Moon Studio Carnival Cup

From Liquipedia Dota 2 Wiki
[e][h]Moon Studio Carnival Cup
League Information
Organizer:
Sponsor:
Version:
Server:
Southeast Asia
Singapore
China
Shanghai/Guangdong
Inter-region
Guangdong
Type:
Online
Location:
Asia Asia
Dates:
Dec 1 - 19, 2020
Teams:
14
Format:
Round-robin group stage
Double-elimination playoffs
Prize Pool:
$15,000 USD
Liquipedia Tier:
Links

Moon Studio presents Moon Studio Carnival Cup, where 14 teams across Asia compete for a total prize pool of $15,000 USD.[1]

Format[edit]

  • Participants
    • Eleven invited teams
    • Two teams qualified from China qualifier
    • One team qualified from Southeast Asia qualifier
  • Group Stage - December 1st - December 14th, 2020
    • Two groups of seven teams, one Southeast Asian teams and one China teams
    • Single round-robin
    • All matches are Bo3
    • Top two teams from each group advance to the upper bracket of the playoffs
    • 3rd and 4th place teams from each group advance to the lower bracket of the playoffs
    • Bottom three teams from each group are eliminated
    • Click here for tiebreaker rules
  1. Number of series won 2:0
  2. Head-to-head result
  • Playoffs - December 15th - December 20th, 2020
    • Double-elimination bracket
    • Grand Final is Bo5, all other matches are Bo3

Broadcast Talent[edit]

  • Commentators:
    • China ZeuS (Xueshan Song)
    • China Ya (Yanlu Li)

Prize Pool[edit]

The prize pool for the tournament is $15,000 USD. The base prize pool is spread amongst the teams according to the table on the left. Teams will receive an additional $100 USD for each series won during the group stage. Total prize money won is shown on the right.

Base Prize Pool
Place $ USD
A11st $5,000
A22nd $2,500
A33rd $1,250
A44th $650

Participants[edit]

Southeast Asia[edit]

Galaxy Racer
1Malaysia Ghost
2Malaysia AlaCrity
3Malaysia kYxY
4Malaysia Destrice
5Malaysia 343
Cignal Ultra
1Philippines Abat
2Philippines Jamesy
3Philippines Van
4Philippines Erice
5Philippines Grimzx
Substitutes
1Philippines Nando
Main Roster
Army Geniuses
1Indonesia db-
2Indonesia Mamang Daya
3Indonesia woMy
4Indonesia Lym-
5Indonesia you_K
Execration
1Philippines Yowe
2Philippines Ken
3Philippines Elo
4Philippines BDz
5Philippines RR

China[edit]

Team MagMa
1China k
2China zc
3China Tzy丶
4China mianmian
5China Kazz
Team Sirius
1China 无心
2China phoenix
3China 生死
4China Rico
5China Corey
iG Vitality
1China doodle
2China ButterflyEffect
3China Irving
4Singapore Ponlo
5China QYQX
Substitutes
4China Last
Main Roster
Aster.Aries
1China bobo
2China Meliodas
3China dolem
4China 鲤鱼王
5
China Lww
LBZS
1China MS
2China EX
3China xiaofu
4China CatYou
5China 小哑巴

Group Stage[edit]

Southeast Asia[edit]

Standings
1. Motivate.Trust Gaming4-29-4
2. Neon Esports4-29-4
3. Galaxy Racer4-28-6
4. Execration3-37-7
5. Yangon Galacticos3-39-7
6. Army Geniuses3-36-9
7. Cignal Ultra0-61-12

China[edit]

Standings
1. Team MagMa6-012-1
2. LBZS5-110-6
3. Spade A3-37-8
4. iG Vitality3-39-8
5. Team Sirius2-46-8
6. Team Falcon1-54-11
7. Aster.Aries1-55-11

Matches[edit]

Dec 1[edit]

Dec 2[edit]

Dec 3[edit]

Dec 4[edit]

Dec 5[edit]

Dec 6[edit]

Dec 7[edit]

Dec 8[edit]

Dec 9[edit]

Dec 10[edit]

Dec 11[edit]

Dec 12[edit]

Dec 13[edit]

Dec 14[edit]

Playoffs[edit]

Upper Bracket R1
Team MagMa
2
December 16, 2020 - 17:15 SGT
Sven Io Earth Spirit Timbersaw Queen of Pain
Chaos Knight Omniknight Magnus Troll Warlord Invoker
21m46s
Io Ursa Slardar Phoenix Outworld Devourer
Chaos Knight Sven Lich Void Spirit Grimstroke
36m01s
Io Slardar Undying Gyrocopter Doom
Omniknight Ursa Crystal Maiden Ember Spirit Earth Spirit
24m13s
Neon Esports
1
Motivate.Trust
2
December 15, 2020 - 18:00 SGT
Tiny Oracle Faceless Void Invoker Timbersaw
Mars Medusa Tusk Undying Void Spirit
22m59s
Snapfire Slardar Magnus Phantom Assassin Grimstroke
Mars Medusa Ogre Magi Windranger Winter Wyvern
24m10s
LBZS
0
Upper Bracket Final
Team MagMa
2
December 17, 2020 - 13:05 SGT
Undying Ursa Phoenix Clockwerk Broodmother
Tiny Crystal Maiden Enigma Terrorblade Puck
26m05s
Undying Phoenix Ursa Clockwerk Broodmother
Tiny Crystal Maiden Bloodseeker Anti-Mage Snapfire
37m16s
Motivate.Trust
0
Lower Bracket R1
Spade A
0
December 15, 2020 - 20:48 SGT
Snapfire Slardar Shadow Shaman Storm Spirit Ursa
Undying Leshrac Rubick Spectre Bloodseeker
36m12s
Io Slardar Rubick Storm Spirit Ursa
Sven Leshrac Ancient Apparition Pangolier Dark Seer
36m08s
Execration
2
Galaxy Racer
0
December 15, 2020 - 14:15 SGT
Lina Sven Earth Spirit Morphling Bloodseeker
Clockwerk Leshrac Rubick Doom Monkey King
57m12s
Phoenix Omniknight Ember Spirit Terrorblade Underlord
Sven Io Tusk Death Prophet Enigma
38m34s
iG Vitality
2
Lower Bracket R2
LBZS
2
December 16, 2020 - 20:40 SGT
Io Medusa Tusk Enigma Storm Spirit
Sven Omniknight Leshrac Batrider Anti-Mage
21m27s
Vengeful Spirit Medusa Tiny Legion Commander Clinkz
Earth Spirit Anti-Mage Batrider Enchantress Viper
34m54s
Elder Titan Leshrac Bloodseeker Phantom Lancer Crystal Maiden
Vengeful Spirit Drow Ranger Void Spirit Earth Spirit Legion Commander
33m27s
Execration
1
Neon Esports
2
December 17, 2020 - 20:00 SGT
Lina Lifestealer Magnus Rubick Invoker
Mars Mirana Omniknight Sven Storm Spirit
32m44s
Pangolier Grimstroke Void Spirit Nature's Prophet Queen of Pain
Undying Leshrac Drow Ranger Slardar Windranger
23m33s
iG Vitality
0
Lower Bracket R3
LBZS
2
December 18, 2020 - 13:30 SGT
Elder Titan Medusa Windranger Enigma Nyx Assassin
Tiny Magnus Enchantress Phantom Assassin Invoker
29m02s
Elder Titan Medusa Tusk Enigma Invoker
Pangolier Viper Ogre Magi Leshrac Gyrocopter
40m30s
Neon Esports
0
Lower Bracket Final
Motivate.Trust
0
December 18, 2020 - 21:08 SGT
Leshrac Clockwerk Kunkka Rubick Night Stalker
Elder Titan Invoker Earth Spirit Enigma Juggernaut
35m16s
Magnus Juggernaut Grimstroke Void Spirit Viper
Mars Shadow Shaman Ogre Magi Troll Warlord Leshrac
32m51s
LBZS
2
Grand Final
Team MagMa
2
December 19, 2020 - 21:05 SGT
Lina Undying Magnus Axe Gyrocopter
Elder Titan Shadow Shaman Void Spirit Brewmaster Terrorblade
29m10s
Phoenix Anti-Mage Slardar Warlock Invoker
Mars Skywrath Mage Ogre Magi Terrorblade Windranger
30m12s
Lina Undying Ursa Ember Spirit Bloodseeker
Elder Titan Shadow Shaman Pangolier Windranger Juggernaut
25m32s
Elder Titan Terrorblade Mirana Night Stalker Underlord
Mars Shadow Shaman Oracle Phantom Lancer Storm Spirit
29m13s
Lina Undying Ursa Ember Spirit Underlord
Elder Titan Shadow Shaman Bloodseeker Windranger Troll Warlord
43m22s
LBZS
3

Additional Content[edit]

Streams[edit]

Primary
LanguageEnglish SpeakingRussiaChina
Streams

Viewership Stats[edit]

Viewership Stats
Peak Viewers
Average Viewers
Hours Watched

References[edit]