Moon Studio Mid-Autumn League

From Liquipedia Dota 2 Wiki
[e][h]Moon Studio Mid-Autumn League
League Information
Organizer:
Sponsor:
Version:
Server:
China
Shanghai/Guangdong
Southeast Asia
Singapore
Inter-region
Guangdong
Type:
Online
Location:
Asia Asia
Dates:
Oct 1 - 28, 2020
Teams:
19
Format:
Group Stage
Round-robin
Playoffs
Double-elimination
Prize Pool:
$55,000 USD
Liquipedia Tier:
Links

Moon Studio presents Moon Studio Mid-Autumn League, where 19 teams across Asia compete for a total prize pool of $55,000 USD.[1]

Format[edit]

  • Participants:
    • Eighteen invited teams
  • Group Stage - October 1st - October 19th, 2020
    • One group of Southeast Asian teams, one group of China teams
    • Single round-robin
    • All matches are Bo2
    • Top team from each group advance to the Upper Bracket R2 of the Playoffs
    • 2nd and 3rd place teams from each group advance to the Upper Bracket R1 of the Playoffs
    • 4th place teams from each group advance to the Lower Bracket R2 of the Playoffs
    • 5th and 6th place teams from each group advance to the Lower Bracket R1 of the Playoffs
    • Remaining teams from each group are eliminated
    • Click here for tiebreaker rules
  1. Number of matches won 2:0
  2. Head-to-head result
  3. In the case that the above process cannot break a tie, Bo1 tiebreaker will be played
  • Playoffs - October 23rd - October 28th, 2020
    • Double-elimination bracket
    • Grand Final is Bo5, all other matches are Bo3

Broadcast Talent[edit]

  • Commentators:

Prize Pool[edit]

$55,000 USD was spread among the teams as seen below:

Participants[edit]

Southeast Asia[edit]

BOOM Esports
1Indonesia Dreamocel
2Indonesia Mikoto
3Indonesia Fbz
4Indonesia Hyde
5Indonesia Khezcute
Neon Esports
1Philippines skem
2Philippines Yopaj
3Philippines JG
4Philippines PlayHard
5Philippines Jaunuel
496 Gaming
1Vietnam Datbb
2Vietnam Htz
3Vietnam Red
4
Indonesia Jhocam
5Vietnam Bombi
Substitutes
4Singapore Chibix
Main Roster
IO Dota2
1Malaysia vtFαded
2Malaysia Neah666
3Malaysia Ohaiyo
4Malaysia Battusai
5Malaysia Mushi
Galaxy Racer
1Malaysia Ghost
2Malaysia AlaCrity
3Malaysia kYxY
4Malaysia Destrice
5Malaysia 343
Phantasm
1
South Korea QO
2Philippines Nasjo
3
Philippines Bok
4
Mongolia Hustla
5Singapore NutZ
Cignal Ultra
1Philippines Abat
2Philippines Jamesy
3Philippines Van
4Philippines Erice
5Philippines Grimzx
Execration
1Philippines Ricson
2Philippines Ken
3Philippines yaha
4Philippines Raging Potato
5Philippines RR
Former
4Philippines BDz
1Philippines Palos
Main Roster

China[edit]

iG Vitality
1China doodle
2China ButterflyEffect
3China Irving
4China Dust
5China QYQX
Substitutes
2China Sakata
4China DayDream
Main Roster
Team Black2
1China rpkfan
2China dis
3China J.
4China 正道的光
5China guess
Substitutes
1Malaysia The Pros
1China 一路向北
Main Roster
Aster.Aries
1China harutya
2China phoenix
3China LongGGG
4China Rico
5China Corey
Substitutes
3China R1
3China Guvara
Main Roster
Team MagMa
1China k
2China zc
3China Tzy丶
4China mianmian
5China Kazz
Team Sirius
1China Kamma
2China ASD
3China 生死
4China Fade
5China Lww
Substitutes
1China REZE
2China skittles
Main Roster
Phoenix Gaming
1China shiro
2China 7e
3China 糖浆
4China plAnet
5China zzq
LBZS
1China Ms
2China EX
3China xiaofu
4China CatYou
5China FARTHER
DeMonster
1China 橘里
2China Molu
3China R
4China 潇洒
5China 7777
Matador1
1China hmx
2China 平常心
3China 河马坦克
4China 闷油瓶
5China jiumi
Substitutes
3China SummerTime
3China 劣势路猛男
Main Roster
1 The roster of The New Top left the organization, they will play as Matador.[Inside Source]
2 Team Black is removed from the event on October 13.[2]

Group Stage[edit]

Southeast Asia[edit]

Standings
1. Motivate.Trust Gaming5-2-110-4
2. Galaxy Racer4-4-010-4
3. Neon Esports3-5-09-5
4. IO3-4-18-6
5. BOOM Esports3-4-27-8
6. Cignal Ultra2-4-36-9
7. 496 Gaming2-3-35-9
8. Execration1-2-52-12
9. Phantasm0-0-80-0
* Phantasm withdrew from the tournament on
October 13, all matches received default loss.[Inside Source]

China[edit]

Standings
1. LBZS5-3-19-5
2. Team Sirius4-5-09-5
3. DeMonster4-4-18-6
4. Team MagMa4-3-27-7
5. iG Vitality3-6-08-6
6. Matador2-6-16-8
7. Aster.Aries2-5-25-9
8. Team Trust2-4-34-10
9. Phoenix Gaming1-0-80-0
DQ. Team Black0-0-90-0
* Phoenix Gaming withdrew from the tournament on
October 12, all matches received default loss.[3]


Playoffs[edit]

Upper Bracket R1
Galaxy Racer
0
October 22, 2020 - 12:54 SGT
Faceless Void Shadow Demon Tiny Underlord Void Spirit
Magnus Disruptor Slardar Phantom Assassin Undying
30m48s
Mirana Tidehunter Kunkka Spectre Undying
Grimstroke Tusk Invoker Troll Warlord Death Prophet
32m50s
DeMonster
2
Team Sirius
1
October 23, 2020 - 15:06 SGT
Oracle Faceless Void Tiny Timbersaw Broodmother
Snapfire Earth Spirit Vengeful Spirit Drow Ranger Viper
37m24s
Doom Phoenix Spectre Chen Dragon Knight
Tiny Oracle Beastmaster Sven Mirana
24m46s
Vengeful Spirit Spectre Tusk Mirana Ember Spirit
Tiny Drow Ranger Chen Pangolier Dazzle
23m00s
Neon Esports
2
Upper Bracket R2
Motivate.Trust
1
October 23, 2020 - 12:02 SGT
Tiny Void Spirit Oracle Terrorblade Viper
Undying Kunkka Skywrath Mage Night Stalker Chaos Knight
41m33s
Void Spirit Tidehunter Elder Titan Skywrath Mage Lifestealer
Mirana Magnus Grimstroke Juggernaut Kunkka
26m44s
Grimstroke Void Spirit Elder Titan Sand King Morphling
Doom Mirana Clockwerk Mars Lifestealer
26m18s
DeMonster
2
LBZS
2
October 23, 2020 - 17:51 SGT
Magnus Mirana Lich Slardar Lifestealer
Snapfire Tusk Faceless Void Ogre Magi Kunkka
33m00s
Doom Grimstroke Tusk Pangolier Phantom Assassin
Oracle Vengeful Spirit Earth Spirit Troll Warlord Batrider
30m36s
Neon Esports
0
Upper Bracket Final
DeMonster
1
October 24, 2020 - 14:14 SGT
Rubick Clockwerk Night Stalker Clinkz Leshrac
Magnus Lina Undying Alchemist Beastmaster
33m21s
Nyx Assassin Rubick Mars Slark Dragon Knight
Ember Spirit Enigma Lone Druid Invoker Snapfire
37m33s
Nyx Assassin Slardar Grimstroke Ember Spirit Monkey King
Snapfire Clockwerk Morphling Dragon Knight Tusk
32m29s
LBZS
2
Lower Bracket R1
BOOM Esports
0
October 21, 2020 - 15:05 SGT
Mirana Snapfire Lifestealer Templar Assassin Tidehunter
Io Sven Mars Nyx Assassin Razor
39m28s
Mirana Mars Clockwerk Spectre Invoker
Io Sven Windranger Night Stalker Kunkka
36m00s
Matador
2
iG Vitality
2
October 21, 2020 - 18:12 SGT
Phoenix Treant Protector Morphling Earthshaker Storm Spirit
Vengeful Spirit Mirana Ogre Magi Faceless Void Underlord
43m42s
Nyx Assassin Bane Void Spirit Monkey King Zeus
Snapfire Mirana Legion Commander Venomancer Phantom Assassin
52m08s
Cignal Ultra
0
Lower Bracket R2
IO
1
October 22, 2020 - 15:05 SGT
Mirana Nyx Assassin Tidehunter Ursa Pugna
Snapfire Faceless Void Mars Rubick Death Prophet
43m43s
Nyx Assassin Lifestealer Mars Leshrac Dragon Knight
Snapfire Tiny Sven Queen of Pain Omniknight
42m44s
Mirana Faceless Void Spirit Breaker Tidehunter Ember Spirit
Io Nyx Assassin Gyrocopter Beastmaster Invoker
33m41s
Matador
2
Team MagMa
2
October 22, 2020 - 18:15 SGT
Undying Mirana Night Stalker Queen of Pain Troll Warlord
Tiny Snapfire Morphling Ember Spirit Slardar
39m18s
Mirana Mars Sven Ancient Apparition Storm Spirit
Omniknight Tiny Slark Batrider Razor
36m15s
Mirana Omniknight Monkey King Sand King Lycan
Tiny Void Spirit Shadow Demon Death Prophet Drow Ranger
41m07s
iG Vitality
1
Lower Bracket R3
Team Sirius
2
October 23, 2020 - 19:51 SGT
Oracle Magnus Clockwerk Chaos Knight Bloodseeker
Snapfire Nyx Assassin Night Stalker Queen of Pain Troll Warlord
43m01s
Tiny Ancient Apparition Phantom Assassin Dark Seer Spirit Breaker
Io Night Stalker Earth Spirit Drow Ranger Templar Assassin
28m08s
Matador
0
Galaxy Racer
1
October 24, 2020 - 19:06 SGT
Tiny Snapfire Ember Spirit Lifestealer Dark Seer
Bloodseeker Earth Spirit Leshrac Bane Sven
41m40s
Tiny Underlord Lich Spectre Invoker
Bloodseeker Undying Leshrac Earth Spirit Lifestealer
30m58s
Magnus Grimstroke Beastmaster Riki Ember Spirit
Rubick Omniknight Mars Snapfire Ursa
45m11s
Team MagMa
2
Lower Bracket R4
Motivate.Trust
2
October 24, 2020 - 17:14 SGT
Oracle Faceless Void Invoker Tidehunter Tiny
Axe Snapfire Magnus Witch Doctor Ursa
30m42s
Mirana Elder Titan Faceless Void Kunkka Arc Warden
Undying Drow Ranger Tiny Skywrath Mage Ember Spirit
27m56s
Team Sirius
0
Neon Esports
2
October 25, 2020 - 19:05 SGT
Magnus Faceless Void Rubick Sven Mirana
Snapfire Ember Spirit Jakiro Viper Phantom Assassin
31m47s
Snapfire Lifestealer Tiny Puck Slardar
Mirana Mars Bane Queen of Pain Troll Warlord
24m16s
Team MagMa
0
Lower Bracket R5
Motivate.Trust
2
October 26, 2020 - 16:30 SGT
Tiny Oracle Lifestealer Underlord Leshrac
Snapfire Vengeful Spirit Bloodseeker Beastmaster Luna
25m55s
Void Spirit Snapfire Undying Bloodseeker Alchemist
Earth Spirit Oracle Mars Pangolier Drow Ranger
30m58s
Neon Esports
0
Lower Bracket Final
DeMonster
2
October 27, 2020 - 12:21 SGT
Undying Lifestealer Rubick Mars Invoker
Tiny Bloodseeker Vengeful Spirit Riki Death Prophet
46m03s
Io Sven Mirana Mars Kunkka
Snapfire Faceless Void Leshrac Sand King Ember Spirit
34m48s
Motivate.Trust
0
Grand Final
LBZS
3
October 28, 2020 - 20:10 SGT
Bloodseeker Windranger Earthshaker Morphling Templar Assassin
Magnus Shadow Demon Rubick Storm Spirit Ember Spirit
26m49s
Snapfire Clockwerk Undying Drow Ranger Templar Assassin
Nyx Assassin Disruptor Mars Lifestealer Leshrac
30m44s
Treant Protector Lina Mars Spectre Monkey King
Snapfire Tiny Juggernaut Dark Willow Void Spirit
48m01s
Shadow Demon Spectre Earth Spirit Dark Seer Sniper
Vengeful Spirit Drow Ranger Enchantress Underlord Medusa
36m14s
DeMonster
1

Additional Content[edit]

Streams[edit]

Primary
LanguageEnglish SpeakingRussiaChina
Streams

Viewership Stats[edit]

Viewership Stats
Peak Viewers 20 655
Average Viewers 3 151
Hours Watched 601 565
Viewership stats for this page does not include the Chinese streams

References[edit]

  1. Moon Studio (2020-09-10). "Coming soon...". Twitter.
  2. moonstudiodota (2020-10-13). "Team Black is reported for suspicious gameplay.". Twitter.
  3. PXG电子竞技俱乐部 (2020-10-12). "非常感谢大家的关注!" (in Chinese China). Weibo.