck
Keeper of the Light Naga Siren Phoenix Slardar Dazzle
32m24s
Gyrocopter Mirana Bane Leshrac Centaur Warrunner
Night Stalker Treant Protector Silencer Invoker Drow Ranger
39m37s
2 Adroit
BOOM 1
October 5, 2019 - 18:30 SGT
Tiny Bane Sand King Outworld Devourer Juggernaut
Ogre Magi Skywrath Mage Phantom Lancer Kunkka Lina
39m20s
Earthshaker Lina Keeper of the Light Phantom Lancer Invoker
Naga Siren Rubick Chen Sand King Death Prophet
52m39s
1 Fnatic
SGD 0
October 5, 2019 - 21:00 SGT
Invoker Ogre Magi Sand King Drow Ranger Storm Spirit
Magnus Faceless Void Shadow Demon Beastmaster Ember Spirit
29m30s
Treant Protector Ember Spirit Sand King Shadow Shaman Spectre
Magnus Faceless Void Jakiro Legion Commander Zeus
42m57s
2 Adroit
October 6-A[edit]
October 6-A
BOOM 1
October 6, 2019 - 12:00 SGT
Ogre Magi Lina Gyrocopter Earthshaker Bristleback
Mirana Faceless Void Lich Beastmaster Tiny
27m15s
Keeper of the Light Ember Spirit Rubick Faceless Void Earthshaker
Shadow Demon Gyrocopter Leshrac Abaddon Death Prophet
43m46s
1 TJMM
Fnatic 2
October 6, 2019 - 14:30 SGT
Magnus Abaddon Rubick Phantom Assassin Shadow Fiend
Sand King Mirana Alchemist Ogre Magi Broodmother
26m51s
Night Stalker Keeper of the Light Rubick Phantom Lancer Storm Spirit
Tiny Sand King Bane Spectre Bloodseeker
36m25s
0 SGD
Adroit 2
October 6, 2019 - 16:30 SGT
Keeper of the Light Naga Siren Enigma Bristleback Ember Spirit
Shadow Demon Mirana Centaur Warrunner Phantom Lancer Invoker
32m12s
Phoenix Treant Protector Gyrocopter Legion Commander Pugna
Night Stalker Leshrac Lich Faceless Void Outworld Devourer
23m09s
0 BOOM
TJMM 2
October 6, 2019 - 18:00 SGT
Elder Titan Gyrocopter Leshrac Abaddon Naga Siren
Treant Protector Faceless Void Sand King Tiny Rubick
40m15s
Lina Abaddon Bane Gyrocopter Timbersaw
Kunkka Ogre Magi Legion Commander Phantom Lancer Skywrath Mage
43m12s
0 SGD
Adroit 0
October 6, 2019 - 20:30 SGT
Magnus Rubick Centaur Warrunner Ember Spirit Juggernaut
Omniknight Faceless Void Elder Titan Shadow Shaman Dazzle
32m27s
Shadow Demon Naga Siren Zeus Beastmaster Dazzle
Mirana Ogre Magi Ember Spirit Sand King Alchemist
50m11s
2 Fnatic
Tiebreaker-A[edit]
Tiebreaker-A
4th-5th Place
SGD 0
October 6, 2019 - 22:50 SGT
Earthshaker Morphling Shadow Demon Kunkka Sand King
Ancient Apparition Faceless Void Earth Spirit Beastmaster Timbersaw
47m55s
1 BOOM

Group B[edit]

October 5-B[edit]
October 5-B
TNC 2
October 5, 2019 - 12:00 SGT
Lina Ogre Magi Faceless Void Undying Death Prophet
Bane Tiny Spectre Skywrath Mage Kunkka
48m30s
Keeper of the Light Abaddon Chaos Knight Templar Assassin Bristleback
Kunkka Lina Grimstroke Sven Outworld Devourer
20m23s
0 RR
GF 2
October 5, 2019 - 14:00 SGT
Ogre Magi Rubick Faceless Void Beastmaster Lina
Enigma Lich Sand King Alchemist Ember Spirit
33m55s
Keeper of the Light Tiny Rubick Centaur Warrunner Terrorblade
Enigma Elder Titan Spectre Puck Bounty Hunter
40m58s
0 AxH
RR 0
October 5, 2019 - 16:00 SGT
Tiny Abaddon Troll Warlord Nature's Prophet Invoker
Sand King Lina Undying Leshrac Lifestealer
54m39s
Bane Legion Commander Lina Phantom Lancer Templar Assassin
Mirana Shadow Demon Faceless Void Abaddon Ember Spirit
28m37s
2 Cignal
AxH 0
October 5, 2019 - 18:30 SGT
Faceless Void Ancient Apparition Sand King Earth Spirit Puck
Gyrocopter Beastmaster Ogre Magi Mirana Bristleback
20m24s
Lich Juggernaut Shadow Shaman Bristleback Sniper
Night Stalker Enigma Keeper of the Light Outworld Devourer Abaddon
34m07s
2 TNC
GF 1
October 5, 2019 - 20:00 SGT
Tiny Grimstroke Oracle Night Stalker Wraith King
Faceless Void Sand King Elder Titan Rubick Phoenix
58m38s
Ogre Magi Grimstroke Axe Outworld Devourer Gyrocopter
Faceless Void Skywrath Mage Lich Legion Commander Lina
59m49s
1 Cignal
October 6-B[edit]
October 6-B
AxH 1
October 6, 2019 - 12:00 SGT
Gyrocopter Undying Shadow Shaman Timbersaw Puck
Spirit Breaker Spectre Ancient Apparition Sand King Templar Assassin
65m23s
Gyrocopter Undying Enigma Centaur Warrunner Ember Spirit
Keeper of the Light Spectre Skywrath Mage Ogre Magi Zeus
63m18s
1 RR
TNC 2
October 6, 2019 - 14:30 SGT
Night Stalker Outworld Devourer Enigma Legion Commander Chen
Kunkka Invoker Undying Pugna Spectre
27m50s
Mirana Abaddon Undying Templar Assassin Lycan
Tiny Shadow Demon Faceless Void Ancient Apparition Axe
24m01s
0 GF
Cignal 1
October 6, 2019 - 16:30 SGT
Ogre Magi Gyrocopter Abaddon Rubick Ember Spirit
Leshrac Kunkka Shadow Demon Spirit Breaker Dark Seer
29m59s
Undying Puck Ember Spirit Crystal Maiden Juggernaut
Ogre Magi Leshrac Shadow Shaman Alchemist Legion Commander
36m25s
1 AxH
RR 1
October 6, 2019 - 18:30 SGT
Leshrac Sand King Ancient Apparition Spectre Templar Assassin
Keeper of the Light Bristleback Rubick Centaur Warrunner Storm Spirit
45m11s
Tiny Bane Slark Legion Commander Templar Assassin
Kunkka Invoker Jakiro Outworld Devourer Pudge
44m56s
1 GF
Cignal 1
October 6, 2019 - 21:00 SGT
Tiny Shadow Demon Ember Spirit Axe Sniper
Gyrocopter Io Shadow Shaman Outworld Devourer Underlord
64m11s
Shadow Demon Legion Commander Mirana Gyrocopter Ember Spirit
Naga Siren Dark Willow Jakiro Earthshaker Zeus
57m08s
1 TNC
Tiebreaker-B[edit]
Tiebreaker-B
4th-5th Place
AxH 0
October 6, 2019 - 23:30 SGT
Ogre Magi Mirana Rubick Ember Spirit Bristleback
Enigma Night Stalker Keeper of the Light Phantom Lancer Templar Assassin
49m08s
1 RR

Minor Qualifier Decider[edit]

Round of 2
BOOM Esports
2
October 7, 2019 - 13:00 SGT
Ogre Magi Earthshaker Skywrath Mage Legion Commander Alchemist
Tiny Shadow Demon Phantom Lancer Outworld Devourer Omniknight
47m54s
Night Stalker Leshrac Grimstroke Sven Outworld Devourer
Keeper of the Light Spectre Earth Spirit Timbersaw Templar Assassin
39m10s
Ancient Apparition Faceless Void Invoker Centaur Warrunner Zeus
Keeper of the Light Sand King Dark Willow Spectre Ember Spirit
57m08s
Reality Rift
1
Qualified
BOOM Esports

Playoffs[edit]

Semifinals
Fnatic
2
October 7, 2019 - 17:00 SGT
Magnus Ember Spirit Leshrac Wraith King Keeper of the Light
Rubick Tiny Abaddon Gyrocopter Tidehunter
47m45s
Magnus Ember Spirit Crystal Maiden Anti-Mage Undying
Tiny Ogre Magi Leshrac Sand King Lifestealer
32m03s
Cignal Ultra
0
TNC Predator
2
October 7, 2019 - 17:00 SGT
Leshrac Bristleback Abaddon Timbersaw Dark Willow
Sand King Chen Magnus Phantom Assassin Ember Spirit
29m09s
Gyrocopter Io Chen Beastmaster Leshrac
Sand King Jakiro Enigma Phantom Assassin Invoker
26m53s
Gyrocopter Io Crystal Maiden Abaddon Tiny
Mirana Sand King Chen Ember Spirit Bristleback
49m44s
Team Adroit
1
The 3rd Place Match
Cignal Ultra
0
October 7, 2019 - 20:09 SGT
Shadow Demon Mirana Kunkka Juggernaut Lina
Treant Protector Night Stalker Rubick Phantom Lancer Dazzle
42m11s
Ogre Magi Leshrac Bristleback Abaddon Enigma
Keeper of the Light Ember Spirit Mirana Bounty Hunter Phantom Lancer
39m27s
Team Adroit
2
Qualified
Fnatic
TNC Predator
Team Adroit

External Links[edit]

Streams[edit]

References[edit]