Melbourne Dota Series 2017

From Liquipedia Dota 2 Wiki
[e][h]Melbourne Dota Series 2017
League Information
Organizer:
Rosella Gaming
Server:
Australia
Type:
Online
Location:
Australia Australia
Teams:
8
Prize Pool:
$ 600 AUD
(≃ $ 450 USD)
Start Date:
2017-11-27
End Date:
2017-12-17
Liquipedia Tier:
Links


The Melbourne Dota Series 2017 is its inaugural event that aims to bring Dota fans and players from across Australia and New Zealand together in high quality online and offline events. With a high level of professionalism and community engagement, their goal is to cater to fans, players and enthusiasts with the highest quality Dota 2 events in the region.

Registration opened in early October and commences late November to mid-December.

Format[edit]

The format for the tournament is a double elimination bracket

  • 8 Teams play in a double elimination series
  • All games are a Bo3 series, including the grand finals

Broadcast Talent[edit]

Prizepool[edit]

Total prize pool for the tournament is $600 AUD.

Participants[edit]

Mavericks
1Australia Hawkeye Pierce 
2Australia Scrotes 
3Australia Novalau 
4Australia Panderah 
5Australia Kozmf_ 
Le Voyage
1Australia 666 
2Australia Keef 
3Australia Merchant 
4Australia eveAZN 
5Australia eastwood 
Fox Gaming
1Australia StYliN 
2Australia TCG 
3Australia Lon 
4Australia Daisy 
5New Zealand Jesus 
Trident eSports
1Australia Woodymo 
2Australia Lose Yourself 
3Australia k9a4b 
4Australia Korny 
5Singapore Kqt 
Internal Discord1
1Australia Judaka 
2Australia sacrifuzn 
3Australia z4ne 
4Australia AXPR 
5Australia Miami 
Man's Not Hot
1Australia Miyabi 
2Australia VitaminLight 
3Australia Godot 
4Australia Boony 
5Australia Allison 
1 Team Yeezy was disqualified from the tournament and later replaced by Internal Discord.

Results[edit]

Quarterfinals
Mans Not Hot
2
30 November 2017 - 21:00 AEDT
Tiny Ogre Magi Rubick Viper Ember Spirit
Jakiro Clockwerk Magnus Terrorblade Sniper
29m12s
Witch Doctor Vengeful Spirit Pudge Io Monkey King
Meepo Winter Wyvern Silencer Clockwerk Puck
28m47s
Team Question
0
Fox Gaming
0
27 November 2017 - 21:00 AEDT
Witch Doctor Anti-Mage Doom Queen of Pain Spirit Breaker
Io Medusa Legion Commander Ogre Magi Vengeful Spirit
28m55s
Night Stalker Tiny Queen of Pain Ogre Magi Centaur Warrunner
Winter Wyvern Medusa Clockwerk Puck Chen
28m57s
Le Voyage
2
Internal Discord
2
1 December 2017 - 19:00 AEDT
Ancient Apparition Slardar Puck Medusa Phantom Assassin
Winter Wyvern Clockwerk Rubick Invoker Drow Ranger
30m36s
Tusk Omniknight Vengeful Spirit Outworld Devourer Gyrocopter
Winter Wyvern Dark Seer Sven Silencer Queen of Pain
27m05s
Mavericks
0
Trident Esports
1
2 December 2017 - 14:30 AEDT
Ancient Apparition Tinker Kunkka Tidehunter Terrorblade
Lifestealer Slardar Silencer Zeus Omniknight
63m40s
Ancient Apparition Tidehunter Kunkka Tinker Anti-Mage
Jakiro Ogre Magi Razor Undying Templar Assassin
26m29s
Ancient Apparition Jakiro Centaur Warrunner Terrorblade Puck
Ogre Magi Razor Clockwerk Queen of Pain Underlord
45m12s
Crystal Maiden Cosplayers
2
Semifinals
Mans Not Hot
2
8 December 2017 - 20:00 AEDT
Bane Ogre Magi Nature's Prophet Vengeful Spirit Tinker
Medusa Shadow Shaman Enigma Slardar Razor
30m29s
Mans Not Hot received default win for game 2 due to LV not playing a second game.
Le Voyage
0
Internal Discord
1
6 December 2017 - 21:00 AEDT
Slardar Omniknight Jakiro Lone Druid Meepo
Night Stalker Bane Mirana Doom Morphling
30m26s
Jakiro Slardar Puck Anti-Mage Timbersaw
Brewmaster Silencer Undying Luna Templar Assassin
44m23s
Lone Druid Slardar Jakiro Earthshaker Invoker
Shadow Shaman Earth Spirit Underlord Lifestealer Storm Spirit
23m15s
Crystal Maiden Cosplayers
2
Winners' Finals
Mans Not Hot
0
12 December 2017 - 21:00 AEDT
Clockwerk Weaver Tiny Ancient Apparition Death Prophet
Razor Omniknight Slardar Disruptor Sniper
54m23s
Slardar Witch Doctor Nature's Prophet Luna Storm Spirit
Razor Brewmaster Elder Titan Templar Assassin Undying
23m21s
Crystal Maiden Cosplayers
2
Losers' Round 1
Team Question
0
3 December 2017 - 18:00 AEDT
Shadow Shaman Pugna Centaur Warrunner Death Prophet Morphling
Brewmaster Jakiro Clockwerk Sniper Lifestealer
32m54s
Jakiro Omniknight Ogre Magi Windranger Anti-Mage
Shadow Shaman Pugna Gyrocopter Undying Dragon Knight
20m11s
Fox Gaming
2
Mavericks
0
4 December 2017 - 20:00 AEDT
Kunkka Juggernaut Invoker Spirit Breaker Venomancer
Underlord Bounty Hunter Shadow Shaman Drow Ranger Queen of Pain
16m01s
Winter Wyvern Beastmaster Rubick Lifestealer Queen of Pain
Clockwerk Shadow Shaman Underlord Shadow Fiend Drow Ranger
29m00s
Trident Esports
2
Losers' Round 2
Internal Discord
0
10 December 2017 - 20:00 AEDT
Night Stalker Witch Doctor Tidehunter Weaver Meepo
Brewmaster Undying Shadow Shaman Dragon Knight Gyrocopter
32m41s
Winter Wyvern Night Stalker Puck Anti-Mage Invoker
Undying Witch Doctor Medusa Sand King Vengeful Spirit
32m09s
Fox Gaming
2
Le Voyage
W
Trident Esports
Losers' Round 3
Fox Gaming
W
 
Losers' Finals
Fox Gaming
0
14 December 2017 - 21:00 AEDT
Brewmaster Undying Witch Doctor Slark Queen of Pain
Night Stalker Winter Wyvern Ogre Magi Luna Arc Warden
49m22s
Undying Witch Doctor Centaur Warrunner Dragon Knight Pugna
Winter Wyvern Gyrocopter Elder Titan Outworld Devourer Batrider
21m23s
Mans Not Hot
2
Grand Finals
Crystal Maiden Cosplayers
0
17 December 2017 - 19:00 AEDT
Ogre Magi Nyx Assassin Morphling Templar Assassin Timbersaw
Winter Wyvern Medusa Dragon Knight Elder Titan Mirana
54m29s
Jakiro Undying Shadow Demon Phantom Lancer Invoker
Winter Wyvern Luna Night Stalker Tinker Phantom Lancer
39m34s
Mans Not Hot
2

External Links[edit]

Coverage[edit]


References[edit]