MDL Macau

From Liquipedia Dota 2 Wiki


[e][h]MDL Macau
League Information
Organizer:
Version:
Type:
Offline
Location:
Macau Macau
Venue:
Macau University Music Hall
Teams:
9
Format:
Round-robin Group Stage
Single Elimination Playoffs
Prize Pool:
$300,000 USD
Start Date:
2017-12-08
End Date:
2017-12-10
Pro Circuit Points:
300
Pro Circuit Tier:
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Chronology

Mars Media will be hosting the sixth season of the Mars Dota 2 League in December 2017. For the first time the event will be held in Macau, [1] the "Las Vegas of Asia". Eight teams will fight for $300,000 USD and 300 Qualifying Points for The International 2018.

Format[edit]

  • 9 Teams: 3 invite[2][3], 5 regional qualifier winners and the winner of DPL.T Season 4
  • Group Stage
    • 9-team Bo1 round-robin
    • Top 4 teams advance to Playoffs
    • Other 5 teams are eliminated
    • The first place team can choose opponent in semifinals from 3rd/4th place teams
  • Playoffs
    • 4-team Bo3 single-elimination bracket

Broadcast Talent[edit]

Beyond the Summit provided remote coverage of the tournament. [4]

  • EN Broadcasters:

Prize Pool[edit]

The prize pool of the tournament is $300,000 USD and 300 Pro Circuit Points.

Participants[edit]

Virtus.Pro2 [2]
1Russia RAMZES666 
2Ukraine No[o]ne 
3Russia 9pasha 
4Ukraine Lil 
5Ukraine ArtStyle 
LGD Gaming [2]
1China Ame 
2China Somnus丶M 
3China fy 
4China Yao 
5China Victoria 
CChina QQQ 
EHOME [3]
1China old chicken 
2China Cty 
3China Faith_bian 
4China Hym 
5China y` 
CChina ZeuS 
VGJ.Storm1
1
 Australia kpii
2ZZZZZ
 USA Ryoya
3ZZZZZ
 USA Sneyking
4ZZZZZ
 USA FrancisLee
5ZZZZZ
 USA Stan King
CZZZZZ
 Canada Clairvoyance 
1 Australia kpii will be standing in for VGJ.Storm.[5]
2 Ukraine ArtStyle will be standing in for Russia Solo.[6]

Group Stage[edit]

Standings[edit]

Round-Robin preview
1. OG 6-2
2. Virtus.pro 5-3
3. Natus Vincere 5-3
4. TNC Pro Team 5-3
5. EHOME 4-4
6. LGD.Forever Young 4-4
7. Infamous 3-5
8. LGD Gaming 2-6
9. VGJ.Storm 2-6

Cross Table[edit]

1-0
D1 S2
1-0
D2 S1
1-0
D1 S1
0-1
D1 S2
0-1
D1 S1
0-1
D2 S2
1-0
D1 S2
0-1
D2 S1
0-1
D1 S2
1-0
D2 S1
0-1
D2 S1
0-1
D2 S1
1-0
D2 S2
0-1
D1 S2
0-1
D1 S2
1-0
D2 S1
0-1
D2 S1
0-1
D2 S1
0-1
D1 S1
0-1
D1 S1
0-1
D2 S1
0-1
D1 S2
1-0
D2 S2
1-0
D1 S1
0-1
D1 S1
1-0
D2 S1
1-0
D1 S1
1-0
D1 S1
0-1
D1 S1
0-1
D2 S1
1-0
D2 S2
0-1
D1 S1
1-0
D1 S2
1-0
D2 S1
1-0
D1 S1
0-1
D1 S1
0-1
D1 S2
1-0
D2 S2
1-0
D2 S2
0-1
D2 S1
1-0
D1 S1
0-1
D2 S2
1-0
D2 S1
1-0
D1 S1
1-0
D1 S2
1-0
D2 S2
1-0
D2 S2
0-1
D1 S1
1-0
D2 S2
1-0
D1 S2
1-0
D1 S2
1-0
D2 S1
0-1
D2 S2
0-1
D2 S2
1-0
D1 S2
0-1
D2 S2
0-1
D1 S2
1-0
D1 S2
0-1
D2 S2
0-1
D2 S2
0-1
D2 S2
0-1
D2 S2
0-1
D1 S2
1-0
D1 S2
1-0
D2 S1
0-1
D2 S1
0-1
D1 S1
1-0
D1 S1
1-0
D2 S1
1-0
D1 S1
1-0
D2 S2
0-1
D1 S2

Matches[edit]

D1S1[edit]
D1S2[edit]
D2S1[edit]
D2S2[edit]

Playoffs[edit]

Semifinals
OG
2
10 December 2017 - 11:00 CST
Shadow Shaman Shadow Fiend Tusk Puck Naga Siren
Rubick Phantom Lancer Brewmaster Earth Spirit Weaver
62m46s
Tusk Ancient Apparition Doom Medusa Tiny
Winter Wyvern Slardar Razor Phantom Lancer Nyx Assassin
37m45s
Natus Vincere
0
Virtus.pro
0
10 December 2017 - 16:15 CST
Winter Wyvern Enchantress Puck Vengeful Spirit Chaos Knight
Clockwerk Ancient Apparition Doom Dragon Knight Shadow Fiend
51m10s
Winter Wyvern Sand King Vengeful Spirit Beastmaster Templar Assassin
Nyx Assassin Ancient Apparition Tusk Tinker Terrorblade
25m20s
TNC Pro Team
2
Finals
OG
2
10 December 2017 - 19:30 CST
Elder Titan Bane Morphling Omniknight Tiny
Tusk Clockwerk Skywrath Mage Terrorblade Storm Spirit
38m27s
Shadow Demon Earth Spirit Brewmaster Tiny Invoker
Elder Titan Rubick Dragon Knight Doom Puck
39m42s
TNC Pro Team
0

Streams[edit]

References[edit]