MegaFon Winter Clash

From Liquipedia Dota 2 Wiki
[e][h]MegaFon Winter Clash
League Information
Organizer:
Sponsor:
Version:
Type:
Offline
Location:
Russia Moscow
Venue:
Teams:
6
Prize Pool:
$300,000 USD
Start Date:
2018-12-07
End Date:
2018-12-09
Liquipedia Tier:
Links

The world's strongest teams will clash in Moscow in early December 2018.[1]

Format[edit]

  • Participants
    • Six teams
    • Five invites
    • One spot from the closed qualifier
  • Group Stage
    • Two groups, with three teams each
    • Bo3 round-robin
    • Top team in either group advance to the Upper Bracket Final
    • The bottom two teams in both group advance to Round 1 of the Lower Bracket
  • Playoffs
    • Double-Elimination, with four teams starting in the Lower Bracket
    • All games apart from the final are played in a Bo3
    • Final is played in a Bo5
    • Upper bracket winner has a one map advantage in the final

Broadcast Talent[edit]

  • Host:
    • Netherlands Sheever (Jorien van der Heijden)
  • Analysts:
    • Russia NS (Yaroslav Kuznetsov)
    • Russia Dread (Andrey Golubev)
    • Russia Inmate (Dmitry Filinov)
    • Russia Smile (Sergey Antonovich Revin)
  • Interviewer:
    • Belarus Mila (Mila Alieva)

Prize Pool[edit]

The prize pool for this tournament is $300,000 USD.[1]

Participating Teams[edit]

Forward Gaming[1]
1Ukraine Resolut1on 
2Pakistan YawaR 
3USA UNiVeRsE 
4USA MSS 
5USA SVG 
CCanada Aui_2000 
PSG.LGD[1]
1China Ame 
2China Somnus丶M 
3China Chalice 
4China fy 
5Malaysia xNova 
CChina QQQ 
Team Liquid[1]
1Finland MATUMBAMAN 
2Jordan Miracle- 
3Bulgaria MinD_ContRoL 
4Lebanon GH 
5Germany KuroKy 
CGermany rmN- 
Team Secret1[1]
1Poland Nisha 
2Malaysia MidOne 
3Sweden zai 
4Philippines eyyou 
5Estonia Puppey 
CSouth Korea Sunbhie 
Virtus.pro[1]
1Russia RAMZES666 
2Ukraine No[o]ne 
3Russia 9pasha 
4Russia RodjER 
5Russia Solo 
CRussia ArsZeeqq 
1 Philippines eyyou will be standing in for Jordan YapzOr.[2]

Results[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A
1. Natus Vincere 1-1 3-2
2. Team Secret 1-1 3-3
3. Virtus.pro 1-1 2-3
Matchespreview
Na`Vi 1
December 7, 2018 - 13:00 MSK
Axe Phoenix Elder Titan Terrorblade Outworld Devourer
Grimstroke Brewmaster Centaur Warrunner Ember Spirit Medusa
25m38s
Axe Phantom Assassin Phoenix Silencer Templar Assassin
Rubick Brewmaster Pugna Monkey King Huskar
31m59s
Axe Phantom Assassin Skywrath Mage Oracle Invoker
Shadow Demon Sand King Undying Monkey King Phantom Lancer
34m54s
2 Secret
VP 2
December 7, 2018 - 16:30 MSK
Sand King Dazzle Techies Anti-Mage Outworld Devourer
Lone Druid Doom Spirit Breaker Dark Seer Drow Ranger
37m48s
Phantom Assassin Axe Oracle Techies Outworld Devourer
Magnus Ember Spirit Witch Doctor Medusa Centaur Warrunner
18m02s
Dazzle Beastmaster Lion Drow Ranger Lone Druid
Skywrath Mage Centaur Warrunner Anti-Mage Outworld Devourer Nature's Prophet
20m46s
1 Secret
VP 0
December 7, 2018 - 19:00 MSK
Morphling Centaur Warrunner Witch Doctor Puck Monkey King
Axe Phoenix Io Templar Assassin Chaos Knight
39m16s
Grimstroke Morphling Undying Lina Ogre Magi
Phoenix Centaur Warrunner Io Gyrocopter Medusa
33m22s
2 Na`Vi

Group B[edit]

Group B
1. Team Liquid 2-0 4-0
2. PSG.LGD 1-1 2-2
3. Forward Gaming 0-2 0-4
Matchespreview
Liquid 2
December 7, 2018 - 13:00 MSK
Terrorblade Kunkka Brewmaster Shadow Demon Timbersaw
Rubick Phantom Lancer Centaur Warrunner Pugna Lich
28m53s
Dazzle Phantom Assassin Chen Sand King Tidehunter
Beastmaster Keeper of the Light Lich Spectre Timbersaw
19m28s
0 FWD
PSG.LGD 2
December 7, 2018 - 15:30 MSK
Phantom Assassin Oracle Lion Sand King Razor
Dark Seer Spirit Breaker Lich Slark Lina
28m24s
Rubick Centaur Warrunner Elder Titan Anti-Mage Troll Warlord
Grimstroke Beastmaster Phoenix Monkey King Lycan
21m57s
0 FWD
PSG.LGD 0
December 7, 2018 - 17:30 MSK
Rubick Brewmaster Elder Titan Anti-Mage Ember Spirit
Lone Druid Sand King Tusk Slark Phoenix
31m52s
Dazzle Centaur Warrunner Rubick Juggernaut Huskar
Sand King Keeper of the Light Lich Anti-Mage Viper
39m27s
2 Liquid

Playoffs[edit]

Winners' Finals
Natus Vincere
0
December 8, 2018 - 20:00 MSK
Terrorblade Sand King Lich Elder Titan Kunkka
Phantom Assassin Io Brewmaster Timbersaw Dark Seer
30m16s
Axe Phoenix Brewmaster Templar Assassin Slark
Chen Tusk Terrorblade Dark Seer Timbersaw
17m19s
Team Liquid
2
Losers' Round 1
Team Secret
2
December 8, 2018 - 12:00 MSK
Lone Druid Tusk Lich Slardar Morphling
Dazzle Phantom Assassin Jakiro Ogre Magi Dragon Knight
32m37s
Dazzle Skywrath Mage Earthshaker Medusa Monkey King
Terrorblade Centaur Warrunner Witch Doctor Jakiro Shadow Fiend
55m16s
Sand King Terrorblade Oracle Outworld Devourer Enigma
Beastmaster Keeper of the Light Underlord Gyrocopter Arc Warden
26m09s
Forward Gaming
1
PSG.LGD
2
December 8, 2018 - 17:00 MSK
Phantom Assassin Dark Seer Undying Dragon Knight Shadow Shaman
Terrorblade Centaur Warrunner Disruptor Phoenix Pugna
29m28s
Sand King Grimstroke Lich Anti-Mage Kunkka
Io Gyrocopter Dazzle Drow Ranger Spirit Breaker
16m19s
Virtus.pro
0
Losers' Round 2
Team Secret
1
December 9, 2018 - 11:00 MSK
Grimstroke Lich Wraith King Ember Spirit Slark
Phantom Assassin Dark Seer Elder Titan Dragon Knight Nyx Assassin
43m03s
Io Anti-Mage Tusk Dark Seer Outworld Devourer
Grimstroke Lich Slardar Slark Templar Assassin
37m43s
Io Gyrocopter Shadow Shaman Bane Invoker
Centaur Warrunner Morphling Elder Titan Razor Shadow Demon
47m34s
PSG.LGD
2
Losers' Finals
Natus Vincere
2
December 9, 2018 - 15:30 MSK
Tusk Terrorblade Oracle Outworld Devourer Nyx Assassin
Anti-Mage Dark Seer Shadow Shaman Elder Titan Death Prophet
49m38s
Io Gyrocopter Bane Beastmaster Tinker
Phantom Assassin Centaur Warrunner Lion Outworld Devourer Winter Wyvern
22m23s
PSG.LGD
0
Grand Finals
Team Liquid
3
December 9, 2018 - 18:00 MSK
Default
Io Dazzle Brewmaster Phantom Lancer Dragon Knight
Phantom Assassin Silencer Beastmaster Grimstroke Outworld Devourer
29m31s
Brewmaster Keeper of the Light Omniknight Huskar Meepo
Tusk Oracle Monkey King Axe Sniper
28m37s
Upper bracket winner starts with a 1-0 lead.
Natus Vincere
0

Streams[edit]

References[edit]