Moon Studio Asian Showdown (月室亚洲摊牌)

From Liquipedia Dota 2 Wiki
[e][h]Moon Studio Asian Showdown
League Information
Organizer:
Sponsor:
Version:
Server:
China
Shanghai/Guangdong
Southeast Asia
Singapore
Inter-region
Guangdong
Type:
Online
Location:
Asia Asia
Dates:
May 6 - Jun 1, 2021
Teams:
13
Format:
Round-robin group stage
Double-elimination playoffs
Prize Pool:
$18,000 USD
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Upcoming Matches
Lilgun vs. Veteran
May 08, 2021 - 05:00 UTC
GXR vs. Croco
May 08, 2021 - 08:00 UTC
iG.V vs. Dragon
May 08, 2021 - 11:00 UTC
TBD vs. TBD
May 09, 2021 - 05:00 UTC
TBD vs. TBD
May 09, 2021 - 08:00 UTC

Format[edit]

  • Participants
    • Twelve teams invited
      • Ten teams are seeded into the Group Stage
      • Two teams are seeded into the Playoffs
  • Group Stage - May 6th - May 22nd, 2021
    • Single round-robin
    • All matches are Bo3
    • Top two teams from each group advance to the Upper Bracket R1 of the Playoffs
    • 3rd and 4th place teams from each group advance to the Lower Bracket of the Playoffs
    • Remaining team from each group are eliminated
    • Click here for tiebreaker rules
  1. Number of matches won 2:0
  2. Head-to-head result
  3. In the case that the above process cannot break a tie, Bo1 tiebreaker will be played
  • Playoffs - May 23rd - June 1st, 2021
    • Double-elimination bracket
    • Grand Final is Bo5, Bonus Round is Bo1, all other matches are Bo3

Broadcast Talent[edit]

Prize Pool[edit]

$17,000 USD are spread among the teams as seen below, additional $1,000 USD is awarded to the winner of the bonus round.

Bonus Round
Prize Team
$1,000 USD TBD

Participants[edit]

Playoffs Seeds[edit]

Phoenix Gaming
1China shiro
2China 
3China 糖浆
4China plAnet
5China zzq
Invictus Gaming
1 TBD 
2 TBD 
3 TBD 
4 TBD 
5 TBD 

Group Stage Seeds[edit]

Team Veteran1
1Myanmar Mice
2Myanmar GuGu
3Myanmar ShØwT
4Myanmar Kalay99
5Myanmar Kenji
Lilgun
1Mongolia Sanctity-
2Mongolia x123
3Mongolia MaRveL-
4Mongolia Ace12
5Mongolia Hishgee
Execration
1Philippines Palos
2Philippines Yowe
3Philippines Nikko
4Philippines BDz
5Philippines RR
Crocodile
1China wyJ
2China Sakata
3China 劣势路猛男
4China Docres
5China yeE
Dragon
1China sss
2China 平常心
3China ghost
4China 闷油瓶
5China Mercader
LBZS
1China Fonte
2China 
3China Irving
4China CatYou
5China xiaofu
Xtreme Gaming
1China OOQ
2China Storm
3China AYuNiD
4China Nado
5China aqua
1 Omega Esports withdrew from the tournament, they are replaced by Team Veteran.[Inside Source]

Group Stage[edit]

Standings[edit]

Southeast Asia
. Motivate.Trust Gaming 1-0 2-1
. Execration 1-0 2-1
. Team Veteran -
. Lilgun -
. Galaxy Racer -
China
. LBZS 2-0 4-1
. Crocodile 1-1 4-1
. Dragon 1-2 3-6
. Xtreme Gaming 0-1 1-2
. iG Vitality 0-2 0-4

Matches[edit]

May 6[edit]

May 6
Xtreme 1
May 6, 2021 - 13:10 SGT
Tusk Terrorblade Timbersaw Ancient Apparition Lina
Nyx Assassin Medusa Phoenix Leshrac Dark Seer
34m53s
Mars Rubick Ogre Magi Death Prophet Drow Ranger
Nyx Assassin Puck Hoodwink Phantom Assassin Slardar
30m39s
Lion Treant Protector Lifestealer Storm Spirit Batrider
Tusk Dark Seer Shadow Shaman Medusa Bristleback
30m10s
2 XctN
Croco 2
May 6, 2021 - 16:40 SGT
Abaddon Lion Axe Juggernaut Ember Spirit
Nyx Assassin Ancient Apparition Centaur Warrunner Lifestealer Void Spirit
31m59s
Abaddon Skywrath Mage Sand King Void Spirit Phantom Assassin
Nyx Assassin Ancient Apparition Juggernaut Shadow Fiend Centaur Warrunner
33m02s
0 iG.V
Dragon 1
May 6, 2021 - 21:05 SGT
Mars Dark Willow Gyrocopter Tiny Anti-Mage
Grimstroke Earth Spirit Slark Dark Seer Death Prophet
29m28s
Grimstroke Legion Commander Tusk Storm Spirit Drow Ranger
Warlock Morphling Pangolier Windranger Doom
25m20s
Tusk Dark Willow Timbersaw Sven Lina
Abaddon Broodmother Skywrath Mage Morphling Outworld Devourer
26m52s
2 LBZS

May 7[edit]

May 7
Dragon 2
May 7, 2021 - 13:15 SGT
Mirana Tiny Shadow Demon Enigma Luna
Enchantress Lifestealer Skywrath Mage Legion Commander Ember Spirit
31m17s
Abaddon Snapfire Tiny Bloodseeker Medusa
Timbersaw Lion Clockwerk Leshrac Spectre
30m16s
Lion Storm Spirit Dazzle Templar Assassin Naga Siren
Abaddon Snapfire Puck Drow Ranger Underlord
39m05s
1 Croco
Dragon 1
May 7, 2021 - 16:15 SGT
Grimstroke Tiny Elder Titan Drow Ranger Mars
Snapfire Puck Medusa Enchantress Night Stalker
50m47s
Abaddon Shadow Shaman Templar Assassin Slardar Ursa
Puck Elder Titan Viper Troll Warlord Legion Commander
34m42s
Death Prophet Shadow Shaman Storm Spirit Night Stalker Luna
Centaur Warrunner Snapfire Ember Spirit Phoenix Ursa
39m28s
2 MG.Trust
iG.V 0
May 7, 2021 - 19:35 SGT
Mars Phoenix Treant Protector Void Spirit Terrorblade
Abaddon Juggernaut Skywrath Mage Doom Ember Spirit
26m44s
Snapfire Doom Shadow Shaman Faceless Void Zeus
Grimstroke Mars Tusk Lina Spectre
29m00s
2 LBZS

May 8[edit]

May 8
Lilgun -
May 8, 2021 - 13:00 SGT
- Veteran
GXR -
May 8, 2021 - 16:00 SGT
- Croco
iG.V -
May 8, 2021 - 19:00 SGT
- Dragon

May 9[edit]

May 9
TBD -
TBD
TBD
May 9, 2021 - 13:00 SGT
- TBD
TBD -
TBD
TBD
May 9, 2021 - 16:00 SGT
- TBD
TBD -
TBD
TBD
May 9, 2021 - 19:00 SGT
- TBD

May 10[edit]

May 10
TBD -
TBD
TBD
May 10, 2021 - 13:00 SGT
- TBD
TBD -
TBD
TBD
May 10, 2021 - 16:00 SGT
- TBD
TBD -
TBD
TBD
May 10, 2021 - 19:00 SGT
- TBD

Playoffs[edit]

Upper Bracket R1
TBD
TBD
TBD
TBD
Upper Bracket R2
OB Esports x Neon
Phoenix Gaming
Upper Bracket Final
TBD
TBD
Lower Bracket R1
TBD
TBD
TBD
TBD
Lower Bracket R2
TBD
TBD
TBD
TBD
Lower Bracket R3
TBD
TBD
TBD
TBD
Lower Bracket R4
TBD
TBD
Lower Bracket Final
TBD
TBD
Grand Final
TBD
TBD
Bonus Round
Invictus Gaming

Additional Content[edit]

Streams[edit]

Primary
LanguageEnglish SpeakingRussia
Streams

References[edit]

ANNOUNCEMENT