Liquipedia will soon drop support for Internet Explorer.

Masters Tournament Season 5

[e][h]Masters Tournament Season 5
League Information
Series:
Masters Tournament
Version:
Type:
Online
Location:
China China
Dates:
Feb 27 - Mar 12, 2020
Teams:
9
Format:
Group Stage
DE Playoffs
Prize Pool:
¥ 200,000 CNY
(≃ $28,771 USD)
Liquipedia Tier:
Links

Format[edit]

  • Group Stage
    • 9-team Bo3 round-robin
    • Top 4 teams advance to the upper bracket of the Playoffs
    • 5th to 6th place team advance to the lower bracket of the Playoffs
    • Other teams are eliminated
    • Tiebreakers: series wins > diff > h2h results > additional game
  • Playoffs
    • Bo3 double-elimination bracket
    • The grand final is in Bo5

Prize Pool[edit]

¥ 200,000 CNY (≃$28,771 USD) was spread among the teams as seen below:

(Converted USD prizes are based on the currency rate on Mar 12, 2020: 1 CNY ≃ 0.14386 USD.)

Participants[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

Round Robin[edit]

Standings
1. Revenge Gaming6-214-6
2. Cobra Gaming5-312-9
3. Team Meteor5-312-10
4. Team Varanid4-411-9
5. Team Honor4-410-10
6. Team Sincere4-48-10
7. Vampire Gaming3-59-11
8. Team Ethereal3-58-13
9. Panda Gaming2-67-13

Matches[edit]

Feb 27[edit]

Feb 28[edit]

Feb 29[edit]

Mar 1[edit]

Mar 2[edit]

Mar 3[edit]

Mar 4[edit]

Mar 5[edit]

Mar 6[edit]

Mar 7[edit]

Mar 8[edit]

Mar 9[edit]

Playoffs[edit]

 
Upper Bracket R1
Revenge Gaming
0
March 10, 2020 - 10:35 CST
Rubick Centaur Warrunner Pugna Faceless Void Crystal Maiden
Tusk Nature's Prophet Warlock Bloodseeker Venomancer
30m22s
31m48s
Team Varanid
2
Cobra Gaming
1
March 10, 2020 - 12:35 CST
Slardar Shadow Demon Rubick Sven Leshrac
Skywrath Mage Axe Lich Phantom Lancer Storm Spirit
49m25s
Puck Spirit Breaker Dark Willow Bloodseeker Sniper
Warlock Disruptor Earthshaker Outworld Devourer Troll Warlord
40m20s
Grimstroke Doom Witch Doctor Riki Clinkz
Io Slark Rubick Slardar Gyrocopter
35m20s
Team Meteor
2
Upper Bracket Finals
Team Varanid
2
March 10, 2020 - 15:35 CST
Clockwerk Lich Troll Warlord Shadow Fiend Doom
Disruptor Spirit Breaker Legion Commander Morphling Razor
29m23s
Shadow Shaman Razor Slardar Leshrac Disruptor
Lina Slark Elder Titan Phoenix Queen of Pain
28m40s
Jakiro Shadow Fiend Earthshaker Rubick Gyrocopter
Vengeful Spirit Beastmaster Lina Shadow Shaman Drow Ranger
34m40s
Team Meteor
1

 

Lower Bracket R1
Revenge Gaming
1
March 11, 2020 - 10:35 CST
Io Spirit Breaker Silencer Luna Tidehunter
Slardar Rubick Lich Spectre Nature's Prophet
43m32s
Lich Slark Skywrath Mage Legion Commander Zeus
Slardar Lion Ogre Magi Faceless Void Sniper
36m04s
Lina Leshrac Faceless Void Crystal Maiden Centaur Warrunner
Doom Grimstroke Lion Lycan Legion Commander
32m56s
Team Honor
2
Cobra Gaming
2
March 11, 2020 - 13:25 CST
Sand King Lina Jakiro Drow Ranger Outworld Devourer
Omniknight Rubick Silencer Lifestealer Monkey King
37m32s
Earthshaker Dark Seer Ember Spirit Disruptor Storm Spirit
Snapfire Void Spirit Enchantress Clockwerk Anti-Mage
32m58s
Nature's Prophet Crystal Maiden Beastmaster Troll Warlord Venomancer
Mars Dark Willow Snapfire Faceless Void Clockwerk
38m32s
Team Sincere
1
Lower Bracket R2
Team Honor
0
March 11, 2020 - 16:20 CST
Night Stalker Crystal Maiden Skywrath Mage Templar Assassin Morphling
Vengeful Spirit Bloodseeker Beastmaster Medusa Ancient Apparition
25m40s
Grimstroke Skywrath Mage Abaddon Monkey King Shadow Fiend
Snapfire Pugna Axe Spectre Warlock
42m25s
Cobra Gaming
2
Lower Bracket Finals
Team Meteor
1
March 12, 2020 - 10:35 CST
Leshrac Abaddon Juggernaut Shadow Demon Ember Spirit
Nyx Assassin Venomancer Disruptor Faceless Void Templar Assassin
40m43s
Underlord Rubick Jakiro Phantom Assassin Pugna
Ogre Magi Shadow Demon Beastmaster Templar Assassin Drow Ranger
27m19s
Abaddon Weaver Lion Elder Titan Shadow Fiend
Beastmaster Outworld Devourer Disruptor Luna Tusk
39m13s
Cobra Gaming
2
Grand Finals
Team Varanid
3
March 12, 2020 - 13:30 CST
Lich Grimstroke Storm Spirit Ursa Legion Commander
Oracle Mars Tiny Dragon Knight Troll Warlord
44m07s
Clockwerk Disruptor Slark Tidehunter Void Spirit
Shadow Demon Lifestealer Leshrac Doom Ancient Apparition
36m31s
Spirit Breaker Zeus Legion Commander Sven Monkey King
Mars Dark Willow Ogre Magi Templar Assassin Timbersaw
18m14s
Shadow Demon Mirana Naga Siren Tidehunter Storm Spirit
Mars Abaddon Lion Zeus Troll Warlord
59m45s
Cobra Gaming
1

Streams[edit]

References[edit]