MDL Macau 2019

[e][h]MDL Macau 2019
League Information
Version:
Type:
Offline
Location:
Macau Macau
Venue:
Dates:
Feb 20 - 24, 2019
Teams:
8
Format:
Round-Robin Group Stage
Double Elimination Playoffs
Prize Pool:
$300,000 USD
Liquipedia Tier:
Links

MDL returns to Macau with MDL Macau 2019. Between February 20-24, 2019, eight of the best teams in the world will fight for their share of the $300,000 USD prize pool.[1]

Unlike the first edition of this event, MDL Macau 2019 will not be part of Valve's Dota Pro Circuit.

Format[edit]

  • Group Stage
    • Bo1 round-robin
    • Top 4 advance to upper bracket of the Playoffs
    • Bottom 4 advance to lower bracket of the Playoffs
    • Tiebreaker rules apply in order:
      1. Head-to-head results
      2. Neustadtl Score (Explanation)
      3. Results against all lower seeded teams
      4. Results against all higher seeded teams
  • Playoffs
    • Double-elimination
    • Lower Bracket Round 1 matches are Bo1, the Grand Final is Bo5
    • The other matches are Bo3

Broadcast Talent[edit]

Beyond the Summit will provide remote coverage for the English broadcast. Their talent list was announced on February 13th.[2]

Prize Pool[edit]

The prize pool of the tournament is $300,000 USD.

Participants[edit]

Newbee3
1China Moogy 
2China Sccc 
3China awen 
4China Waixi 
5China Faith 
CChina Banana 
Virtus.pro[1]
1Russia RAMZES666 
2Ukraine No[o]ne 
3Russia 9pasha 
4Russia RodjER 
5Russia Solo 
CRussia ArsZeeqq 
Vici Gaming5[3]
1China Paparazi灬 
2China Ori 
3China Yang 
4China Dy 
5Macau ddc 
CChina rOtk 
Team Liquid[4]
1Finland MATUMBAMAN 
2Jordan Miracle- 
3Bulgaria MinD_ContRoL 
4Lebanon GH 
5Germany KuroKy 
CGermany rmN- 
Evil Geniuses2[5]
1Canada Arteezy 
2United States CCnC 
3Sweden s4 
4Denmark Cr1t- 
5Israel Fly 
CUnited States BuLba 
EHOME1,4,6
1China eGo 
2China ASD 
3China XinQ 
4China 天命 
5China y` 
CChina xiao8 
1 DPL S6 winner Vici Gaming has received a direct invite, the runner-up EHOME is qualified instead.[6]
2 USA CCnC will standin for Pakistan Sumail, who is taking a vacation.[7]
3 PSG.LGD withdrew due to China Chalice's medical issue.[8] They are replaced by Newbee, on February 14th, 2019.[9] China awen will be standing in for Malaysia JT-.
4 China ASD will not play in the group stage due to his Macau pass being delayed. China xiao8 will be standing in for him.[10]
5 China Fade is taking a break, China Dy will play as position 4, while Macau ddc will stand-in as position 5.[11]
6 China Faith_bian had his upper arm fractured while filming the team video.[12][13] China XinQ will stand-in for him.[14]

Group Stage[edit]

Matches[edit]

Feb 20[edit]

Series 1[edit]
Series 2[edit]

Feb 21[edit]

Series 3[edit]
Series 4[edit]

Playoffs[edit]


 

 

Upper Bracket R1
Team Liquid
2
February 22, 2019 - 10:00 CST
Chen Phantom Assassin Rubick Underlord Viper
Keeper of the Light Sven Elder Titan Terrorblade Invoker
33m54s
Keeper of the Light Monkey King Bane Troll Warlord Batrider
Dazzle Centaur Warrunner Phantom Assassin Magnus Puck
26m07s
Royal Never Give Up
0
Vici Gaming
1
February 22, 2019 - 12:30 CST
Elder Titan Grimstroke Night Stalker Ember Spirit Monkey King
Nature's Prophet Doom Dark Willow Spectre Kunkka
42m09s
Elder Titan Lina Sven Morphling Tidehunter
Nature's Prophet Spectre Dark Willow Dragon Knight Earthshaker
53m34s
Grimstroke Sven Bounty Hunter Ember Spirit Medusa
Chaos Knight Dark Willow Bane Viper Ursa
21m48s
Evil Geniuses
2
Upper Bracket Finals
Team Liquid
2
February 23, 2019 - 16:45 CST
Elder Titan Dark Seer Bane Ursa Sven
Chen Kunkka Phantom Assassin Earthshaker Necrophos
32m07s
Elder Titan Monkey King Batrider Witch Doctor Anti-Mage
Chen Viper Earth Spirit Weaver Phantom Assassin
28m46s
Evil Geniuses
0
Lower Bracket R1
Newbee
1
February 22, 2019 - 16:30 CST
Nature's Prophet Earth Spirit Ursa Morphling Shadow Shaman
Tiny Jakiro Bristleback Venomancer Outworld Devourer
46m48s
EHOME
0
Invictus Gaming
0
February 22, 2019 - 18:00 CST
Elder Titan Lone Druid Shadow Shaman Ember Spirit Slardar
Chen Sven Luna Brewmaster Dragon Knight
58m19s
Virtus.pro
1
Lower Bracket R2
Royal Never Give Up
1
February 23, 2019 - 10:00 CST
Shadow Shaman Troll Warlord Phoenix Centaur Warrunner Dragon Knight
Night Stalker Warlock Earth Spirit Ursa Lina
33m05s
Shadow Shaman Troll Warlord Centaur Warrunner Tusk Shadow Demon
Night Stalker Bane Luna Earth Spirit Necrophos
25m23s
Night Stalker Chen Earth Spirit Outworld Devourer Weaver
Shadow Shaman Phoenix Troll Warlord Brewmaster Puck
35m10s
Newbee
2
Vici Gaming
1
February 23, 2019 - 13:30 CST
Grimstroke Ursa Monkey King Queen of Pain Lycan
Elder Titan Doom Outworld Devourer Venomancer Lone Druid
37m52s
Grimstroke Juggernaut Nature's Prophet Earth Spirit Tinker
Bounty Hunter Puck Lion Terrorblade Monkey King
23m46s
Disruptor Sven Dazzle Morphling Timbersaw
Brewmaster Bane Juggernaut Keeper of the Light Storm Spirit
36m23s
Virtus.pro
2
Lower Bracket R3
Newbee
1
February 23, 2019 - 19:10 CST
Elder Titan Night Stalker Dazzle Lycan Batrider
Bane Doom Shadow Shaman Ursa Tidehunter
32m52s
Shadow Shaman Nature's Prophet Ursa Tidehunter Phantom Assassin
Elder Titan Kunkka Jakiro Terrorblade Pangolier
44m11s
Shadow Shaman Troll Warlord Tiny Doom Puck
Nature's Prophet Earth Spirit Dark Seer Outworld Devourer Spectre
37m34s
Virtus.pro
2
Lower Bracket Finals
Evil Geniuses
2
February 24, 2019 - 13:00 CST
Chen Phantom Assassin Monkey King Dark Seer Kunkka
Enchantress Brewmaster Earth Spirit Troll Warlord Ember Spirit
38m54s
Lifestealer Venomancer Elder Titan Rubick Monkey King
Ursa Shadow Shaman Tusk Weaver Invoker
48m34s
Dark Willow Brewmaster Jakiro Ursa Leshrac
Chaos Knight Keeper of the Light Rubick Sven Invoker
36m44s
Virtus.pro
1
Grand Finals
Team Liquid
3
February 24, 2019 - 17:00 CST
Elder Titan Nature's Prophet Viper Phantom Assassin Chen
Doom Rubick Monkey King Grimstroke Pangolier
23m50s
Viper Lich Magnus Batrider Juggernaut
Nature's Prophet Earth Spirit Phantom Assassin Dark Seer Lina
20m04s
Lone Druid Keeper of the Light Shadow Shaman Tidehunter Drow Ranger
Kunkka Enigma Chen Phantom Assassin Pangolier
27m31s
Magnus Troll Warlord Brewmaster Lich Lone Druid
Chen Phantom Assassin Rubick Pangolier Ember Spirit
28m52s
Evil Geniuses
1

Streams[edit]

References[edit]

  1. 1.0 1.1 Mars Media (2018-12-19). "MDL Returns to Macau With $300,000 in Prize Money". Facebook.
  2. Mars Media (2019-02-13). "One week away from SHOW TIME! English broadcast for MDL Macau will be brought to you by these folks right here from the new BTS Studio!". Twitter.
  3. Mars耀宇传媒 (2018-12-30). "两届DPL冠军参上!MDL国际精英邀请赛公布第三支直邀队伍". Sina Weibo.
  4. Mars耀宇传媒 (2019-01-09). "2019MDL国际精英邀请赛公布第七支队伍 Ti7冠军参上!". Sina Weibo.
  5. Mars耀宇传媒 (2019-01-16). "2019MDL国际精英邀请赛最后一支直邀队公布 第三支TI冠军队伍EG加入". Sina Weibo.
  6. Mars耀宇传媒 (2018-12-31). "2018中国DOTA2职业联赛第二赛季圆满落幕 VG与EHOME战队加入澳门MDL". Sina Weibo.
  7. Evil Geniuses (2019-02-08). "Roster Update: EG Dota stand-in for MDL Macau 2019". Twitter.
  8. LGD电子竞技俱乐部 (2019-02-13). "声明: 我们很遗憾的宣布,DOTA2分部旗下队员Chalice(杨沈仪)由于术后伤口溃烂发炎无法参加即将于澳门举办的MDL赛事。". Sina Weibo.
  9. Newbee电子竞技俱乐部 (2019-02-14). "感谢 Mars 的邀请". Sina Weibo.
  10. EHOME电子竞技俱乐部 (2019-02-17). "2月18日,EHOME电子竞技俱乐部DOTA2战队将前往澳门,参加即将于2月20日开始的2019MDL国际精英邀请赛。". Sina Weibo.
  11. VG电子竞技俱乐部 (2019-02-19). "2019MDL澳门国际精英邀请赛 积分赛". Sina Weibo.
  12. Mars耀宇传媒 (2019-02-20). "关于EHOME队员参加MDL期间手部意外受伤致歉公告". Sina Weibo.
  13. Mars Media (2019-02-20). "Apologies for the accidental injuries of Faith_bian". Facebook.
  14. EHOME电子竞技俱乐部 (2019-02-20). "2019MDL国际精英邀请赛EHOME人员更替公告". Sina Weibo.