Moon Studio Asian Showdown (月室亚洲摊牌)

From Liquipedia Dota 2 Wiki
[e][h]Moon Studio Asian Showdown
League Information
Organizer:
Sponsor:
Version:
Server:
China
Shanghai/Guangdong
Southeast Asia
Singapore
Inter-region
Guangdong
Type:
Online
Location:
Asia Asia
Dates:
May 6 - Jun 1, 2021
Teams:
13
Format:
Round-robin group stage
Double-elimination playoffs
Prize Pool:
$18,000 USD
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Upcoming Matches
MG.Trust vs. Lilgun
May 13, 2021 - 05:05 UTC
Croco vs. Veteran
May 13, 2021 - 11:00 UTC
TBD vs. TBD
May 15, 2021 - 05:00 UTC
TBD vs. TBD
May 15, 2021 - 08:00 UTC
TBD vs. TBD
May 15, 2021 - 11:00 UTC

Format[edit]

  • Participants
    • Twelve teams invited
      • Ten teams are seeded into the Group Stage
      • Two teams are seeded into the Playoffs
  • Group Stage - May 6th - May 22nd, 2021
    • Single round-robin
    • All matches are Bo3
    • Top two teams from each group advance to the Upper Bracket R1 of the Playoffs
    • 3rd and 4th place teams from each group advance to the Lower Bracket of the Playoffs
    • Remaining team from each group are eliminated
    • Click here for tiebreaker rules
  1. Number of matches won 2:0
  2. Head-to-head result
  3. In the case that the above process cannot break a tie, Bo1 tiebreaker will be played
  • Playoffs - May 23rd - June 1st, 2021
    • Double-elimination bracket
    • Grand Final is Bo5, Bonus Round is Bo1, all other matches are Bo3

Broadcast Talent[edit]

Prize Pool[edit]

$17,000 USD are spread among the teams as seen below, additional $1,000 USD is awarded to the winner of the bonus round.

Bonus Round
Prize Team
$1,000 USD TBD

Participants[edit]

Playoffs Seeds[edit]

Phoenix Gaming
1China shiro
2China 
3China 糖浆
4China plAnet
5China zzq
Invictus Gaming
1 TBD 
2 TBD 
3 TBD 
4 TBD 
5 TBD 

Group Stage Seeds[edit]

Team Veteran1
1Myanmar Mice
2Myanmar GuGu
3Myanmar ShØwT
4Myanmar Kalay99
5Myanmar Kenji
Lilgun
1Mongolia Sanctity-
2Mongolia x123
3Mongolia MaRveL-
4Mongolia Ace12
5Mongolia Hishgee
Execration
1Philippines Palos
2Philippines Yowe
3Philippines Nikko
4Philippines BDz
5Philippines RR
Crocodile
1China wyJ
2China Sakata
3China 劣势路猛男
4China Docres
5China yeE
Dragon
1China sss
2China 平常心
3China ghost
4China 闷油瓶
5China Mercader
LBZS
1China Fonte
2China 
3China Irving
4China CatYou
5China xiaofu
Xtreme Gaming
1China OOQ
2China Storm
3China AYuNiD
4China Nado
5China aqua
1 Omega Esports withdrew from the tournament, they are replaced by Team Veteran.[Inside Source]
2 Galaxy Racer withdrew from the tournament on May 8th due to internal issue, they were replaced by Yangon Galacticos.[1]

Group Stage[edit]

Standings[edit]

Southeast Asia
. Yangon Galacticos 2-0 4-0
. Motivate.Trust Gaming 2-1 4-3
. Execration 2-0 4-2
. Team Veteran 2-1 4-4
. Lilgun 2-2 5-4
China
. LBZS 3-2 8-5
. Dragon 3-3 8-8
. Xtreme Gaming 1-2 3-4
. Crocodile 1-3 3-6
. iG Vitality 1-5 3-10

Matches[edit]

May 6[edit]

May 6
Xtreme 1
May 6, 2021 - 13:10 SGT
Tusk Terrorblade Timbersaw Ancient Apparition Lina
Nyx Assassin Medusa Phoenix Leshrac Dark Seer
34m53s
Mars Rubick Ogre Magi Death Prophet Drow Ranger
Nyx Assassin Puck Hoodwink Phantom Assassin Slardar
30m39s
Lion Treant Protector Lifestealer Storm Spirit Batrider
Tusk Dark Seer Shadow Shaman Medusa Bristleback
30m10s
2 XctN
Croco 2
May 6, 2021 - 16:40 SGT
Abaddon Lion Axe Juggernaut Ember Spirit
Nyx Assassin Ancient Apparition Centaur Warrunner Lifestealer Void Spirit
31m59s
Abaddon Skywrath Mage Sand King Void Spirit Phantom Assassin
Nyx Assassin Ancient Apparition Juggernaut Shadow Fiend Centaur Warrunner
33m02s
0 iG.V
Dragon 1
May 6, 2021 - 21:05 SGT
Mars Dark Willow Gyrocopter Tiny Anti-Mage
Grimstroke Earth Spirit Slark Dark Seer Death Prophet
29m28s
Grimstroke Legion Commander Tusk Storm Spirit Drow Ranger
Warlock Morphling Pangolier Windranger Doom
25m20s
Tusk Dark Willow Timbersaw Sven Lina
Abaddon Broodmother Skywrath Mage Morphling Outworld Devourer
26m52s
2 LBZS

May 7[edit]

May 7
Dragon 2
May 7, 2021 - 13:15 SGT
Mirana Tiny Shadow Demon Enigma Luna
Enchantress Lifestealer Skywrath Mage Legion Commander Ember Spirit
31m17s
Abaddon Snapfire Tiny Bloodseeker Medusa
Timbersaw Lion Clockwerk Leshrac Spectre
30m16s
Lion Storm Spirit Dazzle Templar Assassin Naga Siren
Abaddon Snapfire Puck Drow Ranger Underlord
39m05s
1 Croco
Dragon 1
May 7, 2021 - 16:15 SGT
Grimstroke Tiny Elder Titan Drow Ranger Mars
Snapfire Puck Medusa Enchantress Night Stalker
50m47s
Abaddon Shadow Shaman Templar Assassin Slardar Ursa
Puck Elder Titan Viper Troll Warlord Legion Commander
34m42s
Death Prophet Shadow Shaman Storm Spirit Night Stalker Luna
Centaur Warrunner Snapfire Ember Spirit Phoenix Ursa
39m28s
2 MG.Trust
iG.V 0
May 7, 2021 - 19:35 SGT
Mars Phoenix Treant Protector Void Spirit Terrorblade
Abaddon Juggernaut Skywrath Mage Doom Ember Spirit
26m44s
Snapfire Doom Shadow Shaman Faceless Void Zeus
Grimstroke Mars Tusk Lina Spectre
29m00s
2 LBZS

May 8[edit]

May 8
Lilgun 1
May 8, 2021 - 13:10 SGT
Warlock Wraith King Tusk Underlord Kunkka
Legion Commander Rubick Elder Titan Medusa Necrophos
42m45s
Underlord Lion Viper Mirana Templar Assassin
Void Spirit Timbersaw Witch Doctor Juggernaut Dark Willow
81m56s
Game 3 is postponed due to schedule conflict.
May 9, 2021 - 16:00 SGT
Centaur Warrunner Lion Nyx Assassin Storm Spirit Wraith King
Snapfire Warlock Slardar Queen of Pain Faceless Void
37m45s
2 Veteran
GXR 1
May 8, 2021 - 16:45 SGT
Dark Willow Tiny Enigma Sand King Templar Assassin
Elder Titan Mars Phoenix Void Spirit Faceless Void
31m19s
Enchantress Centaur Warrunner Windranger Hoodwink Invoker
Snapfire Timbersaw Axe Arc Warden Grimstroke
38m36s
Default
Galaxy Racer forfeited game 3.
2 Croco
iG.V 1
May 8, 2021 - 19:45 SGT
Elder Titan Mirana Spectre Centaur Warrunner Death Prophet
Enchantress Tiny Snapfire Doom Phantom Assassin
31m04s
Tusk Snapfire Tidehunter Morphling Leshrac
Abaddon Troll Warlord Rubick Storm Spirit Enigma
34m48s
Elder Titan Spectre Lion Centaur Warrunner Queen of Pain
Enchantress Doom Storm Spirit Dark Willow Ursa
34m36s
2 Dragon

May 9[edit]

May 9
Xtreme 0
May 9, 2021 - 13:00 SGT
Lina Mars Nyx Assassin Medusa Abaddon
Underlord Lion Puck Clockwerk Luna
40m03s
Earth Spirit Storm Spirit Snapfire Terrorblade Outworld Devourer
Lina Legion Commander Abaddon Templar Assassin Bristleback
35m28s
2 Lilgun
LBZS 1
May 9, 2021 - 18:10 SGT
Grimstroke Earth Spirit Puck Broodmother Anti-Mage
Snapfire Centaur Warrunner Abaddon Tiny Medusa
25m16s
Elder Titan Morphling Pangolier Tiny Sand King
Timbersaw Lion Ancient Apparition Wraith King Batrider
41m23s
Grimstroke Mars Broodmother Outworld Devourer Wraith King
Snapfire Warlock Sven Puck Slardar
27m19s
2 Veteran

May 10[edit]

May 10
Lilgun 0
May 10, 2021 - 13:05 SGT
Lina Timbersaw Grimstroke Invoker Bristleback
Abaddon Tiny Leshrac Doom Anti-Mage
27m53s
Warlock Lion Legion Commander Phantom Lancer Huskar
Abaddon Storm Spirit Rubick Luna Leshrac
31m26s
2 Dragon
MG.Trust 0
May 10, 2021 - 16:00 SGT
Snapfire Clockwerk Tiny Ursa Bounty Hunter
Nyx Assassin Ancient Apparition Puck Timbersaw Morphling
43m27s
Enchantress Tusk Storm Spirit Luna Beastmaster
Elder Titan Centaur Warrunner Nyx Assassin Lina Faceless Void
26m06s
2 iG.V
YG 2
May 10, 2021 - 19:10 SGT
Ancient Apparition Centaur Warrunner Troll Warlord Shadow Demon Void Spirit
Snapfire Earth Spirit Night Stalker Storm Spirit Slark
29m46s
Ancient Apparition Timbersaw Rubick Phantom Lancer Ember Spirit
Abaddon Lion Mars Medusa Razor
38m54s
0 Croco

May 11[edit]

May 11
Lilgun 2
May 11, 2021 - 13:00 SGT
Centaur Warrunner Lina Phoenix Void Spirit Wraith King
Treant Protector Puck Snapfire Mars Faceless Void
32m16s
Abaddon Broodmother Nyx Assassin Leshrac Lycan
Centaur Warrunner Grimstroke Slark Tusk Tiny
21m30s
0 iG.V
MG.Trust 2
May 11, 2021 - 16:20 SGT
Snapfire Viper Clockwerk Medusa Axe
Enchantress Bristleback Io Lycan Lina
32m45s
Centaur Warrunner Crystal Maiden Treant Protector Ursa Invoker
Enchantress Broodmother Tiny Slark Queen of Pain
23m28s
0 Veteran
LBZS 2
May 11, 2021 - 19:00 SGT
Enchantress Puck Earth Spirit Dark Seer Ursa
Snapfire Slardar Shadow Fiend Vengeful Spirit Juggernaut
19m03s
Snapfire Broodmother Rubick Lifestealer Kunkka
Abaddon Nyx Assassin Sand King Tiny Morphling
18m51s
0 Croco

May 12[edit]

May 12
Dragon 0
May 12, 2021 - 13:15 SGT
Grimstroke Doom Leshrac Shadow Shaman Morphling
Puck Earth Spirit Oracle Phantom Assassin Viper
28m57s
Grimstroke Tiny Snapfire Ursa Axe
Puck Clockwerk Centaur Warrunner Shadow Demon Medusa
26m30s
2 YG
LBZS 1
May 12, 2021 - 16:00 SGT
Tusk Wraith King Oracle Lina Venomancer
Grimstroke Doom Lion Bristleback Terrorblade
28m42s
Abaddon Leshrac Skywrath Mage Sand King Anti-Mage
Treant Protector Puck Axe Medusa Rubick
30m45s
Grimstroke Timbersaw Earth Spirit Phantom Lancer Queen of Pain
Tusk Mars Skywrath Mage Faceless Void Invoker
32m41s
2 XctN
iG.V 0
May 12, 2021 - 19:15 SGT
Treant Protector Phoenix Slardar Phantom Assassin Leshrac
Ancient Apparition Mars Faceless Void Lina Queen of Pain
17m21s
Centaur Warrunner Ancient Apparition Morphling Skywrath Mage Ember Spirit
Snapfire Pangolier Elder Titan Drow Ranger Tiny
32m57s
2 Xtreme

May 13[edit]

May 13
MG.Trust 1
May 13, 2021 - 13:05 SGT
Centaur Warrunner Troll Warlord Undying Viper Shadow Shaman
Slardar Snapfire Abaddon Bristleback Shadow Fiend
26m41s
0 Lilgun
TBD -
TBD
- XctN
Croco -
May 13, 2021 - 19:00 SGT
- Veteran

May 15[edit]

May 15
TBD -
TBD
TBD
May 15, 2021 - 13:00 SGT
- TBD
TBD -
TBD
TBD
May 15, 2021 - 16:00 SGT
- TBD
TBD -
TBD
TBD
May 15, 2021 - 19:00 SGT
- TBD

Playoffs[edit]

Upper Bracket R1
TBD
TBD
TBD
TBD
Upper Bracket R2
OB Esports x Neon
Phoenix Gaming
Upper Bracket Final
TBD
TBD
Lower Bracket R1
TBD
TBD
TBD
TBD
Lower Bracket R2
TBD
TBD
TBD
TBD
Lower Bracket R3
TBD
TBD
TBD
TBD
Lower Bracket R4
TBD
TBD
Lower Bracket Final
TBD
TBD
Grand Final
TBD
TBD
Bonus Round
Invictus Gaming

Additional Content[edit]

Streams[edit]

Primary
LanguageEnglish SpeakingRussia
Streams

References[edit]

ANNOUNCEMENT

  1. moonstudiodota (2021-05-08). "We apologise for the wait". Twitter.